Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State(IC) for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addresses a webinar on “Cross Border Tourism” promoting Buddhist Pilgrimages
Ministry of Tourism has taken several initiatives for the development and promotion of Buddhist sites in the country: Shri Patel
17 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, as Chief Guest inaugurated the Webinar on “Cross Border Tourism” organised by the Association of Buddhist Tour Operators on 15th July 2020
Inaugurating the Webinar, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel listed the important sites in India related to the life of Lord Buddha. He mentioned that Buddhism has a large following across the world and India being the ‘Land of Buddha’ and endowed with rich Buddhist heritage attracts very small percentage of Buddhist Pilgrims. Shri Patel stressed the point that it was important for all to ascertain the reasons for India receiving a fraction of global Buddhists as tourist/Pilgrims and take corrective measures accordingly.
The Minister also shared the initiative of having signage in international languages at important Buddhist sites in the country including signages in Chinese language that have been put up at 5 Buddhist sites / monuments in Uttar Pradesh including Sarnath, Kushinagar and Sravasti. Similarly, since Sanchi receives a large number of tourists from Sri Lanka, signages in Sinhalese language have been put up at the Sanchimonuments.
The MoS (I/C) Tourism & Culture also highlighted the decision of Government of India to declare the Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport which will offer better connectivity to the air-travellers resulting in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the region.
He further informed that the Ministry of Tourism, under its various schemes has taken several initiatives for the development and promotion of Buddhist sites in the country.
The Association of Buddhist Tour Operators is the association of dedicated inbound tour-operators engaged in promoting Buddhist tourism, with over 1500 members in India & Overseas.
Participants in the Webinar included representatives from the UN Peace Keeping Forces Council, Travel & Hospitality Associations of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam amongst others.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰৰ বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মাৱলম্বীক তীৰ্থভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ দান কৰিব পৰাকৈ পৰ্যটনৰ উত্তৰণ সাধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৱে’বিনাৰত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
দেশৰ বৌদ্ধপীঠসমূহৰ উন্নয়ণ আৰু উত্তৰণ সাধনৰ বাবে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ : শ্ৰী পেটেল
17 JUL 2020 12:36PM by PIB Guwahati
‘এছোচিয়েশ্যন অব বুদ্ধিষ্ট ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰ্ছ’-য়ে যোৱা ১৫ জুলাই ২০২০ত আয়োজন কৰা ‘সীমা পাৰৰ পৰ্যটন’ শীৰ্ষক ৱে’বিনাৰত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত শ্ৰী পেটেলে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জীৱনৰে জড়িত ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ পৃথিৱী জুৰি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বিশাল সংখ্যক অনুগামী থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতক যদিও বুদ্ধৰ দেশ বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হয় আৰু এইখন দেশত যদিও বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যসমূহ এতিয়াও বিৰাজমান হৈ আছে, তথাপি কিন্তু বৌদ্ধ তীৰ্থভ্ৰমণকাৰীসকলৰ তেনেই সামান্য অংশ এটাকহে ভাৰতে আকৰ্ষণ কৰিব পাৰিছে। কথাটো সকলোৱে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে গমি-পিতি চাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা শুদ্ধৰণি মূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে সাজু হোৱা উচিত বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
তেওঁ সাৰনাথ, কুঁশীনগৰ শ্ৰাৱস্তি আদিত চীনাভাষা আৰু সাঁচিপীঠত সিংহলী ভাষাৰে নিৰ্দেশনা ফলক অঁৰাৰ দৰে দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৌদ্ধপীঠসমূহৰ নিৰ্দেশনামূলক ফলকসমূহত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাষাৰ ফলক অঁৰাৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। সেইদৰে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ কুঁশীনগৰ বিমানবন্দৰক চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান বন্দৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে আৰু ইয়ে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলকো অধিক সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ, দেশৰ বৌদ্ধপীঠসমূহৰ উন্নয়ণ আৰু উত্তৰণ সাধনৰ বাবে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, দেশৰ বাহিৰে-ভিতৰে থকা ১৫০০সদস্যৰে ‘এছোচিয়েশ্যন অব বুদ্ধিষ্ট ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰ্ছ’-য়ে দেশত বৌদ্ধ-পৰ্যটনৰ উত্তৰণ সাধনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।