Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian & EU agree to renew Agreement S&T Co-operation for 5 years
16 JUL 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
India & the European Union agreed to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025, at the 15th India-EU Summit.
India EU summit meeting was led by Prime MinisterSri Narendra Modi from India’s side, while the European Union delegation was headed by European Council President Charles Michel and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen at the virtual summit.
With the agreement to renew adopted, both India and the EU agreed to further collaborate in research and innovation based on the principles of mutual benefit and reciprocity, as established in the India-EU Agreement on Science and Technology concluded in 2001, which expired on May 17.
6
"Both parties are committed to launch the renewal procedure in time and acknowledge 20 years of robust cooperation on research and innovation," the joint statement said.
This will help to enhance research and innovation cooperation in different fields like Water, Energy, Healthcare, Agritech & Bioeconomy, Integrated Cyber-Physical Systems, Information and Communication Technologies, Nanotechnology, and clean technologies, etc. It will also strengthen the institutional linkages in research, exchange of researchers, students, startups and attract co-investment of resources for co-generation of knowledge.
Earlier, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences chaired a meeting via video conferencing to review India - EU S&T agreement with all Indian stakeholders – Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) & CSIR.
The review meeting,which suggested the renewal of the agreement on S&T co-operation between the countries, recalled that in the last 5 years, 73 joint research projects have been implemented, resulting in around 200 joint research publications & filing of few patents. There have also been 500 exchange visits of researchers & students in this period. The 5 years have seen joint activities in knowledge generation, human capacity development, technology development, technology deployment in Water, Health, Material (including Nano sciences) & Bioeconomy.
3
The review meeting was attended by Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT, Professor Shekhar Mande, DG CSIR, Parvinder Maini, Scientist MoES, N Madhusudan Reddy, Scientific Councellor, Embassy of India in Berlin, Dr. SK Varshney & other concerned officials.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ
16 JUL 2020 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ 15ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ’ਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ 2020–2025 ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਮਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2001 ’ਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 17 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੁੱਗ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ,‘ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ–ਵਿਧੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।’
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਐਗ੍ਰੀਟੈੱਕ ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸਾਈਬਰ–ਫ਼ਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਨੈਨੋਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ, ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ–ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ – ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ – DST), ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ – DBT), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoES) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ (CSIR) ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 73 ਸਾਂਝੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਣ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਪੇਟੈਂਟਸ ਵੀ ਭਰੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ 500 ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਦੌਰੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਜਲ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (ਨੈਨੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਡਾ. ਰੇਣੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਮਾਂਦੇ, ਡੀਜੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਪਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਮੈਨੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਐੱਨ ਮਧੂਸੂਦਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ, ਬਰਲਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਸਕੇ ਵਰਸ਼ਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।