Ministry of Education
Class X results of CBSE declared; Trivandrum region records highest pass percentage
15 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) declared Class X results today. Trivandrum performed best amongst all regions with 99.28 % pass percentage followed by Chennai region with 98.95 % while Bengaluru stands at third position with 98.23 % pass percentage. A total of 18, 73,015students appeared in the exam out of which 17, 13,121students passed the exam. Overall pass percentage of this year is 91.46. Further details of CBSE results are as follows:
Duration of Examination
15 February 2020 to 20 March 2020
Date of Result Declaration
15 July 2020
1.
Total number of Schools and Exam centers (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Schools
Number of Exam Centers
2019
19298
4974
2020
20387
5377
2.
Overall Pass Percentage (Full Subjects)
Year
Registered
Appeared
passed
Pass%
Increase in pass%
2019
1774299
1761078
1604428
91.10
0.36 %
2020
1885885
1873015
1713121
91.46
3.
Region-wise Pass % - 2020 Regions (Full Subjects)
Name of Region
Pass %
1
Trivandrum
99.28
2
Chennai
98.95
3
Bengaluru
98.23
4
Pune
98.05
5
Ajmer
96.93
6
Panchkula
94.31
7
Bhubaneswar
93.20
8
Bhopal
92.86
9
Chandigarh
91.83
10
Patna
90.69
11
Dehradun
89.72
12
Prayagraj
89.12
13
Noida
87.51
14
Delhi West
85.96
15
Delhi East
85.79
16
Guwahati
79.12
4.(A)
Performance of Candidates in Delhi-East Region (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
188843
186889
160324
85.79
4.(B)
Performance of Candidates in Delhi-West Region (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
123936
122648
105432
85.96
4.(C)
Performance of Candidates in Over-All Delhi Region (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2019
325638
322067
260789
80.97
2020
312779
309537
265756
85.86
5.
Performance of Candidates in Foreign Schools (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2019
23697
23494
23200
98.75
2020
23841
23716
23400
98.67
6.
Gender wise Pass % (Full Subjects)
GENDER
2019
2020
Girls have done better than Boys by 3.17 %
Girls
92.45
93.31
Boys
90.14
90.14
Transgender
94.74
78.95
7.
Institution-wise Comparative Performance 2020 (Full Subjects)
Institutions
Pass %
1
KV
99.23
2
JNV
98.66
3
CTSA
93.67
4
INDEPENDENT
92.81
5
GOVT
80.91
6
GOVT AIDED
77.82
8.
Performance of CWSN candidates 2020 (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2019
5352
5233
5023
95.99
2020
5984
5867
5540
94.43
9.
Total number of candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
Total Candidates
>90% and above
Pass Percentage of students >90% above
>95%
and above
Pass Percentage of students >95% above
2019
225143
12.78
57256
3.25
2020
184358
9.84
41804
2.23
10.
Total number of CWSN candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
Total Candidates
>90% and above
>95% and above
2019
275
48
2020
253
32
11.
Number of Candidates placed in Compartment (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Candidates
Percentage
2019
138705
7.88
2020
150198
8.02

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସିବିଏସଇ ଦଶମ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଫଳ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ
• ତ୍ରିଭେନ୍ଦ୍ରମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପାସହାର
• ସପ୍ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର
• ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାସହାର ଅଧିକ
15 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବୋର୍ଡ (ସିବିଏସଇ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ଦଶମ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଫଳ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତ୍ରିଭେନ୍ଦ୍ରମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପାସ ହାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ରହିଛି। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୋଟ ପାସ ହାର 99.28 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହି 98.95 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପାସ ହାର ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ସେହିପରି ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର 98.23 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପାସ ହାର ସହିତ ତୃତୀୟସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି। ଚଳିତ ଥର ମୋଟ 18,73,015 ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 17,13,121ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ କୃତକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ହାରାହାରୀ ପାସହାର 91.46 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର 93.20 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପାସ ହାର ସହିତ ସପ୍ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି।
ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ଭଳି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାସ ହାର ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି। ଏଥର ଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାସ ହାର 93.3 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ପାସ ହାର 3.17 ପ୍ରତିଶତ କମ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 90.17 ରହିଛି।
ସିବିଏସଇ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଫଳର ଅଧିକ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:
ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ଅବଧି
15 ଫେବୃଆରୀ 2020 ରୁ 20 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020
ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରକାଶ ତାରିଖ
15 ଜୁଲାଇ 2020
1.
ମୋଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ସବୁ ବିଷୟ)
ବର୍ଷ
ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂଖ୍ୟା
ପରୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା
2019
19298
4974
2020
20387
5377
2.
ହାରାହାରୀ ପାସ ପ୍ରତିଶତ (ସବୁ ବିଷୟ)
ବର୍ଷ
ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ
ପାସ
ପାସହାର
ପାସହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି %
2019
1774299
1761078
1604428
91.10
0.36 %
2020
1885885
1873015
1713121
91.46
3.
କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଧାରିତ ପାସ % - 2020 କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ସବୁ ବିଷୟ)
କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନାମ
ପାସ %
1
ତ୍ରିଭେନ୍ଦ୍ରମ
99.28
2
ଚେନ୍ନାଇ
98.95
3
ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ
98.23
4
ପୁଣେ
98.05
5
ଅଜମେର
96.93
6
ପଞ୍ଚକୁଲା
94.31
7
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ବର
93.20
8
ଭୋପାଳ
92.86
9
ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼
91.83
10
ପାଟନା
90.69
11
ଡେରାଡୁନ
89.72
12
ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ
89.12
13
ନୋଏଡା
87.51
14
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପଶ୍ଚିମ
85.96
15
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପୂର୍ବ
85.79
16
ଗୌହାଟୀ
79.12
ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଆଧାରିତ ପାସ % (ସବୁ ବିଷୟ)
ଲିଙ୍ଗ
2019
2020
ପୁଅଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଝିଅମାନେ 3.17 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ପାସ ହାର ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଝିଅ
92.45
93.31
ପୁଅ
90.14
90.14
ସମଲିଙ୍ଗି
94.74
78.95