Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment of farmers under PMFBY for Kharif-2020 going on in full swing
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appeals to farmers to insure crops
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The enrolment of farmers under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for Kharif-2020 season is going on in full swing in various States and UTs of the country. Government of India has made enrolment free for all the farmers who only need to pay premium amount. Farmers can get their food crops (cereals and oilseeds) insured at a minimal premium rate of 2% of sum insured, and commercial and horticulture crops at 5% of sum insured in Kharif -2020. The remaining premium will be subsidised by the Centre Government and States. The cut-off date for ongoing Kharif 2020 season in few States/UTs may end by 31st July 2020.
In order to motivate the farmers, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to them to get enrolled under PMFBY through video message and requested all farmers to protect themselves against financial loss due to crop failures/damages as a result of natural disasters. (Minister’s full message to all farmers can be viewed on PIB’s YouTube channel at : https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk)
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities. Farmers are encouraged to enrol for the Scheme at the earliest to avail the coverage against prevented sowing due to any unforeseen calamity. In addition, there is comprehensive risk coverage against drought, floods, inundation, landslides unseasonable rainfall, hailstorm, natural fires, and cyclone for the standing crop as well as coverage against hailstorm, cyclone and unseasonal rainfall for post-harvest crop.
In February 2020, the Government of India approved revamping of PMFBY in order to address some previous challenges in the implementation of the crop insurance scheme. The Government made the scheme voluntary for all the farmers from Kharif-2020 onwards. Earlier, the scheme was compulsory for all the loanee farmers. Now, farmers with loan dues can opt out of the scheme by submitting a simple declaration to their bank branch seven days before the cut-off date of enrolment.
Any farmer who wishes to get enrolled under PMFBY should contact his nearest Bank, Primary Agricultural Credit Society, Common Service Centre (CSC)/ Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), Office of Agriculture Dept, Representative of Insurance Company or directly online through the National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) at www.pmfby.gov.in and Crop Insurance App
(https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central).
Farmers need to carry Aadhaar number, bank passbook, land record/tenancy agreement, and self-declaration certificate to complete the enrolment process. This season, all farmers enrolled under the Scheme will be intimated about the status of their application through regular SMS on their registered mobile numbers.
In a bid to ensure hassle-free enrolment of farmers, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare provided training to 29,275 officials from banks, insurance companies, Common Service Centres (CSC), State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC), Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), State and District level Agriculture and ATMA officials etc. Besides this, insurance companies have also provided training to different stakeholders. The Ministry also aims at providing training to 600 executives of Kisan Call Centres.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken a slew of steps to create awareness among the farmers about the Scheme. Different insurance companies in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Agricultural Departments have launched a massive campaign across the country. Different activities such as local level awareness meetings, display of banners and posters at important locations, distribution of pamphlets, IEC Vans, advertisements in local and national newspapers, Mass Media Campaign among others, are being conducted to create awareness at the grassroots level.
The PM Fasal Bima Yojana is designed to protect farmers from natural calamities, pest or insect attack and diseases, and help them get back on their feet by providing financial support through claim settlement. All farmers are encouraged to enrol under PMFBY to avail the benefits of crop insurance as a protection against crop loss due to unforeseen natural calamities.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2020 கரீப் பருவத்திற்கு விவசாயிகள் பதிவு முழுவீச்சில் நடக்கிறது
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2020 கரீப் பருவத்திற்கான விவசாயிகள் பதிவு நாட்டிலுள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. அனைத்து விசாயிகளுக்கும் பதிவை மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக செய்து வருகிறது. பிரிமியத் தொகையை மட்டும் விவசாயிகள் செலுத்த வேண்டும். விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் உணவுப் பயிர்களைக் (தானியங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள்) காப்பீடு செய்து, காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையில் 2 சதவீதம் என்ற மிகக் குறைவான காபீட்டுத்தொகையைச் செலுத்தினால் போதும். எஞ்சிய காபீட்டுத்தொகையை மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் மானியமாக வழங்குகின்றன. நடப்பு 2020 கரீப் பருவத்தில் சில மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பதிவுகளைச் செய்வதற்கான அவகாசம் 2020 ஜூலை 31-ஆம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைகிறது.
விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், காணொளி மூலம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில், அனைத்து விவசாயிகளும் பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தங்களைப் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டு, இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களால் ஏற்படும் பயிர்ச்சேதம், விளைச்சல் இன்மையால் ஏற்படும் நிதி இழப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். (விவசாயிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் விடுத்துள்ள முழு வேண்டுகோளை , https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk என்ற PIB-யின் யூடியூப் சேனலில் காணலாம்).
விதைப்புக்கு முன்பிருந்து அறுவடை முடியும் வரையிலான நடவடிக்கைகள் முழுவதற்கும் பயிர் இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டால் பாதுகாப்பை இந்தத் திட்டம் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், விவசாயிகள் விரைந்து பதிவு செய்துகொண்டு, எதிர்பாராத காரணத்தால், விதைப்பு தடைப்பட்டால் அதற்கு இழப்பீட்டைப் பெறமுடியும். மேலும், வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், தண்ணீர் சூழ்தல், திடீர் மழையால் ஏற்படும் மண் சரிவுகள், ஆலங்கட்டி மழை, இயற்கையால் ஏற்படும் தீ விபத்து, புயல் ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் இழப்பு நடப்பு பயிர்களுக்கும், ஆலங்கட்டி மழை, புயல், திடீர் மழை ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் இழப்புக்கு அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய பயிர்களுக்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அபாய இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமர் பயிர்க்காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பதிவு செய்ய விரும்பும் விவசாயிகள், அருகிலுள்ள வங்கி, தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கம், பொதுச்சேவை மையம்/ கிராம அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவோர், வேளாண்துறை அலுவலகம், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் பிரதிநிதியை தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். அல்லது www.pmfby.gov.in என்ற தேசிய பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டு வலைதளத்திற்கோ, (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central) என்ற பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டு செயலியையோ நேரடியாக ஆன்லைனில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
விவசாயிகள் ஆதார் எண், வங்கி பாஸ் புத்தகம், நில ஆவணம்/ குத்தகை ஒப்பந்தம், சுய பிரகடனச் சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவற்றைப் பதிவு செய்யும் நடைமுறையை நிறைவு செய்ய கொண்டு வர வேண்டியது அவசியம். இந்தப் பருவத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யும் அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் அவர்களது விண்ணப்பங்களின் நிலவரம் குறித்து , பதிவு செய்துள்ள தொலைபேசி எண்ணுக்கு குறுந்தகவல் மூலம் தெரியப்படுத்தப்படும்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு தடையற்ற பதிவை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், வங்கிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுச்சேவை மையங்கள், மாநில அளவிலான வங்கியாளர்கள் குழு, கிராம அளவிலான தொழில் முனைவோர், மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவிலான வேளாண் மற்றும் ஆத்மா அதிகாரிகள் உள்பட 29,275 அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் பயிற்சி அளிக்கிறது. இது தவிர, பல்வேறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களும் பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகின்றன. கிசான் அழைப்பு மையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 600 நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி வழங்குவதையும் அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது