Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in around 3 lakh hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar
During 12th -13th July, control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts of Rajasthan, Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh, and in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 12th July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,60,658hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 12thJuly, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,36,781hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020; control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Sriganganagar, Churu, Jhunjhunu and Alwar of Rajasthan, 1 place in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and at 2 places in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 2 places in the districts of Bhiwani and Mahendragarh in Haryana and 2 places in the districts of Sitapur and Gonda in Uttar Pradesh, in the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, 20 spray equipments have been received and are deployed for locust control. To strengthen the control capacity, 55 additional vehicles have also been purchased and deployed for locust control.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts were active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Jhunjhunu, SriganganagarAlwar and Churu districts of Rajasthan; Bhiwani, and Mahendragarh districts of Haryana and Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh .
1. Control operation at Yakubpur Tehsil Karnekganj in Gonda district, UP
2. Control operation at RamgarhAlwar in Haryana
3. Control operation at Chirawa, in Rajasthan
4. Locust mortality at Kasani in Rajasthan

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, పంజాబ్‌,గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌‌, చ‌త్తీస్‌ఘ‌డ్‌, హ‌ర్యానా, బీహార్‌ల‌లో 3 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో మిడ‌త‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణకు చ‌ర్య‌లు.
జూలై 12-13 తేదీల‌లో రాజ‌స్థాన్ లోని 7 జిల్లాల‌లో,ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని సీతాపూ‌ర్‌,గోండా జిల్లాల‌లో, హ‌ర్యానాలోని మ‌హేంద్ర‌ఘ‌ర్‌‌, భివాని జిల్లాల‌లో మిడ‌తల నియంత్ర‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్ట‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020 ఏప్రిల్ 11 నుంచి 2020 జూలై 12 వ‌కు రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌,పంజాబ్‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, హ‌ర్యానాల‌లోని 1,60,658 హెక్టార్ల ప్రాంతంలో మిడ‌త‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణ‌కు, మిడ‌త‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణ స‌ర్కిల్ కార్యాల‌యాలు (ఎల్‌.ఇ.ఒలు) చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకున్నాయి.2020 జూలై 12 వ‌ర‌కు రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, పంజాబ్‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, చ‌త్తీస్‌ఘడ్‌, హ‌ర్యానా, బీహార్‌ల‌లో రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు 1,36,781 హెక్టార్ల‌లో మిడ‌త‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్టాయి.
2020 జూలై 12-13 తేదీల మ‌ధ్య రాత్రి స‌మ‌యంలో , రాజస్థాన్‌లోని ఏడు జిల్లాలైన‌ బ‌ర్మేర్‌, జైస‌ల్మేర్‌, జోధ్‌పూర్‌, బిక‌నీర్‌, శ్రీ‌రంగ‌న‌గ‌ర్‌, చురు, జున్‌జును, అల్వార్ ల‌లో 26 ప్రాంతాల‌లో, అలాగే ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని గోండా జిల్లా, హ‌ర్యానాలోని భివాని, మ‌హేంద్ర‌ఘ‌ర్‌ ల‌లో ఎల్‌.సి.ఒలు మిడ‌త‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు చేప‌ట్టాయి. దీనికితోడు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల వ్య‌వ‌సాయ విభాగాలు హ‌ర్యానాలోని భివాని, మ‌హేంద్ర‌ఘ‌ర్ ల‌లో రెండు ప్రాంతాల‌లో , ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని సితాపూ‌ర్‌,గోండా జిల్లాల‌లో రెండు ప్రాంతాల‌లో 2020 జూలై 12-13 రాత్రి స్వ‌ల్ప మిడ‌త‌ల దండును అదుపు చేసేందుకు చర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్టాయి.
ప్ర‌స్తుతం రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేవ్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల‌లో మిడ‌త‌ల దండును నియంత్రించేందుకు స్ప్రే వాహ‌నాల‌తో 60 నియంత్ర‌ణా బృందాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం జరిగింది. 200 మందికి పైగా కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ సిబ్బంది మిడ‌త‌ల దండును నియంత్రించే కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌లో నిమ‌గ్న‌మై ఉన్నారు. దీనికి తోడు 20 స్ప్రే ప‌రిక‌రాలనుకూడా మిడ‌త‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణ‌కు వాడుతున్నారు. మిడ‌త‌ల దండును నియంత్రించే చర్య‌ల సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంచేందుకు 55 అద‌న‌పు వాహ‌నాల‌ను కొనుగోలు చేసి మిడ‌తల నియంత్ర‌ణ ప‌నికి ఉప‌యోగిస్తున్నారు.
రాజ‌స్థాన్ లోని బార్మెర్‌, జైస‌ల్మేర్‌, బిక‌నీర్‌, నాగౌర్‌, ఫ‌లోడిల‌లో పొడ‌వైన చెట్ల‌పైన‌, అందుబాటులో లేని ప్రాంతాల‌లో మిడ‌త‌ల స‌మర్థ‌ నియంత్ర‌ణ‌కు క్రిమిసంహార‌కాలు పిచికారిచేయ‌డానికి 15 డ్రోన్ల‌తో 5 కంపెనీలు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అవ‌స‌రాన్ని బ‌ట్టి షెడ్యూల్డ్ ఎడారి ప్రాంతంలో వాడేందుకు ఒక బెల్‌హెలికాప్ట‌ర్‌ను రంగంలోకి దించారు. భార‌తీయ వాయుసేన కూడా ఎం.ఐ -17 హెలికాప్ట‌ర్‌ను ఉప‌యోగించి మిడ‌త‌ల దండును నియంత్రించేందుకు ప‌రీక్ష‌లు నిర్వహించింది. గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, చ‌త్తీస్‌ఘ‌డ్‌, బీహార్, హ‌ర్యానాల‌లో చెప్పుకోద‌గిన పంట న‌ష్టం ఏదీ జ‌రిగిన‌ట్టు
స‌మాచారం లేదు. రాజస్థాన్ లోని కొన్ని జిల్లాల‌లో మాత్రం స్వ‌ల్ప‌స్థాయిలో పంట‌న‌ష్టం జ‌రిగిన‌ట్టు స‌మాచారం .
రాజ‌స్థాన్‌లోని బార్మెర్‌, జైసల్మేర్‌, జోధ్‌పూర్ , బిక‌నీర్‌, జున్‌జును, శ్రీ‌గంగాన‌గ‌ర ఆల్వార్‌, చురు జిల్లాల‌లో , అలాగే ఉత్త‌ర ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని సితాపూర్‌,గోండా జిల్లా, హ‌ర్యానాలోని భివాని, మ‌హేంద్ర‌ఘ‌డ్ జిల్లాల‌లో చిన్న పింక్ రంగు మిడ‌త‌లు , ప‌సుపురంగు పెద్ద మిడ‌త‌లు చురుకుగా ఉన్నాయి.