Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and Minister of State for HRD jointly launch the first on-line NISHTHA programme for 1200 Key Resources Persons of Andhra Pradesh
Around 23,000 Key Resource Persons and 17.5 lakh teachers and school heads have been trained under this NISHTHA face to face mode till date- Union HRD Minister
For training the remaining 24 lakh teachers and school heads, NISHTHA has been customized for online mode - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
16 JUL 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The first on-line NISHTHA programme for 1200 Key Resources Persons of Andhra Pradesh was launched by Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriya 'Nishank' and Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually in New Delhi today.
While addressing the participants the HRD Minister said that NISHTHA is a National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement at the elementary stage under Samagra Shiksha -a flagship programme of MHRD to improve learning outcomes. The Minister added that NISHTHA in face-to-face mode was launched on 21st August, 2019. Thereafter, 33 states/UTs have launched this programme in their states/UTs in collaboration under Samagra Shiksha, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. In 29 States/UTs, the NISHTHA training programme has been completed by the NCERT at the state level. In 4 States/UTs (Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, J&K and Bihar), the training at the state level is still in progress. In two states, it is yet to be launched. District level teacher training programme has been initiated in 23 States/UTs.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that around 23,000 Key Resource Persons and 17.5 lakh teachers and school heads have been covered under this NISHTHA face to face mode till date.
The Minister informed that due to COVID-19 pandemic situation, sudden lockdown has affected the conduct of this programme in face-to-face mode. Therefore, for providing training to remaining 24 lakh teachers and school heads, NISHTHA has been customized for online mode to be conducted through DIKSHA and NISHTHA portals by the NCERT. He further informed that Andhra Pradesh is the first state for which we are launching on-line NISHTHA programme for 1200 Key Resources Persons through NISHTHA portal. These resource persons will help in the mentoring of teachers of Andhra Pradesh, who will take on-line NISHTHA training on DIKSHA later on.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the modules developed under NISHTHA focus on holistic development of children and hence include curriculum and inclusive education health and well-being, personal social qualities, art integrated learning, initiatives in school education, subject-specific pedagogies, ICT in teaching-learning, leadership, pre-school education, pre-vocational education, etc. All the modules are centred around learning outcomes and, learner-centred pedagogy. He added that these modules are made interactive with reflective and engaging activities for teachers providing space to educational games, quizzes, etc. for joyful learning by the teachers and school heads, which in turn will motivate teachers to implement this in their classroom for enhancing students’ learning outcomes.
Shri Pokhriyal appreciated the efforts of MHRD and NCERT for building capacities of teachers and school heads at the elementary level across the country through NISHTHA. This will not only help in enhancing learning outcomes of students but also in their all-round development.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that The world has been developing at a rapid pace. In order to be in sync with this fast-evolving world, our teachers also need to constantly upgrade their world view, understanding, and methods of teaching.It is imperative on us to enable this as an ever-continuing process across the country in the most effective manner.
He added that our in-service teacher education system must be sensitive to the feedback from the teachers.And the teachers' individual innovations must be recognised for their pedagogic values and should become part of our standard teaching methods. It is also important for us that our teachers must be very actively sensitized towards diversities of our country. Then only our children can become sensitive to the huge and different diversities is of this vast nation. With these efforts only, our children can grow up with the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat, as envisaged by our honourable Prime Minister.
He further added that technology can't replace good teachers, but good teachers assisted by technology can do wonders in transforming education. Under the visionary leadership of our prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we are committed to ensure value-based quality education assisted by technology for realising Atmanirbhar Bharat.
NISHTHA- online includes multiple approaches for interaction. While there are text modules alongwith videos, there will also be live sessions by the National level Resource persons on DTH Swayam Prabha TV Channel. Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) will also be utilized for interaction with teachers. Shri Dhotre congratulated the officials of NCER and MHRD for the initiative.
In NISHTHA-face-to-face, first level training had been provided by the National Resource Group (NRG) to the Key Resource Persons (KRPs) and State Resource Persons-Leadership (SRPs-L) identified by the states/UTs. The NRG had been constituted and oriented by the NCERT drawing members from the NCERT, NIEPA and KVS. KRPs and SRPs-L had provided training directly to teachers at block level reducing the cascading effect of training. In NISHTHA –online also, Key Resource Persons will play a role of mentors for the teachers.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एचआरडी मंत्री एवं एचआरडी राज्य मंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से आंध्र प्रदेश के 1200 प्रमुख ज्ञानवर्धक व्यक्तियों (रिसोर्स पर्सन) के लिए पहला ऑनलाइन निष्ठा कार्यक्रम लॉन्‍च किया
अभी तक लगभग 23,000 प्रमुख ज्ञानवर्धक व्यक्तियों तथा 17.5 लाख शिक्षकों एवं विद्यालय प्रमुखों को इस निष्ठा फेस टू फेस मोड में प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है: केंद्रीय एचआरडी मंत्री
शेष 24 लाख शिक्षकों एवं विद्यालय प्रमुखों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए, निष्ठा को ऑनलाइन मोड के लिए कस्टमाइज किया गया है- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
16 JUL 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के 1200 प्रमुख ज्ञान वर्धक व्यक्तियों (रिसोर्स पर्सन) के लिए पहला ऑनलाइन निष्ठा कार्यक्रम आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकएवं केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे द्वारा वर्चुअल तरीके से लॉन्‍च किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि निष्ठा अध्ययन परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम -समग्र शिक्षा-के तहत प्रारंभिक चरण में शिक्षकों एवं विद्यालय प्रमुखों की समग्र उन्नति के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि निष्ठा फेस-टू-फेस मोड 21 अगस्त 2019 को लॉन्‍च किया गया। इसके बाद, 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित स्कीम समग्र शिक्षा के तहत सहयोग से अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस कार्यक्रम को लॉन्‍च किया। 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में निष्ठा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एनसीईआरटी द्वारा राज्य स्तर पर पूर्ण किया जा चुका है। 4 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा बिहार) में राज्य स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण अभी प्रगति पर है। दो राज्यों में, इसे अभी लॉन्‍च किया जाना है। 23 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जिला स्तरीय शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया गया है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने रेखांकित किया कि अभी तक लगभग 23,000 प्रमुख संसाधन व्यक्तियों तथा 17.5 लाख शिक्षकों एवं विद्यालय प्रमुखों को इस निष्ठा फेस टू फेस मोड में कवर किया जा चुका है।
मंत्री ने सूचित किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी स्थिति के कारण अचानक हुए लॉकडाउन ने फेस टू फेस मोड में इस प्रोग्राम के संचालन को प्रभावित किया है। इसलिए, शेष 24 लाख शिक्षकों एवं विद्यालय प्रमुखों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए निष्ठा को ऑनलाइन मोड के लिए कस्टमाइज किया गया है जिसका संचालन एनसीईआरटी द्वारा दीक्षा एवं निष्ठा पोर्टलों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि आंध्र प्रदेश ऐसा पहला राज्य है जो निष्ठा पोर्टल के माध्यम से 1200 प्रमुख ज्ञानवर्धक व्यक्तियों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रोग्राम लॉन्‍च कर रहा है। ये संसाधन व्यक्ति आंध्र प्रदेश के शिक्षकों की मेंटरिंग में सहायता करेंगे जो बाद में दिक्षा पर ऑनलाइन निष्ठा प्रशिक्षण लेंगे।
श्री पोखरियाल ने सूचित किया कि निष्ठा के तहत विकसित मोड्यूल्स बच्चों के समग्र विकास पर फोकस करता है और इसलिए इसमें करीकुलम और समावेशी शिक्षा स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, व्यक्तिगत सामाजिक गुणों, कला समेकित अध्ययन, स्कूली शिक्षा में पहल, विषय विशिष्ट अध्यापन शिक्षा, शिक्षण-अध्ययन में आईसीटी, नेतृत्व, पूर्व-विद्यालय शिक्षा, पूर्व-व्यावसायिक शिक्षा आदि शामिल हैं। सभी मोड्यूल्स अध्ययन परिणामों एवं शिक्षार्थी केंद्रित अध्यापन के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मोड्यूल्स शिक्षकों के लिए विचारशीलता के साथ परस्परसंवादमूलक और जोड़ने वाली गतिविधियां हैं जो शिक्षकों एवं विद्यालय प्रमुखों द्वारा आनंददायक अध्ययन के लिए शैक्षणिक खेलों, क्विज, आदि के लिए स्थान उपलब्ध कराते हैं जो इसके बदले में शिक्षकों को छात्रों के शिक्षण परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी कक्षाओं में इसे कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।
श्री पोखरियाल ने निष्ठा के जरिये देश भर में प्राथमिक स्तर पर शिक्षकों एवं विद्यालय प्रमुखों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय तथा एनसीईआरटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। यह न केवल छात्रों के शिक्षण परिणामों को बढ़ाने में मददगार होगा बल्कि उनके सर्वांगीण विकास में भी सहायता करेगा।
इस अवसर श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि विश्व तेज गति से विकसित हो रहा है। तेजी से बदलती इस दुनिया के साथ तालमेल बनाने के लिए, हमारे शिक्षकों को उनका विश्व दृष्टिकोण, उनकी समझ तथा शिक्षण की पद्धतियों को नियमित रूप से उन्नयन कराने की भी आवश्यकता है। हमारे लिए इस लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया में देश भर में सर्वाधिक प्रभावी तरीके से उन्हें सक्षम बनाना अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी इन सर्विस शिक्षक शिक्षा प्रणाली को शिक्षकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक के प्रति अवश्य संवेदनशील होनी चाहिए और शिक्षकों के व्यक्तिगत नवोन्मेषण को उनके अध्यापन मूल्यों के लिए अवश्य सम्मानित किया जाना चाहिए और उसे हमारी मानक शिक्षण पद्धति का हिस्सा बन जाना चाहिए। हमारे लिए यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि हमारे शिक्षकों हमारे देश की विविधताओं के प्रति बहुत सक्रिय रूप से संवेदनशील बनाया जाए। केवल तभी हमारे बच्चे इस विशाल राष्ट्र की बड़ी और विभिन्न विविधताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बन सकेंगे। केवल इन्हीं प्रयासों से हमारे बच्चे एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना के साथ बड़े हो सकेंगे जैसीकि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने परिकल्पना की है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी अच्छे शिक्षकों का स्थान नहीं ले सकती जबकि प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा समर्थित अच्छे शिक्षक शिक्षा के रूपांतरण में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकते हैं। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजनरी नेतृत्व के तहत हम आत्म-निर्भर भारत को साकार बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा समर्थित मूल्य आधारित गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
निष्ठा-ऑनलाइन में परस्पर संपर्क के लिए विविध दृष्टिकोण हैं। एक तरफ जहां वीडियो के साथ-साथ टेक्स्ट मोड्यूल हैं, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के ज्ञानवर्द्धक व्यक्तियों द्वारा डीटीएच स्वयं प्रभा टीवी चैनल पर लाइव सत्र भी होंगे। शिक्षकों के साथ परस्पर संवाद के लिए इंटरएक्टिव वायस रिस्पांस सिस्टम (आईवीआरएस) का उपयोग भी शिक्षकों के साथ परस्पर संवाद के लिए किया जाएगा। श्री धोत्रे नेइस पहल के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय तथा एनसीईआरटी के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी।
निष्ठा फेस टू फेस में, राष्ट्रीय रिसोर्स ग्रुप (एनआरजी) द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा चिन्हित प्रमुख ज्ञानवर्धक व्यक्तियों (केआरपी) एवं राज्य ज्ञानवर्धक व्यक्ति-नेतृत्व (एसआरपी-एल) को पहले स्तर का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया था। एनआरजी का गठन एवं अनुकूलन एनसीआरईटी द्वाराएनसीआरईटी, एनआईईपीए तथा केवीएस से नियुक्त सदस्यों द्वारा किया गया था। केआरपी एवं एसआरपी-एल ने प्रशिक्षण के सोपानी (कैस्केडिंग) प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए प्रखंड स्तर पर शिक्षकों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया था। निष्ठा ऑनलाइन में भी प्रमुख ज्ञानवर्धक व्यक्ति शिक्षकों के लिए परामर्शदाता की भूमिका निभाएंगे।