गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल परिसर,गुरुग्राम में अखिल भारतीय वृक्षारोपण अभियान में हिस्सा लिया
मैं हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के वीर जवानों का अभिनंदन करता हूँ और उन्हें बधाई देता हूँ जो देश की रक्षा के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने वाले इस विशाल अभियान के माध्यम से देशभर में 1.37 करोड़ से अधिक लंबी आयु वाले वृक्षों के पौधे लगा रहे हैं- श्री अमित शाह
केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल देशभर के हवाई अड्डे और रेलवे स्टेशन की सुरक्षा तथा आतंकवाद के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई के साथ ही कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं -केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा आज पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए ढेर सारे कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं किंतु वृक्ष ही एक ऐसा माध्यम है जिसके द्वारा बढे हुए प्रदूषण को कम किया जा सकता है और पृथ्वी की सुरक्षा की जा सकती है
प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में ‘एक जन, एक मन, एक राष्ट्र’ के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करते हुए कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग में हम अच्छे मुकाम पर खड़े हैं - श्री अमित शाह
विकास की दौड़ में अंधाधुंध प्रकृति का दोहन करने वाले देशों को हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने चेताया और पेरिस समझौते में मोदी फार्मूले को अपनाया गया – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘अखिल भारतीय वृक्षारोपण अभियान’ के तहत आज केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल के गुरुग्राम स्थित परिसर में पीपल के पौधे का रोपण किया। अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मैं हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के वीर जवानों का अभिनंदन करता हूँ और उन्हें बधाई देता हूँ जो देश की रक्षा के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने वाले इस विशाल अभियान के माध्यम से देशभर में 1.37 करोड़ से अधिक लंबी आयु वाले वृक्षों के पौधे लगा रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल देशभर के हवाई अड्डे और रेलवे स्टेशन की सुरक्षा तथा आतंकवाद के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई के साथ ही कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने इस महामारी में जान गँवाने वाले केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के 31 कोरोना वॉरियर्स को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि इन कोरोना वॉरियर्स का बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगा और कोरोना के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई के इतिहास में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों का नाम स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब पूरी दुनिया एक बड़े संकट का सामना कर रही है। वर्षों के इतिहास में इस तरह की महामारी का जिक्र नहीं मिलता है और आज पूरे विश्व में कोरोना महामारी मानव जीवन के अस्तित्व से लड़ाई कर रही है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत इस जंग को अच्छी तरह से लड़ रहा है। कोरोना के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में जब बड़े से बड़े विकसित देशों की स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्थाएँ चरमरा गयीं वहीं घनी आबादी वाले देशों में से एक हमारे देश में जहां स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का आधारभूत ढांचा अन्य विकसित देशों की तुलना में सशक्त नहीं था तो सबके मन में आशंकाएं थीं कि कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई भारत जैसा देश कैसे लड़ेगा। किंतु आज पूरी दुनिया देख रही है कि कोरोना के खिलाफ समग्रविश्व में सफलता से जंग यदि कहीं लड़ी गई है तो वह भारत के अंदर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लड़ी गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया भर में इस जंग से सरकारें लड़ी हैं किंतु भारत में केंद्र सरकार के साथ सभी राज्य सरकारों और एक-एक व्यक्ति इस लड़ाई में साथ खडा हुआ है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में ‘एक जन, एक मन, एक राष्ट्र’ के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करते हुए कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग में हम अच्छे मुकाम पर खड़े हैं। कहीं डर का माहौल नहीं है, इसके खिलाफ लड़ने का जज्बा है, पराजित करने का हौसला है और मैं कहना चाहता हूं कि इस जंग से लड़ाई में हमारे सुरक्षा बलों का भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न सुरक्षाबलों के जवानों की याद में एक बहुत बड़ा स्मारक दिल्ली में बनाया गया है जो हमेशा जनता को उनके बलिदान की याद दिलाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे पुरखों का कहना था कि प्रकृति का दोहन करना चाहिए प्रकृति का शोषण नहीं करना चाहिए। वेद काल में ऋषि-मुनियों द्वारा बनाए गए इस संतुलन को भौतिकवादी विचारधारा ने तोड़ा इसीलिए आज जलवायु परिवर्तन, बढ़ते तापमान, ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के खतरे सामने खड़े हैं। इस संकट से हमें वृक्ष ही बचा सकते हैं इसलिए हमारे पुरखों ने सभी ग्रंथों में वृक्ष के महत्व को समझाया है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वृक्षों की मानव जीवन में महत्ता को दर्शाने वाले मत्स्य पुराण के निम्न सूत्र को अभियान का मूल मंत्र बनाया गया जिससे कि बल कर्मियों और उनके माध्यम से समाज में वृक्षों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और चेतना जाग्रत हो
दशकूपसमा वापी, दशवापीसमो ह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमो पुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमो द्रुमः ।।
(एक जलकुंड दस कॅुए के समान है, एक तालाब दस जलकुंडों के बराबर है, एक पुत्र का दस तालाबों जितना महत्व है और एक वृक्ष का दस पुत्रों के समान महत्व है।)
उन्होंने सभी जवानों से अपील की कि जब तक लगाने वाले व्यक्ति से वृक्ष बड़ा न हो जाए तब तक उसका ध्यान रखा जाए, उसके बाद वह वृक्ष पीढ़ियों तक हमारा ध्यान रखेंगे। श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि इससे जीवन भी पल्लवित और सुगंधित होगा। वृक्षों से हमें प्राणवायु मिलती है और प्राण वायु के बगैर शरीर की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आक्सीजन देने की क्षमता, मौसम की अनुकूलता और आयु को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस महाअभियान के लिए पीपल,जामुन,नीम,वट और बरगद जैसे पेड़ों का चयन किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पर्यावरण,पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और पर्यावरण के संवर्धन को बहुत महत्व दिया है। गुजरात पहला ऐसा राज्य बना जहां पर्यावरण की चिंता के लिए डिपार्टमेंट की रचना की गई। देश के प्रधानमंत्री स्वच्छ ईंधन की बात करते हैं पेट्रोल की जगह एथेनॉल के उपयेाग को बढ़ावा देना चाहते हैं। आज भारत पूरे विश्व के अंदर सौर ऊर्जा का केंद्र बना है शीघ्र ही हम इस स्थिति में पहुंच जाएंगे कि देश के अंदर सबसे ज्यादा ऊर्जा का उत्पादन सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से होगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 8 करोड़ परिवारों को मुफ़्त गैस सिलेंडर जैसी योजनाएँ भी भारत सरकार द्वारा पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयासों में से एक है। कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के सातों महानिदेशक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रेरणा और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देशन में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीमा सुरक्षा बल] केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल, केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल, भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस, सशस्त्र सीमा बल, असम राइफल्स, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गारद) ने वृक्षारोपण का एक अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान के अन्तर्गत सभी बलों द्वारा 30 जून 2020 तक देश के विभिन्न भागों में 20 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के सुनियोजित ढंग से कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना बनाने का कार्य इस साल फरवरी से ही आरम्भ हो गया था। समस्त बलों द्वारा जलवायु के अनुरूप ईकाईवार लगाये जाने वाले पौधों की संख्या के आंकलन का काम शुरू कर दिया गया तथा इसके लिए नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की गई। इस क्रम में लगाये जाने वाले पौधों की प्रजातियों का भी चयन किया गया। साथ ही यह भी निश्चित किया गया कि लगाये जाने वाले पौधे यथा संभव देसी प्रजातियों के होंगे और कम से कम पचास प्रतिशत पौधे लम्बी आयु (100 वर्ष से अधिक) के होंगे। पौधों की प्रजातियों के चयन में यह भी ध्यान रखा गया कि वे आरोग्य वर्धक और पर्यावरण की दृ्ष्टि से लाभकारी हों।
‘अखिल भारतीय वृक्षारोपण अभियान’ के तहत आज देशभर में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के परिसरों में 10 लाख से अधिक पौधों का रोपण किया जा रहा है। यह वृक्षारोपण महाअभियान भारत की धरा को हरा-भरा बनाने के प्रयास के अलावा यह भी दर्शाता है कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल न केवल राष्ट्र की बाह्य और आंतरिक सुरक्षा वरन् इसके पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के प्रति भी कृतसंकल्प है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah participates in the nationwide tree plantation drive of the CAPFs at CRPF Camp, Gurugram
“I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore trees across the country” – Shri Amit Shah
CAPFs not only providing security at airports and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but also playing a vital role in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic - Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says several programmes being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth
We are on a strong pedestal in the fight against Corona under the leadership of Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi cautioned the world against over exploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi formula in the Paris declaration on tackling climate change – Union Home Minister
12 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree at the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Campus in Gurugram today to mark launch of the CAPFs nationwide tree plantation drive undertaken by the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said, “I applaud our CAPFs and pay gratitude to the brave Jawans who are not only providing security to the nation but have also undertaken this massive campaign to plant more than 1.37 crore saplings of long lasting trees across the country.” He said the CAPF personnel are not only providing security at various locations across the country such as airports, and railway stations and fighting the scourge of terrorism, but are also contributing in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic. Paying tributes to the more than 31 CAPF Coronoa Warriors who have lost their lives to the pandemic, the Home Minister said their sacrifice will not go in vain and the contribution of the CAPFs will be etched in gold when the battle against COVID19 is recalled.
Shri Amit Shah said this tree plantation campaign is being undertaken at a time when the world is faced with this pandemic. He said the battle against COVID-19 is being carried out under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with people's participation. Today India is leading a successful fight in managing the pandemic in the country.At a time when the health services of even the most developed countries were collapsing under its impact, the whole world was concerned how would India, - such a big densely populated country with a federal structure, fight this pandemic, but today the most successful fight against this pandemic has been fought in India under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Home Minister said we are on a strong pedestal in the fight against COVID-19 under the leadership of the Prime Minister with the motto ‘One People, One Thought, One Nation’.
The Home Minister said across the world only governments are fighting this pandemic, but here in India, 130 crore people besides State Governments are united in fighting this threat. Nowhere across the country is there is a state of panic, in fact we are committed in facing this challenge and are resolute in overcoming this pandemic. In this fight, our CAPFs are playing a very important role, - whether it be markets, railway stations, whether state governments have sought support in managing crowded places or the local police have sought the support of our security forces in enforcing the lockdown, the Jawans of our security forces have not been found wanting. They have set an example before the nation and the world by being alert during deployment on COVID-19 duty, without bothering for their own life and safety.
The Union Home Minister said that the nationwide CAPF tree plantation drive has set a target of 1.37 crore saplings. Shri Amit Shah, quoting from an ancient Hindu text, said a tree is worth more than ten sons.
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[A pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds;
One son is worth ten lakes and one tree is worth ten sons]
Shri Amit Shah said we should harness natural resources and not exploit them. He said our sages had long ago emphasised that one must not exploit Nature but instead must support Nature. However, today due to consumerism, this balance has been disturbed and as a result we are facing the challenges of Climate Change and Global Warming. Due to exploitation of Nature, the ozone layer is depleting. We are emitting more carbon di-oxide and carbon mono-oxide into the environment and without the ozone layer life is not possible.
Emphasizing on the important role played by trees in reducing pollution, Shri Amit Shah said that various varieties of saplings have been chosen in this plantation drive such as peepal, jamun, neem, vatavriksh, burgud based on their oxygen giving capability and abilities to survive in different seasons. He said several programmes are being run on environmental protection but only tree plantation can check pollution and save the Earth.
Shri Amit Shah said the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Paris World Environment Summit where he cautioned the world against overexploitation of Nature and the world accepted the Modi Formula in the Paris Declaration on tackling Climate Change. As a result of the Prime Minister’s efforts, the International Solar Alliance was set up in India, he said. During Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure as Chief Minister, Gujarat became the first state in India where a separate department was set up on environmental protection. The Prime Minister has also stressed on use of green fuels and has encouraged the use of ethanol blended petrol, Shri Amit Shah said. The Union Home Minister pointed out that various programmes of the Government of India such as 8 crore free cylinders to rural households are also environment friendly. Shri Amit Shah closed his address by saying that the CAPFs must ensure that the tree plantation drive should not be seen as the conclusion. It must be ensured that the saplings are taken care of till they are able to sustain on their own.
On the occasion Shri Amit Shah planted a sapling of the ‘peepal’ tree. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, DGs of the 7 CAPFs and senior officials were also present. To mark the plantation drive, more than 10 lakh saplings are being planted at various locations of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) throughout the length and breadth of the country.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs (Assam Rifles, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, NSG and SSB) have initiated this tree plantation drive since February, 2020 with an aim to plant more than 1.37 crore trees during this year. A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
The tree plantation by the Union Home Minister has inspired commitment of the CAPF personnel towards environmental issues. The tree plantation drive is an initiative of the CAPFs towards Green India and underlines the resolve of the paramilitary forces to protect the environment apart from ensuring internal and external security. These saplings are being planted by the CAPF personnel by contributing voluntary labour. Till 30th June, 2020 more than 20 lakh saplings have been planted by all CAPFs across different regions of the country. The CAPFs will undertake similar campaigns in the years to come.