Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah participates in the nationwide tree plantation drive of the CAPFs at CRPF Camp, Gurugram
“I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore trees across the country” – Shri Amit Shah
CAPFs not only providing security at airports and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but also playing a vital role in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic - Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says several programmes being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth
We are on a strong pedestal in the fight against Corona under the leadership of Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi cautioned the world against over exploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi formula in the Paris declaration on tackling climate change – Union Home Minister
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree at the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Campus in Gurugram today to mark launch of the CAPFs nationwide tree plantation drive undertaken by the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said, “I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore saplings of long lasting trees across the country.” He said the CAPF personnel are not only providing security at various locations across the country such as airports, and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but are also contributing in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic. Paying tributes to the more than 31 CAPF Coronoa Warriors who have lost their lives to the pandemic, the Home Minister said their sacrifice will not go in vain and the contribution of the CAPFs will be etched in gold when the battle against COVID19 is recalled.
Shri Amit Shah said this tree plantation campaign is being undertaken at a time when the world is faced with this pandemic. He said the battle against COVID-19 is being carried out under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with people's participation. Today India is leading a successful fight in managing the pandemic in the country.At a time when the health services of even the most developed countries were collapsing under its impact, the whole world was concerned how would India, - such a big densely populated country with a federal structure, fight this pandemic, but today the most successful fight against this pandemic has been fought in India under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Home Minister said we are on a strong pedestal in the fight against COVID-19 under the leadership of the Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’.
The Home Minister said across the world only governments are fighting this pandemic, but here in India, 130 crore people besides State Governments are united in fighting this threat. Nowhere across the country is there is a state of panic, in fact we are committed in facing this challenge and are resolute in overcoming this pandemic. In this fight, our CAPFs are playing a very important role, - whether it be markets, railway stations, whether state governments have sought support in managing crowded places or the local police have sought the support of our security forces in enforcing the lockdown, the Jawans of our security forces have not been found wanting. They have set an example before the nation and the world by being alert during deployment on COVID-19 duty, without bothering for their own life and safety.
The Union Home Minister said that the nationwide CAPF tree plantation drive has set a target of 1.37 crore saplings. Shri Amit Shah, quoting from an ancient Hindu text, said a tree is worth more than ten sons.
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[A pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds;
One son is worth ten lakes and one tree is worth ten sons]
Shri Amit Shah said we should harness natural resources and not exploit them. He said our sages had long ago emphasised that one must not exploit Nature but instead must support Nature. However, today due to consumerism, this balance has been disturbed and as a result we are facing the challenges of Climate Change and Global Warming. Due to exploitation of Nature, the ozone layer is depleting. We are emitting more carbon di-oxide and carbon mono-oxide into the environment and without the ozone layer life is not possible.
Emphasizing on the important role played by trees in reducing pollution, Shri Amit Shah said that various varieties of saplings have been chosen in this plantation drive such as peepal, jamun, neem, vatavriksh, burgud based on their oxygen giving capability and abilities to survive in different seasons. He said several programmes are being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth.
Shri Amit Shah said the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Paris World Environment Summit where he cautioned the world against overexploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi Formula in the Paris Declaration on tackling Climate Change. As a result of the Prime Minister’s efforts, the International Solar Alliance was set up in India, he said. During Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure as Chief Minister, Gujarat became the first state in India where a separate department was set up on environmental protection. The Prime Minister has also stressed on use of green fuels and has encouraged the use of ethanol blended petrol, Shri Amit Shah said. The Union Home Minister pointed out that various programmes of the Government of India such as 8 crore free cylinders to rural households are also environment friendly. Shri Amit Shah closed his address by saying that the CAPFs must ensure that the tree plantation drive should not be seen as the conclusion. It must be ensured that the saplings are taken care of till they are able to sustain on their own.
On the occasion Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, DGs of the 7 CAPFs and senior officials were also present. To mark the plantation drive, more than 10 lakh saplings are being planted at various locations of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) throughout the length and breadth of the country.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs (Assam Rifles, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, NSG and SSB) have initiated this tree plantation drive since February, 2020 with an aim to plant more than 1.37 crore trees during this year. A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
The tree plantation by the Union Home Minister has inspired commitment of the CAPF personnel towards environmental issues. The tree plantation drive is an initiative of the CAPFs towards Green India and underlines the resolve of the paramilitary forces to protect the environment apart from ensuring internal and external security. These saplings are being planted by the CAPF personnel by contributing voluntary labour. Till 30th June, 2020 more than 20 lakh saplings have been planted by all CAPFs across different regions of the country. The CAPFs will undertake similar campaigns in the years to come.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গুরুগ্রামে সিআরপিএফ প্রাঙ্গণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী'র বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ’র যোগদান
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত দেশব্যাপি বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে গুরুগ্রামে সিআরপিএফ প্রাঙ্গণে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। সেখানে তিনি পিপুল গাছের চারা রোপন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ‘আমি আমাদের কেন্দ্রীয় স্বশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর (সিএপিএফ) উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করছি এবং সাহসী জওয়ানদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি। তারা কেবল দেশের মানুষকে সুরক্ষাই দিচ্ছেন না পাশাপাশি দেশব্যাপি ১.৩৭ কোটির বেশি চারাগাছ রোপনের জন্য এক বিশাল কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছেন।’ তিনি বলেন, সিএপিএফ কর্মীরা শুধুমাত্র দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে যেমন বিমানবন্দর এবং রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে সুরক্ষা প্রদানই করছেন না সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধেও লড়াই চালাচ্ছেন। তারা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকাও পালন করছে। এই মহামারীতে প্রাণ হারানো ৩১ জনেরও বেশি সিএপিএফ করোনা যোদ্ধার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাও জানান স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী। কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যে জওয়ানরা আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন তাদের অবদান স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা থাকবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এই বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযান এমন এক সময়ে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে যখন সমগ্র বিশ্ব এই মহামারীর মুখোমুখি হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জনগণের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। আজ এমন এক সময়ে ভারত সফলভাবে মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে, যখন সর্বাধিক উন্নত দেশগুলির স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা হার মেনেছে। এমনকি সমগ্র বিশ্ব চিন্তায় রয়েছে যে কিভাবে ঘন বসতিপূর্ণ দেশে এই মহামারী সংক্রমণ রোখা যায়, তখন ভারত সেই লড়াইয়ে পথ দেখিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বেই ভারত মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘এক মানুষ, এক চিন্তা, এক জাতি’ এই উদ্দেশ্য নিয়েই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আমরা সকলে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছি।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে কেবল সরকারই এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করছে কিন্তু ভারতে সরকার ছাড়াও ১৩০ কোটি মানুষ ঐক্যবদ্ধ হয়ে এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে। দেশজুড়ে কোথাও কোন আতঙ্কের অবস্থা নেই। বাস্তবে আমরা এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং এই মহামারী কাটিয়ে উঠতে দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ। এই লড়াইয়ে আমাদের সিএপিএফ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলে তিনি জানান। বাজারই হোক বা রেল স্টেশন, যেকোন জনবহুল জায়গায় স্থানীয় পুলিশ প্রশাসনের সাথে লকডাউন কার্যকর করতে এই সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর সাহায্য চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রেও এই জওয়ানরা নিজেদের জীবন এবং সুরক্ষার জন্য উদ্বিগ্ন না হয়েই কোভিড-১৯ কর্তব্যে যুক্ত হয়েছিল। সমগ্র জাতি ও বিশ্বের সামনে এ এক দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সিএপিএফ দেশব্যাপি ১.৩৭ কোটি বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে যা এক দৃষ্টান্ত স্বরুপ। তিনি বলেন, সকলেরই উচিত প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদকে কাজে লাগানো এবং তাকে রক্ষা করা। কৃষকরা বহু আগে থেকেই এই প্রকৃতি রক্ষার কাজে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। কিন্তু আজ সাধারণ মানুষের চাহিদার কারণে প্রকৃতির ভারসাম্য নষ্ট হচ্ছে। যার ফলস্বরুপ বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়ন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে হচ্ছে। পরিবেশে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড এবং কার্বন মনো অক্সাইড নিঃসরণ আগামীদিনে বিপদ ডেকে আনবে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ দূষণ হ্রাসে গাছের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিবেশ রক্ষায় যেমন বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি চলছে, এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বৃক্ষরোপন কর্মসূচিও গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন। এতে দূষণ রোধ হবে এবং প্রকৃতি রক্ষা পাবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্যারিস বিশ্ব পরিবেশ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। এই সম্মলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিবেশ রক্ষায় এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে বিশ্বমঞ্চে যে বার্তা দিয়েছিলেন সেকথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য হিসেবে সেখানে পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের জন্য আলাদা বিভাগ তৈরি করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সবুজ জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন এবং ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করেছেন বলেও শ্রী শাহ জানান। সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিতে বিনামূল্যে আট কোটি পরিবেশ বান্ধব গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার বিতরণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অমিত শাহ ছাড়াও উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা, ৭টি সিএপিএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক সহ উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে সিএপিএফ-এর আওতায় থাকা আসাম রাইফেলস, বিএসএফ, সিআইএসএফ, সিআরপিএফ, আইপিবিপি, এনএসজি এবং এসএসবি- এই ৭টি বাহিনী ফেব্রুয়ারী থেকে এই বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচির অভিযান শুরু করেছিল। ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত সিএপিএফ সারা দেশে ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি চারাগাছ লাগিয়েছে।