Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in around 3 lakh hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar
During 12th -13th July, control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts of Rajasthan, Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh, and in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 12th July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,60,658hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 12thJuly, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,36,781hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020; control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Sriganganagar, Churu, Jhunjhunu and Alwar of Rajasthan, 1 place in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and at 2 places in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 2 places in the districts of Bhiwani and Mahendragarh in Haryana and 2 places in the districts of Sitapur and Gonda in Uttar Pradesh, in the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, 20 spray equipments have been received and are deployed for locust control. To strengthen the control capacity, 55 additional vehicles have also been purchased and deployed for locust control.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts were active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Jhunjhunu, SriganganagarAlwar and Churu districts of Rajasthan; Bhiwani, and Mahendragarh districts of Haryana and Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh .
1. Control operation at Yakubpur Tehsil Karnekganj in Gonda district, UP
2. Control operation at RamgarhAlwar in Haryana
3. Control operation at Chirawa, in Rajasthan
4. Locust mortality at Kasani in Rajasthan

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான், ம.பி., பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உ.பி., மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், ஹரியானா, பிகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சுமார் 3 லட்சம் எக்டர் நிலப்பரப்பில் வெட்டுக்கிளியை கட்டுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
வெட்டுக்கிளியை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் அலுவலகங்கள் வாயிலாக, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 1,60,658 எக்டர் நிலப்பரப்பில் வெட்டுக்கிளியை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள், இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 11-ந் தேதி முதல் ஜூலை 12-ந்தேதி வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட மாநிலங்களுடன் சத்தீஸ்கர், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பிகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில், 1,36,781 எக்டர் நிலப்பரப்பில் வெட்டுக்கிளியை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் 2020 ஜூலை 12 வரை மேற்கொண்டன.
தற்போது 60 குழுக்களும், 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களும் வெட்டுக்கிளியை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதற்காக தெளிப்பான்கள் மூலம் மருந்துகள் தெளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கூடுதலாக, தெளிப்பான்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்ட 55 வாகனங்கள் வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 15 ட்ரோன் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, 5 நிறுவனங்கள் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளை அழிப்பதற்காக, பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளைத் தெளிக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. ராஜஸ்தானில் பாலைவனப்பகுதியில், தேவைக்கேற்ப பெல் ஹெலிகாப்டர் இதற்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. எம்ஐ-17 ரக ஹெலிகாப்டரைப் பயன்படுத்தி வெட்டுக்கிளியை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளை இந்த விமானப்படை சோதனை அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், பிகார், ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளினால் பெரிய அளவில் பயிர்ச்சேதம் ஏற்படவில்லை. ஆனால் ராஜஸ்தானில் சில மாவட்டங்களில் சிறிய அளவில் பயிர்ச்சேதம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.