Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in around 3 lakh hectares area in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar
During 12th -13th July, control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts of Rajasthan, Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh, and in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 12th July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,60,658hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 12thJuly, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,36,781hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020; control operations were carried out at 26 places in 7 districts viz.Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Sriganganagar, Churu, Jhunjhunu and Alwar of Rajasthan, 1 place in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and at 2 places in Mahendragarh and Bhiwani districts of Haryana by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Department/s also carried out control operations at 2 places in the districts of Bhiwani and Mahendragarh in Haryana and 2 places in the districts of Sitapur and Gonda in Uttar Pradesh, in the intervening night of 12th-13th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. In addition, 20 spray equipments have been received and are deployed for locust control. To strengthen the control capacity, 55 additional vehicles have also been purchased and deployed for locust control.
Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts were active in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Jhunjhunu, SriganganagarAlwar and Churu districts of Rajasthan; Bhiwani, and Mahendragarh districts of Haryana and Sitapur and Gonda districts of Uttar Pradesh .
1. Control operation at Yakubpur Tehsil Karnekganj in Gonda district, UP
2. Control operation at RamgarhAlwar in Haryana
3. Control operation at Chirawa, in Rajasthan
4. Locust mortality at Kasani in Rajasthan

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ
12-13 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 7 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਤਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਂਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ
14 JUL 2020 2:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਲਸੀਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 1,60,658 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 1,36,781 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
12-13 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰਲੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਸੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 7 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ, ਚੁਰੂ, ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਵਰ ਦੇ 26 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੋਂਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 12- 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਤਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਂਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾਏ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਪਰੇਅ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 60 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 20 ਸਪਰੇਅ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ 55 ਹੋਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਵੀ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਨਾਗੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੋਦੀ ਵਿਖੇ 15 ਡਰੋਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 5 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ। ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਰੂਥਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਲ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਆਈ -17 ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ-ਰੋਕੂ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫਸਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ, ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ, ਅਲਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਰੂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਤਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਂਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਗੁਲਾਬੀ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਪੀਲੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਨ।
1. ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ ਗੋਂਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਕੂਬਪੁਰ, ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਕਰਨੇਗੰਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ।
2. ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਲਵਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ।
3. ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਚਿਰਾਵਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ।
4. ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਸਾਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ।