सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हाइड्रोजन चालित वाहनों के सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के लिए मानकों पर सुझाव आमंत्रित
11 JUL 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एक मसौदा अधिसूचना जीएसआर 436 (ई) दिनांक 10 जुलाई, 2020 को अधिसूचित की है, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहनों के सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के लिए मानकों को शामिल करने हेतु केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम, 2016 (2016 का 11) के तहत बीआईएस विनिर्देश अधिसूचित होने तक, समय-समय पर संशोधित एआईएस 157: 2020 के अनुसार संपीड़ित गैसीय हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल पर चलने वाली एम और एन श्रेणियों के मोटर वाहनों को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इसके अलावा, ईंधन सेल वाहनों के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन विनिर्देश आईएसओ 14687 के अनुसार होंगे, जब तक कि बीआईएस विनिर्देश भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम, 2016 (11 का 1986) के तहत अधिसूचित नहीं हो जाता।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on standards for safety evaluation of hydrogen propelled vehicles
11 JUL 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified a draft notification GSR 436(E) dated 10th July, 2020 proposing amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 for inclusion of the standards for the safety evaluation of the vehicles being propelled through hydrogen fuel cells.
It is proposed to include motor vehicles of Categories M and N, running on compressed gaseous hydrogen fuel cell, to be in accordance with AIS 157:2020, as amended from time to time, till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 2016). Further, the hydrogen fuel specifications for fuel cell vehicles shall be in accordance with ISO 14687 till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 1986).