Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Comments invited on standards for safety evaluation of hydrogen propelled vehicles
11 JUL 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified a draft notification GSR 436(E) dated 10th July, 2020 proposing amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 for inclusion of the standards for the safety evaluation of the vehicles being propelled through hydrogen fuel cells.
It is proposed to include motor vehicles of Categories M and N, running on compressed gaseous hydrogen fuel cell, to be in accordance with AIS 157:2020, as amended from time to time, till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 2016). Further, the hydrogen fuel specifications for fuel cell vehicles shall be in accordance with ISO 14687 till the corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 2016 (11 of 1986).

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
हायड्रोजनवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या सुरक्षिततेच्या मूल्यांकनासाठी मानदंड निश्चित करण्यासाठी मते-टिप्पणी आमंत्रित
11 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2020
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने हायड्रोजन इंधन सेलवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या सुरक्षितेतच्या मूल्यांकनासाठी मानदंड निश्चित करण्यासाठी, प्रमाणिकरणाविषयी संबंधितांनी मते- टिप्पणी नोंदवावीत, असे आवाहन केले आहे. याविषयी मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम, 1989 मध्ये प्रस्तावित सुधारणा करण्यासाठी जीएसआर 436 (ई) अनुसार दि. 10 जुलै, 2020 रोजी अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे.
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो कायदा,2016 (11 ऑफ 2016) अंतर्गत वेळोवेळी केलेल्या सुधारणांनुसार ‘कंम्प्रेस्ड गॅस्यूस हायड्रोजन फ्यूएल सेल’वर चालणाऱ्या एम आणि एन श्रेणीतल्या मोटर वाहनांचा समावेश एआयएस 157:2020 अनुसार करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. जोपर्यंत भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो कायदा,2016 अधिनियम (11 ऑफ1986) विषयी कोणतीही सूचना जारी केली जात नाही, तोपर्यंत इंधन सेल वाहनांचा तपशील ‘आयएसओ 14687’ अनुसार नोंदवण्यात येणार आहे.