Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
Stresses the importance of carrying out awareness activities & need for States to release Premium Subsidy on time to ensure timely settlement of claims
13 JUL 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by Shri Debasish Panda Secretary (Financial Services) , Shri Sanjay Agarwal ,Secretary DAC&FW , senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW), General Insurance Companies implementing PMFBY and Scheduled Commercial Banks.
A presentation was made by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & FW wherein the journey of PMFBY since Kharif 2016 as well as challenges encountered and the status of implementation for the current Kharif 2020 crop season, especially after the Revamp of PMFBY, were discussed.
The Finance Minister highlighted the need of carrying out awareness activities to ensure dissemination of information among all farmers in view of Scheme becoming voluntary for all farmers and the need for States to release Premium Subsidy on time to ensure timely settlement of claims. Smt Sitharaman suggested that stringent follow up should be done with States where subsidy is pending specially those which are not implementing the Scheme in Kharif 2020 with a view to ensure payment of all pending claims to farmers at the earliest.
Secretary DAC&FW informed that leveraging technology was one of the main focus areas in revamped PMFBY and the Department was working towards migrating to technology assessment of yield by 2023 and survey would be conducted after Rabi-2020-21 to ascertain the impact of the revamped PMFBY.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना की समीक्षा की
जागरूकता गतिविधियां चलाने के महत्व और दावों का समयबद्ध निस्तारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा प्रीमियम सब्सिडी जारी करने की जरूरत पर दिया जोर
13 JUL 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए हुई एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में सचिव (वित्तीय सेवाएं) श्री देबाशिष पांडा, सचिव (डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू) श्री संजय अग्रवाल, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, कृषि, सहकारिता औक किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू), पीएमएफबीवाई के कार्यान्वयन में लगी साधारण बीमा कंपनियों और अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने एक प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया जिसमें खरीफ 2016 के बाद से पीएमएफबीवाई का सफर दिया गया, वहीं पीएमएफबीवाई के पुनरुद्धार के बाद वर्तमान खरीफ 2020 फसल सत्र के कार्यान्वयन में आई चुनौतियों और कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस योजना के स्वैच्छिक होने के कारण सभी किसानों के बीच इसका प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जागरूकता गतिविधियां चलाने और दावों का समयबद्ध निस्तारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रीमियम सब्सिडी जारी करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सुझाव दिया कि किसानों को जल्द से जल्द लंबित दावों के भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सख्त निगरानी की जरूरत है, जहां सब्सिडी लंबित है। उन राज्यों में इस पर विशेष ध्यान देने की जरूरत है जो खरीफ 2020 में योजना को कार्यान्वित नहीं कर रहे हैं।
डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू सचिव ने बताया कि नई पीएमएफबीवाई में तकनीक के उपयोग पर खास जोरदिया गया है और विभाग 2023 तक आय के तकनीक मूल्यांकन को अपनाने पर काम कर रहा है। नई पीएमएफबीवाई के प्रभाव को पता लगाने के लिए रबी, 2020-21 के बाद एक सर्वेक्षण कराया जाएगा।