Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tele-conversation held between Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and the U.S. Secretary of Commerce Mr Wilbur Ross
16 JUL 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
There was an informal tele-conversation between Mr. Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways and Mr. Wilbur Ross, U.S. Secretary of Commerce on 16 July 2020, a day after the India-U.S. CEO Forum which was held on15 July 2020.
At the outset, both the principals exchanged pleasantries, and discussed the Covid-19 situation in both the countries and appreciated the cooperation between India and the USA, the largest and oldest democracies of the world, in fighting the pandemic.
The principals also conversed on the ongoing India-USA trade discussions and appreciated the substantial progress made by both sides on most of the outstanding issues. There was a desire expressed to conclude this initial limited trade package and recognising the complementarities of the India-USA bilateral trade, discussed the possibility of an FTA.
In response to Minister Goyal’s concern on USA keeping certain Indian products (24 items) under TVPRA (Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act)’ list and designating them as ‘child labour sectors’; thereby denying them the opportunity to participate in supply contracts of U.S. government agencies, Secretary Ross offered to set up a meeting between the labour department officials of both sides.
Minister Goyal also flagged the pending ‘US-India Social Security Totalisation Agreement’, which had been also discussed during the visit of President Trump to India in February 2020. While appreciating India’s concern, Secretary Ross mentioned that the statutory requirements of U.S. have to be fulfilled by India in this regard. He offered to arrange a meeting between U.S. Social Security Administrator and concerned Indian officials to discuss and find a possible solution.
Minister Goyal also raised a concern on ‘U.S. ban on import of wild catch shrimp from India’ on the premise that fishing practices followed in India were non-compliant with US regulations to protect sea turtles. He mentioned the various conservation measures taken by Indian maritime states in protecting the sea turtles. Secretary Ross appreciated India’s concerns and agreed to facilitate a discussion between the officials of U.S state department and Office of Marine Conservation with the Indian Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Forest and Environment, in this regard.
At conclusion, Minister Goyal and Secretary Ross thanked each other and expressed their resolve to work together to further strengthen the Trade and economic ties between India and USA

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਲਬਰ ਰੌਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀ-ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
16 JUL 2020 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
16 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਲਬਰ ਰੌਸ ਨੇ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਟੈਲੀ-ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਂਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਅੰਦਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਛਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੂਰਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਫ਼ਟੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ (24 ਵਸਤਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਟੀਵੀਪੀਆਰਏ (ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕਿੰਗ ਪੀੜਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਐਕਟ) ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ‘ਬਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਿਨੰਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਠੇਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਰੌਸ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ‘ਯੂਐੱਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਟੋਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ’ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਿਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦਿਆਂ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਰੌਸ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਪੈਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਪਕੜਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਝੀਂਗਾ ਕੱਛੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਯੂ.ਐੱਸ. ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਕੜੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਝੀਂਗਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ' ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੱਖ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੱਛੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੱਕਤਰ ਰੌਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਿਕਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰੌਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।