صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے دلے کے ایمس اسپتال کے راجکماری امرت کور او پی ڈی بلاک کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ آیئے ہم حفظان صحت کو موجودہ نظام کا جائزہ لیں اور حفظان صحت کی مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس کی اصلاحات کی طرف اختراع سے کام لیں
کووڈ جانچ کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنا کر 10 لاکھ جانچوں تک لایا جائے گا : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 جولائی ، 2020 / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نئی دلی کے ایمس کے راج کماری امرت کور او پی ڈی بلاک کا افتتاح کیا ۔ ان کے ساتھ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔ ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آر گلیریا اور ایمس کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس نئے او پی ڈی کا نام محترمہ راج کماری امرت کور کے نام پر رکھا گیا جو ایک مشہور مجاہد آزادی تھیں اور ملک کی پہلی وزیر صحت تھیں۔ کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کی ملک کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اس وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں رفتہ رفتہ جیت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ کووڈ سے متاثرہ مریضوں میں سے محض دو فیصد سے بھی کم مریضوں کو آئی سی یو میں داخل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارا نرم نیٹ ورک بھی مضبوط ہوا ہے ۔ ہماری لیباریٹریز کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جنوری 2020 میں محض ایک لیباریٹری تھی جبکہ آج یہ 10234 ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کیا جائے گا اور آنے والے 12 ہفتوں میں روزانہ 10 لاکھ جانچیں کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صحتیابی کے شعبے میں بھی لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد اور سرگرم کیسوں کے درمیان فرق میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سے ان اقدامات کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے جو سرگرم طور پر ، حکومت کی مجموعی حکمت عملی کے تحت کیے گیے ہیں، جو حکومت کے اس نظریے کے ساتھ کیے گیے ہیں کہ مجموعی طور پر حکمت عملی کے نتائج ظاہر ہو رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر افسران کو بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ ماں اور بچہ بلاک ، معمر افراد کے بلاک اور سرجری بلاک میں کام کاج میں تیزی لائیں تاکہ لوگوں کو صحت کے جلد از جلد فائدے پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے افسران اور محکموں کے سربراہان سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ہر محکمے میں تفصیلی اور اجتماعی غور و خوض کے اجلاس منعقد کریں تاکہ اُن اختراعی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور تجزیہ کیا جا سکے جو اِس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جا سکتے ہیں کہ سبھی مریض جو نئی دلی کے ایمس آتے ہیں ان سبھی کو حفظان صحت کی بہترین خدمات فراہم ہو سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریبوں کے لیے گھٹیا حفظان صحت کے تئیں کوئی برداشت نہیں ہونی چاہیے اور مریضوں کو کسی طرح کی پریشانی نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ان سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ غور و خوض کریں اور ایسی اصلاحات تجویز کریں جو مریضوں کے لیے دوستانہ ہوں۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے جدید ترین نئی او پی ڈی عمارت کی تعمیر میں نہ صرف پوری ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں میں یقیناً اضافہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے کونے کونے سے آئے ہوئے شہریوں کا دلی کے ایمس میں یقین ہے۔ کیونکہ یہاں بہترین دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور ایمس کو اس شاندار روایت کو قائم رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کورونا جنگجوؤں کے تئیں احترام کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے میں اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دیں۔ وزیروں نے نئے او پی ڈی کا معائینہ کیا اور سہولیات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مریضوں سے بات چیت کی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS Delhi
“Let us assess present healthcare systems and innovate towards healthcare reforms for ensuring quality of care”
COVID testing capacity to be strengthened to conduct 10 lakh tests/day: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
16 JUL 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Rajkumari Amrit Kaur OPD Block of AIIMS, New Delhi along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. Prof. R. Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior officials of AIIMS were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed happiness that the new OPD is named after Smt. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur, renowned freedom fighter and the first Health Minister of the country. Elaborating on the country’s collective efforts against COVID-19, he stated that “gradually we are moving in the direction to win the battle against the pandemic. Less than 2 percent of the COVID affected patients are admitted in ICUs. Our lab network has been strengthened; we have had an exponential growth in the number of labs which have grown from one in Jan 2020 to 1234 today. As on date, we have tested more than 3.26 samples per day”. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that this capacity will be further enhanced to 10 lakh tests per day in the coming 12 weeks. He added that this is matched with progressively increasing recovered cases and the steadily increasing gap between recovered and active cases (2,81,668). This signifies that the measures taken as part of the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach under the ‘Whole of Government’ strategy is showing positive results.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also directed Director AIIMS and other officials to expedite the opertationalisation of the Mother and Child Block, Elderly Block and Surgery Block so that people can reap health benefits at the earliest. He urged officials and Heads of Departments to undertake detailed and collective brainstorming sessions in each department to assess and anaylse the innovative steps that can be taken for ensuring that all the patients who come to AIIMS New Delhi get the best quality of healthcare. “There must be zero tolerance for poor/substandard quality of care and towards patients’ inconvenience”, he said. He urged them to brainstorm and propose patient-friendly reforms.
Sh Ashwini Kumar Chaubey thanked the entire team involved in the construction of State-of-the-art New OPD building and hoped that it will definitely boost the patient care facilities. He said that citizens from every nook and corner of the country have faith in AIIMS Delhi as it provides the best quality of care and AIIMS should keep this glorious tradition intact. He expressed high regards for corona warriors who sacrificed their lives in the battle against COVID-19.
The ministers inspected many OPDs and interacted with patients to take stock of the facilities.
Built on an area of approximately 6300 sqm, RAK OPD is the largest known OPD in India. The new RAK OPD Block also has SMART Lab, built at the cost of Rs. 15 cr. This connects the various analyzers and technologies in a single integrated workflow. Here, the pre-analytics; analytics & post analytics are all physically connected by a robotic track and are seamlessly integrated by technology. It has a capacity of expansion up to 2 lakh tests per day, with a handling capacity of more than 10000 patients per day. It is one of the largest such track-based laboratory automation installations across Asia Pacific and has been commissioned in less than one year.