স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংকটক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছো : ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধন
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধনকে ধৰি স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰীকীৰে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা
14 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসংগৰে আজি অষ্ট্ৰিলিয়াৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গ্ৰেগৰী এন্দ্ৰিউ হাণ্টৰ সৈতে আজি এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধন। ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই আলোচনাত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰবন্ধনকে ধৰি স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশ দুখনৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰে।
স্মৰ্তব্য যে, ২০১৭চনৰ ১০এপ্ৰিলত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ঔষধ সম্পৰ্কীয় সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক বুজা-বুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা হৈছিল। চুক্তিখনে মেলেৰিয়া আৰু যক্ষ্মা, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অনা-সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগ, বীজাণু প্ৰতিৰোধ, ঔষধ নিয়ামক বিধি, প্ৰতিষেধক আৰু চিকিত্সা উপকৰণ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ডিজিটাইজেশ্যনৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ প্ৰবন্ধনক সামৰি লৈছিল। সেইদৰে, চুক্তিখনত অতি সম্প্ৰতি দেখা দিয়া ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে জন-স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি সৃষ্টি কৰা আকস্মিক সংকটৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লগা পদক্ষেপকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল।
আলোচনাৰ অৰম্ভণীতে ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে, মেদবহুলতা আৰু চেমনীয়াৰ মধুমেহ সন্দৰ্ভত জনসজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৫কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বৰ দৌৰৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী গ্ৰেগৰী হাণ্টৰ শলাগ লয়। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে কয় যে উন্নত দেশ এখনত থাকিবলগীয়া অন্যতম উত্তম স্বাস্থ্যব্যৱস্থা এটা অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত বৰ্তী থকাৰ বিপৰীতে আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডটোও এটা অতিকে দ্ৰুতগতিত সমৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰা খণ্ড হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। এই খণ্ডই ইতিমধ্যেই আগন্তুক ১০টা বছৰত ২৭৫বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতি স্পৰ্শ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰকট কৰি তুলিছে। গোলকীয় অৰ্থনৈতিৰ উথ্থান-পতনৰ পিচতো ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ চাহিদাই থণ্ডটোৰ বিকাশৰ গতিযে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি ৰাখিব সেয়া নিশ্চিত। চিকিত্সা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ তথা চিকিত্সা-পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে এক বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগ-ৰ দৰে ভাৰতৰ কল্যাণকামী চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত বৰ্তী থকা মেদ-বহুতা আৰু মধুমেহ ৰোগ নিৰাময়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ ভাবে সহায় আগবঢ়াব পাৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ, দেশৰ ১০০নিযুত পৰিয়ালক সামৰি আৰম্ভ কৰা পৃথিৱীৰ বৃহত্তম স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত’ৰ জৰিয়তে ইতিমধ্যে ১০নিযুত ব্যক্তিয়ে চিকিত্সা সেৱা আদায় কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে চিকিত্সা সেৱাক সাৰ্বজনীন ৰূপ দিয়াৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসক সাৰ্থক কৰি তোলাৰ কথা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। সেইদৰে সুলভ দামত ঔষধ আৰু আস্থাভাজন চিকিত্সা কাৰ্যক্ৰম ‘অমৃত’-ৰ জৰিয়তেও দেশৰ ৪০০নিযুত দুখীয়া লোকক চিকিত্সা সকাহ দিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য অৱগত কৰে।
সেইদৰে, ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰবন্ধনৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত ইতিমধ্যে দেশত ১২০০পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ এক বৃহত্ শৃংখল গঢ়ি উঠাৰ পৰা ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে ১৪০খন দেশলৈ ‘হাইড্ৰক্সিক্লৰকুইন’ৰ দৰে ঔষধ যোগান ধৰাৰ কথাও জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অন্যান্য উমৈহতীয়া স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত যুটীয়া উদ্যোগৰে কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ কথাত সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Turning Crisis into opportunity- Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses bilateral Health Co-operation including management of COVID-19 with Australian Health Minister
14 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had a digital interaction with his Australian counterpart Mr. Gregory Andrew Hunt to discuss bilateral Health co-operation, here today.
India and Australia have signed an MoU on co-operation in the field of Health and Medicine on 10th April, 2017. The MoU covers areas of mutual interest like the management of communicable diseases like Malaria and Tuberculosis, mental health and non-communicable diseases, antimicrobial resistance, regulation of pharmaceuticals, vaccines and medical devices and digitization of health infrastructure. The MoU also covers response to public health emergencies like the present COVID pandemic.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed deep admiration for Mr. Gregory Hunt for his organization of charity events like a 5 km run for children suffering for autism and raising awareness on juvenile diabetes. Speaking on the need for working together, Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined that “while Australia has one of the best healthcare systems of the developed world, healthcare in India is one of the fastest growing sectors expected to hit $275 billion mark in the next 10 years. India’s domestic demand is expected to engine the growth regardless of any turbulence in the global economy. India also offers vast opportunities in R&D and medical tourism”. India’s traditional holistic medical systems like Ayurveda and Yoga can help Australia curb obesity and related diseases, he further added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan elaborated on ‘health as a social movement’ approach of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi “India’s Universal Healthcare Coverage (under Ayushman Bharat) covers a massive 100 million families; 10 million individuals have benefitted in the last year alone; India is committed to eliminating TB by the year 2025; India has also undertaken efforts for mass screening of non-communicable diseases like hypertension, cancer of breast, lung, throat and mouth, etc; India has also made strides in implementing the Digital Health Blueprint to modernize the health sector and enable streamlined delivery of services to the last citizen; affordable medicines that treat cancer and cardio-vascular ailments and cardiac implants are made available to the poorest of the poor under the (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) program.” He also added that the Prime Minister’s “Whole of Government” perspective enabled financial inclusion of 400 million people and transformed their access to healthcare.
Mr. Hunt spoke of the trust Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi espouses in the international community. Australia’s Universal Telemedicine has helped tackle 19 million cases, so far, he stated. Its focus on health infrastructure through public and private hospitals and approach on mental health issues are models worth emulating, he stated. Acknowledging India’s huge role in supplying inexpensive generic drugs supplying 60% of the world’s medicine, he expanded on how India could help Australia in researching new medicines for rare diseases using Genomics and Stem Cell Technology.
Elaborating upon the role of India’s medical community in containment and management of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that India’s medical professionals, paramedics and scientists have played a pivotal role in containing COVID-19. He stated that they are helping in drug discovery and in repurposing of existing drugs. They have also isolated the virus in the early onset of diseases and are engaged in studying the virus using Genome sequencing. “From just one lab to test the virus in January 2020, India now has more than 1200 labs all across the country facilitating the people in widespread testing, he further added. India’s drug manufacturers have also enabled India to supply Hydroxychloroquin to 140 countries.”
The Health Ministers agreed to continue to jointly work in the area of health and other common interests.