വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
ബുദ്ധമത തീർത്ഥാടനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന “ക്രോസ് ബോർഡർ ടൂറിസം” വെബിനാറിനെ കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക, ടൂറിസം സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് സിംഗ് പട്ടേൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
ബുദ്ധമത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനും ഉന്നമനത്തിനും ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു: ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് പട്ടേൽ.
17 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് ടൂർ ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാരുടെ സംഘടന “ക്രോസ് ബോർഡർ ടൂറിസം” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ജൂലൈ 15 നു സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വെബിനാറിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം, സാംസ്കാരിക സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് സിംഗ് പട്ടേൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി. ബുദ്ധന്റെ ജീവിതവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രധാന പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് വെബിനാർ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ബുദ്ധമതത്തിന് ലോകമെമ്പാടും വലിയ അനുയായികളുണ്ട്; ഇന്ത്യ ‘ബുദ്ധന്റെ നാട്’ ആണ്. എങ്കിലും
സമ്പന്നമായ ബുദ്ധമത പാരമ്പര്യമുള്ള ബുദ്ധമത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ തീർഥാടകരുടെ വളരെ ചെറിയ ശതമാനത്തെ മാത്രമേ ആകർഷിക്കുന്നുള്ളൂ എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആഗോള ബുദ്ധമത വിശ്വാസികളിൽ ഒരു ഭാഗം മാത്രം ഇന്ത്യയെ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് / തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രമായി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ കാരണങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുകയും അതിനനുസരിച്ച് തിരുത്തൽ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ പട്ടേൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ബുദ്ധമത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഭാഷകളിൽ ചൂണ്ടുപലകകൾ സജ്ജീകരിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമമുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ 5 ബുദ്ധമത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതുപോലെ, സാഞ്ചിയിലേക്ക് ശ്രീലങ്കയിൽ നിന്ന് ധാരാളം സഞ്ചാരികളെ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, സിംഹള ഭാഷയിൽ ചൂണ്ടുപലകകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State(IC) for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addresses a webinar on “Cross Border Tourism” promoting Buddhist Pilgrimages
Ministry of Tourism has taken several initiatives for the development and promotion of Buddhist sites in the country: Shri Patel
17 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, as Chief Guest inaugurated the Webinar on “Cross Border Tourism” organised by the Association of Buddhist Tour Operators on 15th July 2020
Inaugurating the Webinar, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel listed the important sites in India related to the life of Lord Buddha. He mentioned that Buddhism has a large following across the world and India being the ‘Land of Buddha’ and endowed with rich Buddhist heritage attracts very small percentage of Buddhist Pilgrims. Shri Patel stressed the point that it was important for all to ascertain the reasons for India receiving a fraction of global Buddhists as tourist/Pilgrims and take corrective measures accordingly.
The Minister also shared the initiative of having signage in international languages at important Buddhist sites in the country including signages in Chinese language that have been put up at 5 Buddhist sites / monuments in Uttar Pradesh including Sarnath, Kushinagar and Sravasti. Similarly, since Sanchi receives a large number of tourists from Sri Lanka, signages in Sinhalese language have been put up at the Sanchimonuments.
The MoS (I/C) Tourism & Culture also highlighted the decision of Government of India to declare the Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport which will offer better connectivity to the air-travellers resulting in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the region.
He further informed that the Ministry of Tourism, under its various schemes has taken several initiatives for the development and promotion of Buddhist sites in the country.
The Association of Buddhist Tour Operators is the association of dedicated inbound tour-operators engaged in promoting Buddhist tourism, with over 1500 members in India & Overseas.
Participants in the Webinar included representatives from the UN Peace Keeping Forces Council, Travel & Hospitality Associations of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam amongst others.