Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment of farmers under PMFBY for Kharif-2020 going on in full swing
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appeals to farmers to insure crops
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The enrolment of farmers under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for Kharif-2020 season is going on in full swing in various States and UTs of the country. Government of India has made enrolment free for all the farmers who only need to pay premium amount. Farmers can get their food crops (cereals and oilseeds) insured at a minimal premium rate of 2% of sum insured, and commercial and horticulture crops at 5% of sum insured in Kharif -2020. The remaining premium will be subsidised by the Centre Government and States. The cut-off date for ongoing Kharif 2020 season in few States/UTs may end by 31st July 2020.
In order to motivate the farmers, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to them to get enrolled under PMFBY through video message and requested all farmers to protect themselves against financial loss due to crop failures/damages as a result of natural disasters. (Minister’s full message to all farmers can be viewed on PIB’s YouTube channel at : https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk)
The Scheme ensures protection of crop loss for entire cropping cycle, from pre-sowing to post-harvest activities. Farmers are encouraged to enrol for the Scheme at the earliest to avail the coverage against prevented sowing due to any unforeseen calamity. In addition, there is comprehensive risk coverage against drought, floods, inundation, landslides unseasonable rainfall, hailstorm, natural fires, and cyclone for the standing crop as well as coverage against hailstorm, cyclone and unseasonal rainfall for post-harvest crop.
In February 2020, the Government of India approved revamping of PMFBY in order to address some previous challenges in the implementation of the crop insurance scheme. The Government made the scheme voluntary for all the farmers from Kharif-2020 onwards. Earlier, the scheme was compulsory for all the loanee farmers. Now, farmers with loan dues can opt out of the scheme by submitting a simple declaration to their bank branch seven days before the cut-off date of enrolment.
Any farmer who wishes to get enrolled under PMFBY should contact his nearest Bank, Primary Agricultural Credit Society, Common Service Centre (CSC)/ Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), Office of Agriculture Dept, Representative of Insurance Company or directly online through the National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) at www.pmfby.gov.in and Crop Insurance App
(https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central).
Farmers need to carry Aadhaar number, bank passbook, land record/tenancy agreement, and self-declaration certificate to complete the enrolment process. This season, all farmers enrolled under the Scheme will be intimated about the status of their application through regular SMS on their registered mobile numbers.
In a bid to ensure hassle-free enrolment of farmers, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare provided training to 29,275 officials from banks, insurance companies, Common Service Centres (CSC), State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC), Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), State and District level Agriculture and ATMA officials etc. Besides this, insurance companies have also provided training to different stakeholders. The Ministry also aims at providing training to 600 executives of Kisan Call Centres.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken a slew of steps to create awareness among the farmers about the Scheme. Different insurance companies in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Agricultural Departments have launched a massive campaign across the country. Different activities such as local level awareness meetings, display of banners and posters at important locations, distribution of pamphlets, IEC Vans, advertisements in local and national newspapers, Mass Media Campaign among others, are being conducted to create awareness at the grassroots level.
The PM Fasal Bima Yojana is designed to protect farmers from natural calamities, pest or insect attack and diseases, and help them get back on their feet by providing financial support through claim settlement. All farmers are encouraged to enrol under PMFBY to avail the benefits of crop insurance as a protection against crop loss due to unforeseen natural calamities.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف 2020 کے لئے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت کسانوں کا اندراج پورے زور وشور سے جاری
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر نے فصلوں کی پیداوار کویقینی بنانے کے لئے کسانوں سے اپیل کی
یہ اسکیم فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے بوائی سے پہلے فصل کے پورے نظام کے لئے فصل کے نقصان کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گی
17 JUL 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16جولائی:خریف 2020 سیزن کے لئے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کسانوں کا اندراج پورے زور وشور سے جاری ہے۔ بھارت سرکار نے ان تمام کسانوں کے لئے انرول مینٹ (اندراج) کو مفت بنایا ہے، جنہیں پریمیم رقم ادا کرنے کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ کسان اپنی فصلوں ( موٹے اناج اور تلہن) کو بیمہ کرائی گئی رقم کی دو فیصد کی کم سے کم پریمیم شرح پربیمہ کراسکتے ہیں اور کمرشیل کے علاوہ باغبانی کی فصلیں خریف 2020 کے سیزن میں بیمہ کرائی گئی رقم کے پانچ فیصد کے حساب سے بیمہ کراسکتے ہیں۔ باقی پریمیم مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے ادا کی جائے گی۔ کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جاری خریف 2020 سیزن کے لئے کٹ آف تاریخ 31 جولائی 2020 تک ختم ہوسکتی ہے۔
کسانوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اُن سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ویڈیو میسج کے ذریعے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت اپنا اندراج کرائیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی کسانوں سے یہ اپیل بھی کی کہ وہ قدرتی آفات کے نتیجے میں فصلوں کے نقصان کی وجہ سے ہوئے مالی نقصان سے اپنا بچاؤ کریں۔ تمام کسانوں کے لئے وزیر موصوف کا مکمل پیغام پی آئی بی کی ویب سائٹ: https://youtu.be/b9LooMrHdEk)
یہ اسکیم فصل کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے بوائی سے پہلے فصل کے پورے نظام کے لئے فصل کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ کسانوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ جلد سے جلد اس اسکیم کے لئے اپنا اندراج کرائیں تاکہ کسی بھی ناگہانی آفات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بوائی کے لئے ملنے والا تحفظ اور فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ کھڑی فصلوں کے لئے اس صورت میں جامع رسک کوریج بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جب کھڑی فصلیں خشک سالی ، سیلاب ، مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے ، غیر موسمی بارش ، ژالہ باری ، قدرتی آگ یا اور سمندری طوفان سے متاثر یا تباہ ہوجائیں۔
فروری 2020 میں حکومت نے فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں کچھ سابقہ چیلنجوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے پی ایم ایف بی وائی میں تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی تھی۔ حکومت نے خریف 2020 سے سبھی کسانوں کے لئے اس اسکیم کو رضا کارانہ بنایا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے یہ اسکیم قرض لینے والے کسانوں کے لئے لازمی تھی۔
کوئی بھی کسان جو پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت اپنا اندراج کرانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، اپنے قریبی بینک، پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹی ، کامن سروس سینٹر ، گاؤں سطح کی صنعت کاروں، زرعی محکمے کے آفس، انشورنس کمپنی کے نمائندے یا www.pmfby.gov.in پرنیشنل کراپ انشورنس پورٹل کے ذریعے براہ راست آن لائن رابطہ کرسکتا ہے یا : کراپ انشورنس ایپ کے (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.farmguide.farmerapp.central). پر رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
کسانوں کو اندراج کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے آدھار نمبر، بینک پاس بک ، زمین کا ریکارڈ ، ٹیننسی سمجھوتہ اور سیلف ڈکلیریشن سرٹیفکٹ دکھانا ضروری ہوگا۔ کسانوں کے پریشانی سے پاک اندراج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زراعت اور کسانو ں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں ، کامن سروس سینٹر، ریاستی سطح کی بینکرس کمیٹی ، گاؤں سطح کے صنعت کاروں کے 29 ہزار 275 کے اہلکاروں اور ریاستوں اور ضلع سطح کے زرعی اور اے ٹی ایم اے کے افسروں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انشورن کمپنیوں نے بھی مختلف شراکت داروں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔ وزارت کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ کسان کال سینٹرس کے 600 ایگزیکیٹو کو تربیت فراہم کرے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے اس اسکیم کے بارے میں کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ مختلف انشورنس کمپنیوں نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور ریاستی زرعی محکموں کے اشتراک سے ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ بنیادی سطح پر بیدار ی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ذرائع ابلاغ کی مہم بھی شروع کی جارہی ہے۔ مقامی سطح پر بیداری میٹنگیں، پمفلٹ کی تقسیم ، اہم مقامات پر پوسٹرس اور بینرس کا چپایا جانا، آئی ای سی وینس اور مقامی وقومی اخباروں میں اشتہارات جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں تاکہ کسانوں میں بیدار پیدا کی جاسکے۔
پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا اس لئے تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کا قدرتی آفات سے تحفظ کیا جاسکے۔ ان کی فصلوں کو جراثیم کے حملوں اور بیماریوں سے بچایا جاسکے اور کلیم تصفیہ کے ذریعے مالی امداد فراہم کرکے انہیں پیروں پر کھڑا کیا جاسکے۔ سبھی کسانوں کو پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت اندراج کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ناگہانی قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے ہوئے فصل کو ہونے والے نقصان سے ملنے والا فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں۔