சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டெல்லி எய்ம்ஸ் வளாகத்தில் ராஜ்குமாரி அம்ரித் கௌர் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
டெல்லி எய்ம்ஸ் வளாகத்தில் ராஜ்குமாரி அம்ரித் கௌர் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். துறையின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபேவும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். எய்ம்ஸ் டைரக்டர் பேராசிரியர் ஆர். குலேரியா மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸ் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பலரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
முதுபெரும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரும், இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திருமதி ராஜ்குமார் அம்ரித் கௌர் பெயரை புதிய புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவுக்கு சூட்டியிருப்பதில் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிராக நாட்டில் கூட்டாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி விவரித்த அவர், ``இந்த நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில் வெற்றி பெறும் திசையை நோக்கி நாம் படிப்படியாக நகர்ந்து வருகிறோம். கோவிட் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் 2 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவானவர்கள் ஐ.சி.யூ.களில் சேர்க்கப்படுகின்றனர். மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை நிலையங்கள் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; 2020 ஜனவரியில் ஒரே ஒரு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை நிலையம் இருந்த நிலையில் இப்போது 1234 பரிசோதனை நிலையங்கள் என்ற அளவுக்கு வளர்ச்சி பெற்றிருக்கிறோம். இன்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி, தினமும் 3.26 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாதிரிகளை நாம் பரிசோதனை செய்திருக்கிறோம்'' என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அடுத்த 12 வார காலத்தில், தினமும் 10 லட்சம் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்வது என்ற அளவுக்கு வசதிகள் அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குணம் அடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு, குணம் அடைவோர் மற்றும் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கைகளுக்கு இடையில் உள்ள வித்தியாசம் அதிகரிப்பு (2,81,668) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இது காரணமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். படிப்படியான, முன்கூட்டியே எடுத்த ஆக்கபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கையால் `ஒட்டு மொத்த அரசாங்கம்' என்ற உத்தி காரணமாக, நல்ல பயன்கள் கிடைத்திருப்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது என்றார் அவர்.
தாய் சேய் பிரிவு, முதியோர் பிரிவு மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளை விரைவில் செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம், மக்களுக்கு விரைவில் நலவாழ்வின் பயன்கள் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநரை டாக்டர், ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். எய்ம்ஸ் வளாகத்துக்கு சிகிச்சைக்கு வரக் கூடியவர்களுக்கு, சிறந்த தரத்திலான சிகிச்சை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு, எந்த மாதிரியான புதுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கலாம் என ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து துறைகளின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ``நோயாளிகளுக்கு அசௌகரியங்கள் ஏற்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மோசமான / தரம் குறைந்த சேவைகள் அளிப்பதை சிறிதும் சகித்துக் கொள்ளக் கூடாது'' என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைவரும் விரிவாக ஆலோசித்து, நோயாளிகளுக்குப் பயன் தரக் கூடிய வகையிலான சீர்திருத்தங்களை முன்வைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS Delhi
“Let us assess present healthcare systems and innovate towards healthcare reforms for ensuring quality of care”
COVID testing capacity to be strengthened to conduct 10 lakh tests/day: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS, New Delhi along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. Prof. R. Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior officials of AIIMS were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed happiness that the new OPD is named after Smt. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur, renowned freedom fighter and the first Health Minister of the country. Elaborating on the country’s collective efforts against COVID-19, he stated that “gradually we are moving in the direction to win the battle against the pandemic. Less than 2 percent of the COVID affected patients are admitted in ICUs. Our lab network has been strengthened; we have had an exponential growth in the number of labs which have grown from one in Jan 2020 to 1234 today. As on date, we have tested more than 3.26 samples per day”. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that this capacity will be further enhanced to 10 lakh tests per day in the coming 12 weeks. He added that this is matched with progressively increasing recovered cases and the steadily increasing gap between recovered and active cases (2,81,668). This signifies that the measures taken as part of the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach under the ‘Whole of Government’ strategy is showing positive results.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also directed Director AIIMS and other officials to expedite the opertationalisation of the Mother and Child Block, Elderly Block and Surgery Block so that people can reap health benefits at the earliest. He urged officials and Heads of Departments to undertake detailed and collective brainstorming sessions in each department to assess and anaylse the innovative steps that can be taken for ensuring that all the patients who come to AIIMS New Delhi get the best quality of healthcare. “There must be zero tolerance for poor/substandard quality of care and towards patients’ inconvenience”, he said. He urged them to brainstorm and propose patient-friendly reforms.
Sh Ashwini Kumar Chaubey thanked the entire team involved in the construction of State-of-the-art New OPD building and hoped that it will definitely boost the patient care facilities. He said that citizens from every nook and corner of the country have faith in AIIMS Delhi as it provides the best quality of care and AIIMS should keep this glorious tradition intact. He expressed high regards for corona warriors who sacrificed their lives in the battle against COVID-19.
The ministers inspected many OPDs and interacted with patients to take stock of the facilities.
Built on an area of approximately 6300 sqm, RAK OPD is the largest known OPD in India. The new RAK OPD Block also has SMART Lab, built at the cost of Rs. 15 cr. This connects the various analyzers and technologies in a single integrated workflow. Here, the pre-analytics; analytics & post analytics are all physically connected by a robotic track and are seamlessly integrated by technology. It has a capacity of expansion up to 2 lakh tests per day, with a handling capacity of more than 10000 patients per day. It is one of the largest such track-based laboratory automation installations across Asia Pacific and has been commissioned in less than one year.