Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment of farmers under PMFBY for Kharif-2020 going on in full swing
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appeals to farmers to insure crops
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The enrolment of farmers under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for Kharif-2020 season is going on in full swing in various States and UTs of the country. Government of India has made enrolment free for all the farmers who only need to pay premium amount. Farmers can get their food crops (cereals and oilseeds) insured at a minimal premium rate of 2% of sum insured, and commercial and horticulture crops at 5% of sum insured in Kharif -2020. The remaining premium will be subsidised by the Centre Government and States. The cut-off date for ongoing Kharif 2020 season in few States/UTs may end by 31st July 2020.
In order to motivate the farmers, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to them to get enrolled under PMFBY through video message and requested all farmers to protect themselves against financial loss due to crop failures/damages as a result of natural disasters. (Minister’s full message to all farmers can be viewed on PIB’s YouTube channel at : https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk)
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities. Farmers are encouraged to enrol for the Scheme at the earliest to avail the coverage against prevented sowing due to any unforeseen calamity. In addition, there is comprehensive risk coverage against drought, floods, inundation, landslides unseasonable rainfall, hailstorm, natural fires, and cyclone for the standing crop as well as coverage against hailstorm, cyclone and unseasonal rainfall for post-harvest crop.
In February 2020, the Government of India approved revamping of PMFBY in order to address some previous challenges in the implementation of the crop insurance scheme. The Government made the scheme voluntary for all the farmers from Kharif-2020 onwards. Earlier, the scheme was compulsory for all the loanee farmers. Now, farmers with loan dues can opt out of the scheme by submitting a simple declaration to their bank branch seven days before the cut-off date of enrolment.
Any farmer who wishes to get enrolled under PMFBY should contact his nearest Bank, Primary Agricultural Credit Society, Common Service Centre (CSC)/ Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), Office of Agriculture Dept, Representative of Insurance Company or directly online through the National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) at www.pmfby.gov.in and Crop Insurance App
(https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central).
Farmers need to carry Aadhaar number, bank passbook, land record/tenancy agreement, and self-declaration certificate to complete the enrolment process. This season, all farmers enrolled under the Scheme will be intimated about the status of their application through regular SMS on their registered mobile numbers.
In a bid to ensure hassle-free enrolment of farmers, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare provided training to 29,275 officials from banks, insurance companies, Common Service Centres (CSC), State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC), Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), State and District level Agriculture and ATMA officials etc. Besides this, insurance companies have also provided training to different stakeholders. The Ministry also aims at providing training to 600 executives of Kisan Call Centres.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken a slew of steps to create awareness among the farmers about the Scheme. Different insurance companies in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Agricultural Departments have launched a massive campaign across the country. Different activities such as local level awareness meetings, display of banners and posters at important locations, distribution of pamphlets, IEC Vans, advertisements in local and national newspapers, Mass Media Campaign among others, are being conducted to create awareness at the grassroots level.
The PM Fasal Bima Yojana is designed to protect farmers from natural calamities, pest or insect attack and diseases, and help them get back on their feet by providing financial support through claim settlement. All farmers are encouraged to enrol under PMFBY to avail the benefits of crop insurance as a protection against crop loss due to unforeseen natural calamities.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
২০২০-র খরিফ শস্যের জন্য পিএমএফবিওয়াই প্রকল্পে কৃষকদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের কাজ চলছে
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২০২০-র খরিফ মরশুমের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই)-এর আওতায় কৃষকদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের কাজ পুরোদমে চলছে। কেন্দ্র এই নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের পুরো ব্যয়ভার বহন করছে - কৃষকদের শুধুমাত্র বীমার প্রিমিয়ামের টাকা দিতে হবে। ডালশস্য এবং তৈলবীজের ক্ষেত্রে মোট শস্যের ২ শতাংশ পরিমাণ প্রিমিয়াম হিসেবে ধার্য করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ২০২০-র বাণিজ্যিক ও উদ্যানজাত ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে এই পরিমাণ ৫ শতাংশ। প্রিমিয়ামের বাকি অর্থ কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলি ভর্তুকিবাবদ দিয়ে থাকে। নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের শেষ তারিখ ৩১শে জুলাই।
কৃষকদের এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এক ভিডিও বার্তায় তাঁদের উদ্দেশে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। কৃষকদের শস্যজনিত যে কোন ক্ষতি থেকে রক্ষা করার জন্য এই প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে। মন্ত্রীর সম্পূর্ণ ভিডিও বার্তাটি দেখতে হলে পিআইবি-র ইউটিউব চ্যানেল - https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk – এ ক্লিক করুন।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে শস্য বপনের সময় থেকে ফসল কাটা পর্যন্ত সম্পূর্ণ সময়ে শস্যের কোন ক্ষতি হলে সে বাবদ অর্থ দেওয়া হবে। যে কোন বিপর্যয়ের হাত থেকে বাঁচার জন্য কৃষকদের তাই এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করার জন্য উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে খরা, বন্যা, ভূমিধ্বস, অসময়ে বৃষ্টি, শিলাবৃষ্টি দাবানল এবং ঘুর্ণিঝড়ের মতো যে কোন পরিস্থিতিতে শস্যের ক্ষতি হলে তার জন্যও অর্থ দেওয়া হবে।
গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে কেন্দ্র পিএমএফবিওয়াই-কে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করে। ২০২০-র খরিফ মরশুম থেকে কৃষকরা স্বেচ্ছায় এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। এর আগে যে সমস্ত কৃষক ঋণ নিয়ে চাষ করতেন তাঁদের এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক ছিল। বর্তমানে কৃষকরা চাইলে, যে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে তাঁরা ঋণ নেবেন সেই ব্যাঙ্কে একটি ঘোষণা জমা দিলেই এই প্রকল্প থেকে বেরিয়ে যেতে পারেন।
কোন কৃষক যদি পিএমএফবিওয়াই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে চান তাহলে তাঁকে নিকটস্থ ব্যাঙ্ক, কৃষি সমবায় সমিতি, কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার, ভিলেজ লেভেল এন্টারপ্রেনার্স, কৃষি দপ্তর, বীমা সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি অথবা সরাসরি জাতীয় শস্য বীমা পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। জাতীয় শস্য বীমা পোর্টালের ইউআরএল ঠিকানাটি হল - www.pmfby.gov.inhttps://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central – এখান থেকেও কৃষকরা প্রয়োজন হলে শস্য বীমা অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করতে পারেন।
এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য কৃষকদের আধার সংখ্যা, ব্যাঙ্কের পাসবই, জমির দলিল অথবা প্রজাস্বত্ত্ব, স্বঘোষিত শংসাপত্র নিয়ে যেতে হবে। বর্তমান মরশুমে কৃষকরা তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করলে তাঁদের দরখাস্তের বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে তাঁদের মোবাইল নম্বরে জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
কৃষকরা যাতে সহজেই নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন সেজন্য কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ౼ব্যাঙ্ক, কৃষি সমবায় সমিতি, কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার, ভিলেজ লেভেল এন্টারপ্রেনার্স, কৃষি দপ্তর, বীমা সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে ২৯,২৭৫ জনকে বাছাই করে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, মন্ত্রক কিষাণ কল সেন্টারের ৬০০ জন আধিকারিককে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
কৃষকদের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে মন্ত্রক একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন বীমা সংস্থা এবং রাজ্য কৃষি দপ্তর এই বীমার বিষয়ে ব্যানার, পোস্টার, প্যামপ্লেট ছাড়াও স্থানীয় এবং জাতীয় স্তরের সংবাদমপত্রগুলিতে বিজ্ঞাপন দিয়েছে।
প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়, পঙ্গপালের আক্রমণ সহ ফসলের বিভিন্ন রকমের অসুখের জন্য কৃষকরা যেন আর্থিক ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন না হন, সেই উদ্দেশ্যে পিএমএফবিওয়াই করা হয়েছে। কৃষকদের শস্য বীমার সুবিধা নেওয়ার জন্য এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।