Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on standards for safety evaluation of hydrogen propelled vehicles
11 JUL 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified a draft notification GSR 436(E) dated 10th July, 2020 proposing amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 for inclusion of the standards for the safety evaluation of the vehicles being propelled through hydrogen fuel cells.
It is proposed to include motor vehicles of Categories M and N, running on compressed gaseous hydrogen fuel cell, to be in accordance with AIS 157:2020, as amended from time to time, till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 2016). Further, the hydrogen fuel specifications for fuel cell vehicles shall be in accordance with ISO 14687 till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 1986).

রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱে মন্ত্রালয়
হায়দ্রোজেন্না থৌবা গারীগী সেফতী ইভালুএসন স্তেন্দর্দকী মতাংদা ৱাখল্লোন কৌরি
11 JUL 2020 3:33PM by PIB Imphal
রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হায়ৱেজ মন্ত্রালয়না জুলাই ১০, ২০২০দা দ্রাফ্ত নোতিফিকেসন জি.এস.আর. ৪৩৬(ই) অমা থোক্তুনা হাইদ্রোজেন থাউগী সেল শীজিন্নদুনা থৌবা গারীশিংগী সেফতী ইভালুএসনগী স্তেন্দর্দশিং হাপচিন্ননবগীদমক সেন্ত্রেল মোতোর ভেহিকল্স রুল্স, ১৯৮৯ শেমদোক্নবা ৱাফম লাউথোকখ্রে‍।
চানবা বি.আই.এস. স্পেসিফিকেসন ব্যুরো ওফ স্তেন্দর্দ এক্ত, ২০১৬ (১১ ওফ ২০১৬)গী মখাদা লাউথোক্ত্রিফাওবা মতম মতমগী ওইনা শেমদোকপগী মতুং ইন্না এ.আই.এস. ১৫৭:২০২০গা চুননা কম্প্রেস গ্যেসিয়স হায়দ্রোজেন ফ্যুল সেল শীজিন্নদুনা থৌবা এম অমসুং এন কাঙলূপকী মোতোর গারীশিং য়াওহন্নবা ৱাফম হৌদোক্লি‍। অদুগা, ব্যুরো ওফ স্তেন্দর্দ এক্ত, ২০১৬ (১১ ওফ ১৯৮৬)কী মখাদা চানবা বি.আই.এস. স্পেসিফিকেসন লাউথোক্ত্রিফাওবা ফ্যুল সেল গারীশিংগী হায়দ্রোজেন ফ্যুল স্পেসিফিকেসন আই.এস.ও. ১৪৬৮৭গী মতুং ইন্না লৈগনি‍।