অর্থ কমিশন
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে অর্থ কমিশনের বৈঠক
13 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন আজ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ও মন্ত্রকের উচ্চস্তরীয় আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছে। এই বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯-এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সম্পর্কিত প্রস্তাবগুলি সংশোধনের বিষয়, আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি এবং মন্ত্রকের স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত উচ্চস্তরীয় দলের পরামর্শের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
বৈঠকে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এন কে সিং জানিয়েছেন, মহামারীর এই অদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে কমিশন সরকারকে তার চূড়ান্ত প্রতিবেদনে স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত একটি পৃথক অধ্যায় রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তবে, এই প্রতিবেদন পেশ করার আগে কমিশন মন্ত্রকের কাছ থেকে বেশ কিছু বিষয়ে জেনে নিতে চাইছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে কিভাবে খরচ করছে এবং এই কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তার সুস্পষ্ট ধারণা থাকা প্রয়োজন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন মন্ত্রকের নেওয়া একাধিক পদক্ষেপের বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন। ২০১৭ সালের জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতি অনুযায়ী মন্ত্রক স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে যে একাধিক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে বৈঠকে তা তুলে ধরা হয়। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে জিডিপি-র ২৫ শতাংশ জনস্বাস্থ্যে খরচ করার বিষয়, মোট স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের খরচের দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় এবং ২০২০ সালের মধ্যে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বাজেটে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ৮ শতাংশ ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি - এর মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বর্তমানে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়ের ৩৫ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ব্যয় করে বলে জানান। তিনি বলেন, বাকি ৬৫ শতাংশ ব্যয়ভার বহন করে রাজ্য সরকার। এই মহামারীর পরিস্থিতিতে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারি, জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালনা, প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা, নাগরিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রতি বছর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের জন্য বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব দিয়ে থাকে। প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে মোট বরাদ্দের ১০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। অর্থ মন্ত্রকের কাছে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে তহবিলের প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়ে একটি প্রস্তাবও জমা দেয় মন্ত্রক। জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র, প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ, কোভিড-পরবর্তী স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য যে অর্থের প্রয়োজন তাও কমিশনের কাছে পেশ করা হয়। রাজ্যগুলিতে মেডিকেল কলেজ নির্মাণ, এর সঙ্গে জেলা হাসপাতালগুলির সংস্কার, স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে কর্মদক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি,প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনা (পিএমএসএসওয়াই)-এর আওতায় সুপার স্পেশালিটি ব্লক চালু করা এবং প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়গুলির ওপর বৈঠকে বিশেষ জোর দেয় মন্ত্রক।
এদিনের বৈঠকের আলোচিত সমস্ত বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে কমিশন, মন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের কাছ থেকে ভালো করে বুঝে নেয়। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক কমিশনকে জানিয়েছে, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত তাদের ৬.০৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, এদিন কমিশন সরকারি স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের আরও পেশাদার করে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর সহমত পোষণ করে। কমিশন এও আশ্বাস দিয়েছে যে আজকের বৈঠকে উত্থাপিত সমস্ত বিষয়গুলিকে গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করা হবে।

Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoHFW revises fund requirements to Rs.6.04 lakh Cr
13 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission today held a meeting with the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and senior officials of Health Ministry on the specific issues of :
• Revising the State Specific proposals of the Mnistry in light of the COVID-19 experience.
• Exploring the possibility of back loading in the light of fiscal strain
• Consideration of the suggestions of the High Level Group of the XVFC on health by the Ministry.
Initiating the meeting the Chairman, XVFC, Shri N. K. Singh announced that looking at the peculiar state of the pandemic, the Commission has decided to have a separate Chapter on Health in its final Report to the Governmemt. The Commission needed to know from the Ministry it views regarding the Central Government outlays, sector specific initiatives based on conditionalities and how the money set apart for the 3rd tier could be assigned for health and health infrastructure. The Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan described his vision for the improvement of India’s health sector and appreciated the Commission’s decision to reprioritize the sector.
The Ministry in a detailed presentation to the Commission highlighted the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017 targets which include:-
• Increase public health expenditure to 2.5% of GDP, in a progressive manner, by 2025.
• Primary Health Expenditure to be 2/3rd of the total health expenditure
• Increase State sector health spending to more than 8% of their budget by 2020.
The Ministry pointed out that presently 35% of the public health expenditure is done by the Central Govt. and 65% by the State Governments. The pandemic has established the importance of the need to strengthen the public health sector, surveillance and public health management, preventive and promotive health care with special focus on urban health. The Ministry also felt that there was a need to increase the allocation of MoHFW on year to year basis.
The DoHFW has proposed for enhanced state specific grants in the following manner –
For untied funds:
• Minimum 10% of fund to be earmarked for the health sector with at-least 2/3rd being reserved for the primary health
• Gaps in funding for Primary Health Care in States to be used as a criteria - will help States that have significant funding needs and health lag, to get more funds & prioritize spending on health
For performance based incentives:
• Composite Health Index to be utilized to encourage states to demonstrate performance on year on year basis –should have a weightage of 20% in the performance linked pool
The Ministry has submitted a revised proposal for fund requirement to the Finance Commission. It has identified new areas on which support of the XVFC is required which include –
• New areas for support - Urban Health, Essential medicines, Starting DNB courses and Post-COVID health sector reforms
• Due consideration on recommendations of the High Level Group (HLG)
• Partial back-loading of funds
• Fund requirement revised from ₹ 4.99 lakh Cr to ₹ 6.04 lakh Cr for the period of the award of the XVFC ie 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Ministry after giving due consideration to the recommendations of the High Level Group of the XVFC on Health, and after partial back loading of the funds have prepared a revised requirement of Rs. 6.04 lakh crores from the earlier requirement of Rs. 4.99 lakh crores. The Ministry has thus asked for additional resources to the tune of 0.4 percent of GDP per annum to the States which they felt would lead to significant progress towards achievement of the National Health Policy target. The key elements of enhanced support identified by the Ministry were –
• Set up Medical Colleges(MCs) attached with District Hospitals(DHs)
• Training of 1.5Mn Skilled workforce in Allied Healthcare
• Start Super Speciality Blocks (SSBs) under PMSSY
• Health System Strengthening including Primary Healthcare.
The Commission noted all the points highlighted by the Minister and the Ministry and agreed that there was a need to increase public sector health outlay and also to develop a professional cadre of health workers. There was also requirement for higher and continuing engagement of the States and the 3rd tier for this purpose. The Commission assured that it would not be found wanting in giving serious consideration to all the issues raised in today’s meeting.