वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और अमेरिका के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री विल्बर रॉस के बीच टेलीफ़ोन पर बातचीत हुई
16 JUL 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और अमेरिका के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री विल्बर रॉस के बीच 16 जुलाई 2020 को टेलीफ़ोन पर अनौपचारिक बातचीत हुई। एक दिन पहले-15 जुलाई 2020 को भारत-अमेरिका सीइओ फोरम की बैठक का आयोजन किया गया था।
शुरुआत में, दोनों राजनेताओं ने एक-दूसरे का कुशल-क्षेम पूछा और दोनों देशों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर चर्चा की तथा महामारी से लड़ने में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत एवं दुनिया के सबसे पुराने लोकतंत्र अमेरिका के बीच सहयोग की सराहना की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-यूएसए के बीच जारी व्यापार चर्चाओं पर भी बातचीत की और अधिकांश मुद्दों पर दोनों पक्षों द्वारा की गई प्रगति की सराहना की। प्रारंभिक सीमित व्यापार पैकेज को समाप्त करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की गई और भारत-यूएसए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, एफटीए की संभावना पर चर्चा हुई।
मंत्री श्री गोयल ने यूएसए द्वारा कुछ भारतीय उत्पादों (24 वस्तुएं) को टीवीपीआरए (पीड़ित सुरक्षा व्यापार पुनर्प्रधिकार अधिनियम) सूची में रखने और उन्हें 'बाल श्रम क्षेत्र’ के रूप में नामित' करने पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अमेरिकी सरकारी एजेंसियों के आपूर्ति अनुबंध में भाग लेने का अवसर नहीं मिल पाता है। इसके समाधान के लिए वाणिज्य सचिव श्री रॉस ने दोनों देशों के श्रम विभाग के अधिकारियों के बीच बैठक की पेशकश की।
मंत्री श्री गोयल ने लंबित 'यूएस-इंडिया सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौता' पर भी बातचीत की, जिसपर फरवरी 2020 में राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प की भारत यात्रा के दौरान भी चर्चा हुई थी। भारत की चिंता की सराहना करते हुए, सचिव श्री रॉस ने उल्लेख किया कि अमेरिका की वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना होगा। उन्होंने अमेरिका के सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासक और संबंधित भारतीय अधिकारियों के बीच एक बैठक आयोजित करने और संभावित समाधान पर चर्चा करने की पेशकश की।
मंत्री श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अमेरिका ने भारत से झींगा के आयात पर प्रतिबंध इस आधार पर लगाया गया था कि भारत में मछली पकड़ने की प्रथा समुद्री कछुओं की रक्षा के लिए अमेरिकी नियमों के अनुरूप नहीं है। उन्होंने समुद्री कछुओं की रक्षा में भारतीय तटीय राज्यों द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न संरक्षण उपायों का उल्लेख किया। सचिव श्री रॉस ने भारत की चिंताओं की सराहना की और इस संबंध में अमेरिकी विभाग के अधिकारियों और समुद्री संरक्षण कार्यालय तथा भारतीय मत्स्य विभाग और वन और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के बीच चर्चा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
समापन पर, मंत्री श्री गोयल और सचिव श्री रॉस ने एक-दूसरे को धन्यवाद दिया तथा भारत और अमेरिका के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tele-conversation held between Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and the U.S. Secretary of Commerce Mr Wilbur Ross
16 JUL 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
There was an informal tele-conversation between Mr. Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways and Mr. Wilbur Ross, U.S. Secretary of Commerce on 16 July 2020, a day after the India-U.S. CEO Forum which was held on15 July 2020.
At the outset, both the principals exchanged pleasantries, and discussed the Covid-19 situation in both the countries and appreciated the cooperation between India and the USA, the largest and oldest democracies of the world, in fighting the pandemic.
The principals also conversed on the ongoing India-USA trade discussions and appreciated the substantial progress made by both sides on most of the outstanding issues. There was a desire expressed to conclude this initial limited trade package and recognising the complementarities of the India-USA bilateral trade, discussed the possibility of an FTA.
In response to Minister Goyal’s concern on USA keeping certain Indian products (24 items) under TVPRA (Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act)’ list and designating them as ‘child labour sectors’; thereby denying them the opportunity to participate in supply contracts of U.S. government agencies, Secretary Ross offered to set up a meeting between the labour department officials of both sides.
Minister Goyal also flagged the pending ‘US-India Social Security Totalisation Agreement’, which had been also discussed during the visit of President Trump to India in February 2020. While appreciating India’s concern, Secretary Ross mentioned that the statutory requirements of U.S. have to be fulfilled by India in this regard. He offered to arrange a meeting between U.S. Social Security Administrator and concerned Indian officials to discuss and find a possible solution.
Minister Goyal also raised a concern on ‘U.S. ban on import of wild catch shrimp from India’ on the premise that fishing practices followed in India were non-compliant with US regulations to protect sea turtles. He mentioned the various conservation measures taken by Indian maritime states in protecting the sea turtles. Secretary Ross appreciated India’s concerns and agreed to facilitate a discussion between the officials of U.S state department and Office of Marine Conservation with the Indian Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Forest and Environment, in this regard.
At conclusion, Minister Goyal and Secretary Ross thanked each other and expressed their resolve to work together to further strengthen the Trade and economic ties between India and USA