Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Visits Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre & Hospital at Chhattarpur
Commends the dedication and selfless service of medical staff and ITBP personnel
12 JUL 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, visited the Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre (SPCCC) at Chhattarpur, New Delhi here today and reviewed the status of COVID-19 management at the Centre. A 10,200-bedded “Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre” has been developed at Radha Soami Satsang Beas (RSSB) in Chhatarpur, Delhi as part of coordinated efforts of the Centre and Delhi Government to bolster the containment measures.
During his visit and detailed review of the facility, Dr. Harsh Vardhan visited the kitchen area of RSSB followed by an inspection of Stores. The healthcare facility follows naturopathy and protocols of Ayurveda for boosting immunity of the in-patients at the Centre. They are given Ayurvedic Kadha in the morning followed by meals as advised by dieticians and the day ends with milk with turmeric. After donning the PPE, the Health Minister interacted with nearly 12 patients and inquired about their health and wellbeing, in addition to the facilities and healthcare that they receive at the centre. He also inquired about the sanitation and hygiene maintenance including the upkeep of the toilets. The patients expressed satisfaction at the care they are receiving. Dr Harsh Vardhan also visited the Nursing Stations and lauded the selfless work and dedicated services being provided by the doctors, nursing staff and all others, including the sanitation workers, who are engaged in operation of this Centre.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also interacted with the 30 COVID volunteers who have themselves recovered from the infection and are now offering their services at the Centre. Calling them “COVID Warriors”, he thanked them for their contribution and dedication. He also thanked all those who have donated to the setting up and everyday operation of the centre. A unique feature of the Centre is that it has been supported by donations from the community and donors, in kind, donation and support through beds, oxygen cylinders etc.
In a briefing to the Union Health Minister about the facility, he was informed that out of 10200 beds which are ready at SPCCC, right now 2000 are in use. There are 88 enclosures each with 100-116 beds capacity with two enclosures supervised by 1 Nursing Station. As on date, SPCCC is ready with 20 Enclosures and 10 Nursing Stations. 10% of the beds comprise the Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) with oxygen support. As on date, 123 patients are admitted out of which 5 patients with co-morbidities have been shifted to hospitals for tertiary care.
At the healthcare facility, in-house psychological counselling and psychiatry services are being provided by NIMHANS trained counsellors. Meditation and Yoga sessions for the patients are conducted and Telemedicine support is being provided by Referral Hospital, ITBP. In-house Medical Specialists all from ITBP are available for DCHC: 1 Doctor, 2 Staff Nurses and 3 Paramedics for each enclosure in one shift. The Medical Team is sent for quarantine after 8 days and new staff comes to replace them. Also, 10 percent of medical personnel are kept as contingency reserve.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction at the level of preparedness of the COVID Centre. He said, “Under the continued guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have ramped up the public healthcare infrastructure across the country to combat COVID-19”. He commended the coordinated efforts of the Delhi district authorities and ITBP personnel which resulted in building this facility in a record ten days. Appreciating the selfless work of the doctors of ITBP and BSF, he said, “It is remarkable to see that the Centre is ready to deal with the COVID-19 patients with medical facilities which include ten Dedicated Basic Care Life Support Ambulances, X-Ray, Oxygen Cylinders, Bi PHASIC Defibrillator complete, Pulse Oxymeters, Suction Machines and BI PAP machine along with other medical equipment.”
While briefing media after his visitation, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India’s Clinical Protocol has focused on early detection through widespread testing, surveillance, prompt triaging and clinical management of cases. This has resulted in one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate of 2.66%. Our success can be seen in the Recovery Rate which is almost 63% with more than 5.3 lakh patients recovered.” He added that as we proceed further into Unlock2.0, it is critical to ensure that all of us rely on the “Social Vaccine” – “Do Gaj ki Doori” and each one of us must follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
In this visit to SPCCC, Dr. Harsh Vardhan was accompanied by Dr. B M Mishra, DM (South Delhi), Sh. Anand Swaroop, IG (ITBP), Dr. Prashant Mishra, Commandant Base Camp. District authorities, other personnel from ITBP and BSF and representatives from Radha Soami Satsang Beas were also present during the visit.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தார்பூரில் உள்ள சர்தார் படேல் கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையம், மருத்துவமனையை டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் பார்வையிட்டார்.
12 JUL 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லி சத்தார்பூரில் உள்ள சர்தார் படேல் கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையத்தை இன்று பார்வையிட்ட மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், அந்த மையத்தின் கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மை நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்தார். மத்திய மற்றும் தில்லி அரசுகளின் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வலுவூட்டுவதற்காக சத்தார்பூர், தில்லியில் உள்ள ராதா சோனி சத்சங்க் பியாஸில் சர்தார் படேல் கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மையத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்த டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், ராதா சோனி சத்சங்க் பியாஸின் சமையலறையையும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து சேமிப்பு அறையையும் பார்வையிட்டார். மையத்தில் உள்ள உள்-நோயாளிகளின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்த்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக இயற்கை மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேத சிகிச்சை முறைகளை இந்த சுகாதார மையம் பின்பற்றுகிறது.
நோய்த் தொற்றில் இருந்து விடுபட்டு தங்கள் சேவைகளைத் தற்போது மையத்துக்கு அளித்து வரும் 30 கோவிட் தன்னார்வலர்களுடன் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் உரையாடினார். அவர்களை "கோவிட் வீரர்கள்" என்று வர்ணித்த அவர், அவர்களது பங்களிப்புக்கும், அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மையத்தைப் பற்றி மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சருக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்ட போது, சர்தார் படேல் கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையத்தில் தயாராக உள்ள 10200 படுக்கைகளில் 2000 பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. தலா 100-116 படுக்கைகளுடன் 88 பகுதிகள் இருக்கும் நிலையில், இரண்டு பிரிவுகளை மேற்பார்வையிட ஒரு செவிலியர் நிலையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, 20 பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 10 செவிலியர் நிலையங்களுடன் சர்தார் படேல் கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையம் தயராக உள்ளது. பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சுகாதார மையத்துக்கு பிராண வாயு ஆதரவுடன் 10 சதவீதப் படுக்கைகள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, 123 நோயாளிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு, அதில் இணை நோயுற்ற தன்மையுள்ள 5 நோயாளிகள் உயர் சிகிச்சைகாக மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த மையத்தில், தேசிய மனநல மற்றும் நரம்பு அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தை (NIMHANS) சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி பெற்ற ஆலோசகர்களால் உளவியல் ஆலோசனையும், மனநலச் சேவைகளும் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. ITBP- சார்ந்த மருத்துவமனையால் தியானம் மற்றும் யோகா பயிற்சிகளும், தொலை மருத்துவ ஆதரவும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சுகாதார மையத்துக்கு ITBP-இல் இருந்து உட்புற மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் கிடைக்கப்பெறுகிறார்கள்: 1 மருத்துவர், 2 செவிலிப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் 3 துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவுக்கும் ஒரு அமர்வில் பணியில் இருக்கிறார்கள். எட்டு நாட்களுக்குப் பின் தனிமைப்படுததுதலுக்கு இந்த மருத்துவக் குழு அனுப்பப்பட்டு, புதிய பணியாளர்கள் அவர்களுக்கு பதில் அமர்த்தப்படுகின்றனர். மேலும், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களில் 10 சதவீதம் அவசரத் தேவைக்காக தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்ப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கோவிட் மையத்தின் தயார் நிலை குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் தொடர் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், கோவிட்-19-ஐக் கட்டுப்படுத்த சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை நாடு முழுவதும் நாம் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளோம்," என்றார். "பத்து பிரத்யேக அடிப்படை பராமரிப்பு உயிர் காக்கும் அவசர ஊர்திகள், எக்ஸ்-கதிர், பிராண வாயு உருளைகள், பை பாசிக் (Bi PHASIC) அதிர்வுக் கருவி, நாடி ஆக்சிமீட்டர்கள், உறிஞ்சும் இயந்திரங்கள், BI PAP இயந்திரம் மற்றும் இதர மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவ வசதிகளுடன் இந்த மையம் கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளைக் கையாளத் தயாராக உள்ளதைப் பார்க்கும் போது திருப்திகரமாக உள்ளது."
மையத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டப் பிறகு ஊடகங்களிடம் பேசிய டாக்டர், ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "பரந்து விரிந்த பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு, துல்லியமான சோதனை மற்றும் பாதிப்புள்ளவர்களின் மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை மூலம் இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவ செயல்முறை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிதல் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. மிகவும் குறைவான இறப்பு விகிதமான 2.66 சதவீதத்தை இதனால் அடைய முடிந்திருக்கிறது. 5.3 லட்சம் நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்ததன் மூலம் 63 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் குணமடையும் விகிதத்தை வைத்து நமது வெற்றியைக் கணக்கிடலாம்," என்றார். பொதுமுடக்க விதிகள் தளர்வு 2.0-இல் நாம் மேலும் முன்னேறும் போது, நாம் அனைவரும் "சமூகத் தடுப்பு மருந்தான இரண்டு கெஜம் தூரத்தை" உறுதி செய்வது முக்கியமாகும் மற்றும் நாம் ஒவ்வொருவரும் சரியான கோவிட் நடைமுறையைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.