NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission teams up with Ministries, Partners to support Startups with COVID-19 Solutions
Organizes series of virtual Covid Demo Days
14 JUL 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
As Covid-19 pandemic and economic shutdowns are dealing a severe blow on world economy, NITI Aayog’s flagship Atal Innovation Mission, (AIM) is on full swing to keep the entrepreneurial spirit high across the country by teaming up with other Ministeries and partners to support Startups with COVID-19 innovative Solutions and to further fight Covid- 19 pandemic.
In this regard, AIM today coordinated and concluded a series of virtual COVID-19 Demo-Days- an initiative to identify promising start-ups with potential Covid-19 innovations to further help them deploy and scale-up their solutions nationwide.
The initiative was launched in partnership with other government bodies including Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Department of Science and Technology (DST), Startup India, AGNIi, and other Ministries under the direction of Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI Dr Vijay Raghavan, and Member Health, NITI Aayog Dr Vinod Paul.
Over 1,000 COVID-19 related start-ups from a diverse set of categories including curative, preventive and assistive solutions were put through two rounds of evaluation, from which more than 70 start-ups were shortlisted for the Virtual COVID-19 Demo Days. These start-ups will receive support in the form of funding, access to manufacturing abilities, supply chain and logistics and finding the right vendors and mentors.
A total of nine DemoDays for Medical Devices, PPE, Sanitization, Technology solutions etc were held and led by Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog R. Ramanan. While sharing his views, he said that the joint initiative is expected to provide a much-needed fillip to the Indias mobilization efforts relating to all COVID-19 related products / services / solutions and give the start-up ecosystem an effective platform to contribute during the current scenario.
“The superior quality of these solutions and their applicability in these challenging times are a testament to the innovativeness of the Indian entrepreneurial landscape,” Ramanan asserted.
DBT Secretary Dr Renu Swarup during concluding Demo Day said “It is certain that the collective effort of the cutting-edge innovations and technologies showcased in the COVID-19 Demo Days will contribute towards the fight against COVID.”
Similarly, DST Secretary Prof Ashutosh Sharma stressed on efforts of all government departments over the past six years that created and empowered an innovation and incubation ecosystem which worked with innovators to rapidly develop and deploy effective solutions during the critical time of need. “The success of this ecosystem is already demonstrated by over 60 startups that are now gearing for a rapid launch of COVID-19 related products with AIM and DST support,” he emphasized.
Meanwhile, as a result of these virtual Demo Days, more than 340 connections involving more than 50 startups have been made between the startups and various investor groups / other organizations.
Besides, the organizers assisted the startups by suggesting crucial additions to their pitch, advising them on various approvals, testing requirements etc, providing access to market, buyers and facilitating registration on portals such as GeM.
Appreciating the efforts of government, Regional Head - West India, Indian Angel Network Kanchi Daiya said "It is a great initiative by the Government of India to empower startups, drive innovation and bring various departments of the Government and private organisations together to combat COVID-19.”
McGeeks Mechatronics Pvt Ltd, one of the participating startups also expressed their views and said "Demo Days was helpful in many ways including clearing the roadblocks about commercialization and receiving interesting suggestions for further deployment. We have found some potential collaborators during the session which might be helpful in near future.”
All the virtual Demo Days were attended by other dignitaries including Program Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Ishita Agrawal, Head, Inclusive Growth UNDP Amit Kumar, Head of Solutions Mapping, Accelerator Lab, UNDP Rozita Singh, Director, NASSCOM 10,000 Startups Kritika Murugesan, AVP and Head Startup India, Invest India Aastha Grover, VP, AGNIi, Invest India Rahul Nayyar.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
அடல் புதுமை இயக்கம், அமைச்சர்களுடனும் கூட்டாளர்களுடனும் கை கோர்த்து கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக்கான தீர்வுகளுடன் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
14 JUL 2020 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்p பரவல் காரணமான பணி நிறுத்தங்கள் உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் கடுமையான அடியை சந்தித்து வருவதால், நிதி ஆயோக்கின் முதன்மை அடல் புதுமை இயக்கம் (AIM) மற்ற அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து, கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக்கு புதுமையான வழியில் தீர்வுகள் காணவும், கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடவும் நாடு முழுவதும் தொழில் முனைவோரின் துயர் துடைக்கவும் முழு வீச்சில் களம் இறங்கியுள்ளது.
இது சம்பந்தமாக, AIM இன்று காணொளி வாயிலாக கோவிட்-19 ”டெமோ-டேஸின்” (DEMODAYS) வரிசைத் தொடரை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வழங்கியது. அதில் சாத்தியமான கோவிட்-19 கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியாகவும், நாடு முழுவதும் அவர்களின் தீர்வுகளை வரிசைப்படுத்தவும் அளவிடவும் உதவுகிறது.
பயோடெக்னாலஜி கைத்தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவிக் கவுன்சில் (BIRAC), பயோடெக்னாலஜி துறை (DBT), அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (DST), ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா, AGNLI மற்றும் பிற அமைச்சகங்கள், இந்திய ஆளுகைக்கான முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் விஜய் ராகவன் மற்றும் சுகாதார உறுப்பினர், NITI ஆயோக் டாக்டர் வினோத் பால் ஆகியோரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் இந்த முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
நோய் தீர்க்கும், தடுப்பு மற்றும் உதவித் தீர்வுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகைகளிலிருந்து 1,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோவிட்-19 தொடர்புடைய தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் இரண்டு சுற்று மதிப்பீடுகள் மூலம் வரிசைபடுத்தப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் இருந்து 70க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்கள் காணொளி வாயிலாக கோவிட்-19 டெமோடேஸ்க்கு ((DEMODAYS) பட்டியலிடப்பட்டன. இந்த தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதிஉதவி, உற்பத்தி திறன்களுக்கான அணுகல், விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தளவாடங்கள், சரியான விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டிகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பது போன்ற வடிவங்களில் ஆதரவு கிடைக்கும்.
மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், சுத்திகரிப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கான மொத்தம் ஒன்பது டெமோடேஸ் ((DEMODAYS), அடல் புதுமையாக்கத்திட்டம்,, நிதிஆயோக் இயக்கத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர், ஆர்.ரமணன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. தனது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் போது, ​ தற்போதைய சூழலில், ​கூட்டு முயற்சி, அனைத்து கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தயாரிப்புகள் / சேவைகள் / தீர்வுகள் தொடர்பான இந்தியாவின் அணிதிரட்டல் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மிகவும் தேவையான ஊக்குவிப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும், தொடக்க நிறுவனச் சூழல் அமைப்பிற்கு பங்களிக்க ஒரு சிறந்த தளத்தை வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"இந்த தீர்வுகளின் உயர் தரம் மற்றும் இந்த சவாலான காலங்களில் அவை பொருந்தக்கூடிய தன்மை ஆகியவை இந்திய தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைப்பின் புதுமைக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும்" என்று ரமணன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.