গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ পুলিচ বল পৰিসৰ, গুৰুগ্ৰামত অখিল ভাৰতীয় বৃক্ষ ৰোপণ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে 'অখিল ভাৰতীয় বৃক্ষ ৰোপণ অভিযান' উপলক্ষে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ পুলিচ বলৰ গুৰুগ্ৰামস্থিত পৰিসৰত আহত পুলি ৰোপণ কৰে। নিজৰ ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, 'মই আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বীৰ জোৱানসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো আৰু তেওঁলোকক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাইছো যি দেশৰ ৰক্ষাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা কৰা এই বিশাল অভিযানৰ মাধ্যমত দেশজুৰি ১.৩৭ কোটিতকৈও অধিক দীঘলীয়া আয়ুস থকা বৃক্ষ ৰোপণ কৰিছে।' কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ পুলিচ বাহিনীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিমান বন্দৰ আৰু ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ সুৰক্ষা তথা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজতো মহত্বপূৰ্ণ যোগদান দিছে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এই মহামাৰীত প্ৰাণ হেৰুউৱা কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ পুলিচ বাহিনীৰ ৩১ কোৰোনা যোদ্ধাক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰি কয় যে এই কোৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলৰ বলিদান ব্যৰ্থ নহয় আৰু কোৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ ইতিহাসত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ পুলিচ বাহিনীৰ নাম সোণালী আখৰেৰে লিখা থাকিব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম এনেকুৱা সময়ত হৈছে যি সময়ত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে এটা ডাঙৰ সংকটৰ মুখামুখি হৈ আছে। কেইবা বছৰৰ ইতিহাসত এনেকুৱা মহামাৰীৰ উদাহৰণ পোৱা নাযায় আৰু আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে কোৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে মানৱ জীৱনৰ অস্তিত্বৰ সৈতে যুঁজি আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে এই যুঁজত ভালদৰে যুঁজি আছে। কোৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত যেতিয়া ডাঙৰতকৈও ডাঙৰ বিকশিত দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ অৱনতি ঘটিছে, একেদৰে ঘন জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ দেশৰ অন্যতম আমাৰ দেশত, য'ত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি অন্য বিকশিত দেশৰ তুলনাত শক্তিশালী নাছিল, সেয়ে সকলোৰে মনত আশংকা আছিল যে কোৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ ভাৰতৰ দৰে দেশে কেনেকৈ যুঁজিব। কিন্তু আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই চাই আছে যে কোৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে সফলতাৰে যুঁজ যদি ক'ৰবাত হৈছে তেন্তে সেয়া ভাৰতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে বিশ্বব্যাপি এই যুঁজত চৰকাৰসমূহ অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে। কিন্তু ভাৰতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিজন লোকে এই যুঁজত একেলগে থিয় দিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত 'এক জন, এক মন, এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ'ৰ সূত্ৰক চৰিতাৰ্থ কৰি কোৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত আমি ভাল স্থিতিত আছো। ক'তো আশংকাৰ পৰিস্থিতি নাই, ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ মনোবল আছে, পৰাজিত কৰাৰ সংকল্প আছে আৰু মই ক'ব বিচাৰিছো যে এইখন যুঁজত আমাৰ সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰো বহুত মহত্বপূৰ্ণ যোগদান আছে।' কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে বিভিন্ন সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ জোৱানৰ স্মৃতিত এটি বৃহ স্মাৰক দিল্লীত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যি সদায় জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ বলিদানৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ উপৰি পুৰুষে কৈছিল যে প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতিপালন কৰিব লাগে, প্ৰকৃতিক শোষণ কৰিব নালাগে। বৈদিক যুগত ঋষি-মুণিৰ দ্বাৰা গঢ়ি তোলা এই ভাৰসাম্যক ভৌতিকবাদী বিচাৰ ধাৰাই ভংগ কৰে আৰু সেয়ে আজি জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন, বৰ্দ্ধিত তাপমাত্ৰা, গ্ল'বেল ৱাৰ্মিঙৰ বিপদ সন্মুখত থিয় হৈ আছে। এই সংকটৰ পৰা আমাক বৃক্ষইহে বচাব পাৰে আৰু সেয়ে আমাৰ উপৰি পুৰুষে সকলো গ্ৰন্থতে বৃক্ষৰ মহত্বৰ বিষয়ে বুজাইছে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বৃক্ষৰ মানৱ জীৱনত গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰা মস্য পুৰাণৰ নিম্নোল্লিখিত সূত্ৰটো অভিযানৰ মূল মন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে লোৱা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত বাহিনীৰ কৰ্মীসকল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাধ্যমত সমাজত বৃক্ষৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু চেতনা জাগ্ৰত হ'ব।
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
(এটা জলকুণ্ড দহটা কুঁৱাৰ সমান, এটা পুখুৰী দহটা জলকুণ্ডৰ সমান, এজন পুত্ৰৰ যেনেকৈ দহটা পুখুৰীৰ সমান মহত্ব আৰু তেনেকৈয়ে এজোপা গছৰ দহটা পুত্ৰৰ সমান মহত্ব।)
তেওঁ সকলো জোৱানকে আহ্বান জনায় যে যেতিয়া লৈকে ৰোপণ কৰা লোকজনতকৈ গছজোপা ডাঙৰ হৈ নাযায় তেতিয়ালৈকে তাৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ দিব লাগে। তাৰ পিছত সেই গছজোপাই প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি আমাৰ যতন ল'ব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱনো পল্লৱিত আৰু সুগন্ধিত হ'ব। বৃক্ষৰ পৰা আমি প্ৰাণ বায়ু লাভ কৰো আৰু প্ৰাণ বায়ু অবিহনে শৰীৰৰ কল্পনা কৰিব পৰা নাযায়। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে অক্সিজেন দিয়াৰ ক্ষমতা, বতৰৰ অনুকূলতা আৰু আয়ুসৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই মহা অভিযানৰ বাবে আহত, জামু, নিম, বট আৰু বৰগছৰ দৰে গছ বাছনি কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পৰিৱেশ, পৰিৱেশৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ সংবৰ্ধনৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব দিছে। গুজৰাট প্ৰথম এনেকুৱা ৰাজ্য য'ত পৰিৱেশৰ চিন্তাৰ বাবে ডিপাৰ্টমেণ্ট গঠন কৰা হৈছে। দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধনৰ কথা কয় আৰু সেয়ে পেট্ৰ'লৰ ঠাইত এথেনলৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উদগণি দিব বিচাৰে। আজি ভাৰত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৌৰ শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈছে আৰু শীঘ্ৰেই আমি এই স্থিতিত উপনীত হ'ম যে দেশৰ ভিতৰত সবাতোকৈ অধিক শক্তিৰ উপাদন সৌৰ শক্তিৰ মাধ্যমত হ'ব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ৪ কোটি পৰিয়ালক বিনামূলীয়া গেছ চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ দৰে যোজনাও ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ অন্যতম। কাৰ্যক্ৰমত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় কুমাৰ ভাল্লা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ পুলিচ বাহিনীৰ সাতোজন মহানিৰ্দেশক আৰু অন্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গও উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেৰণা আৰু গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ পুলিচ বাহিনী (সীমা সুৰক্ষা বল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ পুলিচ বল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔদ্যোগিক সুৰক্ষা বল, ভাৰত-তিব্বত সীমা পুলিচ, সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল, আসাম ৰাইফল, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা গাৰ্ড)য়ে বৃক্ষ ৰোপণৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত সকলো বাহিনীৰ দ্বাৰা ৩০ জুন ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ২০ লাখতকৈ অধিক বৃক্ষ ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে।
'অখিল ভাৰতীয় বৃক্ষ ৰোপণ অভিযান'ৰ জৰিয়তে আজি দেশজুৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ পুলিচ বাহিনীৰ চৌহদত ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক বৃক্ষ ৰোপণ কৰা হয়। এই বৃক্ষ ৰোপণ মহা অভিযানে ভাৰতৰ পৃথিৱীখন সেউজীয়া কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ লগতে এই কথাও প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ পুলিচ বাহিনীয়ে কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাহ্যিক আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ সুৰক্ষাই নহয় বৰং ইয়াৰ পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিও সংকল্পবদ্ধ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah participates in the nationwide tree plantation drive of the CAPFs at CRPF Camp, Gurugram
“I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore trees across the country” – Shri Amit Shah
CAPFs not only providing security at airports and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but also playing a vital role in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic - Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says several programmes being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth
We are on a strong pedestal in the fight against Corona under the leadership of Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi cautioned the world against over exploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi formula in the Paris declaration on tackling climate change – Union Home Minister
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree at the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Campus in Gurugram today to mark launch of the CAPFs nationwide tree plantation drive undertaken by the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said, “I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore saplings of long lasting trees across the country.” He said the CAPF personnel are not only providing security at various locations across the country such as airports, and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but are also contributing in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic. Paying tributes to the more than 31 CAPF Coronoa Warriors who have lost their lives to the pandemic, the Home Minister said their sacrifice will not go in vain and the contribution of the CAPFs will be etched in gold when the battle against COVID19 is recalled.
Shri Amit Shah said this tree plantation campaign is being undertaken at a time when the world is faced with this pandemic. He said the battle against COVID-19 is being carried out under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with people's participation. Today India is leading a successful fight in managing the pandemic in the country.At a time when the health services of even the most developed countries were collapsing under its impact, the whole world was concerned how would India, - such a big densely populated country with a federal structure, fight this pandemic, but today the most successful fight against this pandemic has been fought in India under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Home Minister said we are on a strong pedestal in the fight against COVID-19 under the leadership of the Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’.
The Home Minister said across the world only governments are fighting this pandemic, but here in India, 130 crore people besides State Governments are united in fighting this threat. Nowhere across the country is there is a state of panic, in fact we are committed in facing this challenge and are resolute in overcoming this pandemic. In this fight, our CAPFs are playing a very important role, - whether it be markets, railway stations, whether state governments have sought support in managing crowded places or the local police have sought the support of our security forces in enforcing the lockdown, the Jawans of our security forces have not been found wanting. They have set an example before the nation and the world by being alert during deployment on COVID-19 duty, without bothering for their own life and safety.
The Union Home Minister said that the nationwide CAPF tree plantation drive has set a target of 1.37 crore saplings. Shri Amit Shah, quoting from an ancient Hindu text, said a tree is worth more than ten sons.
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[A pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds;
One son is worth ten lakes and one tree is worth ten sons]
Shri Amit Shah said we should harness natural resources and not exploit them. He said our sages had long ago emphasised that one must not exploit Nature but instead must support Nature. However, today due to consumerism, this balance has been disturbed and as a result we are facing the challenges of Climate Change and Global Warming. Due to exploitation of Nature, the ozone layer is depleting. We are emitting more carbon di-oxide and carbon mono-oxide into the environment and without the ozone layer life is not possible.
Emphasizing on the important role played by trees in reducing pollution, Shri Amit Shah said that various varieties of saplings have been chosen in this plantation drive such as peepal, jamun, neem, vatavriksh, burgud based on their oxygen giving capability and abilities to survive in different seasons. He said several programmes are being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth.
Shri Amit Shah said the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Paris World Environment Summit where he cautioned the world against overexploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi Formula in the Paris Declaration on tackling Climate Change. As a result of the Prime Minister’s efforts, the International Solar Alliance was set up in India, he said. During Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure as Chief Minister, Gujarat became the first state in India where a separate department was set up on environmental protection. The Prime Minister has also stressed on use of green fuels and has encouraged the use of ethanol blended petrol, Shri Amit Shah said. The Union Home Minister pointed out that various programmes of the Government of India such as 8 crore free cylinders to rural households are also environment friendly. Shri Amit Shah closed his address by saying that the CAPFs must ensure that the tree plantation drive should not be seen as the conclusion. It must be ensured that the saplings are taken care of till they are able to sustain on their own.
On the occasion Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, DGs of the 7 CAPFs and senior officials were also present. To mark the plantation drive, more than 10 lakh saplings are being planted at various locations of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) throughout the length and breadth of the country.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs (Assam Rifles, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, NSG and SSB) have initiated this tree plantation drive since February, 2020 with an aim to plant more than 1.37 crore trees during this year. A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
The tree plantation by the Union Home Minister has inspired commitment of the CAPF personnel towards environmental issues. The tree plantation drive is an initiative of the CAPFs towards Green India and underlines the resolve of the paramilitary forces to protect the environment apart from ensuring internal and external security. These saplings are being planted by the CAPF personnel by contributing voluntary labour. Till 30th June, 2020 more than 20 lakh saplings have been planted by all CAPFs across different regions of the country. The CAPFs will undertake similar campaigns in the years to come.