Ministry of Education
Class XII results of CBSE declared; Trivandrum region records highest pass percentage
CBSE decides to replace the term “FAIL” by the term “Essential Repeat”
13 JUL 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) declared Class XII results today. Trivandrum performed best amongst all regions with 97.67% pass percentage followed by Bengaluru region with 97.05 % while Chennai stands at third position with 96.17% pass percentage. Total 11, 92,961 students appeared in the exam out of which 10, 59,080 students passed the exam. Overall pass percentage of this year is 88.78%which is 5.38 % higher than previous year.
The CBSE Class XII Board Examinations were scheduled to be conducted from 15.02.2020 till 30.03.2020. Due to spread of Covid-19 pandemic, CBSE was forced to cancel examinations scheduled from 19.03.2020 to 30.03.2020 in 12 subjects along with examinations in 11 subjects for students of North-Eastern Delhi. These exams were re-scheduled to be held from 01 to 15 July 2020.
Looking at the uncertainties and unprecedented situation and keeping in mind the health and well-being of students, the Supreme Court of India passed orders on 26.06.2020, approving the assessment scheme of CBSE to compute results on the following criteria:
ASSESSMENT SCHEME
1. For the students of both classes X and XII, who have completed all their examinations, their results declared based on their performance in the examinations.
2. For students who have appeared in the examinations in more than 3 subjects, the average of the marks obtained in best three performing subjects have been awarded in the subjects whose examinations have not been conducted.
3. For students who have appeared in the examinations in only 3 subjects, the average of the marks obtained in the best two performing subjects have been awarded in the subjects whose examinations have not been conducted.
4. There are very few students of class-XII, mainly from Delhi, who have appeared in the examinations in only 1 or 2 subjects. Their results have been declared based on performance in the appeared subjects and performance in internal/practical/projects assessment. These students will also be allowed to appear in the optional examinations conducted by CBSE to improve their performance, if they desire to do so. Result of these students will also be declared along with other students. **
CHANCE FOR OPTIONAL EXAMINATION
• CBSE will conduct an optional examination in the subjects whose examinations were scheduled to be conducted from 01st July to 15th July 2020 as soon as conditions are conducive as assessed and decided by the Central Government.
• Candidates whose results have been declared based on the assessment scheme will be allowed to appear in these optional examinations to improve their performance, if they wish so. Marks obtained by a candidate in these optional examinations will be treated as final for those who had opted to take these examinations.
** However, even based on above criteria, the results of 400 students could not be computed and hence, their results will not be announced today.
CONDUCT OF OPTIONAL EXAMINATIONS
The schedule for taking options from the students who are eligible and the dates of the optional examinations will be announced subsequently in consultation with the Government of India.
CONDUCT OF COMPARTMENT EXAMINATION
CBSE will announce the schedule of these examinations subsequently in consultation with the Government of India.
REPLACEMENT OF TERM FAIL BY ESSENTIAL REPEAT
CBSE has decided to replace the term “FAIL” by the term “Essential Repeat”. Hence, in the result declared no “FAIL” term will be mentioned in the documents issued to the candidates and the result hosted on the website.
CERTIFICATES IN DIGILOCKER
• Candidate’s digital mark sheet, passing and migration certificates, skill certificates are also available in DigiLocker. The Digilocker account credentials have already been sent to students via SMS on their mobile number registered with CBSE.
• The certificates can also be downloaded from the DigiLocker mobile app available at Google Play (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.digilocker.android) or Apple App Store (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/digilocker/id1320618078) to access certificates. To login, use CBSE registered mobile number, OTP and enter the last 6 digits of your roll number as security pin.
RECHECKING AND REVALUATION
The modalities in detail will be notified soon by the board.
Class XII result analytics are as follows:
Duration of Examination
15 February 2020 to 30 March 2020
Date of Result Declaration
13 July 2020
1.
Total number of Schools and Exam centers (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Schools
Number of Exam Centers
2019
12441
4627
2020
13109
4984
2.
Overall Pass Percentage (Full Subjects)
Year
Registered
Appeared
passed
Pass%
Increase in pass%
2019
1218393
1205484
1005427
83.40
5.38 %
2020
1203595
1192961
1059080
88.78
3.
Region-wise Pass % - 2020 Regions (Full Subjects)
Name of Region
Pass %
1
Trivandrum
97.67
2
Bengaluru
97.05
3
Chennai
96.17
4
Delhi West
94.61
5
Delhi East
94.24
6
Panchkula
92.52
7
Chandigarh
92.04
8
Bhubaneswar
91.46
9
Bhopal
90.95
10
Pune
90.24
11
Ajmer
87.60
12
Noida
84.87
13
Guwahati
83.37
14
Dehradun
83.22
15
Prayagraj
82.49
16
Patna
74.57
4.
Performance of Candidates in Over-All Delhi Region (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
239870
237901
224552
94.39
5.
Performance of Candidates in Foreign Schools (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2019
16099
16005
15273
95.43
2020
16103
16043
15122
94.26
6.
Gender wise Pass % (Full Subjects)
GENDER
2019
2020
Girls have done better than Boys by 5.96 %
Girls
88.70
92.15
Boys
79.40
86.19
Transgender
83.33
66.67
7.
Institution-wise Comparative Performance 2020 (Full Subjects)
Institutions
Pass %
1
JNV
98.70
2
KV
98.62
3
CTSA
98.23
4
GOVT
94.94
5
GOVT AIDED
91.56
6
INDEPENDENT
88.22
8.
Performance of CWSN candidates 2020 (Full Subjects)
YEAR
REGISTERED
APPEARED
PASSED
PASS%
2020
2536
2475
2269
91.68
9.
Total number of candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
>90% and above
Pass Percentage of students >90% above
>95% and above
Pass Percentage of students >95% above
Total Candidates
157934
13.24
38686
3.24
10.
Total number of CWSN candidates who scored >90% and >95% and above (2020) (Full Subjects)
>90% and above
>95% and above
Total Candidates
243
42
11.
Number of Candidates placed in Compartment (Full Subjects)
Year
Number of Candidates
Percentage
2019
99207
8.23
2020
87651
7.35

وزارتِ تعلیم
سی بی ایس ای کے درجہ 12 کے نتائج کا اعلان؛ تریویندرم خطے میں پاس ہونے والوں کا فی صد سب سے زیادہ
سی بی ایس ای نے ‘‘فیل’’ کی جگہ ‘‘لازمی دہرانا’’ اصطلاح استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
13 JUL 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 جولائی 2020، سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے آج بارہویں درجے کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا۔تریویندرم کی کارگزاری سب سے بہتر رہی ہے۔ وہاں پر پاس ہونے والوں کا فیصد س97.67 ہے۔ اس کے بعد بنگلورو خطے میں پاس ہونے والوں کا فیصد 97.05 ہے جبکہ چنئی 96.17 فیصد کے ساتھ تیسرے مقام پر ہے۔ امتحان میں مجموعی طور پر 1192961 طلبا بیٹھے تھے، جن میں سے 1059080 طلبا پاس ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سال پاس ہونے والوں کا مجموعی فیصد 88.78 ہے جو گزشتہ سال سے 5.38 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
سی بی ایس ای درجہ 12 بورڈ کے امتحانات 15 فروری 2020 سے 30 مارچ 2020 تک منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ سے سی بی ایس ای کو 19 مارچ 2020 سے 30 مارچ 2020 تک کے 12 مضامین کے اور شمال مشرقی دلی کے طلبا کے 11 مضامیین کے امتحانات رد کرنے پڑے تھے۔ ان امتحانات یکم جولائی سے 15 جولائی 2020 تک کا وقت مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
غیر یقینی اور غیر معمولی صورتحال کے پیش نظر اور طلبا کی صحت اور بھلائی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے 26 جون 2020 احکامات جاری کئے تھے، جن میں درجہ ذیل معیارات پر نتائج کا اندازہ کرنے کے لئے سی بی ایس ای کی اندازہ قدر کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی۔
اندازہ قدر کی اسکیم
• درجہ 11 اور 12 دونوں کے ایسے طلبا کے لئے جنہوں نے اپنے تمام امتحانات مکمل کئے ہیں، ان کی امتحانات میں کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ان کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
• ایسے طلبا کے لئے جو تین سے زیادہ امتحانات میں بیٹھے ہیں، ان کی بہترین کارکردگی والے مضامین میں حاصل شدہ نمبروں کا اوسط ان مضامین میں دیا گیا ہے جن کے امتحانات نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔
• ایسے طلبا کے لئے جو محض تین مضامین کے امتحانات میں بیٹھے ہیں، ان کے بہترین کارکردگی والے 2 مضامین میں حاصل شدہ نمبروں کا اوسط ان مضامین میں دیا گیا ہے، جن کے امتحانات نہیں ہوئے۔
• خصوصی طور پر دلی میں درجہ 12 کے بہت کم طلبا ایسے ہیں جو محض ایک یا دو مضامین کے امتحانات میں بیٹھے ہیں۔ ان کا نتائج بھی ، ان مضامین میں کارکردگی ، جن کے امتحانات میں وہ بیٹھ ہیں، اور اندرونی / پریکٹیکل/ پروجیکٹ کا اندازہ قدر میں کارگزاری کی بنیاد پر اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ان طلبا کو ، اگر وہ خواہش مند ہوں گے تو ان کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لئے سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعہ منعقدہ متبادل امتحان میں بیٹھنے کی بھی اجازت ہوگی۔ ان طلبا کے نتیجے کا اعلان بھی دیگر طلبا کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔ **
متبادل امتحان کا موقع
• جیسے ہی مرکزی حکومت کے اندازے کے مطابق حالات سازگار ہوں گے اور فیصلہ کیا جائے گا ،سی بی ایس ای ا ن مضامین کے متبادل امتحانات کا انعقاد کرے گا جو کہ یکم جولائی سے 15 جولائی 2020 تک منعقد ہونے تھے۔
• جن امیدواروں کی نتائج کا اندازہ قدر کی اسکیم کی بنیاد پر اعلان کیا گیا ہے، انہیں خواہش مند ہونے کی صورت میں اپنی کارگزاری بہتر بنانے کے لئے ان متبادل امتحانات میں بیٹھنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ ان متبادل امتحانات میں امیدوار کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے نمبروں کو ان امیدواروں کے لئے آخری سمجھا جائے گا جنہوں نے ان کے لئے امتحان دی ہے۔
** لیکن مذکورہ معیارات کی بنیاد پر بھی 400 طلبا کے نتائج کا حساب نہیں لگایا جاسکے ہے اور اس لئے ان کے نتائج کا اعلان نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
متبادل امتحانات کا انعقاد
متبادل امتحانات میں بیٹھنے کے لئے کون سے طلبا اہل ہیں اور متبادل امتحانات کی تاریخوں کا اعلان حکومت ہند کے مشورے سے بعد میں کیا جائے گا۔
کمپارٹمنٹ امتحان کا انعقاد
ان امتحانات کے پروگرام کا اعلان سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعہ، حکومت ہند کے مشورے سے بعد میں کیا جائے گا۔
فیل کی جگہ لازمی دہرانا اصطلاح کا استعمال
سی بی ایس ای نے ‘فیل’ کی جگہ ‘لازمی دہرانا’ اصطلاح کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس لئے اعلان شدہ نتائج میں امیدواروں کو جاری کئے جانے والے دستاویزوں اور ویب سائٹ پر دیئے جانے والے نتائج میں ‘فیل’ اصطلاح استعمال نہیں کی جائے گی۔
اسناد ڈیجی لاکر میں
• امیدواروں کی ڈیجیٹل مارک شیٹ پاس کرنے اور مائیگریشن کی اسناد ، اسکل سرٹی فکیٹ بھی ڈیجی لاکر میں دستیاب ہیں۔ڈیجی لاکر کھاتے کی تفصیل طلبا کو پہلے ہی سی بی ایس ای میں رجسٹر ان کے موبائل نمبر پر بھیج دی گئی ہے۔
• سرٹی فکیٹ گوگل پلے پر دستیاب ڈیجی لاکر موبائل ایپ (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.digilocker.android) یا ایپل ایپ اسٹور (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/digilocker/id1320618078) سے بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ لاگ ان کرنے کے لئے سی بی ایس ای سے رجسٹر موبائل نمبر، او ٹی پی کو استعما کریں اور سکیورٹی پن کے طور پر اپنے رول نمبر کے آخری 6 ڈیجٹ درج کریں۔
دوبارہ جانچ اور دوبارہ اندازہ قدر
بورڈ کے ذریعہ طریقوں کی تفصیل جلد ہی بتائی جائے گی
درجہ 12 کے نتائج کا تجزیہ درج ذیل ہے:
امتحان کی مدت
15 فروری 2020 سے 30 مارچ 2020 تک
نتیجے کے اعلان کی تاریخ
13 جولائی 2020
اسکولوں اور امتحانات کے مراکز کی مجموعی تعداد(تمام مضامین)
سال
اسکولوں کی تعداد
امتحان کے مراکز کی تعداد
2019
12441
4627
2020
13109
4984
2۔
پاس ہونے والوں کا مجموعی فیصد(تمام مضامین)
سال
رجسٹرڈ
امتحانات میں بیٹھنے والے
پاس
پاس ہونے کا فیصد
پاس کے فیصد میں اضافہ
2019
1218393
1205484
1005427
83.40
5.38 %
2020
1203595
1192961
1059080
88.78
3۔
خطہ وار پاس ہونے والوں کا فیصد ۔ 2020 خطے(تمام مضامین)
خطے کا نام
پاس ہونے والوں کا فیصد
1
تریویندرم
97.67
2
بنگلورو
97.05
3
چنئی
96.17
4
مغربی دلی
94.61
5
مشرقی دلی
94.24
6
پنچکولہ
92.52
7
چنڈی گرھ
92.04
8
بھوبنیشور
91.46
9
بھوپال
90.95
10
پونے
90.24
11
اجمیر
87.60
12
نوئیڈا
84.87
13
گوہاٹی
83.37
14
دہرہ دون
83.22
15
پریاگ راج
82.49
16
پٹنہ
74.57
4۔
مجموعی طور پر دلی خطے میں امیدواروں کی کارگزاری (تمام مضامین)
سال
رجسٹرڈ
امتحانات میں بیٹھنے والے
پاس
پاس ہونے کا فیصد
2020
239870
237901
224552
94.39
5۔
غیر ملکی اسکولوں میں امیدواروں کی کارگزاری (تمام مضامیں)
سال
رجسٹرڈ
امتحانات میں بیٹھنے والے
پاس
پاس ہونے کا فیصد
2019
16099
16005
15273
95.43
2020
16103
16043
15122
94.26
6۔
صنف وار پاس ہونے کا فیصد(تمام مضامین)
صنف
2019
2020
لڑکیوں کی کارگزاری لڑکوں سے 5.96 فیصد زیادہ بہتر رہی ہے
لڑکیا
88.70
92.15
لڑکے
79.40
86.19
ٹرانس جینڈر
83.33
66.67
7۔
ادارے وار تقابلی کارگزاری۔2020 (تمام مضامین)
ادارہ
پاس ہونے کا فیصد
1
جے این وی
98.70
2
کے وی
98.62
3
سی ٹی ایس اے
98.23
4
سرکاری
94.94
5
سرکاری امداد یافتہ
91.56
6
آزاد
88.22
8۔
سی ڈبلیو ایس این امیدواروں کی کارگزاری ۔ 2020 (تمام مضامین)
سال
رجسٹرڈ
امتحانات میں بیٹھنے والے
پاس
پاس ہونے کا فیصد
2020
2536
2475
2269
91.68
9۔
90 فیصد، 95 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں کی کل تعداد ۔( 2020) (تمام مضامین)
90 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ نمبر وں کے ساتھ پاس ہونے والے طلبا کا فیصد
90 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ نمبر وں کے ساتھ پاس ہونے والے طلبا کا فیصد
95 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ
90 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ نمبر وں کے ساتھ پاس ہونے والے طلبا کا فیصد
کل امیدوار
157934
13.24
38686
3.24
10۔
90 فیصد اور 95 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ نمبر وں کے ساتھ پاس ہونے والے سی ڈبلیو ایس این امیدواروں کی مجموعی تعداد (2020) (تمام مضامین)
90 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ
95 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ
Total Candidates
243
42
11۔
کمپارٹمنٹ حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد (تمام مضامین)
سال
امیدواروں کی تعداد
فیصد
2019
99207
8.23
2020
87651
7.35