Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on standards for safety evaluation of hydrogen propelled vehicles
11 JUL 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified a draft notification GSR 436(E) dated 10th July, 2020 proposing amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 for inclusion of the standards for the safety evaluation of the vehicles being propelled through hydrogen fuel cells.
It is proposed to include motor vehicles of Categories M and N, running on compressed gaseous hydrogen fuel cell, to be in accordance with AIS 157:2020, as amended from time to time, till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 2016). Further, the hydrogen fuel specifications for fuel cell vehicles shall be in accordance with ISO 14687 till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 1986).

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ'ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ
11 JUL 2020 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਡਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨੰਬਰ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 436 (ਈ) ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਐਕਟ, 2016 (2016 ਦਾ 11) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਰਸਪੌਂਡਿੰਗ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਗੈਸਿਅਸ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ʼਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਏਆਈਐੱਸ 157: 2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਂਧਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ 14687 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਐਕਟ, 2016 (1986 ਦਾ 11) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਰਸਪੌਂਡਿੰਗ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਪੈਸੀਫਿਕੋਸ਼ਨ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ।