Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS Delhi
“Let us assess present healthcare systems and innovate towards healthcare reforms for ensuring quality of care”
COVID testing capacity to be strengthened to conduct 10 lakh tests/day: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS, New Delhi along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. Prof. R. Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior officials of AIIMS were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed happiness that the new OPD is named after Smt. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur, renowned freedom fighter and the first Health Minister of the country. Elaborating on the country’s collective efforts against COVID-19, he stated that “gradually we are moving in the direction to win the battle against the pandemic. Less than 2 percent of the COVID affected patients are admitted in ICUs. Our lab network has been strengthened; we have had an exponential growth in the number of labs which have grown from one in Jan 2020 to 1234 today. As on date, we have tested more than 3.26 samples per day”. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that this capacity will be further enhanced to 10 lakh tests per day in the coming 12 weeks. He added that this is matched with progressively increasing recovered cases and the steadily increasing gap between recovered and active cases (2,81,668). This signifies that the measures taken as part of the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach under the ‘Whole of Government’ strategy is showing positive results.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also directed Director AIIMS and other officials to expedite the opertationalisation of the Mother and Child Block, Elderly Block and Surgery Block so that people can reap health benefits at the earliest. He urged officials and Heads of Departments to undertake detailed and collective brainstorming sessions in each department to assess and anaylse the innovative steps that can be taken for ensuring that all the patients who come to AIIMS New Delhi get the best quality of healthcare. “There must be zero tolerance for poor/substandard quality of care and towards patients’ inconvenience”, he said. He urged them to brainstorm and propose patient-friendly reforms.
Sh Ashwini Kumar Chaubey thanked the entire team involved in the construction of State-of-the-art New OPD building and hoped that it will definitely boost the patient care facilities. He said that citizens from every nook and corner of the country have faith in AIIMS Delhi as it provides the best quality of care and AIIMS should keep this glorious tradition intact. He expressed high regards for corona warriors who sacrificed their lives in the battle against COVID-19.
The ministers inspected many OPDs and interacted with patients to take stock of the facilities.
Built on an area of approximately 6300 sqm, RAK OPD is the largest known OPD in India. The new RAK OPD Block also has SMART Lab, built at the cost of Rs. 15 cr. This connects the various analyzers and technologies in a single integrated workflow. Here, the pre-analytics; analytics & post analytics are all physically connected by a robotic track and are seamlessly integrated by technology. It has a capacity of expansion up to 2 lakh tests per day, with a handling capacity of more than 10000 patients per day. It is one of the largest such track-based laboratory automation installations across Asia Pacific and has been commissioned in less than one year.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এইমছ-দিল্লীত বহিঃ চিকিত্সা বিভাগৰ ৰাজকুমাৰী অমৃত কৌৰ খণ্ড উদ্বাধন কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে
‘বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰি উন্নত চিকিত্সা সেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ উদ্ভাৱনী পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰো আহক’
ক’ভিডৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ সামৰ্থ্য ১০লাখ/প্ৰতিদিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব : ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধন
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে আজি এইমছ-দিল্লীত বহিঃ চিকিত্সা বিভাগৰ ৰাজকুমাৰী অমৃত কৌৰ খণ্ডটো আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উদ্বাধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবে, এইমছ-দিল্লীৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক আৰ গুলেৰীয়া আৰু চিকিত্সালয়খনৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশিষ্ট স্বাধীনতা সেনানী তথা দেশৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী অমৃত কৌৰৰ নামত বহিঃ চিকিত্সা বিভাগৰ নৱ-নিৰ্মিত খণ্ডটো উত্সৰ্গা কৰিবলৈ পাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ক’ভিড-ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সামূহিক ৰণখনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘আমি লাহে লাহে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছো। এই মুহূৰ্তত ২শতাংশতকৈয়ো কম ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তক আইচিইউ-ত ভৰ্তি কৰাবলগীয়া হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে আমাৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ-শৃংখলৰ সংখ্যা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত দেশত মাত্ৰ এটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আছিল আৰু আজিৰ তাৰিখত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ১২৩৪টালৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে’ বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। ইফালে, আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত প্ৰতিদিনে ৩.২ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পৰা গৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে অহা ১২সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত এই পৰিমাণ ১০লাখ/প্ৰতিদিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয় যে, এই সামৰ্থ্যৰ সুবাদতে আজি দেশত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত হৈ চিকিত্সাধীন হৈ থকা ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাৰ ব্যৱধান ২,৮১,৬৬৮লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰি উন্নত চিকিত্সা সেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ উদ্ভাৱনী পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষকে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বহিঃ চিকিত্সা বিভাগলৈ অহা ৰোগীসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰায় ৬৩০০বৰ্গমিটাৰ এলেকা সামৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৰাজকুমাৰী অমৃত কৌৰ বহিঃ চিকিত্সা খণ্ড দেশৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহত বহিঃ চিকিত্সা খণ্ড বুলি চিহ্নিত হৈছে। ১৫কোটি টকাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই খণ্ডত এটা স্মাৰ্ট লেব-ও সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।