Ministry of Education
Class XII results of CBSE declared; Trivandrum region records highest pass percentage
CBSE decides to replace the term “FAIL” by the term “Essential Repeat”
13 JUL 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) declared Class XII results today. Trivandrum performed best amongst all regions with 97.67% pass percentage followed by Bengaluru region with 97.05 % while Chennai stands at third position with 96.17% pass percentage. Total 11, 92,961 students appeared in the exam out of which 10, 59,080 students passed the exam. Overall pass percentage of this year is 88.78%which is 5.38 % higher than previous year.
The CBSE Class XII Board Examinations were scheduled to be conducted from 15.02.2020 till 30.03.2020. Due to spread of Covid-19 pandemic, CBSE was forced to cancel examinations scheduled from 19.03.2020 to 30.03.2020 in 12 subjects along with examinations in 11 subjects for students of North-Eastern Delhi. These exams were re-scheduled to be held from 01 to 15 July 2020.
Looking at the uncertainties and unprecedented situation and keeping in mind the health and well-being of students, the Supreme Court of India passed orders on 26.06.2020, approving the assessment scheme of CBSE to compute results on the following criteria:
ASSESSMENT SCHEME
1. For the students of both classes X and XII, who have completed all their examinations, their results declared based on their performance in the examinations.
2. For students who have appeared in the examinations in more than 3 subjects, the average of the marks obtained in best three performing subjects have been awarded in the subjects whose examinations have not been conducted.
3. For students who have appeared in the examinations in only 3 subjects, the average of the marks obtained in the best two performing subjects have been awarded in the subjects whose examinations have not been conducted.
4. There are very few students of class-XII, mainly from Delhi, who have appeared in the examinations in only 1 or 2 subjects. Their results have been declared based on performance in the appeared subjects and performance in internal/practical/projects assessment. These students will also be allowed to appear in the optional examinations conducted by CBSE to improve their performance, if they desire to do so. Result of these students will also be declared along with other students. **
CHANCE FOR OPTIONAL EXAMINATION
• CBSE will conduct an optional examination in the subjects whose examinations were scheduled to be conducted from 01st July to 15th July 2020 as soon as conditions are conducive as assessed and decided by the Central Government.
• Candidates whose results have been declared based on the assessment scheme will be allowed to appear in these optional examinations to improve their performance, if they wish so. Marks obtained by a candidate in these optional examinations will be treated as final for those who had opted to take these examinations.
** However, even based on above criteria, the results of 400 students could not be computed and hence, their results will not be announced today.
CONDUCT OF OPTIONAL EXAMINATIONS
The schedule for taking options from the students who are eligible and the dates of the optional examinations will be announced subsequently in consultation with the Government of India.
CONDUCT OF COMPARTMENT EXAMINATION
CBSE will announce the schedule of these examinations subsequently in consultation with the Government of India.
REPLACEMENT OF TERM FAIL BY ESSENTIAL REPEAT
CBSE has decided to replace the term “FAIL” by the term “Essential Repeat”. Hence, in the result declared no “FAIL” term will be mentioned in the documents issued to the candidates and the result hosted on the website.
CERTIFICATES IN DIGILOCKER
• Candidate’s digital mark sheet, passing and migration certificates, skill certificates are also available in DigiLocker. The Digilocker account credentials have already been sent to students via SMS on their mobile number registered with CBSE.
• The certificates can also be downloaded from the DigiLocker mobile app available at Google Play (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.digilocker.android) or Apple App Store (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/digilocker/id1320618078) to access certificates. To login, use CBSE registered mobile number, OTP and enter the last 6 digits of your roll number as security pin.
RECHECKING AND REVALUATION
The modalities in detail will be notified soon by the board.
Class XII result analytics are as follows:
Duration of Examination
15 February 2020 to 30 March 2020
Date of Result Declaration
13 July 2020
1.
Total number of Schools and Exam centers (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Schools
Number of Exam Centers
2019
12441
4627
2020
13109
4984
2.
Overall Pass Percentage (Full Subjects)
Year
Registered
Appeared
passed
Pass%
Increase in pass%
2019
1218393
1205484
1005427
83.40
5.38 %
2020
1203595
1192961
1059080
88.78
3.
Region-wise Pass % - 2020 Regions (Full Subjects)
Name of Region
Pass %
1
Trivandrum
97.67
2
Bengaluru
97.05
3
Chennai
96.17
4
Delhi West
94.61
5
Delhi East
94.24
6
Panchkula
92.52
7
Chandigarh
92.04
8
Bhubaneswar
91.46
9
Bhopal
90.95
10
Pune
90.24
11
Ajmer
87.60
12
Noida
84.87
13
Guwahati
83.37
14
Dehradun
83.22
15
Prayagraj
82.49
16
Patna
74.57
4.
Performance of Candidates in Over-All Delhi Region (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
239870
237901
224552
94.39
5.
Performance of Candidates in Foreign Schools (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2019
16099
16005
15273
95.43
2020
16103
16043
15122
94.26
6.
Gender wise Pass % (Full Subjects)
GENDER
2019
2020
Girls have done better than Boys by 5.96 %
Girls
88.70
92.15
Boys
79.40
86.19
Transgender
83.33
66.67
7.
Institution-wise Comparative Performance 2020 (Full Subjects)
Institutions
Pass %
1
JNV
98.70
2
KV
98.62
3
CTSA
98.23
4
GOVT
94.94
5
GOVT AIDED
91.56
6
INDEPENDENT
88.22
8.
Performance of CWSN candidates 2020 (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
2536
2475
2269
91.68
9.
Total number of candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
>90% and above
Pass Percentage of students >90% above
>95% and above
Pass Percentage of students >95% above
Total Candidates
157934
13.24
38686
3.24
10.
Total number of CWSN candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
>90% and above
>95% and above
Total Candidates
243
42
11.
Number of Candidates placed in Compartment (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Candidates
Percentage
2019
99207
8.23
2020
87651
7.35

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
‘सीबीएसई’चा इयत्ता 12 वी चा निकाल जाहीर; त्रिवेंद्रम विभागात उत्तीर्ण विद्यार्थ्‍यांची टक्केवारी सर्वाधिक
‘‘अनुत्तीर्ण” शब्दाऐवजी ‘‘पुन:प्रयत्नाची आवश्यकता’’ असा शब्दप्रयोग करण्याचा सीबीएसईचा निर्णय
13 JUL 2020 11:40PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळ म्हणजेच सीबीएसईने आज इयत्ता बारावीचा निकाल घोषित केला. या परीक्षेत त्रिवेंद्रम विभागातल्या उत्तीर्ण विद्यार्थ्‍यांची टक्केवारी सर्वाधिक आहे. या विभागातले 97.67 टक्के विद्यार्थी उत्तीर्ण झाले आहेत. त्याखालोखाल बंगलुरू विभागाचा निकाल 97.05 टक्के आहे. तर चेन्नई तिस-या स्थानावर असून या विभागाचा निकाल 96.17 टक्के आहे. या परीक्षेला एकूण 11,92,961 विद्यार्थी बसले होते. त्यापैकी 10,59,080 मुले उत्तीर्ण झाली आहेत. एकूण उत्तीर्ण मुलांचे प्रमाण 88.78 टक्के आहे. हे प्रमाण याआधीच्या वर्षीपेक्षा 5.38 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे.
सीबीएसई बारावी परीक्षा मंडळाने दि. 15 फेब्रुवारी ते 30मार्च 2020 या काळामध्ये इयत्ता बारावीची परीक्षा आयोजित केली होती. मात्र देशभरामध्ये कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रसार झाल्यामुळे दि. 19 मार्च 2020 ते 30 मार्च 2020 या काळातल्या होणा-या 12 विषयांची तसेच उत्तर-पूर्व दिल्ली विभागातल्या 11 विषयांची परीक्षा रद्द करणे भाग पडले होते. या विषयांची परीक्षा नवीन वेळापत्रकाप्रमाणे 1 ते 15 जुलै 2020 या काळात घेण्यात येणार होती.
कोविड महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेली अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिती आणि अनिश्चितता लक्षात घेवून तसेच विद्यार्थ्‍यांच्या आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाचा विचार करून सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दि. 26 जून,2020 रोजी मूल्यांकनाचे विशिष्ट निकष लावण्याच्या योजनेला आणि निकाल जाहीर करण्यास मान्यता दिली. त्यानुसार मूल्यांकनासाठी खालील निकष लावण्यात आले आहेत:-
मूल्यांकन योजना -
1. इयत्ता दहावी आणि बारावी या दोन्ही वर्गाच्या विद्यार्थ्‍यांकरिता, ज्यांनी सर्व परीक्षा पूर्ण केली आहे, त्यांचे त्यांनी परीक्षेमध्ये ज्याप्रमाणे कामगिरी केली आहे, त्याआधारे त्यांचे निकाल जाहीर करण्यात यावेत.
2. ज्या विद्यार्थ्‍यांनी तीनपेक्षा जास्त विषयांची परीक्षा दिली आहे. त्या विद्यार्थ्‍यांनी ज्या तीन विषयात जास्त गुण मिळवले आहेत, त्यांची सरासरी घेवून त्या गुणांकनानुसार ज्या विषयाची परीक्षा त्यांनी दिलेली नाही, त्या विषयांना तितके गुण गृहित धरण्यात यावेत.
3. ज्या मुलांनी फक्त तीनच विषयांची परीक्षा दिली आहे, त्यांना ज्या दोन विषयात जास्त गुण मिळाले आहेत, त्या गुणांची सरासरी इतर अनुपस्थित राहिलेल्या विषयांना गुण देताना ग्राह्य धरावी.
4. एक किंवा दोन विषयांची परीक्षा देणारे इयत्ता बारावीचे अतिशय कमी विद्यार्थी आहेत. यामध्ये प्रामुख्याने दिल्लीची मुले आहेत. त्यांचे निकाल जाहीर करताना त्या मुलांचे विषयातले गुण आणि अंतर्गत, प्रॅक्टिकलचे गुण तसेच त्यांनी केलेले प्रकल्प यांचा आधार घेण्यात आला आहे. या मुलांना जर पुन्हा परीक्षा देण्याची इच्छा असेल तर त्यांची कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्याची संधी म्हणून सीबीएसईने वैकल्पिक परीक्षेमध्ये भाग घेण्याची अनुमती दिली आहे. तसेच इतर मुलांबरोबर त्यांचाही निकाल जाहीर करण्यात येईल,असे स्पष्ट केले आहे.**
वैकल्पिक परीक्षेची संधी
- ज्या विषयांच्या परीक्षा दि. 1 जुलै ते 15 जुलै 2020 या कालावधीत घेण्यात येणार होत्या, त्यांच्या वैकल्पिक परीक्षा कधी घेता येईल, याविषयी केंद्र सरकारशी चर्चा करून सीबीएसई निर्णय घेणार आहे.
- ज्या उमेदवारांचे निकाल मूल्यांकन योजनेचा आधार घेवून जाहीर करण्यात आले आहेत, त्या विद्यार्थ्‍यांना आपल्या निकालामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी वैकल्पिक परीक्षेला बसण्याची परवानगी देण्यात येणार आहे. या परीक्षेत उमेदवाराने मिळवलेले गुण हेच अंतिम गुण मानण्यात येतील.
** तथापि, या निकषांचा आधार घेवून 400 मुलांचा निकाल तयार करणे शक्य झाले नाही म्हणून त्यांचे निकाल आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेले नाहीत.
वैकल्पिक परीक्षेचे आयोजन
वैकल्पिक परीक्षेचे वेळापत्रक सरकारबरोबर चर्चा करून लवकरच जाहीर करण्यात येणार आहे.
‘‘पुन:प्रयत्नाची आवश्यकता’’ असा शब्दप्रयोग
‘‘अनुत्तीर्ण’‘शब्दाचा करण्याऐवजी ‘‘पुन:प्रयत्नाची आवश्यकता’’ असा शब्दप्रयोग करण्याचा निर्णय सीबीएसईने घेतला आहे. त्यामुळे मुलांच्या निकालपत्रामध्ये ‘अनुत्तीर्ण किंवा अयशस्वी’ अशी संज्ञा वापरण्यात येणार नाही. संकेतस्थळावर दिलेल्या निकालातही अयशस्वी ही संज्ञा असणार नाही.
डिजीलॉकरमध्ये प्रमाणपत्र
1. विद्यार्थ्‍यांना डिजिटल गुणपत्रिका मिळणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर या डिजीलॉकरमध्ये उत्तीर्ण आणि स्थलांतर प्रमाणपत्र, कौशल्य प्रमाणपत्रही देण्यात येणार आहे. या डिजीलॉकर खात्याचे अधिकारपत्र उमेदवारांना सीबीएसईकडे नोंदवलेल्या त्यांच्या मोबाईल क्रमांकावर एसएमएसमार्फत पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
1. 2. मुलांना आपले प्रमाणपत्र या डिजीलॉकर मोबाईल अॅपवरून डाउनलोड करून घेता येणार आहे. हे अॅप गुगल प्ले स्टोअरवर उपलब्ध आहे.https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.digilocker.android)
तसेच अॅपल अॅप स्टोअर https://apps.apple.com/in/app/digilocker/id1320618078प्रमाणपत्र घेता येणार आहे.
लॉगइन करण्यासाठी सीबीएसईकडे नोंदवलेला मोबाईलक्रमांक, ओटीपी वापरावा आणि आपल्या रोल नंबरचे शेवटचे सहा अंक सुरक्षा पिन म्हणून नोंदवण्यात यावा.
पुनरावलोकन आणि मूल्यमापन
यासाठी सीबीएसई लवकरच विस्तृत कार्यप्रणाली जाहीर करणार आहे.
इयत्ता बारावी निकालाचा तपशील आणि विश्लेषण पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
तपशील जाणून घेण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करावे.
Duration of Examination
15 February 2020 to 30 March 2020
Date of Result Declaration
13 July 2020
1.
Total number of Schools and Exam centers (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Schools
Number of Exam Centers
2019
12441
4627
2020
13109
4984
2.
Overall Pass Percentage (Full Subjects)
Year
Registered
Appeared
passed
Pass%
Increase in pass%
2019
1218393
1205484
1005427
83.40
5.38 %
2020
1203595
1192961
1059080
88.78
3.
Region-wise Pass % - 2020 Regions (Full Subjects)
Name of Region
Pass %
1
Trivandrum
97.67
2
Bengaluru
97.05
3
Chennai
96.17
4
Delhi West
94.61
5
Delhi East
94.24
6
Panchkula
92.52
7
Chandigarh
92.04
8
Bhubaneswar
91.46
9
Bhopal
90.95
10
Pune
90.24
11
Ajmer
87.60
12
Noida
84.87
13
Guwahati
83.37
14
Dehradun
83.22
15
Prayagraj
82.49
16
Patna
74.57
4.
Performance of Candidates in Over-All Delhi Region (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
239870
237901
224552
94.39
5.
Performance of Candidates in Foreign Schools (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2019
16099
16005
15273
95.43
2020
16103
16043
15122
94.26
6.
Gender wise Pass % (Full Subjects)
GENDER
2019
2020
Girls have done better than Boys by 5.96 %
Girls
88.70
92.15
Boys
79.40
86.19
Transgender
83.33
66.67
7.
Institution-wise Comparative Performance 2020 (Full Subjects)
Institutions
Pass %
1
JNV
98.70
2
KV
98.62
3
CTSA
98.23
4
GOVT
94.94
5
GOVT AIDED
91.56
6
INDEPENDENT
88.22
8.
Performance of CWSN candidates 2020 (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
2536
2475
2269
91.68
9.
Total number of candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
>90% and above
Pass Percentage of students >90% above
>95% and above
Pass Percentage of students >95% above
Total Candidates
157934
13.24
38686
3.24
10.
Total number of CWSN candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
>90% and above
>95% and above
Total Candidates
243
42
11.
Number of Candidates placed in Compartment (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Candidates
Percentage
2019
99207
8.23
2020
87651
7.35