Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment of farmers under PMFBY for Kharif-2020 going on in full swing
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appeals to farmers to insure crops
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The enrolment of farmers under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for Kharif-2020 season is going on in full swing in various States and UTs of the country. Government of India has made enrolment free for all the farmers who only need to pay premium amount. Farmers can get their food crops (cereals and oilseeds) insured at a minimal premium rate of 2% of sum insured, and commercial and horticulture crops at 5% of sum insured in Kharif -2020. The remaining premium will be subsidised by the Centre Government and States. The cut-off date for ongoing Kharif 2020 season in few States/UTs may end by 31st July 2020.
In order to motivate the farmers, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to them to get enrolled under PMFBY through video message and requested all farmers to protect themselves against financial loss due to crop failures/damages as a result of natural disasters. (Minister’s full message to all farmers can be viewed on PIB’s YouTube channel at : https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk)
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities. Farmers are encouraged to enrol for the Scheme at the earliest to avail the coverage against prevented sowing due to any unforeseen calamity. In addition, there is comprehensive risk coverage against drought, floods, inundation, landslides unseasonable rainfall, hailstorm, natural fires, and cyclone for the standing crop as well as coverage against hailstorm, cyclone and unseasonal rainfall for post-harvest crop.
In February 2020, the Government of India approved revamping of PMFBY in order to address some previous challenges in the implementation of the crop insurance scheme. The Government made the scheme voluntary for all the farmers from Kharif-2020 onwards. Earlier, the scheme was compulsory for all the loanee farmers. Now, farmers with loan dues can opt out of the scheme by submitting a simple declaration to their bank branch seven days before the cut-off date of enrolment.
Any farmer who wishes to get enrolled under PMFBY should contact his nearest Bank, Primary Agricultural Credit Society, Common Service Centre (CSC)/ Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), Office of Agriculture Dept, Representative of Insurance Company or directly online through the National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) at www.pmfby.gov.in and Crop Insurance App
(https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central).
Farmers need to carry Aadhaar number, bank passbook, land record/tenancy agreement, and self-declaration certificate to complete the enrolment process. This season, all farmers enrolled under the Scheme will be intimated about the status of their application through regular SMS on their registered mobile numbers.
In a bid to ensure hassle-free enrolment of farmers, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare provided training to 29,275 officials from banks, insurance companies, Common Service Centres (CSC), State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC), Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), State and District level Agriculture and ATMA officials etc. Besides this, insurance companies have also provided training to different stakeholders. The Ministry also aims at providing training to 600 executives of Kisan Call Centres.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken a slew of steps to create awareness among the farmers about the Scheme. Different insurance companies in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Agricultural Departments have launched a massive campaign across the country. Different activities such as local level awareness meetings, display of banners and posters at important locations, distribution of pamphlets, IEC Vans, advertisements in local and national newspapers, Mass Media Campaign among others, are being conducted to create awareness at the grassroots level.
The PM Fasal Bima Yojana is designed to protect farmers from natural calamities, pest or insect attack and diseases, and help them get back on their feet by providing financial support through claim settlement. All farmers are encouraged to enrol under PMFBY to avail the benefits of crop insurance as a protection against crop loss due to unforeseen natural calamities.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खरीफ मौसम-2020 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत किसानों का नामांकन बड़े पैमाने पर हो रहा है
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किसानों से फसलों का बीमा कराने की अपील की
बीमा योजना कटाई से पहले और बाद में पूरे फसल चक्र के दौरान किसी भी तरह के फसल नुकसान की भरपाई सुनिश्चित करती है
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में खरीफ-2020 सीजन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फासल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के तहत किसानों का नामांकन बड़े पैमाने पर हो रहा है। भारत सरकार ने उन सभी किसानों के लिए नामांकन निःशुल्क कर दिया है जिन्हें केवल प्रीमियम राशि का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता है। किसान खरीफ-2020 सीजन के लिए अपनी खाद्य फसलों (अनाज और तिलहन) का महज 2 प्रतिशत की बीमित राशि पर तथा वाणिज्यिक और बागवानी फसलों का न्यूनतम 5 प्रतिशत की बीमित राशि पर बीमा करा सकते हैं। बाकी की प्रीमियम राशि पर केंद्र सरकार और राज्यों द्वारा सब्सिडी दी जाएगी। कुछ राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खरीफ 2020 मौसम में फसल बीमा कराने की अंतिम 31 जुलाई 2020 तक समाप्त हो सकती है।
किसानों को प्रेात्‍साहित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने उनसे वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत नामांकन कराने की अपील की है और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के परिणामस्वरूप फसल की क्षति से होने वाले वित्तीय नुकसान से खुद को बचाने का अनुरोध किया है। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री का यह संदेश संदेश पीआईबी के यूट्यूब चैनल https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk) पर देखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना फसल की बुआई से लेकर कटाई के बाद तक की पूरे फसल चक्र से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के दौरान फसल के नुकसान के खिलाफ सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है। किसानों को किसी भी अप्रत्याशित आपदा के कारण बुवाई मे आने वाली परेशानी से बचाव के लिए जल्द से जल्द योजना में नामांकन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत, सूखा, बाढ़, भूस्खलन, बेमौसम बारिश, ओलावृष्टि, प्राकृतिक आग और खड़ी फसल के लिए चक्रवात के साथ-साथ ओलावृष्टि से बचाव के लिए व्‍यापक जोखिम कवर की व्‍यवस्‍था है।
फरवरी 2020 में, भारत सरकार ने फसल बीमा योजना के कार्यान्वयन में कुछ पिछली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पीएमएफबीवाई के पुन: निर्धारण को मंजूरी दे दी। सरकार ने योजना को सभी किसानों के लिए खरीफ सीजन-2020 से स्वैच्छिक कर दिया है। इससे पहले, सभी ऋणदाता किसानों के लिए यह योजना अनिवार्य थी। अब, ऋण बकाया वाले किसान नामांकन की कट-ऑफ तारीख से सात दिन पहले अपनी बैंक शाखा को एक साधारण घोषणा पत्र देकर योजना से खुद को अलग कर सकते हैं।
जो भी किसान जो पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत नामांकान करना चाहता है, उसे अपने नजदीकी बैंक, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण सोसायटी, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) / ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई), कृषि विभाग के कार्यालय, बीमा कंपनी के प्रतिनिधि या सीधे राष्ट्रीय फसल योजना एनसीआईपी के पोर्टल Www.pmfby.gov.in और फसला बीमा ऐप (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन संपर्क करना चाहिए।
नामांकन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए किसानों को आधार संख्या, बैंक पासबुक, भूमि रिकॉर्ड / किरायेदारी समझौते, और स्व-घोषणा प्रमाण पत्र ले जाना होगा। इस सीजन में, योजना के तहत नामांकित सभी किसानों को उनके पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबरों पर नियमित एसएमएस के माध्यम से उनके आवेदन की स्थिति के बारे में सूचित किया जाएगा।
किसानों के लिए परेशानी मुक्त नामांकन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएसी), राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (एसएलबीसी) और ग्राम स्तरीय 29,275 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। इसके अलावा, बीमा कंपनियों ने विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया है। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य किसान कॉल सेंटर के 600 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना भी है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने योजना के बारे में किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय और राज्य कृषि विभागों के सहयोग से विभिन्न बीमा कंपनियों ने देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर अभियान चलाया है। विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे कि स्थानीय स्तर पर जागरूकता बैठकें, महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर बैनर और पोस्टर प्रदर्शित करना, पर्चे का वितरण, आईईसी वैन, स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन, अन्य लोगों के बीच जनसंचार माध्‍यमों से व्‍यापक अभियान, जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।
फसल बीमा योजना किसानों को उनकी फसलों को प्राकृतिक आपदा, कीटों के हमले और रोगों से बचाव के लिए बनाई गई है। यह येाजना उन्‍हें और दावा निपटान के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके उन्हें अपने पैरों पर वापस मजबूती से खड़े होने में भी मदद करती है। सभी किसानों को अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण फसल के नुकसान से सुरक्षा के रूप में फसल बीमा का लाभ उठाने के लिए पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत नामांकन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।