Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
Stresses the importance of carrying out awareness activities & need for States to release Premium Subsidy on time to ensure timely settlement of claims
13 JUL 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by Shri Debasish Panda Secretary (Financial Services) , Shri Sanjay Agarwal ,Secretary DAC&FW , senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW), General Insurance Companies implementing PMFBY and Scheduled Commercial Banks.
A presentation was made by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & FW wherein the journey of PMFBY since Kharif 2016 as well as challenges encountered and the status of implementation for the current Kharif 2020 crop season, especially after the Revamp of PMFBY, were discussed.
The Finance Minister highlighted the need of carrying out awareness activities to ensure dissemination of information among all farmers in view of Scheme becoming voluntary for all farmers and the need for States to release Premium Subsidy on time to ensure timely settlement of claims. Smt Sitharaman suggested that stringent follow up should be done with States where subsidy is pending specially those which are not implementing the Scheme in Kharif 2020 with a view to ensure payment of all pending claims to farmers at the earliest.
Secretary DAC&FW informed that leveraging technology was one of the main focus areas in revamped PMFBY and the Department was working towards migrating to technology assessment of yield by 2023 and survey would be conducted after Rabi-2020-21 to ascertain the impact of the revamped PMFBY.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনার পর্যালোচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন
13 JUL 2020 6:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই) প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের পর্যালোচনার জন্য আজ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামনের পৌরোহিত্যে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী দেবাশিস পান্ডা, কৃষি, সহযোগিতা ও কৃষককল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় আগরওয়াল, আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তর, কৃষি সহযোগিতা ও কৃষককল্যাণ দপ্তর, বিভিন্ন বীমা সংস্থা এবং বাণিজ্যিক যে সমস্ত ব্যাঙ্ক এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের সঙ্গে জড়িত ౼তাদের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর পুণরুজ্জীবনের পর বর্তমান ২০২০র খারিফ মরশুমে তাঁর কতটা প্রয়োগ হল এবং এক্ষেত্রে কি কি সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছিল, ২০১৬ সালে এই প্রকল্প শুরু হবার পর প্রকল্পের প্রভাব সহ নানা বিষয়ে তথ্য কৃষি, সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর থেকে জানানো হয়েছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে সব তথ্য কৃষকদের মধ্যে প্রচারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন কারণ, এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে সমস্ত তথ্য কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছলে এবং রাজ্যগুলি সঠিক সময়ে ভর্তুকির অর্থবাবদ বীমা সংস্থাগুলির কাছে যে দাবি করবে তার মীমাংসা করলে এই প্রকল্পের সাফল্য বাস্তবায়িত হবে। শ্রীমতী সীতারামন জানান, যেসব রাজ্যে ২০২০-র খরিফ মরশুমে এই প্রকল্পের ভর্তুকি বাকি থাকবে, সেই সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে কারণ, কৃষকদের বকেয়া দাবি দ্রুত মেটানোর ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কৃষি, সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব জানিয়েছেন, পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর বাস্তবায়নে প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ বাড়াতে হবে। ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির জন্য তাঁর দপ্তর উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর সুফল কতটা পৌছালো সে বিষয়ে ধারণা পেতে ২০২০-২১-এর রবি মরশুমের পর সমীক্ষা চালানো হবে।