Ministry of Civil Aviation
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University starts admission process for new session
29th July 2020 is the last date for submission of on-line applications for Under Graduate and Post Graduate programs
15 JUL 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s sole Aviation University, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), Amethi, Uttar Pradesh has announced start of admission process for the courses in new session of 2020. The courses include- Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation Services & Air Cargo and Post Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations 29th July 2020 is the last date for submission of on-line applications for BMS and PG Diploma course. Interested students have to apply online on the University website- www.rgnau.ac.in
Shri Amber Dubey, Acting Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, said, “Number of airports is increasing in the country and each new airport offers a great number of employment opportunities. With growth of aviation sector, we anticipate a bright prospect for trained aspirants. The job oriented courses being offered by RGNAU will prepare students to be ready for the emerging opportunities.”
The details of the courses are as below:
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo is a three years’ apprenticeship embedded degree program being offered in collaboration with the Logistics Skill Council. The entire 3rd year course comprises of an on-the-job apprenticeship with airlines, airports, cargo, MRO, ATC and ground services companies.
• Eligibility: The candidates with minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10 + 2, with mathematics or business statistics or business mathematics as one of the subjects, can apply for admission in this course. Relaxation of 5% marks is allowed for candidates belonging to SC / ST category. Aspiring candidate should be below 21 years of age as on 31st August 2020 and should be able to produce the final mark sheet by 31st October 2020.
Post-Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations (PGDAO) is an 18-month course being run in collaboration with GMR Aviation Academy. The course includes 12 months classroom training at the University campus and 06 months internship program at GMR Airports.
• Eligibility: Candidates with a minimum of 55% marks in aggregate in Graduation from a recognized University can apply for admission in this course. Relaxation of 5% of marks is allowed for candidates belonging to SC/ST category. In order to be eligible for admission, a candidate should be below 25 years of age as on 31st August, 2020 and should be able to produce the final mark sheet by 31st October, 2020.
Application process: For both the courses, applications are to be filled online only by accessing the RGNAU website http://www.rgnau.ac.in. The application fee is Rs. 950/- for General/OBC candidates and Rs. 475/- for SC/ST/PwD categories. The fee is non-refundable; any bank or payment gateway service charges must be borne by the applicant.
Selection process: The selection of the candidates for both the courses will be based on an OMR based entrance examination conducted on All India basis on Sunday, 16th August, 2020.
Program
Eligibility
Application process
Selection process
Last date of application
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo (03 years course)
Minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10 + 2 (Mathematics / Business Statistics / Business Mathematics as one of the subjects);
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 21 years of age as on 31st August 2020
Apply online on RGNAU website http://www.rgnau.ac.in
Application fee:
Rs. 950/- for General/ OBC candidates and Rs. 475/- for SC/ST/ PwD categories
Fee is non-refundable; any bank or payment gateway service charges must be borne by the applicant.
An OMR based entrance examination on All India basis on Sunday, 16th August, 2020
29th July 2020
Post-Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations (PGDAO) (18-month course)
Minimum of 55% aggregate marks in Graduation from a recognized university;
5% relaxation in marks for SC/ST candidates;
Should be below 25 years of age as on 31st August, 2020
About Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) is India’s first and only Aviation University established under the Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University Act, 2013, in Amethi, Uttar Pradesh. The objective of RGNAU is to facilitate and promote aviation studies, teaching, training, research in conjunction with the industry to achieve excellence in operations and management of all the sub-sectors within the aviation industry. In order to bridge the skill gap within the Indian Aviation industry,the university currently offers three programs – one Under Graduate Program, One Post Graduate Program and a Certificate Course in Basic Fire Fighting. The university also conducts a number of EDPs/ MDPs to provide updated knowledge for mid-level and senior aviation professionals already engaged in their professions. More information about university can be accessed at: www.rgnau.ac.in

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
راجیو گاندھی نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی میں نئے سیش کے لئے داخلے کا عمل شروع
انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کے لئے آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 29 جولائی 2020 ہے
15 JUL 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جولائی 2020، ہندوستان کی واحد ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی راجیو گاندھی نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی (آر جی این اے یو)، امیٹھی، اترپردیش نے 2020 کے نئے سیشن میں کورسز کے لئے داخلے کا عمل شروع کئے جانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔کورسز میں ایوی ایشن سائنسز اینڈ اجیئر اکارگو میں بیچلر آف منیجمنٹ اسٹڈیز (بی ایم ایس) اور ایئرپورٹ آپریشنز میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ شامل ہے۔ بی ایم ایس اور پی جی ڈپلومہ کورس کے لئے آن لائن درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 29 جولائی 2020 ہے۔ خواہش مند طلبا کو یونیورسٹی ویب سائٹ www.rgnau.ac.in پر آن لائن درخواست دینی ہوگی۔
راجیو نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی کےکارگزار چانسلر جناب امبر دوبے نے بتایا ‘‘ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور ہر ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے۔ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی سے ہم تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے لئے بہتر مستقبل کی مید کرسکتے ہیں۔آر جی این اے یو کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے روزگار سے متعلق کورسز طلبا کو پیدا ہونے والے مواقع کے لئے تیار کریں گے’’۔
کورسز کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ایوی ایشن اینڈ ایئر کارگو میں بیچلر آف منیجمنٹ اسٹڈیز (بی ایم ایس) اپرینٹس شپ سمیت ایک تین سالہ ڈگری پروگرام ہے جو لاجسٹکس اسکل کونسل کے تعاون سے چلایا جارہا ہے۔پورے تین سالہ کورس میں ایئر لائنس، ہوائی اڈوں، کارگو ، ایم آر او ، اے ٹی سی اور زمینی خدمات کی کمپنیوں میں آن دی جاب اپرینٹس شپ شامل ہیں۔
• اہلیت: ٹین پلس ٹو میں ایک مضمون کے طور پر ریاضی یا بزنس اسٹیٹ اسٹکس یا بزنس ریاضی کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر کم از کم 50 فیصد نمبر حاصل کرنے والے امیدوار اس کورس میں داخلے کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔درج فہرست ذات / فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو 5 فیصد نمبروں کی رعایت دی جائے گی۔ خواہش مند امیدوار 31 اگست 2020 کو 21 سال سے کم عمر کے ہوں اور 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک حتمی مارک شیٹ پیش کرسکتے ہوں۔
• ایئر پورٹ آپریشنز میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ (پی جی ڈی اے او) 18 ماہ کا کورس ہے جو کہ جی ایم آر ایوی ایشن اکیڈمی کے تعاون سے چلایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کور س میں یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں 12 ماہ کی کلاس روم تربیت اور جی ایم آر ایئر پورٹ پر چھ ماہ کی انٹرن شپ شامل ہے۔
• اہلیت: کسی منظور شدہ یونیورسٹی سے مجموعی طور پر کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبروں کے ساتھ گریجویشن کرنے والے امیدوار اس کورس میں داخلے کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ درج فہرست ذات / فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو 5 فیصد نمبروں کی رعایت دی جائے گی۔ 31 اگست 2020 کو 25 سال سےکم عمر کے اور 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک اپنی حتمی مارک شیٹ پیش کرنے والے امیدوار داخلے کے لئے اہل ہوں گے۔
• درخواست دینے کا طریقہ: دونوں کورسز کے لئے آر جی این اے یو ویب سائٹ website http://www.rgnau.ac.in پر درخواستیں آن لائن پُر کرنی ہوں گی۔ درخواست دینے کی فیس عام/ او بی سی امیدواروں کےلئے 950 اور ایس ٹی/ ایس ٹی/ پی ڈبلیو ڈی زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کے لئے 475 روپے ہے۔ یہ فیس واپس نہیں لوٹائی جائے گی۔ بینک کیا پیمنٹ گیٹ وے خدمات کا خرچ درخواست کنندہ کو ہی برداشت کرنا ہوگا۔
• انتخاب کا طریقہ: دونوں کورسز کےلئے امیدواروں کا انتخاب او ایم آر پر مبنی داخلے کے امتحان کی بنیاد پر ہوگا جس کا اہتمام کل ہند سطح پر اتوار 16 اگست 2020 کو کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام
اہلیت
درخواست کا طریقہ
انتخاب کا طریقہ
درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ
ایوی ایشن اینڈ ایئر کارگو میں بیچلر آف منیجمنٹ اسٹڈیز (بی ایم ایس ) (تین سالہ کورس)
ٹین پلس ٹو ( ایک مضمون کے طور پر ریاضی / بزنس اسٹیٹ اسٹکس / بزنس ریاضی کے ساتھ ) میں مجموعی طور پر کم از کم 50 فیصد نمبر حاصل کئے ہوں۔ درج فہرست ذات / فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو 5 فیصد نمبروں کی رعایت دی جائے گی، امیدوار 31 اگست 2020 کو 21 سال سے کم عمر کے ہوں ۔
آن لائن درخواست کے لئے آر بی این اے یو ویب سائٹ http://www.rgnau.ac.in
درخواست دینے کی فیس:
عام/ او بی سی امیدواروں کےلئے 950 اور ایس ٹی/ ایس ٹی/ پی ڈبلیو ڈی زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کے لئے 475 روپے ہے۔ یہ فیس واپس نہیں لوٹائی جائے گی۔ بینک کیا پیمنٹ گیٹ وے خدمات کا خرچ درخواست کنندہ کو ہی برداشت کرنا ہوگا۔
او ایم آر پر مبنی داخلے کے امتحان کی بنیاد پر جس کا اہتمام کل ہند سطح پر اتوار 16 اگست 2020 کو ہوگا۔
29th جولائی 2020
ایئر پورٹ آپریشنز میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ (پی جی ڈی اے او)
1. ماہ کا کورس)
کسی منظور شدہ یونیورسٹی سے مجموعی طور پر کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبروں کے ساتھ گریجویشن کیا ہو؛ درج فہرست ذات / فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو 5 فیصد نمبروں کی رعایت دی جائے گی؛ امیدوار کی عمر 31 اگست 2020 کو 25 سال سےکم عمر سے کم ہو۔
راجیو نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں
راجیو نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی (آر جی این اے یو) ہندوستان کی پہلی اور واحد ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی ہے جس کا قیام راجیو گاندھی ایوی یونیورسٹی ایکٹ 2013کے تحت عمل میں آیا۔ یہ یونیورسٹی امیٹھی، اترپردیش میں واقع ہے۔ آر جی این اے یو کا مقصد ہو ابازی کی صنعت کے ساتھ تال میل رکھتے ہوئے ہوابازی کے مطالعہ ، تدریس، تربیت ، تحقیق کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ، ہوائی کی صنعت کے تمام ذیلی شعبوں میں آپریشن اور بندوبست میں مہارت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ہوابازی کی صنعت میں ہنر مندی کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے یہ یونیورسٹی تین پروگرام چلاتی ہے، ایک انڈر گریجویٹ پروگرام، ایک پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام اور ایک بیسک فائر فائٹنگ میں سرٹی فکیٹ کورس۔ یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کےلئے www.rgnau.ac.inدیکھیں۔