ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിസന്ധിയെ അവസരമാക്കി മാറ്റുക - കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തെപ്പറ്റി ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ ആസ്ട്രേലിയന്‍ ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രിയുമായി ചര്ച്ച നടത്തി
14 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 14, 2020
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹര്ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍, ഓസ്ട്രേലിയന്‍ ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗ്രിഗറി ആന്ഡ്രൂ ഹണ്ടുമായി ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തെപ്പറ്റി ഇന്ന് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ചര്ച്ച നടത്തി.
ആരോഗ്യം, ഔഷധം എന്നീ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇന്ത്യയും ആസ്ട്രേലിയയും 2017 ഏപ്രില്‍ 10 ന് കരാറില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിരുന്നു.
ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും ഇനിയും ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്ത്തിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ ഡോ ഹര്ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍, വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യസംവിധാനമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ആസ്ട്രേലിയയെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗതയില്‍ വളരുന്ന മേഖലയാണ് ആരോഗ്യമെന്നും, അടുത്ത 10 വര്ഷത്തില്‍ ഈ മേഖല 275 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ വളര്ച്ച കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനമായ ആയുര്വേദവും യോഗയും, ഓസ്ട്രേലിയന്‍ ജനതയ്ക്കിടയിലെ അമിതവണ്ണവും അനുബന്ധരോഗങ്ങളും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ഡോ ഹര്ഷവര്ധന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകത്തെ 60% ഔഷധങ്ങളും വില കുറഞ്ഞ ജനറിക് മരുന്നുകളും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ള വലിയ പങ്കിനെ, ആസ്ട്രേലിയന്‍ ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ജീനോമിക്സ്, സ്റ്റെം സെൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ അപൂര്വ്വ രോഗങ്ങള്ക്കുള്ള പുതിയ മരുന്ന് കണ്ടുപിടിക്കാനുള്ള ഗവേഷണങ്ങളില്‍, ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക്, ആസ്ട്രേലിയയെ എങ്ങനെ സഹായിക്കാനാകുമെന്നതിനെപ്പറ്റി അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്ത്തനങ്ങളിലും ചികിത്സയിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവന സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ ഡോ ഹര്ഷവര്ധന്‍, മെഡിക്കല്‍ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകള്‍, പാരാമെഡിക്കല്‍ സ്റ്റാഫ്, ഗവേഷകര് എന്നിവരുടെ സേവനം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ മരുന്ന് കണ്ടുപിടിക്കുന്നതിനും നിലവില്‍ മറ്റു രോഗങ്ങള്ക്കായുള്ള മരുന്ന് ഫലപ്രദമായി കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ഇവർ നടത്തി വരുന്നുണ്ട്. ഗവേഷകര്, കോവിഡ് വൈറസിനെ വേര്തിരിച്ച് അതിന്റെ ജനിതക ഘടന പഠനവിധേയമാക്കുന്നുമുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഔഷധ നിര്മ്മാതാക്കളാണ് 140 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് ഹൈഡ്രോക്സി ക്ലോറോക്വിന്‍ കയറ്റി അയയ്ക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കിയതെന്ന് ഡോ ഹര്ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആരോഗ്യം, മറ്റ് പൊതുതാല്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ തുടര്ന്നും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവര്ത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
Press Information Bureau,

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Turning Crisis into opportunity- Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses bilateral Health Co-operation including management of COVID-19 with Australian Health Minister
14 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare had a digital interaction with his Australian counterpart Mr. Gregory Andrew Hunt to discuss bilateral Health co-operation, here today.
India and Australia have signed an MoU on co-operation in the field of Health and Medicine on 10th April, 2017. The MoU covers areas of mutual interest like the management of communicable diseases like Malaria and Tuberculosis, mental health and non-communicable diseases, antimicrobial resistance, regulation of pharmaceuticals, vaccines and medical devices and digitization of health infrastructure. The MoU also covers response to public health emergencies like the present COVID pandemic.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed deep admiration for Mr. Gregory Hunt for his organization of charity events like a 5 km run for children suffering for autism and raising awareness on juvenile diabetes. Speaking on the need for working together, Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined that “while Australia has one of the best healthcare systems of the developed world, healthcare in India is one of the fastest growing sectors expected to hit $275 billion mark in the next 10 years. India’s domestic demand is expected to engine the growth regardless of any turbulence in the global economy. India also offers vast opportunities in R&D and medical tourism”. India’s traditional holistic medical systems like Ayurveda and Yoga can help Australia curb obesity and related diseases, he further added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan elaborated on ‘health as a social movement’ approach of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi “India’s Universal Healthcare Coverage (under Ayushman Bharat) covers a massive 100 million families; 10 million individuals have benefitted in the last year alone; India is committed to eliminating TB by the year 2025; India has also undertaken efforts for mass screening of non-communicable diseases like hypertension, cancer of breast, lung, throat and mouth, etc; India has also made strides in implementing the Digital Health Blueprint to modernize the health sector and enable streamlined delivery of services to the last citizen; affordable medicines that treat cancer and cardio-vascular ailments and cardiac implants are made available to the poorest of the poor under the (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) program.” He also added that the Prime Minister’s “Whole of Government” perspective enabled financial inclusion of 400 million people and transformed their access to healthcare.
Mr. Hunt spoke of the trust Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi espouses in the international community. Australia’s Universal Telemedicine has helped tackle 19 million cases, so far, he stated. Its focus on health infrastructure through public and private hospitals and approach on mental health issues are models worth emulating, he stated. Acknowledging India’s huge role in supplying inexpensive generic drugs supplying 60% of the world’s medicine, he expanded on how India could help Australia in researching new medicines for rare diseases using Genomics and Stem Cell Technology.
Elaborating upon the role of India’s medical community in containment and management of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that India’s medical professionals, paramedics and scientists have played a pivotal role in containing COVID-19. He stated that they are helping in drug discovery and in repurposing of existing drugs. They have also isolated the virus in the early onset of diseases and are engaged in studying the virus using Genome sequencing. “From just one lab to test the virus in January 2020, India now has more than 1200 labs all across the country facilitating the people in widespread testing, he further added. India’s drug manufacturers have also enabled India to supply Hydroxychloroquin to 140 countries.”
The Health Ministers agreed to continue to jointly work in the area of health and other common interests.