سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون کے معاہدے میں پانچ سال کی توسیع پر اتفاق پر
16 JUL 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جولائی 2020، بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے پندرہویں بھارت یوروپی یونین سربراہ کانفرنس میں سائنسی تعاون سے متعلق معاہدے میں آئندہ پانچ برسوں یعنی 2020 سے 2025 تک کی توسیع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
بھارت ۔ یوروپی یونین کی اس ورچوول سربراہ کانفرنس کی قیادت ہندوستان کی جانب سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی جبکہ یوروپی یونین کے وفد کی قیادت یوروپی کونسل کے صدر چالس مائیکل اور یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا ڈیر لین کی۔
اس معاہدے کی تجدید اور اسے پھر اختیار کرنے کے لئے بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے ساک 2001 میں مکمل ہونے والے سائنس اور ٹکناجی سے متعلق بھارت ۔ یوروپی یونین معاہدے میں طے شدہ باہمی مفاد کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر تحقیق اور اختراع میں مزید تعاون پر اتفاق کیا۔ 2001 میں کیا گیا معاہدے17 مئی کو ختم ہوگیا تھا۔
6
مشترکہ بیان میں کہا گیا کہ ‘‘ دونوں فریقین نے وقت پر تجدید کا عمل شروع کرنے پر عہد بندی کا اظہار کیا اور تحقیق اور اختراع کے بارے میں شاندار تعاون کے 20 برسوں کا اعتراف ’’۔
اس سے مختلف شعبوں مثلاً پانی، توانائی ، ہیلتھ کیئر، ایگری ٹیک اور بایو اکونومی، انٹی گریٹیڈ سائبرا فزیکل سسٹم، اطلاعات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی، نینو ٹیکنالوجی اور صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس سے قبل سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں تمام بھارتی متعلقین ۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی)، بایو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی)، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ بھارت اوریوروپی یونین کے درمیان سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے معاہدے پر غور و خوض کیا۔
غور و خوض کی اس میٹنگ میں ممالک کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون سے متعلق معاہدے کی تجدید کا مشورہ دیا گیا اور کہا گیا کہ گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں 73 مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹ نافذ کئے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 200 مشترکہ پبلی کیشن سامنے آئے اور چند پیٹینٹس بھی داخل کرائے گئے۔ اس مدت کے دوران ان ممالک کے محقیقین اور طلبا کے تبادلے کے 500 دورے بھی ہوئے۔
3
اس میٹنگ میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، ڈبی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ ، سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی پروفیسر شیکھر مانڈے ، سائنس داں پرویندر مینی ، برلن میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانے کے سائنسٹفک کونسلر این مدھو سودن ریڈی، ڈاکٹر ایس کے وارشنے اور دیگر متعلقہ افسروں نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian & EU agree to renew Agreement S&T Co-operation for 5 years
16 JUL 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
India & the European Union agreed to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025, at the 15th India-EU Summit.
India EU summit meeting was led by Prime MinisterSri Narendra Modi from India’s side, while the European Union delegation was headed by European Council President Charles Michel and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen at the virtual summit.
With the agreement to renew adopted, both India and the EU agreed to further collaborate in research and innovation based on the principles of mutual benefit and reciprocity, as established in the India-EU Agreement on Science and Technology concluded in 2001, which expired on May 17.
6
"Both parties are committed to launch the renewal procedure in time and acknowledge 20 years of robust cooperation on research and innovation," the joint statement said.
This will help to enhance research and innovation cooperation in different fields like Water, Energy, Healthcare, Agritech & Bioeconomy, Integrated Cyber-Physical Systems, Information and Communication Technologies, Nanotechnology, and clean technologies, etc. It will also strengthen the institutional linkages in research, exchange of researchers, students, startups and attract co-investment of resources for co-generation of knowledge.
Earlier, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences chaired a meeting via video conferencing to review India - EU S&T agreement with all Indian stakeholders – Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) & CSIR.
The review meeting,which suggested the renewal of the agreement on S&T co-operation between the countries, recalled that in the last 5 years, 73 joint research projects have been implemented, resulting in around 200 joint research publications & filing of few patents. There have also been 500 exchange visits of researchers & students in this period. The 5 years have seen joint activities in knowledge generation, human capacity development, technology development, technology deployment in Water, Health, Material (including Nano sciences) & Bioeconomy.
3
The review meeting was attended by Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT, Professor Shekhar Mande, DG CSIR, Parvinder Maini, Scientist MoES, N Madhusudan Reddy, Scientific Councellor, Embassy of India in Berlin, Dr. SK Varshney & other concerned officials.