Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah participates in the nationwide tree plantation drive of the CAPFs at CRPF Camp, Gurugram
“I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore trees across the country” – Shri Amit Shah
CAPFs not only providing security at airports and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but also playing a vital role in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic - Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says several programmes being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth
We are on a strong pedestal in the fight against Corona under the leadership of Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi cautioned the world against over exploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi formula in the Paris declaration on tackling climate change – Union Home Minister
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree at the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Campus in Gurugram today to mark launch of the CAPFs nationwide tree plantation drive undertaken by the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said, “I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore saplings of long lasting trees across the country.” He said the CAPF personnel are not only providing security at various locations across the country such as airports, and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but are also contributing in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic. Paying tributes to the more than 31 CAPF Coronoa Warriors who have lost their lives to the pandemic, the Home Minister said their sacrifice will not go in vain and the contribution of the CAPFs will be etched in gold when the battle against COVID19 is recalled.
Shri Amit Shah said this tree plantation campaign is being undertaken at a time when the world is faced with this pandemic. He said the battle against COVID-19 is being carried out under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with people's participation. Today India is leading a successful fight in managing the pandemic in the country.At a time when the health services of even the most developed countries were collapsing under its impact, the whole world was concerned how would India, - such a big densely populated country with a federal structure, fight this pandemic, but today the most successful fight against this pandemic has been fought in India under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Home Minister said we are on a strong pedestal in the fight against COVID-19 under the leadership of the Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’.
The Home Minister said across the world only governments are fighting this pandemic, but here in India, 130 crore people besides State Governments are united in fighting this threat. Nowhere across the country is there is a state of panic, in fact we are committed in facing this challenge and are resolute in overcoming this pandemic. In this fight, our CAPFs are playing a very important role, - whether it be markets, railway stations, whether state governments have sought support in managing crowded places or the local police have sought the support of our security forces in enforcing the lockdown, the Jawans of our security forces have not been found wanting. They have set an example before the nation and the world by being alert during deployment on COVID-19 duty, without bothering for their own life and safety.
The Union Home Minister said that the nationwide CAPF tree plantation drive has set a target of 1.37 crore saplings. Shri Amit Shah, quoting from an ancient Hindu text, said a tree is worth more than ten sons.
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[A pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds;
One son is worth ten lakes and one tree is worth ten sons]
Shri Amit Shah said we should harness natural resources and not exploit them. He said our sages had long ago emphasised that one must not exploit Nature but instead must support Nature. However, today due to consumerism, this balance has been disturbed and as a result we are facing the challenges of Climate Change and Global Warming. Due to exploitation of Nature, the ozone layer is depleting. We are emitting more carbon di-oxide and carbon mono-oxide into the environment and without the ozone layer life is not possible.
Emphasizing on the important role played by trees in reducing pollution, Shri Amit Shah said that various varieties of saplings have been chosen in this plantation drive such as peepal, jamun, neem, vatavriksh, burgud based on their oxygen giving capability and abilities to survive in different seasons. He said several programmes are being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth.
Shri Amit Shah said the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Paris World Environment Summit where he cautioned the world against overexploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi Formula in the Paris Declaration on tackling Climate Change. As a result of the Prime Minister’s efforts, the International Solar Alliance was set up in India, he said. During Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure as Chief Minister, Gujarat became the first state in India where a separate department was set up on environmental protection. The Prime Minister has also stressed on use of green fuels and has encouraged the use of ethanol blended petrol, Shri Amit Shah said. The Union Home Minister pointed out that various programmes of the Government of India such as 8 crore free cylinders to rural households are also environment friendly. Shri Amit Shah closed his address by saying that the CAPFs must ensure that the tree plantation drive should not be seen as the conclusion. It must be ensured that the saplings are taken care of till they are able to sustain on their own.
On the occasion Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, DGs of the 7 CAPFs and senior officials were also present. To mark the plantation drive, more than 10 lakh saplings are being planted at various locations of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) throughout the length and breadth of the country.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs (Assam Rifles, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, NSG and SSB) have initiated this tree plantation drive since February, 2020 with an aim to plant more than 1.37 crore trees during this year. A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
The tree plantation by the Union Home Minister has inspired commitment of the CAPF personnel towards environmental issues. The tree plantation drive is an initiative of the CAPFs towards Green India and underlines the resolve of the paramilitary forces to protect the environment apart from ensuring internal and external security. These saplings are being planted by the CAPF personnel by contributing voluntary labour. Till 30th June, 2020 more than 20 lakh saplings have been planted by all CAPFs across different regions of the country. The CAPFs will undertake similar campaigns in the years to come.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ شری امت شاہ نے سی آر پی ایف کیمپ ، گروگرام میں سی اے پی ایف کی ملک گیر سطح پر شجرکاری مہم میں شرکت کی
’’میں نے اپنے سی اے پی ایف کی تعریف کی اور ان بہادر جوانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو نہ صرف قوم کو تحفظ فراہم کررہے ہیں بلکہ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں 1.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگانے کے لئے اس بڑے پیمانے پر مہم بھی چلائی ہے": شری امت شاہ
سی اے پی ایف کے لوگ نہ صرف ہوائی اڈوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر سیکیورٹی فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے لڑ رہے ہیں، بلکہ کووڈ۔ 19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف قوم کی جنگ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں
شری امت شاہ نے کہا، ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق متعدد پروگرام چلائے جارہے ہیں لیکن صرف شجرکاری ہی آلودگی کو روک سکتی ہے اور زمین کو بچا سکتی ہے
ہم "ایک لوگ ، ایک سوچ ، ایک قوم" کے موٹو کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں کورونا کے خلاف مضبوطی سے لڑائی لڑ رہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فطرت کے استحصال کے خلاف دنیا کو خبردار کیا اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں پیرس اعلامیہ میں دنیا نے مودی کے فارمولے کو قبول کیا
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12جولائی:
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ شری امت شاہ نے سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسیز (سی اے پی ایف) کے شروع کردہ سی اے پی ایف کی ملک گیر شجرکاری مہم کے آغاز کے موقع پر آج گروگرام میں سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) کیمپس میں 'پیپل' کا ایک پودا لگایا۔ اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، "میں اپنے سی اے پی ایف کی تعریف کرتا ہوں اور ان بہادر جوانوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جو نہ صرف قوم کو تحفظ فراہم کررہے ہیں بلکہ ملک بھر میں لمبی عمر والے درختوں کے 1.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگانے کے لئے بھی انہوں نے اس بڑے پیمانے پر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکار نہ صرف ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات جیسے ہوائی اڈوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو سیکورٹی فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے لڑ رہے ہیں ، بلکہ کووڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف قوم کی جنگ میں بھی اپنا رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے 31 سے زیادہ سی اے پی ایف کورونا جانبازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ان کی قربانی رائیگاں نہیں جائے گی اور کووڈ۔ انیس کے خلاف لڑائی کی تاریخ میں ان کا نام سنہرے حروف میں لکھا جائے گا۔
شری امت شاہ نے کہا کہ درخت لگانے کی یہ مہم ایک ایسے وقت میں چلائی جارہی ہے جب دنیا کو اس وبائی بیماری کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لڑی جارہی ہے۔ آج بھارت ملک میں وبائی مرض کو روکنے میں کامیاب لڑائی کی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب انتہائی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی بھی صحت خدمات اس وبا کے زیر اثر کمزور پڑ رہی ہیں ، پوری دنیا کو تشویش لاحق تھی کہ ہندوستان جو کہ اتنا بڑا گنجان آبادی والا ملک ملک ہے اور جو ایک وفاقی ڈھانچہ ہے ، وہ اس وبا سے کس طرح لڑ پائے گا، لیکن آج اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف سب سے کامیاب لڑائی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان میں لڑی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں "ایک لوگ ، ایک سوچ ، ایک قوم" کے موٹو کے ساتھ کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف مضبوطی سے لڑائی لڑ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں صرف حکومتیں ہی اس وبائی بیماری کا مقابلہ کر رہی ہیں ، لیکن یہاں ہندوستان میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے علاوہ 130 کروڑ لوگ اس خطرے سے لڑنے میں متحد ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں کہیں بھی خوف و ہراس کی کیفیت نہیں ہے ، در حقیقت ہم اس چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں اور اس وبائی بیماری پر قابو پانے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں۔ اس لڑائی میں ہمارے سی اے پی ایف ایک بہت اہم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں - چاہے وہ بازار ہوں ، ریلوے اسٹیشن ہوں ، چاہے ریاستی حکومتوں نے ہجوم والے مقامات سے نمٹنے میں مدد مانگی ہو یا مقامی پولیس نے لاک ڈاون نافذ کرنے میں ہماری سیکیورٹی فورسز کی مدد طلب کی ہو ، ہماری سیکیورٹی فورسز کے جوانوں نے ہمیشہ ان کا ساتھ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی جان اور حفاظت کی پرواہ کیے بغیر کووڈ -19 ڈیوٹی پر تعیناتی کے دوران چوکس رہ کر قوم اور دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں سی اے پی ایف کی شجرکاری مہم نے 1.37 کروڑ پودے لگانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ شری امت شاہ نے ایک قدیم ہندو متن کے حوالے سے کہا کہ ایک درخت کی اہمیت دس بیٹوں سے زیادہ ہے۔
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
دشکپسما واپی، دشواپیسموہرد:۱
دشہردسمو پترو، دشپترسمو درم:۱۱
(ایک تالاب 10 کنویں کے برابر ہے ، ایک جھیل دس تالاب کے برابر ہے۔
ایک بیٹے کی اہمیت دس جھیلوں جیسی ہے اور ایک درخت کی دس بیٹوں کے برابرا اہمیت ہے)
شری امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں قدرتی وسائل کو استعمال کرنا چاہئے اور ان کا استحصال نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آبا واجداد نے بہت پہلے اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ کسی کو فطرت کا استحصال نہیں کرنا چاہئے بلکہ اس کی بجائے فطرت کا ساتھ دینا چاہئے۔ تاہم ، آج کنزیومرزم کی وجہ سے ، یہ توازن بگڑ گیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہمیں موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ فطرت کے استحصال کی وجہ سے اوزون کی تہہ ختم ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ ہم ماحول میں زیادہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ اور کاربن مونو آکسائڈ خارج کر رہے ہیں اور اوزون پرت کے بغیر زندگی ممکن نہیں ہے۔
آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں درختوں کے ذریعہ ادا کئے جانے والے اہم رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے شری امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پودے لگانے کی مہم میں مختلف اقسام کے پودوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے جیسے پیپل ، جامن ، نیم ، واٹاورکش ، برگد ان کی آکسیجن کی بنیاد پر جس میں مختلف موسموں میں زندہ رہنے کی صلاحیتیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بارے میں متعدد پروگرام چلائے جارہے ہیں لیکن صرف شجرکاری ہی آلودگی کو روک سکتی ہے اور زمین کو بچا سکتی ہے۔
شری امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی نے پیرس عالمی ماحولیاتی سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی جہاں انہوں نے فطرت کے استحصال کے خلاف دنیا کو متنبہ کیا اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں پیرس اعلامیے میں دنیا نے مودی فارمولا کو قبول کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ، ہندوستان میں انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس قائم کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعلی کے طور پر شری نریندر مودی کے دور میں گجرات ہندوستان کی پہلی ریاست بنی جہاں ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق ایک الگ محکمہ قائم کیا گیا۔ شری امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے سبز ایندھنوں کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا ہے اور ایتھنول ملے ہوئے پٹرول کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے مختلف پروگراموں جیسے دیہی گھرانوں کو 8 کروڑ مفت سلنڈر بھی ماحولیات دوست ہیں۔ شری امت شاہ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنا خطاب ختم کیا کہ سی اے پی ایف کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ شجرکاری مہم کو اختتام کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔ بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ جب تک وہ اپنے آپ کو برقرار رکھنے کے قابل نہ ہوں ان پودوں کا خیال رکھا جائے۔
اس موقع پر شری امت شاہ نے ’’ پیپل ‘‘درخت کا ایک پودا لگایا۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، جناب اجے کمار بھلا ، 7 سی اے پی ایف کے ڈی جی اور اعلی عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔ شجرکاری مہم کے تحت ملک کے طول وعرض میں سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسیز (سی اے پی ایف) کے مختلف مقامات پر 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے جارہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے ترغیب پا کر اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ شری امت شاہ کی قیادت میں سی اے پی ایف (آسام رائفلز ، بی ایس ایف ، سی آئی ایس ایف ، سی آر پی ایف ، آئی ٹی بی پی ، این ایس جی اور ایس ایس بی) نے درخت لگانے کی یہ مہم فروری دو ہزار بیس سے شروع کی ہے۔ اس سال کے دوران 1.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگانے کا ہدف ہے۔ مخصوص شعبوں میں لگائے جانے والے مناسب اقسام کی درختوں کے لئے ایک ٹائم ٹیبل مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور اس مقصد کے ایک نوڈل آفیسر کی تعیناتی کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی جانب سے شجرکاری سے ماحولیاتی مسائل کے بارے میں سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں کو ترغیب ملی ہے۔ شجرکاری مہم گرین انڈیا کی سمت میں سی اے پی ایف کی ایک پہل ہے اور داخلی اور بیرونی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ ماحولیات کی حفاظت کے تئیں نیم فوجی دستوں کی عہدبستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ 30 جون 2020 تک ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں تمام سی اے پی ایف کے ذریعہ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ سی اے پی ایف آئندہ سالوں میں بھی اسی طرح کی مہم چلائے گی۔