Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways creates POST COVID COACH to ensure safer journey
Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala has designed a Post Covid Coach to fight COVID-19
Post Covid Coach is designed with handsfree amenities, copper-coated handrails latches, plasma air purification and titanium di-oxide coating
14 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken numerous steps and measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 virus infection. Sustaining the ruthless fight against COVID-19, Indian Railways’ production unit, Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala, has developed a Post Covid Coach to fight Covid 19. This Post Covid Coach has design improvements in the coach like handsfree amenities, copper-coated handrails & latches, plasma air purification and titanium di-oxide coating for Covid free passenger journey.
Following are the salient features of the Post Covid Coach:
1. Handsfree amenities: Post Covid Coach is having handsfree amenities like foot operated water tap & soap dispenser, foot operated lavatory door (outside), foot operated flush valve, foot operated latches in lavatory door, outside washbasin with foot operated water tap and soap dispenser and forearm operated handle on compartment door.
2. Copper-coated handrails & latches: Post Covid Coach equipped with copper-coated handrails & latches because copper degrades the virus landed on it within few hours. Copper has anti microbial properties. When virus lands on copper, Ion blasts pathogen and destroy the DNA and RNA inside the virus.
3. Plasma air purification: Post Covid Coach is having provision of plasma air equipment in AC duct. This plasma air equipment will sterilize the air and surfaces inside the AC coach using ionised air to make the coach Covid-19 and particulate matter resistant. This provision will also improve the ion concentration from 100 ions/cm3 to more than 6000 ions/cm.
4. Titanium Di-oxide coating: Post Covid Coach is having Titanium Di-oxide coating in the coach. Nano structured Titanium Dioxide Coating functions as photoactive material. This is aeco-friendly water-based coating that kills viruses, bacteria, mould, and fungal growth and most importantly enhances indoor air quality. It is non-toxic and approved by food testing laboratory of the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA), CE certified. TiO2 is considered to be a safe substance and is harmless to humans. This Titanium Di-oxide coating applied on washbasins, lavatory, seats & berths, snack table, glass window, floor, virtually every surface that comes in human contact. Effective life of this coating is 12 months.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز نے محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ بنایا
ریل کوچ فیکٹری کپورتھلا نے کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لئے ایک پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ ڈیزائن کیا ہے
پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ میں ہینڈ فری سہولتوں کے علاوہ کاپر کوٹیڈ ہینڈ ریلس لیچیز، پلازما ایئر پیوری فکیشن اور ٹٹینیم ڈائی آکسائیڈ کوٹنگ بھی ہے
14 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/جولائی 2020 ۔ انڈین ریلویز نے کووڈ-19 وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کرنے کے ساتھ کئی قابل ذکر تدابیر بھی کی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی کو زور و شور سے مسلسل جاری رکھتے ہوئے انڈین ریلویز کی پروڈکشن اکائی ریل کوچ فیکٹری، کپورتھلا نے ’پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ‘ یعنی کووڈ کے دور کے بعد کا کوچ تیار کیا ہے۔ کورونا کے دور کے بعد کے اس کوچ کی ڈیزائننگ میں بہتری لاتے ہوئے کووڈ سے پاک سفر کے لئے کوچ میں ہینڈ فری سہولتوں کے علاوہ کاپر کوٹیڈ ہینڈ ریلس اور لیچیز، پلازما ایئر پیوری فکیشن اور ٹٹینیم ڈائی آکسائیڈ کوٹنگ کا بھی التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ کی درج ذیل خصوصیات ہیں:
1. ہینڈ فری سہولتیں:
پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ میں متعدد ہینڈ فری سہولتیں ہیں، جیسے کہ پیر سے چلنے والا پانی کا نل اور صابن نکالنے کی مشین، پیر سے چلنے والا بیت الخلاء کا دروازہ (باہر)، پیر سے چلنے والا فلش والو، پیر سے چلنے والی بیت الخلاء کے دروازے کی چٹخنی، بیت الخلاء کے باہر واقع واش بیسن میں پیر سے چلنے والا پانی کا نل اور صابن نکالنے کی مشین نیز ڈبے کے دروازے پر بانہہ سے چلنے والا ہینڈل۔ مطلب یہ کہ ان میں سے کسی کو بھی ہاتھ سے چھونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
1. کاپر کوٹیڈ ریلینگ اور چٹخنی:
پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ میں کاپر یعنی تانبے کی قلعی والی ریلینگ اور چٹخنیاں لگائی گئی ہیں، کیونکہ تانبے کے رابطے میں آنے والا وائرس کچھ ہی گھنٹوں میں غیرفعال ہوجاتا ہے۔ تانبے میں اینٹی مائیکروبیل خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں۔ جب تانبے کی سطح پر وائرس آتا ہے تو آین پیتھوجین (مرض پیدا کرنے والا) کو زور کا دھچکا دیتا ہے اور وائرس کے اندر واقع ڈی این اے اور آر این اے کو تباہ کردیتا ہے۔
1. پلازما ایئر پیوری فکیشن:
پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ میں اے سی پائپ میں پلازما ایئر ایکوائپمنٹ لگا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ پلازما ایئر ایکوائپمنٹ آین سے لیس ہوا کا استعمال کرکے اے سی کوچ کے اندر کی ہوا اور سطحوں کو جراثیم سے پاک کردے گا اور اس طرح سے کوچ یا ڈبے کو کووڈ -19 اور پارٹیکولیٹ میٹر ریسسٹینٹ بنادے گا۔ یہی نہیں اس سہولت سے آین کنسنٹریشن 100 آین فی معکب سینٹی میٹر سے بڑھ کر 6000 سے زیادہ آین فی معکب سینٹی میٹر ہوجائے گا۔
1. ٹٹینیم ڈائی آکسائڈ کوٹنگ:
پوسٹ کووڈ کوچ میں ٹٹینیم ڈائی آکسائڈ کوٹنگ کی سہولت ہے۔ نینو ڈھانچے والی ٹٹینیم ڈائی آکسائڈ کوٹنگ دراصل فوٹو ایکٹیو سامان کی شکل میں کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ ماحول کے مطابق پانی پر مبنی کوٹنگ (قلعی) ہے جو وائرس، بیکٹیریا، پھپھوند اور فنگس کو تباہ کرکے انھیں پنپنے نہیں دیتی ہے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ اندر کی ہوا کو بہتر بنادیتی ہے۔ یہ زہریلی نہیں ہے اور اسے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایف ڈی اے) کے فوٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیب کے ذریعے منظوری حاصل ہے اور یہ سی ای سرٹیفائیڈ ہے۔ ٹٹینیم ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو ایک محفوظ مادہ مانا جاتا ہے اور یہ انسان کے لئے نقصان دہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ٹٹینیم ڈائی آکسائیڈ کوٹنگ، واش بیسن، بیت الخلاء، سیٹوں اور برتھ، اسنیک ٹیبل، گلاس ونڈو، فرش سمیت ہر اس سطح پر کی گئی ہے جہاں لوگوں کا ہاتھ لگ جاتا ہے۔ یہ کوٹنگ 12 مہینے تک مؤثر رہتی ہے۔