Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS Delhi
“Let us assess present healthcare systems and innovate towards healthcare reforms for ensuring quality of care”
COVID testing capacity to be strengthened to conduct 10 lakh tests/day: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS, New Delhi along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. Prof. R. Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior officials of AIIMS were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed happiness that the new OPD is named after Smt. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur, renowned freedom fighter and the first Health Minister of the country. Elaborating on the country’s collective efforts against COVID-19, he stated that “gradually we are moving in the direction to win the battle against the pandemic. Less than 2 percent of the COVID affected patients are admitted in ICUs. Our lab network has been strengthened; we have had an exponential growth in the number of labs which have grown from one in Jan 2020 to 1234 today. As on date, we have tested more than 3.26 samples per day”. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that this capacity will be further enhanced to 10 lakh tests per day in the coming 12 weeks. He added that this is matched with progressively increasing recovered cases and the steadily increasing gap between recovered and active cases (2,81,668). This signifies that the measures taken as part of the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach under the ‘Whole of Government’ strategy is showing positive results.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also directed Director AIIMS and other officials to expedite the opertationalisation of the Mother and Child Block, Elderly Block and Surgery Block so that people can reap health benefits at the earliest. He urged officials and Heads of Departments to undertake detailed and collective brainstorming sessions in each department to assess and anaylse the innovative steps that can be taken for ensuring that all the patients who come to AIIMS New Delhi get the best quality of healthcare. “There must be zero tolerance for poor/substandard quality of care and towards patients’ inconvenience”, he said. He urged them to brainstorm and propose patient-friendly reforms.
Sh Ashwini Kumar Chaubey thanked the entire team involved in the construction of State-of-the-art New OPD building and hoped that it will definitely boost the patient care facilities. He said that citizens from every nook and corner of the country have faith in AIIMS Delhi as it provides the best quality of care and AIIMS should keep this glorious tradition intact. He expressed high regards for corona warriors who sacrificed their lives in the battle against COVID-19.
The ministers inspected many OPDs and interacted with patients to take stock of the facilities.
Built on an area of approximately 6300 sqm, RAK OPD is the largest known OPD in India. The new RAK OPD Block also has SMART Lab, built at the cost of Rs. 15 cr. This connects the various analyzers and technologies in a single integrated workflow. Here, the pre-analytics; analytics & post analytics are all physically connected by a robotic track and are seamlessly integrated by technology. It has a capacity of expansion up to 2 lakh tests per day, with a handling capacity of more than 10000 patients per day. It is one of the largest such track-based laboratory automation installations across Asia Pacific and has been commissioned in less than one year.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स दिल्ली की राजकुमारी अमृत कौर ओपीडी ब्लॉकका उद्घाटन किया
‘आइए हम वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवस्था का आकलन करें और देखभाल की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुधारों की दिशा में नवाचार करें’
कोविड परीक्षण क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 10 लाख परीक्षण / दिन किया जाना: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां राज्यमंत्री (एचएफडब्ल्यू) श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे के साथ एम्स,नई दिल्ली के राजकुमारी अमृत कौर ओपीडीब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर एम्स के निदेशक प्रो. आर. गुलेरिया और एम्स के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि नई ओपीडी का नाम प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और देश की पहली स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमती राज कुमारी अमृत कौर के नाम पर रखा गया है। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश के सामूहिक प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे हम महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई जीतने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड से पीड़ित रोगियों में 2 प्रतिशत से कमआईसीयू में भर्ती हैं। हमारे लैब नेटवर्क को मजबूत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि की है जो जनवरी 2020 में महज एक से बढ़कर आज1234 हो गई हैं। आज की तारीख में हमप्रति दिन 3.26 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण कर रहे हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इस क्षमता को आने वाले 12 हफ्तों में प्रति दिन 10 लाख परीक्षणों तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपचार के बाद स्वस्थ होने के उत्तरोत्तर बढ़ते मामलों और ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या तथा संक्रमित मामलों के बीच बढ़ती खाई (2,81,668)के साथ मेल खाता है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह आंकड़ा दर्शाता है कि ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ की कार्यनीति के तहत अपनाए गए एक ग्रेडेड और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत उठाए गए कदमों का सकारात्मक असर दिखने लगा है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स के निदेशक और अन्य अधिकारियों को भी निर्देश दिया कि वे जच्चा-बच्चा विभाग,बुजुर्ग विभाग और सर्जरी विभाग का संचालन जल्द शुरू करें ताकि लोग जल्द से जल्द स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और विभागाध्यक्षों से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रत्येक विभाग में विस्तृत और सामूहिक विचार मंथन सत्र करें जिसमें उन अभिनव कदमों का मूल्यांकन किया जाए जो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा सकते हैं कि एम्स नई दिल्ली में आने वाले सभी रोगियों को बेहतरीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि देखभाल की खराब / घटिया गुणवत्ता और मरीजों की असुविधा कतई बर्दाश्त नहीं की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे विचार-मंथन करने और रोगी के अनुकूल सुधारों का प्रस्ताव देने का आग्रह किया।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने अत्याधुनिक न्यू ओपीडी भवन के निर्माण में शामिल पूरी टीम को धन्यवाद दिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह निश्चित रूप से रोगी देखभाल सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के हर हिस्से के नागरिकों को एम्स दिल्ली में भरोसा है क्योंकि यह देखभाल की सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता प्रदान करता है और एम्स को इस शानदार परंपरा को बरकरार रखना चाहिए। श्री चौबे ने कोरोना योद्धाओं के लिए उच्च सम्मान जाहिए किए जिन्होंने कोविड​​-19 के खिलाफ संघर्ष में अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया है।
मंत्रियों ने कई ओपीडी का निरीक्षण किया और मरीजों से बातचीत कर मिल रही सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया।
लगभग 6300 वर्गमीटर के क्षेत्र में निर्मित राजकुमारी अमृता कौर ओपीडी भारत का सबसे बड़ा ओपीडी है। नए आरएके ओपीडी ब्लॉक में स्मार्ट लैब भी है जिसे 15 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। यह एक एकल एकीकृत वर्कफ़्लो में विभिन्नविश्लेषकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को जोड़ता है। यहाँपूर्व-विश्लेषणात्मक, विश्लेषणात्मक और विश्लेषण के बाद की स्थितिसभी एक रोबोट ट्रैक के जरिए भौतिक रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं और तकनीकी रूप से एकीकृत हैं। इसमें प्रतिदिन 2 लाख परीक्षणों तक विस्तार किए जाने की क्षमता है। प्रति दिन 10,000 से अधिक रोगियों की जांच क्षमता के साथ यह एशिया प्रशांत में इस तरह के ट्रैक-आधारित प्रयोगशाला स्वचालन प्रतिष्ठानों में से एक है और इसे एक वर्ष से भी कम समय में शुरू किया गया है।