Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Visits Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre & Hospital at Chhattarpur
Commends the dedication and selfless service of medical staff and ITBP personnel
12 JUL 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, visited the Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre (SPCCC) at Chhattarpur, New Delhi here today and reviewed the status of COVID-19 management at the Centre. A 10,200-bedded “Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre” has been developed at Radha Soami Satsang Beas (RSSB) in Chhatarpur, Delhi as part of coordinated efforts of the Centre and Delhi Government to bolster the containment measures.
During his visit and detailed review of the facility, Dr. Harsh Vardhan visited the kitchen area of RSSB followed by an inspection of Stores. The healthcare facility follows naturopathy and protocols of Ayurveda for boosting immunity of the in-patients at the Centre. They are given Ayurvedic Kadha in the morning followed by meals as advised by dieticians and the day ends with milk with turmeric. After donning the PPE, the Health Minister interacted with nearly 12 patients and inquired about their health and wellbeing, in addition to the facilities and healthcare that they receive at the centre. He also inquired about the sanitation and hygiene maintenance including the upkeep of the toilets. The patients expressed satisfaction at the care they are receiving. Dr Harsh Vardhan also visited the Nursing Stations and lauded the selfless work and dedicated services being provided by the doctors, nursing staff and all others, including the sanitation workers, who are engaged in operation of this Centre.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also interacted with the 30 COVID volunteers who have themselves recovered from the infection and are now offering their services at the Centre. Calling them “COVID Warriors”, he thanked them for their contribution and dedication. He also thanked all those who have donated to the setting up and everyday operation of the centre. A unique feature of the Centre is that it has been supported by donations from the community and donors, in kind, donation and support through beds, oxygen cylinders etc.
In a briefing to the Union Health Minister about the facility, he was informed that out of 10200 beds which are ready at SPCCC, right now 2000 are in use. There are 88 enclosures each with 100-116 beds capacity with two enclosures supervised by 1 Nursing Station. As on date, SPCCC is ready with 20 Enclosures and 10 Nursing Stations. 10% of the beds comprise the Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) with oxygen support. As on date, 123 patients are admitted out of which 5 patients with co-morbidities have been shifted to hospitals for tertiary care.
At the healthcare facility, in-house psychological counselling and psychiatry services are being provided by NIMHANS trained counsellors. Meditation and Yoga sessions for the patients are conducted and Telemedicine support is being provided by Referral Hospital, ITBP. In-house Medical Specialists all from ITBP are available for DCHC: 1 Doctor, 2 Staff Nurses and 3 Paramedics for each enclosure in one shift. The Medical Team is sent for quarantine after 8 days and new staff comes to replace them. Also, 10 percent of medical personnel are kept as contingency reserve.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction at the level of preparedness of the COVID Centre. He said, “Under the continued guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have ramped up the public healthcare infrastructure across the country to combat COVID-19”. He commended the coordinated efforts of the Delhi district authorities and ITBP personnel which resulted in building this facility in a record ten days. Appreciating the selfless work of the doctors of ITBP and BSF, he said, “It is remarkable to see that the Centre is ready to deal with the COVID-19 patients with medical facilities which include ten Dedicated Basic Care Life Support Ambulances, X-Ray, Oxygen Cylinders, Bi PHASIC Defibrillator complete, Pulse Oxymeters, Suction Machines and BI PAP machine along with other medical equipment.”
While briefing media after his visitation, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India’s Clinical Protocol has focused on early detection through widespread testing, surveillance, prompt triaging and clinical management of cases. This has resulted in one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate of 2.66%. Our success can be seen in the Recovery Rate which is almost 63% with more than 5.3 lakh patients recovered.” He added that as we proceed further into Unlock2.0, it is critical to ensure that all of us rely on the “Social Vaccine” – “Do Gaj ki Doori” and each one of us must follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
In this visit to SPCCC, Dr. Harsh Vardhan was accompanied by Dr. B M Mishra, DM (South Delhi), Sh. Anand Swaroop, IG (ITBP), Dr. Prashant Mishra, Commandant Base Camp. District authorities, other personnel from ITBP and BSF and representatives from Radha Soami Satsang Beas were also present during the visit.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने छतरपुर स्थित सरदार पटेल कोविड केयर सेंटर एंड हॉस्पिटल का भ्रमण किया
चिकित्सा और आईटीबीपी कर्मचारियों के समर्पण और निःस्वार्थ भाव से की जा रही सेवा की प्रशंसा की
12 JUL 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज छतरपुर, नई दिल्ली में सरदार पटेल कोविड केयर सेंटर (एसपीसीसीसी) का भ्रमण किया और केन्द्र में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार ने रोकथाम के उपायों को बढ़ाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों के तहत छतरपुर, नई दिल्ली में राधा स्वामी सत्संग ब्यास (आरएसएसबी) को 10,200 बिस्तर वाले “सरदार पटेल कोविड केयर सेंटर” के रूप में विकसित किया है।
केन्द्र के भ्रमण और विस्तृत समीक्षा के दौरान डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आरएसएसबी के रसोई क्षेत्र का दौरा किया, उसके बाद स्टोर्स का निरीक्षण किया। स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र में भर्ती मरीजों की प्रतिरोधकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और आयुर्वेद के प्रोटोकॉल्स का पालन किया जाता है। सुबह के समय उन्हें आयुर्वेदिक काढ़ा, फिर आहार विशेषज्ञों के परामर्श पर भोजन दिया जाता है और दिन के अंत में हल्दीयुक्त दूध दिया जाता है। पीपीई पहनने के बाद स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने लगभग 12 मरीजों के साथ संवाद किया और केन्द्र में मिल रही सुविधाओं तथा उपचार के अलावा उनके स्वास्थ्य व सुधार के बारे में जानकारी ली। उन्होंने शौचालयों के रखरखाव सहित स्वच्छता के बारे में जानकारी ली। मरीजों ने केन्द्र में मिल रही देखभाल के प्रति संतोष जाहिर किया। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने नर्सिंग स्टेशनों का भी भ्रमण किया और चिकित्सकों, नर्सिंग कर्मचारियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों द्वारा निःस्वार्थ भाव से किए जा रहे कार्यों और समर्पित सेवाओं के साथ ही इस केन्द्र के परिचालन से जुड़े स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की सराहना की।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने 30 कोविड स्वयंसेवकों के साथ भी संवाद किया, जो अपने दम पर इस संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हुए थे और अब केन्द्र में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं। उन्हें “कोरोना योद्धा” कहकर पुकारते हुए उनके योगदान और समर्पण के लिए उन्होंने आभार प्रकट किया। केन्द्र की एक खास विशेषता यह है कि इसे समुदाय और दानदाताओं से मिले दान से चलाया जा रहा है। इसमें बिस्तरों, ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडरों आदि के रूप में दान लिया जा रहा है।
केन्द्र के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी देते हुए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को बताया गया कि एसपीसीसीसी में तैयार 10,200 बिस्तरों में से फिलहाल 2,000 उपयोग में हैं। यहां पर 100-116 बिस्तर क्षमता वाले 88 अहाते हैं, दो अहातों की निगरानी 1 नर्सिंग स्टेशन द्वारा की जाती है। अभी तक एसपीसीसीसी में 20 अहाते (एन्क्लोजर्स) और 10 नर्सिंग स्टेशन तैयार हैं। डेडिकेटेड कोविड हैल्थ सेंटर (डीसीएचसी) के 10 प्रतिशत बिस्तर में ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा भी है। अभी तक भर्ती कराए जा चुके 123 मरीजों में सह-रुग्ण (दूसरी बीमारियों से ग्रस्त) 5 मरीजों को तृतीयक उपचारों के लिए अस्पतालों में भेजा जा चुका है।
स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र में, एनआईएमएचएएनएस प्रशिक्षित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श और मनोरोग सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। मरीजों के लिए ध्यान एवं योग सत्र कराए गए हैं और रेफरल हॉस्पिटल, आईटीबीपी द्वारा दूरस्थ उपचार उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। डीसीएचसी के लिए आईटीबीपी से इन-हाउस चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं : एक पाली में हरेक अहाते के लिए 1 चिकित्सक, 2 स्टाफ नर्स और 3 स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारी। 8 दिन के बाद चिकित्सा दल को क्वारंटाइन के लिए भेज दिया जाता है और नए कर्मचारी उनकी जगह ले लेते हैं। आपातस्थिति के लिए 10 प्रतिशत चिकित्सा कर्मचारी रिजर्व रखे गए हैं।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड केन्द्र पर तैयारियों के स्तर पर संतोष जाहिर किया। उन्होंने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में हमने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश भर में अपने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को तेजी से बढ़ाया है।” उन्होंने दिल्ली जिला अधिकारियों और आईटीबीपी के कर्मचारियों के समन्वित प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके परिणाम स्वरूप रिकॉर्ड 10 दिनों में इस केन्द्र को तैयार किया गया। आईटीबीपी और बीएसएफ के निःस्वार्थ भाव से किए जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “यह देखना विलक्षण है कि केन्द्र स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के साथ कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ 10 डेडिकेटेड केयर लाइफ सपोर्ट एम्बुलैंस, एक्स-रे, ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडर, बाई फेसिक डेफीब्रिलेटर कम्प्लीट, पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, सक्शन मशीन और बाई पैप मशीन शामिल हैं।”
अपने भ्रमण के दौरान मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “भारत का क्लीनिकल प्रोटोकॉल व्यापक परीक्षण के माध्यम से जल्दी खोज, निगरानी, मामलों के त्वरित चिह्नांकन और चिकित्सकीय प्रबंधन पर केन्द्रित है। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप यहां 2.66 प्रतिशत की सबसे कम में से एक मृत्यु दर रही है। हमारी सफलता सुधार दर में भी देखी जा सकती है, जो 5.3 लाख मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ लगभग 63 प्रतिशत है।” उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे ही हम अनलॉक 2.0 की तरफ बढ़ते हैं, तो “सोशल वैक्सीन”- “दो गज की दूरी” का पालन सुनिश्चित करना अहम हो जाता है और हम सभी को कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना चाहिए।
एसपीसीसीसी के इस भ्रमण में डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन के साथ डीएम (दक्षिण दिल्ली) डॉ. बी. एम. मिश्रा, आईजी (आईटीबीपी) श्री आनंद स्वरूप, कमांडैंट बेस कैम्प डॉ. प्रशांत मिश्रा मौजूद रहे। इस भ्रमण के दौरान जिले के अधिकारी, आईटीबीपी और बीएसएफ के अन्य कर्मचारी और राधा स्वामी सत्संग ब्यास के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे।