Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
Stresses the importance of carrying out awareness activities & need for States to release Premium Subsidy on time to ensure timely settlement of claims
13 JUL 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by Shri Debasish Panda Secretary (Financial Services) , Shri Sanjay Agarwal ,Secretary DAC&FW , senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW), General Insurance Companies implementing PMFBY and Scheduled Commercial Banks.
A presentation was made by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & FW wherein the journey of PMFBY since Kharif 2016 as well as challenges encountered and the status of implementation for the current Kharif 2020 crop season, especially after the Revamp of PMFBY, were discussed.
The Finance Minister highlighted the need of carrying out awareness activities to ensure dissemination of information among all farmers in view of Scheme becoming voluntary for all farmers and the need for States to release Premium Subsidy on time to ensure timely settlement of claims. Smt Sitharaman suggested that stringent follow up should be done with States where subsidy is pending specially those which are not implementing the Scheme in Kharif 2020 with a view to ensure payment of all pending claims to farmers at the earliest.
Secretary DAC&FW informed that leveraging technology was one of the main focus areas in revamped PMFBY and the Department was working towards migrating to technology assessment of yield by 2023 and survey would be conducted after Rabi-2020-21 to ascertain the impact of the revamped PMFBY.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کا جائزہ لیا
بیداری سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کی اہمیت اور کلیمز (دعووں) کے بروقت تصفیہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کو وقت پر پریمیم سبسڈی جاری کرنے پر زور دیا
13 JUL 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جولائی 2020/خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جناب دیب آشیش پانڈا سکریٹری (فنانس سروسیز) جناب سنجے اگروال، سکریٹری ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، معاشی/مالی خدمات کے محکمے کے سینئر حکام کے علاوہ، محکمہ زراعت کوآپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے سی اینڈ) ایف ڈبلیو) بی ایم ایف بی وائی نفاذ ی جنرل بیمہ کمپنیاں اور شیڈولڈ کمرشیل بینکوں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
محکمہ زراعت ، کوآپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی جانب سے ایک پریزینٹیشن پیش کی جس میں خریف 2016 سے پی ایم ایف بی آئی کے سفر کے ساتھ ساتھ درپیش چیلنجوں اور موجودہ خریف، 2020 فصلوں کے سیزن کے لئے نفاذ کی صورتحال خصوصاً پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی تجدید پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ اسکیم سے متعلق معلومات کو تمام کسانوں کے درمیان پھیلایا جاسکے اور کلیمز (دعووں) کے بر وقت تصفیہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کو وقت پر پریمیم سبسڈی جاری کرنے پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ سخت پیروی کی جانی چاہئے جہاں خاص طور پر سسبسڈی زیر التوا ہے اور جو خصوصی طور پر خریف 2020 میں اسکیم کے نفاذ پر عمل درآمد نہیں کررہے ہیں تاکہ کاشتکاروں کے زیر التوا دعووں کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
سکریٹری ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو نے بتایا کہ تجدید شدہ پی ایم ایف بی وائی میں لیوریجنگ تکنیک اہم فوکس میدانوں میں سے ایک تھا اور محکمہ 2023 تک پیداوار کے تکنیکی تجزیے کے لئے مائیگرین کی سمت میں کام کررہا تھا اور ربیع 21-2020 کے بعد تجدید شدہ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے اثر کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے سروے کیا جارہا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3880