Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways creates POST COVID COACH to ensure safer journey
Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala has designed a Post Covid Coach to fight COVID-19
Post Covid Coach is designed with handsfree amenities, copper-coated handrails latches, plasma air purification and titanium di-oxide coating
14 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken numerous steps and measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 virus infection. Sustaining the ruthless fight against COVID-19, Indian Railways’ production unit, Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala, has developed a Post Covid Coach to fight Covid 19. This Post Covid Coach has design improvements in the coach like handsfree amenities, copper-coated handrails & latches, plasma air purification and titanium di-oxide coating for Covid free passenger journey.
Following are the salient features of the Post Covid Coach:
1. Handsfree amenities: Post Covid Coach is having handsfree amenities like foot operated water tap & soap dispenser, foot operated lavatory door (outside), foot operated flush valve, foot operated latches in lavatory door, outside washbasin with foot operated water tap and soap dispenser and forearm operated handle on compartment door.
2. Copper-coated handrails & latches: Post Covid Coach equipped with copper-coated handrails & latches because copper degrades the virus landed on it within few hours. Copper has anti microbial properties. When virus lands on copper, Ion blasts pathogen and destroy the DNA and RNA inside the virus.
3. Plasma air purification: Post Covid Coach is having provision of plasma air equipment in AC duct. This plasma air equipment will sterilize the air and surfaces inside the AC coach using ionised air to make the coach Covid-19 and particulate matter resistant. This provision will also improve the ion concentration from 100 ions/cm3 to more than 6000 ions/cm.
4. Titanium Di-oxide coating: Post Covid Coach is having Titanium Di-oxide coating in the coach. Nano structured Titanium Dioxide Coating functions as photoactive material. This is aeco-friendly water-based coating that kills viruses, bacteria, mould, and fungal growth and most importantly enhances indoor air quality. It is non-toxic and approved by food testing laboratory of the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA), CE certified. TiO2 is considered to be a safe substance and is harmless to humans. This Titanium Di-oxide coating applied on washbasins, lavatory, seats & berths, snack table, glass window, floor, virtually every surface that comes in human contact. Effective life of this coating is 12 months.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षा सुनिश्चितीसाठी भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वतीने कोविडपश्चात बोगींची निर्मिती
कपूरथलाच्या रेल्वे कोच फॅक्टरीमध्ये कोविड-19शी लढा देणाऱ्या कोविडपश्चात बोगींची रचना
14 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वतीने अनेक उपाय योजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. रेल्वेच्या कपूरथला येथे असलेल्या बोगी निर्माण फॅक्टरीमध्ये कोविड साथीशी लढा देण्यासाठी सक्षम बोगी तयार करण्यात येत आहेत. कोविडपश्चात वापरण्यास योग्य ठरतील असा बदल बोगींच्या रचनेमध्ये करण्यात आला आहे. या बोगींमध्ये असलेल्या सुविधा वापरण्यासाठी त्या गोष्टींना प्रवाशाला हात लावावे लागणार नाही. (सर्व सुविधा हँडस् फ्री असणार आहेत.) तसेच दारांचे हँडल, लॅच यांच्यावर तांब्याचे लेपन करण्यात आले आहे. बोगीतली हवा शुद्ध करण्याची यंत्रणा बसविण्यात आली आहे. तसेच या बोगींना टिटॅनियम डाय-ऑक्साईडचे लेपन करण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड पश्चात बोगींची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:-
1. हाताचा स्पर्श न करता सुविधा उपलब्ध - कोविडपश्चात प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा लक्षात घेवून तयार करण्यात आलेल्या बोगींमध्ये हाताचा वापर न करता, पायाने पाण्याचा नळ सुरू करणे तसेच साबणाचे द्रावण घेण्याची सुविधा देण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच शौचकूपामध्ये प्रवेश करण्यासाठीही पायाने दरवाजा उघडता येणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर बोगीचा दरवाजा कोपराने ढकलून उघडता येईल, असा करण्यात आला आहे.
2. तांब्याचे लेपन केलेले हँडल्स आणि लॅचेस् - कोरोनाचा विषाणू तांबे या धातूवर जास्त काळ राहू शकत नाही, हे लक्षात घेवून कोविडपश्चात बोगी तयार करताना सर्व हँडल्स आणि लॅचेसवर तांब्याचे लेपन करण्यात आले आहे.
3. प्लाझ्मा हवा शुद्धीकरण सुविधा - कोविडपश्चात बोगींमध्ये वातानुकूलित यंत्रणेच्या डक्टमध्ये प्लाझ्मा हवा शुद्धीकरणाची सुविधा आहे. त्यामुळे ही यंत्रणा वातानुकूलित बोगीच्या आतली हवा आणि बोगीच्या पृष्ठभागाचे निर्जंतुकीकरण करू शकणार आहे. त्यामुळे कोविडचे विषाणू बोगीमध्ये राहू शकणार नाहीत.
4. टिटॅनियम डाय-ऑक्साईडचे लेपन - कोविडपश्चात बोगींना टिटॅनियम डाय-ऑक्साईडचे लेपन करण्यात आले आहे. या पर्यावरण स्नेही लेपनामुळे पृष्ठभागावर असलेल्या विषाणूंना, जीवाणूंना निकामी करण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. तसेच हवाबंद डब्यामध्ये बुरशी जमा होण्याचे प्रमाण जास्त असते, ते या लेपनामुळे होणार नाही. टिटॅनियम डाय-ऑक्साईडच्या लेपनाला अमेरिकन अन्न आणि औषध प्रशासनानेही मान्यता दिलेली आहे. त्यामुळे बोगीतल्या हवेची गुणवत्ता वाढण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. तसेच या लेपनामध्ये कोणत्याही प्रकारची हानीकारक विषारी तत्वे असणार नाहीत. प्रवाशांना सुरक्षित ठेवणा-या या टिटॅनियम डाय-ऑक्साईडचे लेपन प्रामुख्याने हात धुण्याची जागा, शौचकूप, बसण्याची आणि झोपण्याची जागा, खाण्याचे टेबल, काचेची खिडकी, खालची फरशी अशा प्रवाशांच्या संपर्कात येणा-या प्रत्येक पृष्ठभागावर करण्यात आले आहे. या लेपनाचा प्रभाव 12 महिने राहू शकतो.