Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Standard of care for Clinical Management Strategy for COVID-19
11 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The approach for treatment of COVID-19 is largely based on asymptomatic and supportive care, since there is no cure as yet. Maintaining good hydration is also essential. Based on severity of symptoms, COVID-19 can be categorised into 3 groups: mild, moderate and severe. In a Video Conference with States on 10.07.2020 and a virtual meeting on “COVID Case Management by State / UT Centres of Excellence” on 10.07.202, ICMR and AIIMS, New Delhi emphasised the theme that in the absence of a cure, the standard of care treatment for mild, moderate and severe cases as described in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), would be most effective.
For moderate and severe cases, adequate oxygen support, appropriate and timely administration of anti coagulants and widely available and inexpensive corticosteroids, in accordance with the protocol, can be considered to be the mainstay of COVID-19 therapy. For mild cases, which are nearly 80% of the total cases, Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) has been recommended. The standard of care treatment strategies have shown to yield positive results.
The pursuit of an effective treatment for COVID-19 has also resulted in repurposing of several drugs which are not a part of the main Clinical Management Protocol but have been indicated as “investigational therapies”. These can be used in specific sub-groups of patients on the basis of informed and shared decision making with the patient before prescribing these drugs. These drugs have still not been approved by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) and are only permitted for restricted Emergency Use for COVID-19. The States as well as the Medical College hospitals designated as Centres of Excellence were reminded by ICMR and AIIMS that their indiscriminate use or use in conditions for which they are not desirable, may cause more harm than good.
The States were also told that the available evidence for Remdesivir suggests that it may decrease the time for clinical improvement when used in moderate to severe cases. However, there have been no benefits in terms of reduced mortality. It has to be used with extreme caution due to its potential for serious adverse effects including liver and kidney injury. Similarly, for Tocilizumab studies have not shown any benefits in mortality reduction. However, if used for patients with severe conditions, proper informed consent is required. Rampant use is to be discouraged since the effect of the drug is directed at the ‘cykotine storm’.
All the ‘investigational therapies’ are required to be carried out only in proper health care facilities where close monitoring of patients is possible so that potential complications can be managed. ICMR strongly recommended that the focus of clinical management should continue to remain on oxygen therapy (including high flow nasal oxygen), steroids (which are widely available and inexpensive), appropriate & timely administration of anti-coagulants and high quality supportive care, including mental health counselling for patients and families, proning, management of pre-existing illness and palliation of symptoms.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସବିଶେଷ ସୂଚନା
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ଚିକିତ୍ସାକାଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାନକ ପରିଚାଳନା
11 JUL 2020 4:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନାରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଔଷଧ ନଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଲକ୍ଷଣଯୁକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସାକୁ ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅବଲମ୍ବନ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଅନୁସାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ, ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଏବଂ ଖୁବ ଅଧିକ ଏହିପରି ତିନୋଟି ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ 10 ତାରିଖରେ କୋଭିଡ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଏବଂ ଏମ୍ସ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉପଚାର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଉପଚାର ନଥିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ, ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧିକ ଲକ୍ଷଣଯୁକ୍ତ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ଉପଚାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟାଧିକ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ମାମଲାରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସହାୟତା, ସମୟୋଚିତ ଓ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଔଷଧର ପ୍ରୟୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ତେବେ ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଯାହାକି ଶତକଡା 80 ଭାଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଖାଯାଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ସି କ୍ଳୋରୋକୁଇନ ବଟିକା ସେବନ ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପାଳନ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଥିବା କେତେକ ଔଷଧ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ହୋଇନଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟିଗେସନାଲ ଥେରାପି ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଛି । କେତେକ ଔଷଧ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ମହା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ (ଡିସିଜିଆଇ)ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ନହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆପାତ୍ତକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଛି । କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଓ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକୁ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଓ ଏମ୍ସ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମନଇଚ୍ଛା ଔଷଧର ବ୍ୟବହାର ନକରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ରୋଗୀକୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷତି ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସାମାନ୍ୟରୁ ଗୁରୁତର ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକରେ ରେମଡିସିଭିର ଦ୍ବାରା ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ଅବଧି ବିଲମ୍ବିତ ହେବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ରୋକିବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଯକୃତ ଓ ବୃକକ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଉଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୁରୁତର ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସତର୍କତାର ସହିତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ଟୋସିଲିଜୁମାବ ଔଷଧ ପ୍ରୟୋଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରଭାବ ପଡ଼ୁନାହିଁ। ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଖରାପ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହମତି ନେଇ ଏ ଔଷଧର ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ବହୁଳ ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ନିରୂତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟିଗେସନାଲ ଥେରାପି ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କାରଣ କୌଣସି ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ବ୍ୟତିକ୍ରମ ଦେଖାଗଲେ ଏହାକୁ ଠିକ ଭାବେ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆଇସିଏମଆର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଥେରାପିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କର ମାନସିକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।