Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in around 3 lakh hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar
During 12th -13th July, control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts of Rajasthan, Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh, and in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 12th July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,60,658hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 12thJuly, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,36,781hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020; control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Sriganganagar, Churu, Jhunjhunu and Alwar of Rajasthan, 1 place in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and at 2 places in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 2 places in the districts of Bhiwani and Mahendragarh in Haryana and 2 places in the districts of Sitapur and Gonda in Uttar Pradesh, in the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, 20 spray equipments have been received and are deployed for locust control. To strengthen the control capacity, 55 additional vehicles have also been purchased and deployed for locust control.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts were active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Jhunjhunu, SriganganagarAlwar and Churu districts of Rajasthan; Bhiwani, and Mahendragarh districts of Haryana and Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh .
1. Control operation at Yakubpur Tehsil Karnekganj in Gonda district, UP
2. Control operation at RamgarhAlwar in Haryana
3. Control operation at Chirawa, in Rajasthan
4. Locust mortality at Kasani in Rajasthan

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ،اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر ،چھتیس گڑھ ، ہریانہ اوربہار کےتقریباََ تین لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں ٹڈیو ں کی روک تھام کے آپریشن انجام دئے گئے
بارہ ،تیرہ جولائی کے دوران راجستھان کے سات اضلاع کے 26 مقامات اور اترپردیش میں سیتا پور اور گونڈہ اضلاع اور ہریانہ کے ضلع مہندرگڑھ اور بھوانی میں کنٹرول آپریشن چلائے گئے
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی14 جولائی 2020۔11 اپریل 2020 سے لے کر بارہ جولائی 2020 کے دوران راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں میں ایک لاکھ 60 ہزار 658 ہیکٹئر رقبے پر ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے آپریشن انجام دئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ آپریشن ٹڈی دل سرکل دفاتر( ایل سی او ) کے ذریعہ انجام دئے گئے ہیں۔ بارہ جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ،اترپردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ ، ہریانہ اور بہار میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے ایک لاکھ چھتیس ہزار 781 ہیکٹئر رقبے پر ٹڈی دلوں کی روک تھام کے آپریش انجام دئے گئے ہیں ۔
بارہ اورتیرہ جولائی 2020 کی درمیانی شب کے دوران ریاست راجستھان کے سات اضلاع یعنی باڑھ میر ، جیسلمیر ، جودھپور ، بیکانیر ،شری گنگا نگر ،چورو ، جھنجھنوں اور الور نیز اترپردیش کے گونڈہ میں ایک مقام پر اور ہریانہ میں مہندر گڑھ اور بھوانی میں دو مقامات پر ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے آپریشن انجام دئے گئے ۔اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ ریاستی زرعی محکمو ں نے ہریانہ میں بھوانی اور مہندر گڑھ اضلاع کے تحت دو مقامات پر نیز اترپردیش میں ضلع سیتا پور اور گونڈہ میں دو مقامات پر بار ہ اورتیرہ جولائی 2020 کی درمیان شب میں ٹڈی دلوں کے چھوٹے چھوٹے جھُنڈوں کو فنا کرنے کے آپریشن چلائے گئے ۔
فی الحال ریاست راجستھان ، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش میں 60 کنٹرول ٹیمیں چھڑکاؤ والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہیں اور 200 سے زائد مرکزی حکومت کا عملہ ٹڈی دل کنٹرول آپریشن میں لگا ہوا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 20 اسپرے آلات حاصل کئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام میں لگایا گیا ہے ۔ تدارکی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی غرض سے اضافی طور پر 55 موٹر گاڑیاں خریدی گئی ہیں اور انہیں ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کے کام میں لگایا گیا ہے ۔
مزید پانچ کمپنیاں 15 ڈرونوں کے ساتھ راجستھا ن میں ضلع باڑھ میر ، جیسلمیر ، بیکانیر ،ناگور اور پھلودی میں تعینات کی گئی ہیں تاکہ تمام درختوں پر بسیرا لی ہوئی ٹڈیوں پر موثر طریقے سے قابو حاصل کیا جاسکے اور کیڑا کش اسپرے کے ذریعہ دشوار گزار علاقوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے ۔ راجستھان میں درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقے ایک بیل ہیلی کاپٹر بھی تعینات کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ وقت ضرورت حرکت میں آسکے ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے بھی اپنی جانب سے ایم آئی 17 ہیلی کاپٹر کا استعمال کرکے ٹڈیوں کے تدارک کے آپریشن میں اپنا تجربہ کیا ہے ۔
ریاست گجرات ، اترپردش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہار اشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ ، بہار اور ہریانہ میں ٹڈیو ں کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو کسی طرح کے قابل ذکر نقصان کے لاحق ہونے کی خبر نہیں ملی ہے تاہم راجستھان کے چند اضلاع میں ٹڈیوں سے فصلوں کو چھوٹا موٹا خسارہ ضرور لاحق ہوا ہے ۔
گلابی اور بالغ پیلے رنگ کی نابالغ اور بالغ ٹڈیوں کے جُھنڈ راجستھا ن کے ضلع باڑھ میر ، جیسلمیر ،جودھپور ، بیکانیر ، جھنجھنوں ،شری گنگانگر ،الور اورچورو ، ہریانہ کے بھوانی اور مہندر گڑھ اضلاع نیز اترپردیش کے سیتا پور اور گونڈہ اضلاع میں سرگرم عمل ہیں ۔
1. اترپردیش کے ضلع گونڈہ میں تحصیل یعقوب پور موضع کرنیک گنج میں کنٹرو ل آپریشن۔
2. ہریانہ میں رام گڑھ الور میں کنٹرول آپریشن ۔
3. راجستھان میں چیراوا میں کنٹرول آپریشن ۔
4. راجستھان میں کسانی میں ٹڈیوں کے باقیات ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
U-3895