Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State(IC) for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addresses a webinar on “Cross Border Tourism” promoting Buddhist Pilgrimages
Ministry of Tourism has taken several initiatives for the development and promotion of Buddhist sites in the country: Shri Patel
17 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, as Chief Guest inaugurated the Webinar on “Cross Border Tourism” organised by the Association of Buddhist Tour Operators on 15th July 2020
Inaugurating the Webinar, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel listed the important sites in India related to the life of Lord Buddha. He mentioned that Buddhism has a large following across the world and India being the ‘Land of Buddha’ and endowed with rich Buddhist heritage attracts very small percentage of Buddhist Pilgrims. Shri Patel stressed the point that it was important for all to ascertain the reasons for India receiving a fraction of global Buddhists as tourist/Pilgrims and take corrective measures accordingly.
The Minister also shared the initiative of having signage in international languages at important Buddhist sites in the country including signages in Chinese language that have been put up at 5 Buddhist sites / monuments in Uttar Pradesh including Sarnath, Kushinagar and Sravasti. Similarly, since Sanchi receives a large number of tourists from Sri Lanka, signages in Sinhalese language have been put up at the Sanchimonuments.
The MoS (I/C) Tourism & Culture also highlighted the decision of Government of India to declare the Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport which will offer better connectivity to the air-travellers resulting in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the region.
He further informed that the Ministry of Tourism, under its various schemes has taken several initiatives for the development and promotion of Buddhist sites in the country.
The Association of Buddhist Tour Operators is the association of dedicated inbound tour-operators engaged in promoting Buddhist tourism, with over 1500 members in India & Overseas.
Participants in the Webinar included representatives from the UN Peace Keeping Forces Council, Travel & Hospitality Associations of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam amongst others.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने बौद्ध स्‍थलों की तीर्थ यात्राओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "क्रॉस बॉर्डर टूरिज्म" पर आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में बौद्ध स्थलों के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए कई पहल की हैं: श्री पटेल
17 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने भारत को भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि बताते हुए कहा है कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में बौद्ध स्‍थलों के विकास और सवंर्धन के लिए कई पहल की हैं। श्री पटेल एसोसिएशन ऑफ बुद्धिस्ट टूअर ऑपरेटर्स द्वारा "क्रॉस बॉर्डर टूरिज्म" पर आयोजित वेबिनार के उद्घाटन अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। यह वेबिनार 15 जुलाई 2020 को आयोजित किया गया था।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि दुनिया भर में बौद्ध धर्म के अनुयायियों की संख्‍या बहुत अधिक है। भारत तो भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि के रूप में जाना जाता है और बौद्ध विरासतों के मामले में भी देश काफी संपन्‍न है लेकिन इसके बावजूद यहां विदेशों से आने वाले बौद्ध तीर्थ यात्रियों का प्रतिशत बहुत कम है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे में इसकी वजह को समझना होगा और तदनुसार सुधारात्मक उपाय करने होंगे।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत देश में बौद्ध स्थलों के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए कई पहल की हैं।उन्‍होंने इस संदर्भ में देश के महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध स्थलों पर चीनी भाषा के साथ ही कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में साइन बोर्ड लगाने की सरकार की पहल का जिक्र किया। इस तरह के साइन बोर्ड उत्‍तर प्रदेश के सारनाथ, कुशीनगर और श्रावस्ती सहित 5 बौद्ध स्थलों/स्मारकों में लगाए गए हैं। इसी तरह, श्रीलंका से बड़ी संख्‍या में बौद्ध यात्रियों/पर्यटकों के आगमन वाले स्‍थल मध्यप्रदेश के सांची में सिंहली भाषा में साइन बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं।
पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्‍य मंत्री ने भारत सरकार के उत्तर प्रदेश के कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा घोषित करने के फैसले पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इससे पर्यटकों को यहां आने-जाने के लिए बेहतर संपर्क सेवा मिल सकेंगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
“एसोसिएशन ऑफ बुद्धिस्ट टूअर ऑपरेटर्स ऐसे टुअर ऑपरेटरों का संगठन है जो भारत में मौजूद बौद्ध तीर्थ और पर्यटक स्‍थलों के लिए इनबाउंड टूअर आयोजित करते हैं। इस संगठन के देश-विदेश में 1500 से ज्‍यादा सदस्‍य हैं।
वेबिनार में अन्‍य लोगों के अलावा संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना परिषद, अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम के यात्रा और आतिथ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्‍सा लिया।