Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways creates POST COVID COACH to ensure safer journey
Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala has designed a Post Covid Coach to fight COVID-19
Post Covid Coach is designed with handsfree amenities, copper-coated handrails latches, plasma air purification and titanium di-oxide coating
14 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken numerous steps and measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 virus infection. Sustaining the ruthless fight against COVID-19, Indian Railways’ production unit, Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala, has developed a Post Covid Coach to fight Covid 19. This Post Covid Coach has design improvements in the coach like handsfree amenities, copper-coated handrails & latches, plasma air purification and titanium di-oxide coating for Covid free passenger journey.
Following are the salient features of the Post Covid Coach:
1. Handsfree amenities: Post Covid Coach is having handsfree amenities like foot operated water tap & soap dispenser, foot operated lavatory door (outside), foot operated flush valve, foot operated latches in lavatory door, outside washbasin with foot operated water tap and soap dispenser and forearm operated handle on compartment door.
2. Copper-coated handrails & latches: Post Covid Coach equipped with copper-coated handrails & latches because copper degrades the virus landed on it within few hours. Copper has anti microbial properties. When virus lands on copper, Ion blasts pathogen and destroy the DNA and RNA inside the virus.
3. Plasma air purification: Post Covid Coach is having provision of plasma air equipment in AC duct. This plasma air equipment will sterilize the air and surfaces inside the AC coach using ionised air to make the coach Covid-19 and particulate matter resistant. This provision will also improve the ion concentration from 100 ions/cm3 to more than 6000 ions/cm.
4. Titanium Di-oxide coating: Post Covid Coach is having Titanium Di-oxide coating in the coach. Nano structured Titanium Dioxide Coating functions as photoactive material. This is aeco-friendly water-based coating that kills viruses, bacteria, mould, and fungal growth and most importantly enhances indoor air quality. It is non-toxic and approved by food testing laboratory of the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA), CE certified. TiO2 is considered to be a safe substance and is harmless to humans. This Titanium Di-oxide coating applied on washbasins, lavatory, seats & berths, snack table, glass window, floor, virtually every surface that comes in human contact. Effective life of this coating is 12 months.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: സുരക്ഷിത യാത്രയ്ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ പുതിയ കോച്ചുകള്‍ നിര്‍മിച്ചു.
14 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേരിട്ട് സ്പര്‍ശിക്കേണ്ടാത്ത വിധത്തിലുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍, ചെമ്പ് പൂശിയ കൈപ്പിടികള്‍, വായു ശുദ്ധീകരണത്തിനായി പ്ലാസ്മാ സംവിധാനം, ടൈറ്റാനിയം ഡൈ ഓക്‌സൈഡ് പൂശിയ ഉള്‍വശം എന്നിവയാണ് കപൂര്‍ത്തല കോച്ച് ഫാക്ടറി, നിര്‍മിച്ച പുതിയ കോച്ചിന്റെ സവിശേഷതകള്‍
കോവിഡ് 19 വൈറസ് ബാധ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ നിരവധി നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കപൂര്‍ത്തലയിലെ റെയില്‍വേകോച്ച് ഫാക്ടറി, സുരക്ഷിത യാത്രയ്ക്കായി ഒരു പുതിയ കോച്ചിന് രൂപകല്‍പ്പന നല്‍കി. കൈകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കേണ്ടാത്ത വിധത്തിലുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍, ചെമ്പ് പൂശിയ കൈപ്പിടികളും, കൊളുത്തുകളും, വായു ശുദ്ധീകരണത്തിനായി പ്ലാസ്മാ സംവിധാനം, ടൈറ്റാനിയം ഡൈ ഓക്‌സൈഡ് പൂശിയ ഉള്‍വശം എന്നിവയാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്ത സുരക്ഷിത യാത്രയ്ക്കായി കോച്ചില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
കാല്‍കൊണ്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കാവുന്ന ടാപ്പുകള്‍, സോപ്പ് ഡിസ്‌പെന്‍സര്‍, കാല്‍കൊണ്ട് തുറക്കാവുന്ന പുറത്തേയ്ക്കുള്ള വാതില്‍, വാതില്‍ കൊളുത്തുകള്‍, ഫ്‌ളഷ് വാല്‍വ്, വാഷ് ബേസിന്‍, കൈമുട്ട് കൊണ്ട് തുറക്കാവുന്ന വാതില്‍പ്പിടി എന്നിവയാണ് കൈ നേരിട്ട് സ്പര്‍ശിക്കാതെ ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍. ചെമ്പ് പ്രതലത്തില്‍ വൈറസിന് അധിക സമയം പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ക്ഷമമായി നില്‍ക്കാനാവില്ലെന്ന തത്വത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ കൈപ്പിടികള്‍, കൊളുത്തുകള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ ചെമ്പ് പൂശി. എ.സി. കോച്ചുകളുടെ ഉള്‍വശത്തുള്ള വായു ശുദ്ധീകരണത്തിന് എ.സി. ഡക്ട് വാല്‍വുകളില്‍ പ്ലാസ്മ സംവിധാനം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി. അയോണീകൃത വായു കടത്തിവിട്ട്, കോച്ചിന്റെ ഉള്‍ഭാഗത്തുള്ള വായുവിനെ അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. വായുവിന്റെ അയോണ്‍ ഗാഢത ഘനസെന്റീമീറ്ററിന് 100 എന്നതില്‍ നിന്ന് 6000 ആക്കി ഉയര്‍ത്താനും ഇതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും. കോച്ചിന്റെ ഉള്‍ഭാഗത്ത് ടൈറ്റാനിയം ഡൈ ഓക്‌സൈഡ് പൂശി എന്നതാണ് മറ്റൊരു പ്രത്യേകത. ടൈറ്റാനിയം ഡൈ ഓക്‌സൈഡ് കവചം, ബാക്ടീരിയ, വൈറസ്, ഫംഗസ് എന്നിവയെ നശിപ്പിക്കുകയും വായു ശുദ്ധമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. വിഷരഹിതമായ ഈ പദാര്‍ത്ഥം, അമേരിക്കന്‍ ഫുഡ് ആന്റ് ഡ്രഗ് അഡ്മിനിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്റെ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളതും മനുഷ്യര്‍ക്ക് ഹാനികരമല്ലെന്ന സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതുമാണ്. വാഷ്‌ബേസിനുകള്‍, വാതിലുകള്‍, സീറ്റ്, ബര്‍ത്ത്, സ്‌നാക്ക് ടേബിള്‍, ഗ്ലാസ് ജനല്‍, തറ തുടങ്ങി, മനുഷ്യ സ്പര്‍ശമുണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന എല്ലാ പ്രതലത്തിലും ടൈറ്റാനിയം ഡൈ ഓക്‌സൈഡ് പൂശിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 12 മാസം വരെ സംരക്ഷണം നൽകാൻ ഇതിനാകും