Ministry of Civil Aviation
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University starts admission process for new session
29th July 2020 is the last date for submission of on-line applications for Under Graduate and Post Graduate programs
15 JUL 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s sole Aviation University, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), Amethi, Uttar Pradesh has announced start of admission process for the courses in new session of 2020. The courses include- Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation Services & Air Cargo and Post Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations 29th July 2020 is the last date for submission of on-line applications for BMS and PG Diploma course. Interested students have to apply online on the University website- www.rgnau.ac.in
Shri Amber Dubey, Acting Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, said, “Number of airports is increasing in the country and each new airport offers a great number of employment opportunities. With growth of aviation sector, we anticipate a bright prospect for trained aspirants. The job oriented courses being offered by RGNAU will prepare students to be ready for the emerging opportunities.”
The details of the courses are as below:
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo is a three years’ apprenticeship embedded degree program being offered in collaboration with the Logistics Skill Council. The entire 3rd year course comprises of an on-the-job apprenticeship with airlines, airports, cargo, MRO, ATC and ground services companies.
• Eligibility: The candidates with minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10 + 2, with mathematics or business statistics or business mathematics as one of the subjects, can apply for admission in this course. Relaxation of 5% marks is allowed for candidates belonging to SC / ST category. Aspiring candidate should be below 21 years of age as on 31st August 2020 and should be able to produce the final mark sheet by 31st October 2020.
Post-Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations (PGDAO) is an 18-month course being run in collaboration with GMR Aviation Academy. The course includes 12 months classroom training at the University campus and 06 months internship program at GMR Airports.
• Eligibility: Candidates with a minimum of 55% marks in aggregate in Graduation from a recognized University can apply for admission in this course. Relaxation of 5% of marks is allowed for candidates belonging to SC/ST category. In order to be eligible for admission, a candidate should be below 25 years of age as on 31st August, 2020 and should be able to produce the final mark sheet by 31st October, 2020.
Application process: For both the courses, applications are to be filled online only by accessing the RGNAU website http://www.rgnau.ac.in. The application fee is Rs. 950/- for General/OBC candidates and Rs. 475/- for SC/ST/PwD categories. The fee is non-refundable; any bank or payment gateway service charges must be borne by the applicant.
Selection process: The selection of the candidates for both the courses will be based on an OMR based entrance examination conducted on All India basis on Sunday, 16th August, 2020.
Program
Eligibility
Application process
Selection process
Last date of application
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo (03 years course)
Minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10 + 2 (Mathematics / Business Statistics / Business Mathematics as one of the subjects);
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 21 years of age as on 31st August 2020
Apply online on RGNAU website http://www.rgnau.ac.in
Application fee:
Rs. 950/- for General/ OBC candidates and Rs. 475/- for SC/ST/ PwD categories
Fee is non-refundable; any bank or payment gateway service charges must be borne by the applicant.
An OMR based entrance examination on All India basis on Sunday, 16th August, 2020
29th July 2020
Post-Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations (PGDAO) (18-month course)
Minimum of 55% aggregate marks in Graduation from a recognized university;
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 25 years of age as on 31st August, 2020
About Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) is India’s first and only Aviation University established under the Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University Act, 2013, in Amethi, Uttar Pradesh. The objective of RGNAU is to facilitate and promote aviation studies, teaching, training, research in conjunction with the industry to achieve excellence in operations and management of all the sub-sectors within the aviation industry. In order to bridge the skill gap within the Indian Aviation industry,the university currently offers three programs – one Under Graduate Program, One Post Graduate Program and a Certificate Course in Basic Fire Fighting. The university also conducts a number of EDPs/ MDPs to provide updated knowledge for mid-level and senior aviation professionals already engaged in their professions. More information about university can be accessed at: www.rgnau.ac.in

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
রাজীব গান্ধী জাতীয় বিমান পরিচালনা প্রশিক্ষণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় নতুন শিক্ষাবর্ষের জন্য ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে
15 JUL 2020 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
‘রাজীব গান্ধী জাতীয় বিমান পরিচালনা প্রশিক্ষণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ ভারতের একমাত্র বিমান চালনা প্রশিক্ষণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। এখানে ২০২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষের নতুন পাঠক্রমে ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। বিমান পরিষেবা এবং বিমানে পণ্য পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাচেলার অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট স্টাডিজ ও বিমানবন্দর পরিচালনায় স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমা পাঠক্রমে ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। অনলাইনে আবেদন জমার শেষ তারিখ ২৯ জুলাই। আগ্রহী শিক্ষার্থীরা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের gmraa.contact@gmrgroup.in ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে অনলাইন আবেদন করতে পারবেন।
এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ভারপ্রাপ্ত উপাচার্য শ্রী অম্বর দুবে বলেন, দেশে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। প্রতিটি নতুন বিমানবন্দরে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। তাই বিমান পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষিত কর্মীর প্রয়োজন। আগ্রহী শিক্ষার্থীরা যারা তাদের জীবন বিমান পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে চান, তারা এই পাঠক্রমে যোগ দিতে পারেন। এই পাঠক্রমের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থীদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
বিমান পরিষেবা এবং বিমান পণ্য পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাচেলার অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট স্টাডিজের পাঠক্রমটি ৩ বছরের। পণ্য পরিষেবা দক্ষতা পর্ষদের সহযোগিতায় এই পাঠক্রমটি পরিচালিত হবে। পুরো ৩ বছরের পাঠক্রমে শিক্ষার্থীরা বিভিন্ন বিমান সংস্থা, বিমানবন্দর, বিমানে পণ্য পরিবহণ সহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে ট্রেনি হিসেবে কাজ করার সুযোগ পাবেন।
এই পাঠক্রমে আবেদনের জন্য শিক্ষার্থীদের উচ্চমাধ্যমিক উত্তীর্ণ হতে হবে এবং সেইসঙ্গে ৫০ শতাংশ নম্বর থাকতে হবে। উচ্চমাধ্যমিকে বিজনেস স্ট্যটিসটিক্স বা বিজনেস ম্যাথামেটিক্স অথবা ম্যাথামেটিক্সের মধ্যে যেকোন একটি বিষয় থাকতে হবে ।তবেই শিক্ষার্থীরা আবেদন করতে পারবেন। ২০২০র ৩১ আগস্টের মধ্যে শিক্ষার্থীদের বয়স ২১ বছরের নিচে হতে হবে। তবে তপশীলি জাতি বা উপজাতিদের ক্ষেত্রে বয়সের ৫ বছরের ছাড় রয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ৩১ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে শিক্ষার্থীদের চূড়ান্ত শংসাপত্র জমা করতে হবে।
বিমানবন্দর পরিচালনা ক্ষেত্রে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমার পাঠক্রমটি ১৮ মাসের। জিএমআর অ্যাভিয়েশন অ্যাকাডেমির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই পাঠক্রমটি পরিচালিত হবে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রাঙ্গণে ১২ মাস শ্রেণীকক্ষ ভিত্তিক প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। বাকি ৬ মাস জিএমআর বিমানবন্দরে ট্রেনি হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
এই পাঠক্রমে আবেদনের জন্য যেকোন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে স্নাতক উত্তীর্ণ হতে হবে। ন্যূনতম ৫৫ শতাংশ নম্বরও থাকতে হবে। তপশীলি ও উপজাতি প্রার্থীদের ক্ষেত্রে নম্বরে ৫ শতাংশ ছাড় রয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ৩১শে আগস্টের মধ্যে আবেদনকারী প্রার্থীদের বয়স ২৫ বছরের নিচে হতে হবে এবং ৩১ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে প্রার্থীদের চূড়ান্ত শংসাপত্র জমা করতে হবে।
বিমান পরিষেবা এবং বিমানে পণ্য পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাচেলার অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট স্টাডিজ ও বিমানবন্দর পরিচালনা ক্ষেত্রে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমা পাঠক্রমে আবেদন করা যাবে একমাত্র এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের http://www.rgnau.ac.in নির্ধারিত ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে। সাধারণ ও ওবিসি প্রার্থীদের জন্য আবেদন করতে ৯৫০ টাকা লাগবে। তপশীলি জাতি, উপজাতি ভুক্ত প্রার্থীদের জন্য আবেদন মূল্য ৪৭৫ টাকা। তবে এই আবেদন মূল্য ফেরতযোগ্য নয়।
উভয় পাঠক্রমেই প্রার্থীদের ওএমআর ভিত্তিক প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা বসতে হবে। আগামী ১৬ আগস্ট সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে এই পরীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হবে।
রাজীব গান্ধী জাতীয় বিমান পরিচালনা প্রশিক্ষণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম এবং একমাত্র বিমান চালনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। ২০১৩ সালে 'রাজীব গান্ধী জাতীয় বিমান চালনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আইন'এর আওতায় উত্তরপ্রদেশের আমেঠিতে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে উঠে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনের মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল বিমান চলাচল বিষয়ে পঠনপাঠন, শিক্ষাদান, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদান। ভারতীয় বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। বর্তমানে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তিনটি পাঠক্রমের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে- একটি স্নাতক স্তরের পাঠক্রম, দ্বিতীয়টি স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরের পাঠক্রম এবং তৃতীয়টি হল শংসাপত্র পাঠক্রম। মূলত এই শংসাপত্র পাঠক্রমের আওতায় অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সম্পর্কে আরও তথ্য জানতে নিম্নলিখিত ওয়েবসাইটে ক্লিক করুন- www.rgnau.ac.in