Ministry of Railways
For the first time Indian Railways loads Special Parcel Train to Bangladesh
Railways focusing on efficient and customised freight operations
Dry Chillies from Reddipalem (Guntur)Transported to Benapole (Bangladesh)
12 JUL 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time the Indian Railways, loaded special Parcel train beyond the country borders to Benapole in Bangladesh with Dry Chillies from Reddipalem in Guntur District of Andhra Pradesh state.
Guntur and its surrounding areas in the state of Andhra Pradesh are well known for Chillies cultivation. The quality of this farm produce is internationally renewed for its uniqueness in taste and brand. Earlier, the farmers and merchants in and around Guntur area have been transporting Dry Chillies by road to Bangladesh in small quantities and that was costing around Rs 7000 per tonne. During the lockdown period, they could not move this essential commodity by Road. Then Railway staff and Officials approached the consignors and explained the facilities to transport by Rail. Accordingly, they have moved the Dry Chillies by Rail in bulk through goods trains. But for moving the consignment by Goods trains, it is mandatory for the farmers and merchants to mobilise the quantity in bulk i.e. at least more than 1500 tonnes in each trip.
To mitigate this problem and to facilitate the Rail users to move their quantities in smalls i.e., up to a maximum of 500 tonnes in each trip, Guntur Division of South Central Railway took the initiative and moved the Special Parcel Express to Bangladesh. This has helped the farmers and merchants of Guntur to market their farm produce beyond the country border by transporting the Dry Chillies in small quantities through Special Parcel Express.
Accordingly, one Special Parcel Express train consisting of 16 Parcel Van moved to Benapole in Bangladesh. Each Parcel Van was loaded with 466 Dry Chillies bags, weighing around 19.9 Tonnes and the total weight carried by the Special Parcel Express is around 384 Tonnes. The cost per tonne for carrying by Special Parcel Express is Rs. 4,608 and which is very cheap and economical as compared to Road transport which is amounting to Rs. 7,000 per tonne.
It may be noted that Indian Railways has taken a series of steps to boost parcel train traffic during the Covid period.
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes are a very important items that needed for business as well as consumption purposes. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways has been running time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
The total of 4434 parcel trains have run 22.03.2020 till 11.07.2020,out of which 4,304 have been time-tabled trains.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ପଠାଇଲା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ
• ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହିତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଉପରେ ରେଳବାଇର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ
• ରେଡ୍ଡୀପାଲମ (ଗୁଣ୍ଟୁର) ରୁ ଶୁଖିଲା ଲଙ୍କା ଗଲା ବେନାପୋଲ (ବାଂଲାଦେଶ)
12 JUL 2020 2:33PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଥମଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ବେନାପୋଲକୁ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗୁଣ୍ଟୁରର ରେଡ୍ଡୀପାଲମରୁ ଶୁଖିଲା ଲଙ୍କା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗେ ପଠାଇଛି ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗୁଣ୍ଟୁର ଓ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଙ୍କା ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧି ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଓ ସ୍ଵାଦ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ଲଙ୍କାର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଖ୍ୟାତି ରହିଛି । ଆଗରୁ ଗୁଣ୍ଟୁର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଓ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସଡକ ପଥରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ଲଙ୍କା ରପ୍ତାନି କରୁଥିଲେ । ଟନ ପିଛା ଏଥିପାଇଁ 7 ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଥିଲା । ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେମାନେ ସଡକ ପଥରେ ଲଙ୍କା ପଠାଇବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେଲା ନାହିଁ । ରେଳ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରି ରେଳ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହା ପଠାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଲେ । ମାଲବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗେ ଏହି ଲଙ୍କା ପଠାଯିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଗଲା ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଗୁଣ୍ଟୁର ମଣ୍ଡଳ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଥରକେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 500 ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲଙ୍କା ପଠାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହେବା ପରେ 16ଟି ଡବା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ବେନାପୋଲ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଡବାରେ 466ଟି ବସ୍ତା ଲେଖାଏଁ ଶୁଖିଲା ଲଙ୍କା ବୋଝେଇ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବସ୍ତା ପିଛା 19.9 ଟନ ଶୁଖିଲା ଲଙ୍କା ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 384 ଟନ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗେ ପରିବହନ ପରିବନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଟନ ପିଛା 4608 ଟଙ୍କା ଦେୟ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ସଡକ ପଥରେ ଟନ ପିଛା 7 ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ଭଡା ବାବଦକୁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଥିଲା ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ମେଡିକାଲ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗେ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 22ରୁ ଚଳିତ ମାସ 11 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 4434ଟି ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଯାଇଛି ।