सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को रोड बिल्डिंग एंड रिहैबिलिटेशन उपकरणों और हैवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी के लिए पंजीकरण/ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस पर जोर न देने की सलाह दी
13 JUL 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि सड़क बनाने वाली भारी मशीनरी मोटर वाहन नहीं है और वे मोटर वाहन अधिनियम के दायरे में नहीं आते। मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे इन मशीनों के पंजीकरण और ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस पर जोर न दें।
मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन विभागों को लिखे एक पत्र में बताया है कि उसे रोड बिल्डिंग एंड रिहैबिलिटेशन उपकरणों के संबंध में कई प्रस्‍तुतियां मिली हैं जिनमें केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर), 1989 के तहत कोल्ड रिसाइकलिंग मशीनों और सॉइल स्‍टैबिलाइजिंग मशीनों (रोड बिल्डिंग एंड रिहैबिलिटेशन उपकरण) के पंजीकरण के संबंध में चिंता जताई गई है।
प्रस्‍तुतियों में स्पष्ट किया गया है कि कोल्ड मिलिंग मशीनों का उपयोग एस्‍फाल्‍ट सामग्री को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए सड़क पर मौजूदा कोलतार की परतों को हटाने, उसे जमा करने और खनन एवं क्रशिंग की सहायक लागत को घटाने में किया जाता है। साथ ही निकाले गए बिटुमिन से कोलतार की बचत होती है जिससे अंतत: विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होती है।
साथ ही नियोक्ता द्वारा कंसेसियनार को दिया गया कार्य एक निश्चित भूखंड के भीतर होता है। इसलिए ये उपकरण एक निर्धारित क्षेत्र में ही काम करते हैं। इसके अलावा उपर्युक्त उपकरणों की परिचालन गति 5-10 किमी प्रति घंटा होती है और इन उपकरणों को ट्रेलरों के माध्यम से कार्य स्थल पर तैनात किया गया है।
हैवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) संबंधी प्रस्‍तुतियों में एचईएमएम उपकरणों के पंजीकरण और उनके परिचालन के संबंध में चिंता जताई गई है। डंपर, पेलोडर, शोवेल, ड्रिल मास्टर, बुलडोजर, मोटर ग्रेडर और रॉक ब्रेकर जैसे एचईएमएम उपकरणों को 'ऑफ द रोड' परिचालित और पूरी तरह खदान प्रबंधक के प्रबंधन, पर्यवेक्षण एवं नियंत्रण के तहत संचालित उपकरणों की श्रेणी में भी रखा गया है। इनका उपयोग खान की सीमा के बाहर कभी नहीं किया जाता है।
मोटर वाहन की परिभाषा के लिए मंत्रालय का पत्र मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 2 (28) पर ध्यान आकर्षित करता है। इसके तहत कहा गया है कि मोटर वाहन का अर्थ सड़कों पर उपयोग के लिए मशीन चालित कोई भी वाहन जिसे किसी बाहरी अथवा आंतरिक स्रोत से शक्ति मिले और जिसमें एक चेसिस पर बॉडी को तैयार किया गया हो। लेकिन इसमें उन वाहनों को शामिल नहीं किया गया है जो एक निर्धारित रेल पर चलता हो अथवा जिसका इस्‍तेमाल किसी कारखाने या किसी निश्चित सीमा के भीतर किया जाता हो अथवा पच्चीस घन सेंटीमीटर से कम क्षमता के इंजन के साथ चार से कम पहिये लगे हों।
ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता के लिए मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 3 (1) में कहा गया है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी सार्वजनिक स्थान पर मोटर वाहन तब तक नहीं चलाएगा जब तक उसे वाहन चलाने के लिए अधिकृत प्रभावी ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस न प्रदान किया जाए। साथ ही कोई भी व्यक्ति मोटर कैब या मोटरसाइकिल के अलावा किसी भी परिवहन वाहन को स्वयं के अथवा किराए पर लिए गए वाहन को तब तक नहीं चलाएगा जब तक धारा 75 की उप-धारा (2) के तहत उसे विशेष ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस न दिया गया हो।
मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि इस मुद्दे पर सीएमवीआर-टीएससी की 56वीं बैठक में चर्चा की गई थी जिसमें निर्णय लिया गया था कि कोल्ड मिलिंग मशीन, कोल्ड रिसाइक्लर और सॉइल स्टेबलाइजर मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की परिभाषा के तहत शामिल नहीं हैं और इन मशीनों के लिए मंजूरी का प्रकार भी नहीं बनाया गया है।
इसी प्रकार एचईएमएम जैसे डंपर, पेलोडर, शोवेल, ड्रिल मास्टर, बुलडोजर, मोटर ग्रेडर और रॉक ब्रेकर आदि मशीन मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की परिभाषा के तहत शामिल नहीं हैं। इसलिए इन उपकरणों के लिए मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत पंजीकरण के लिए जोर नहीं दिया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Ministry advises States to not to insist upon Registration/Driving Licence for Road Building and Rehabilitation equipments and Heavy Earth Moving Machineries.
13 JUL 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has clarified that the heavy road making machinery is not a motor vehicle, and is not covered under MV Act. The Ministry has requested the States and UTs to not to insist upon registration and driving licence for these machines.
In a letter addressed to the Transport departments of all the States and UTs, the Ministry has informed that it has received a number of representations regarding Road Building and Rehabilitation Equipment, wherein concern regarding registration of cold recycling machines and soil stabilization machine (road building and rehabilitation equipment) under Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR), 1989 has been raised.
The representations have clarified that Cold milling machines are used to salvage the crust of the existing bituminous pavement to recover the asphalt material and re-use them to conserve aggregate and bitumen and save the associates costs of mining and crushing. Also the extracted bitumen leads to saving of bituminous thus saving of forex.
Also, the work awarded to the concessionaire by the employer is within a given range of chainage. Therefore, these equipment work in a defined region. Further, the operating speed of the above mentioned equipment is 5-10 kmph and these equipment are deployed at the work site through trailers.
The representation regarding Heavy Earth Moving Machineries (HEMM) - wherein concern regarding registration of HEMM equipment and their operation has been raised. HEMM such as Dumpers, Payloaders, Shovels, Drill Master, Bulldozers, Motor Grader and Rock breakers are also categorised as "OFF THE ROAD" operated and maintained within mine boundary under sole management, supervision and control of Mines Manager and never used outside mine boundary.
The Ministry's communication draws attention to section 2(28) of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for the definitfon of a Motor Vehicle, which says a Motor Vehicle means any mechanically propelled vehicle adapted for use upon roads whether the power of propulsion is transmitted there to from an external or internal source and indudes a chasis to which a body has not been attached and a trailed; but does not include a vehicle running upon fixed rails or a vehicle of a special type adapted for use only in a factory or in any other enclosed premises or a vehicle having less than four wheels fitted with engine capacity of not exceeding twenty-five cubic centimeters.
Section 3(1) of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for necessity for driving licence says, no person shall drive a motor vehicle in any public place unless he holds an effective driving licence issued to him authorising him to drive the vehicle; and no person shall so drive a transport vehicle, other than a motor cab or motor cycle, hired for his own use or rented under any scheme made under sub-section (2) of section 75 unless his Driving Licence specifically entitles him so to do.
The Ministry said, the issue had been discussed in the 56th meeting of the CMVR-TSC wherein it was opined that cold milling machine, cold recycler and soil stabilizers are not covered under the definition of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and that the type approval of the machine is also not made.
On the similar lines HEMM such as Dumpers, Payloaders, Shovels, Drill Master, Bulldozers, Motor Grader and Rock breakers are not covered under the definition of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and may not be insisted for registration under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.