Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Turning Crisis into opportunity- Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses bilateral Health Co-operation including management of COVID-19 with Australian Health Minister
14 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had a digital interaction with his Australian counterpart Mr. Gregory Andrew Hunt to discuss bilateral Health co-operation, here today.
India and Australia have signed an MoU on co-operation in the field of Health and Medicine on 10th April, 2017. The MoU covers areas of mutual interest like the management of communicable diseases like Malaria and Tuberculosis, mental health and non-communicable diseases, antimicrobial resistance, regulation of pharmaceuticals, vaccines and medical devices and digitization of health infrastructure. The MoU also covers response to public health emergencies like the present COVID pandemic.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed deep admiration for Mr. Gregory Hunt for his organization of charity events like a 5 km run for children suffering for autism and raising awareness on juvenile diabetes. Speaking on the need for working together, Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined that “while Australia has one of the best healthcare systems of the developed world, healthcare in India is one of the fastest growing sectors expected to hit $275 billion mark in the next 10 years. India’s domestic demand is expected to engine the growth regardless of any turbulence in the global economy. India also offers vast opportunities in R&D and medical tourism”. India’s traditional holistic medical systems like Ayurveda and Yoga can help Australia curb obesity and related diseases, he further added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan elaborated on ‘health as a social movement’ approach of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi “India’s Universal Healthcare Coverage (under Ayushman Bharat) covers a massive 100 million families; 10 million individuals have benefitted in the last year alone; India is committed to eliminating TB by the year 2025; India has also undertaken efforts for mass screening of non-communicable diseases like hypertension, cancer of breast, lung, throat and mouth, etc; India has also made strides in implementing the Digital Health Blueprint to modernize the health sector and enable streamlined delivery of services to the last citizen; affordable medicines that treat cancer and cardio-vascular ailments and cardiac implants are made available to the poorest of the poor under the (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) program.” He also added that the Prime Minister’s “Whole of Government” perspective enabled financial inclusion of 400 million people and transformed their access to healthcare.
Mr. Hunt spoke of the trust Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi espouses in the international community. Australia’s Universal Telemedicine has helped tackle 19 million cases, so far, he stated. Its focus on health infrastructure through public and private hospitals and approach on mental health issues are models worth emulating, he stated. Acknowledging India’s huge role in supplying inexpensive generic drugs supplying 60% of the world’s medicine, he expanded on how India could help Australia in researching new medicines for rare diseases using Genomics and Stem Cell Technology.
Elaborating upon the role of India’s medical community in containment and management of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that India’s medical professionals, paramedics and scientists have played a pivotal role in containing COVID-19. He stated that they are helping in drug discovery and in repurposing of existing drugs. They have also isolated the virus in the early onset of diseases and are engaged in studying the virus using Genome sequencing. “From just one lab to test the virus in January 2020, India now has more than 1200 labs all across the country facilitating the people in widespread testing, he further added. India’s drug manufacturers have also enabled India to supply Hydroxychloroquin to 140 countries.”
The Health Ministers agreed to continue to jointly work in the area of health and other common interests.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بحران کو موقع میں بدلنا – ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آسٹریلیا کے وزیر صحت کے ساتھ کووڈ کے بندوبست سمیت دو فریقی صحتی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
14 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/جولائی 2020 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں دو فریقی صحتی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے آسٹریلیا کے وزیر صحت جناب گریگری اینڈریو ہنٹ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے دو فریقی گفتگو کی۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے 10 اپریل 2017 کو صحت و دوا کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس ایم او یو میں ملیریا اور تپ دق جیسے متعدی امراض، ذہنی صحت اور غیرمتعدی امراض کے بندوبست، اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریسسٹینس، فارماسیوٹیکلس، ویکسین اور میڈیکل ڈیوائسیس کا ریگولیشن اور صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ڈیجیٹل کاری شامل ہیں۔ ایم او یو میں موجودہ کووڈ کی وبا جیسے عوامی صحت سے متعلق ہنگامی حالات کے تئیں رسپانس بھی شامل ہے۔
شروع میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے جناب گریگری ہنٹ کی آٹمز سے متاثرہ بچوں کے لئے 5 کلومیٹر کی دوڑ منعقد کرنے اور نوجوانوں سے متعلق ذیابیطس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے جیسے خیراتی کاموں سے متعلق پروگراموں کے لئے ستائش کی، ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ جہاں آسٹریلیا ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے درمیان بہترین صحت نظام والا ملک ہے، ہندوستان اس شعبے میں سب سے تیز رفتاری سے بڑھنے والا ملک ہے اور امید ہے کہ آئندہ 10 برسوں میں 275 بلین ڈالر کے ہندسے کو چھو جائے۔ عالمی معیشت میں چاہے کسی طرح کا مسئلہ کیوں نہ آئے، ہندوستان کی گھریلو مانگ سے ہی ترقی کو رفتار ملنے کی امید ہے، ہندوستان تحقیق و ترقی اور میڈیکل ٹورزم کے شعبوں میں بھی بے شمار مواقع کی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان میں آیوروید اور یوگ جیسے روایتی طریقہ علاج موجود ہیں جو آسٹریلیا کو موٹاپا اور اس سے متعلق امراض میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ایک سماجی تحریک کی شکل میں صحت‘ کی وضاحت کی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کا یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کوریج (آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت) 100 ملین کنبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ صرف گزشتہ سال ہی 10 ملین افراد کو اس سے فائدہ ہوا۔ ہندوستان 2025 تک تپ دق کے خاتمے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہائپر ٹینشن، پستان، پھیپھڑا، گلے اور منھ کے کینسر جیسے غیر متعدی امراض کی بڑے پیمانے پر اسکریننگ کے لئے بھی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے صحت کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے اور ملک کے سبھی افراد تک خدمات کی رسائی کو منظم بنانے کا اہل بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ بلیوپرنٹ کو نافذ کرنے کی بھی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ علاج کے لئے کفایتی دواؤں اور قابل اعتماد امپلانٹس (امرت – اے ایم آر آئی ٹی) پروگرام کے تحت غریبوں میں بھی سب سے زیادہ غریب لوگوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر دوائیں دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں، جو کینسر اور کارڈیو ویسکولر بیماریوں کا علاج کرسکتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ’’ہول آف گورنمنٹ‘‘ کے تصور میں 400 ملین لوگوں کی مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور انھیں صحت سہولتوں تک ان کی رسائی کی صورت حال میں یکسر تبدیلی کا عمل انجام دیا ہے۔
جناب ہنٹ نے اس اعتماد کے بارے میں گفتگو کی جو پوری بین الاقوامی برادری کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اوپر ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ آسٹریلیا کی یونیورسل ٹیلی میڈیسین نے ابھی تک 19 ملین معاملات کا نمٹارہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری اور نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ذہنی صحت جیسے امور پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، ایسا ماڈل ہے جس پر عمل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ دنیا میں سستی قیمتوں والی جینرک دواؤں کی سپلائی جو دنیا کی دوا سے متعلق 60 فیصد ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے، کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کے اہم رول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کس طرح جینومکس اور اسٹیم سیل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شاذ و نادر ہونے والی بیماریوں کے لئے نئی دواؤں کے بارے میں ریسرچ کرنے میں آسٹریلیا کی مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
وبا کے کنٹرول اور بندوبست میں ہندوستان کی طبی برادری کے رول پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے طبی پیشہ وروں، پیرامیڈک اور سائنس دانوں نے کووڈ-19 کو قابو میں کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ دواؤں کی تلاش اور موجودہ دواؤں کی ری پرپزنگ یعنی دوسرے طرح سے استعمال کے لائق بنانے میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بیماریوں کے آغاز میں ہی وائرس کو بھی الگ کردیا ہے اور جینوم سیکوینسنگ کے استعمال کے ذریعے وائرس کا مطالعہ کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جنوری 2020 میں وائرس کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے جہاں صرف ایک ہی لیب تھا، اب ملک بھر میں 1200 سے زیادہ لیب ہیں، جو بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ کے ذریعے لوگوں کے لئے سہولت بہم پہنچارہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے دواسازوں نے بھی ہندوستان کو 140 ملکوں میں ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین سپلائی کرنے کا اہل بنایا ہے۔
وزرائے صحت نے صحت و دیگر یکساں دلچسپی والے شعبوں میں مشترکہ طور پر کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کا اظہار کیا۔