పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త సెషన్ ప్రవేశాలు ప్రారంభించిన రాజీవ్ గాంధీ జాతీయ ఏవియేషన్ యూనివర్సిటీ
అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్, పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ కార్యక్రమాల ఆన్ లైన్ దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 2020 జులై 29
15 JUL 2020 1:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోనే ఏకైక ఏవియేషన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ అమేథీలో ఉన్న రాజీవ్ గాంధీ నేషనల్ ఏవియేషన్ యూనివర్సిటీ (ఆర్‌జిఎన్‌ఎయు) 2020 కొత్త సెషన్ కోర్సులకు గాను ప్రవేశాలకు ప్రక్రియను ప్రకటించింది. ఈ కోర్సుల్లో- ఏవియేషన్ సర్వీసెస్ & ఎయిర్ కార్గోలో బ్యాచిలర్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ స్టడీస్, ఎయిర్పోర్ట్ ఆపరేషన్స్ లో పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ డిప్లొమా కి దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోడానికి చివరి తేదీ 2020,జూలై, 29. ఆసక్తి ఉన్న విద్యార్థులు యూనివర్శిటీ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాలి- website- www.rgnau.ac.in
దేశంలో విమానాశ్రయాల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతుండడం వల్ల అనేక ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు ఉంటాయని రాజీవ్ గాంధీ ఏవియేషన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ శ్రీ అంబర్ దూబే తెలిపారు.
కోర్సుల వివరాలు:
ఏవియేషన్, ఎయిర్ కార్గోలో బాచిలర్ అఫ్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ స్టడీస్ (బిఎంఎస్): ఇది మూడేళ్ల కోర్సు. అప్రెంటిసెషిప్ తో కలిపిన మూడేళ్ళ డిగ్రీ ప్రోగ్రాం లాజిస్టిక్స్ స్కిల్ కౌన్సిల్ తో కలిసి ఈ కోర్సును ఆఫర్ చేస్తున్నారు. మూడో ఏడాది మొత్తం ఎయిర్లైన్, కార్గో, ఎంఆర్ఓ, ఏటీసీ, గ్రౌండ్ సర్వీసెస్ కి సంబంధించిన ఆన్ ది జాబ్ అప్రెంటిసిషిప్ ఉంటుంది.
• విద్యార్హత: 10 + 2 లో కనీసం 50% మొత్తం మార్కులు ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు, గణితం లేదా వ్యాపార గణాంకాలు లేదా బిజినెస్ మ్యాథమెటిక్స్ సబ్జెక్టులలో ఒకటిగా, ఈ కోర్సులో ప్రవేశానికి దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఎస్సీ / ఎస్టీ వర్గానికి చెందిన అభ్యర్థులకు 5% మార్కుల సడలింపు అనుమతించబడుతుంది. ఆసక్తి గల అభ్యర్థి 2020 ఆగస్టు 31 నాటికి 21 ఏళ్లలోపు ఉండాలి, 2020 అక్టోబర్ 31 నాటికి తుది మార్క్ షీట్ సిద్ధంగా ఉండాలి.
పోస్ట్-గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ డిప్లొమా ఇన్ ఎయిర్పోర్ట్ ఆపరేషన్స్ (పిజిడిఎఒ) అనేది జిఎంఆర్ ఏవియేషన్ అకాడమీ సహకారంతో 18 నెలల కోర్సు. ఈ కోర్సులో విశ్వవిద్యాలయ ప్రాంగణంలో 12 నెలల తరగతి గది శిక్షణ, జిఎంఆర్ విమానాశ్రయాలలో 06 నెలల ఇంటర్న్‌షిప్ కార్యక్రమం ఉన్నాయి.
అర్హత: గుర్తింపు పొందిన విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుండి గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్‌లో కనీసం 55% మార్కులు సాధించిన అభ్యర్థులు ఈ కోర్సులో ప్రవేశానికి దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఎస్సీ / ఎస్టీ వర్గానికి చెందిన అభ్యర్థులకు 5% మార్కుల సడలింపు అనుమతించబడుతుంది. ప్రవేశానికి అర్హత పొందాలంటే, ఒక అభ్యర్థి 2020 ఆగస్టు 31 నాటికి 25 ఏళ్లలోపు ఉండాలి మరియు 2020 అక్టోబర్ 31 లోపు తుది మార్క్ షీట్ తయారు చేయగలగాలి.
ఎంపిక విధానం: పైన పేర్కొన్న రెండు కోర్సులకూ 2020 ఆగష్టు 16వ తేదీ (ఆదివారం) నాడు అఖిల భారత స్థాయిలో ఓఎంఆర్ ఆధారిత ప్రవేశ పరీక్ష ఆధారంగా ఎంపిక ఉంటుంది.
ప్రోగ్రామ్
అర్హత
దరఖాస్తు విధానం
ఎంపిక విధానం
దరఖాస్తుకు చివరి తేదీ
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo (03 years course)
Minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10 + 2 (Mathematics / Business Statistics / Business Mathematics as one of the subjects);
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 21 years of age as on 31st August 2020
Apply online on RGNAU website http://www.rgnau.ac.in
Application fee:
Rs. 950/- for General/ OBC candidates and Rs. 475/- for SC/ST/ PwD categories
Fee is non-refundable; any bank or payment gateway service charges must be borne by the applicant.
An OMR based entrance examination on All India basis on Sunday, 16th August, 2020
29th July 2020
Post-Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations (PGDAO) (18-month course)
Minimum of 55% aggregate marks in Graduation from a recognized university;
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 25 years of age as on 31st August, 2020
రాజీవ్ గాంధీ జాతీయ ఏవియేషన్ యూనివర్సిటీ గురించి:
రాజీవ్ గాంధీ నేషనల్ ఏవియేషన్ యూనివర్శిటీ ( ఆర్‌జిఎన్‌ఎయుభారతదేశపు మొట్టమొదటి మరియు ఏకైక ఏవియేషన్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, ఇది రాజీవ్ గాంధీ నేషనల్ ఏవియేషన్ యూనివర్శిటీ చట్టం, 2013 ప్రకారం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని అమేథిలో స్థాపించబడింది. ఏవియేషన్ పరిశ్రమలోని అన్ని ఉప రంగాల కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణలో రాణించటానికి విమానయాన అధ్యయనాలు, బోధన, శిక్షణ, పరిశ్రమతో కలిసి పరిశోధనలను సులభతరం చేయడం మరియు ప్రోత్సహించడం ఆర్‌జిఎన్‌ఎయు లక్ష్యం. ఇండియన్ ఏవియేషన్ పరిశ్రమలో నైపుణ్యం అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ప్రస్తుతం మూడు కార్యక్రమాలను అందిస్తోంది - ఒకటి అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్, ఒక పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ మరియు బేసిక్ ఫైర్ ఫైటింగ్‌లో సర్టిఫికేట్ కోర్సు. ఇప్పటికే తమ వృత్తులలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న మధ్య స్థాయి మరియు సీనియర్ ఏవియేషన్ నిపుణులకు నవీకరించబడిన జ్ఞానాన్ని అందించడానికి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అనేక ఈడీపీలు / ఎండీపీ లను నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
పూర్తి వివరాలు ఈ వెబ్ సైట్ లో ఉంటాయి. : www.rgnau.ac.in

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University starts admission process for new session
29th July 2020 is the last date for submission of on-line applications for Under Graduate and Post Graduate programs
15 JUL 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s sole Aviation University, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), Amethi, Uttar Pradesh has announced start of admission process for the courses in new session of 2020. The courses include- Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation Services & Air Cargo and Post Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations 29th July 2020 is the last date for submission of on-line applications for BMS and PG Diploma course. Interested students have to apply online on the University website- www.rgnau.ac.in
Shri Amber Dubey, Acting Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, said, “Number of airports is increasing in the country and each new airport offers a great number of employment opportunities. With growth of aviation sector, we anticipate a bright prospect for trained aspirants. The job oriented courses being offered by RGNAU will prepare students to be ready for the emerging opportunities.”
The details of the courses are as below:
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo is a three years’ apprenticeship embedded degree program being offered in collaboration with the Logistics Skill Council. The entire 3rd year course comprises of an on-the-job apprenticeship with airlines, airports, cargo, MRO, ATC and ground services companies.
• Eligibility: The candidates with minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10 + 2, with mathematics or business statistics or business mathematics as one of the subjects, can apply for admission in this course. Relaxation of 5% marks is allowed for candidates belonging to SC / ST category. Aspiring candidate should be below 21 years of age as on 31st August 2020 and should be able to produce the final mark sheet by 31st October 2020.
Post-Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations (PGDAO) is an 18-month course being run in collaboration with GMR Aviation Academy. The course includes 12 months classroom training at the University campus and 06 months internship program at GMR Airports.
• Eligibility: Candidates with a minimum of 55% marks in aggregate in Graduation from a recognized University can apply for admission in this course. Relaxation of 5% of marks is allowed for candidates belonging to SC/ST category. In order to be eligible for admission, a candidate should be below 25 years of age as on 31st August, 2020 and should be able to produce the final mark sheet by 31st October, 2020.
Application process: For both the courses, applications are to be filled online only by accessing the RGNAU website http://www.rgnau.ac.in. The application fee is Rs. 950/- for General/OBC candidates and Rs. 475/- for SC/ST/PwD categories. The fee is non-refundable; any bank or payment gateway service charges must be borne by the applicant.
Selection process: The selection of the candidates for both the courses will be based on an OMR based entrance examination conducted on All India basis on Sunday, 16th August, 2020.
Program
Eligibility
Application process
Selection process
Last date of application
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo (03 years course)
Minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10 + 2 (Mathematics / Business Statistics / Business Mathematics as one of the subjects);
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 21 years of age as on 31st August 2020
Apply online on RGNAU website http://www.rgnau.ac.in
Application fee:
Rs. 950/- for General/ OBC candidates and Rs. 475/- for SC/ST/ PwD categories
Fee is non-refundable; any bank or payment gateway service charges must be borne by the applicant.
An OMR based entrance examination on All India basis on Sunday, 16th August, 2020
29th July 2020
Post-Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations (PGDAO) (18-month course)
Minimum of 55% aggregate marks in Graduation from a recognized university;
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 25 years of age as on 31st August, 2020
About Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) is India’s first and only Aviation University established under the Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University Act, 2013, in Amethi, Uttar Pradesh. The objective of RGNAU is to facilitate and promote aviation studies, teaching, training, research in conjunction with the industry to achieve excellence in operations and management of all the sub-sectors within the aviation industry. In order to bridge the skill gap within the Indian Aviation industry,the university currently offers three programs – one Under Graduate Program, One Post Graduate Program and a Certificate Course in Basic Fire Fighting. The university also conducts a number of EDPs/ MDPs to provide updated knowledge for mid-level and senior aviation professionals already engaged in their professions. More information about university can be accessed at: www.rgnau.ac.in