निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग द्वाराकोविड-19 के कारण संचालन, जनशक्ति, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल की समस्याओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, निकट भविष्य में होने वाले बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव और उपचुनावों में 65 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के मतदाताओं को डाक मतपत्र की सुविधा नहीं प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया गया
16 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005के अंतर्गत समय-समय पर देश में लॉकडाउन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों को जारी किया गया है। दिनांक 17-05-2020 को केंद्रीय गृह सचिव एवं अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति, आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के अंतर्गत गठित, द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के पैरा 7 में यह उल्लेखित किया गया है कि,
"कमजोर व्यक्तियों को संरक्षण: 65 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के व्यक्ति, सह-रुग्णता वाले व्यक्ति, गर्भवती महिलाएं और 10 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चे, आवश्यक और स्वास्थ्य प्रयोजनों को छोड़कर, घर पर ही रहेंगे।"
साथ ही साथ, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के सकारात्मक/संदिग्ध व्यक्तियों के लिए क्वारंटाइन (घर/संस्थागत) की विस्तृत प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की है।
इस असाधारण स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदान केंद्रों पर 65 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के मतदाताओं की संवेदनशीलता और उपस्थिति को कम करने और कोविड-19 के सकारात्मक मतदाताओं और क्वारंटाइन के अंतर्गत आने वाले मतदाताओं के लिए वैकल्पिक डाक मतपत्र की सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने की सिफारिश की थी, जिससे वे अपने मताधिकार से वंचित न हो सकें। आयोग की सिफारिश के आधार पर, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय द्वारा 19-06-2020 को तदनुसार संशोधित नियमों को अधिसूचित किया गया। हालांकि, इन सक्षम प्रावधानों को लागू करने से पहले, चुनाव के समय जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 60 (सी) के अंतर्गत आयोग द्वारा उचित अधिसूचना जारी की जाती है। इन सक्षम प्रावधानों को लागू करने से पहले, आयोग द्वारा परिचालन के लिए क्षेत्र की स्थिति और क्रियान्वयन का लगातार आकलन किया जाता है।
आयोग द्वारा इस अभूतपूर्व माहौल को ध्यान में रखते हुए बिहार में होने वाले विधानसभा के आम चुनाव और उपचुनावों की तैयारियों पर लगातार नजर रखी जा रही है। आयोग द्वारा पहले से ही मतदान को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर मतदाताओं की संख्या को 1000 तक सीमित कर दिया गया है, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 स्थिति के मद्देनजर बुजुर्गों और कमजोर वर्गों के मतदाताओं के लिए। इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्य द्वारा लगभग 34,000 अतिरिक्त मतदान केंद्रों (45% से ज्यादा) का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिससे मतदान केंद्रों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 1,06,000 हो जाएगी। इससे बिहार राज्य में ज्यादा संख्या में वाहनों की आवश्यकता सहित 1.8 लाख ज्यादा मतदान कर्मियों और अन्य अतिरिक्त संसाधनों को जुटाने वाली गंभीर परिचालन चुनौतियां सामने होंगी। आने वाले उपचुनावों के लिए भी ऐसी ही चुनौतियां होंगी।
इन सभी मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और बाधाओं और प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर निर्वाचकों की संख्या को 1000 तक सीमित रखने के निर्णय को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने बिहार में होने वाले आम चुनावों और निकट भविष्य में होने वाले उपचुनावों में 65 वर्ष से ज्यादा आयु के मतदाताओं के लिए डाक मतपत्रों की सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए अधिसूचना को जारी नहीं करने का निर्णय लिया है। हालांकि, 80 वर्ष से ज्यादा आयु के मतदाताओं, दिव्यांग मतदाताओं, आवश्यक सेवाओं में लगे हुए मतदाताओं और कोविड-19 के सकारात्मक/संदिग्ध, क्वारंटाइन (घर/संस्थागत) वाले मतदाताओं को वैकल्पिक डाक मतपत्र की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी।

Election Commission
ECI decides not to extend postal ballot facility to electors above 65yrs of age in Assembly Elections in Bihar & byelections due in near future in view of constraints of logistics, manpower and safety protocols of Covid 19
16 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of COVID-19 pandemic, lockdown guidelines have been issued in the country from time to time by National Disaster Management Authority, under the Disaster Management Act, 2005. In the guideline dated 17.05.2020, issued by Union Home Secretary and Chairperson National Executive Committee, constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, it has been specified vide para 7 that,
“Protection of vulnerable persons: Persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, shall stay at home, except for essential and health purposes.”
Simultaneously, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare prescribed detailed procedure of quarantine (Home/Institutional) for COVID-19 positive/suspect persons vide its instructions dated 05.04.2020 and 18.05.2020.
Considering this extraordinary situation, Commission had recommended extension of optional postal ballot facilities to voters above 65 years in order to minimize their vulnerability and exposure at the Polling stations and to Covid positive voters and voters under quarantine so that they are not deprived of their voting rights. On the recommendation of the Commission, Ministry of Law & Justice notified the amended rules accordingly on 19.06.2020. However, before implementing this enabling provision, due notification is issued by the Commission, under section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 at the time of election. Before implementing these enabling provisions, Commission continually assesses the field situation and logistics of operationalization.
Commission has been constantly monitoring the electoral preparedness for the coming by-elections and General elections of Assembly in Bihar, in view of this unprecedented environment. Commission has already limited the number of electors to one thousand for each polling station for ease of voting, especially for elderly and vulnerable sections of electors, in COVID-19 situations. In view of this, the State is creating additional 34,000 (approximately) polling stations (45% more), which will increase the total number of polling stations to around 1,06,000. This would entail formidable logistical challenges of mobilizing 1.8 lakh more polling personnel and other additional resources including requirement of much larger number of vehicles in the State of Bihar. Similar challenges would be there for the coming by-elections also.
Considering all these issues, challenges and constraints and in view of the decision to limit the number of electors at each polling station to 1000, Commission has decided not to issue the notification to extend the facility of postal ballot to the electors above 65 years of age in the coming General Elections in Bihar and by- elections due in the near future. However, facility of optional postal ballot to electors who are above 80 years of age, PwD Voters, the electors engaged in essential services and voters who are COVID-19 positive/suspect in quarantine (home/institutional) will be extended in these elections.