কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠকের সময় গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশে কেন্দ্রের গৃহীত নানা উদ্যোগের কথা জানিয়েছেন
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর শুক্রবার রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠকের সময় গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশে গৃহীত কেন্দ্রের নানা উদ্যোগের কথা জানিয়েছেন। কৃষি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পরশোত্তম রুপালা ও শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী সহ প্রায় সব কটি রাজ্যের কৃষি মন্ত্রী ও কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী তোমর কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলির (ফারমার প্রডিউসার অর্গানাইজেশস- এফপিও) গঠন এবং সেগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য নতুন নির্দেশিকা সম্পন্ন পুস্তিকাটি প্রকাশ করেন। বৈঠকে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। এই প্রকল্পে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংস্থা ও কৃষি সমবায় সমিতি গঠনের জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ফসল উৎপাদনের পর বর্তমানে ১৫-২০ শতাংশ ফসল নষ্ট হয়। ফসল নষ্ট হওয়া আটকাতে এই তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যবহার করে পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হবে।
মন্ত্রী কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড আরও বেশি করে কৃষকদের মধ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। তিনি জানান, এ বছরের মধ্যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় আড়াই কোটি কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড বন্টনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএম কিষাণ যোজনা ও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে ১৪ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ কৃষকের মধ্যে ১০ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ কৃষক এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। বর্তমানে ৬ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ কৃষকের কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে। এ বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারী থেকে এই কার্ডের জন্য ৯৫ লক্ষ আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৭৫ লক্ষ আবেদন মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান ২০২৩-২৪ সালের মধ্যে ১০ হাজার এফপিও তৈরি করা হবে। প্রতিটি এফপিও-কে ৫ বছর সাহায্য করার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। এরজন্য ৬,৮৬৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। কৃষি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে রাজ্যগুলিকে সব রকমের সহায়তারও তিনি আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের কৃষি মন্ত্রীরা পশুপালন ও মৎস্য পালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা দেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এফপিও তৈরি, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের আওতায় আরও অধিক সংখ্যক কৃষককে নিয়ে আসা সহ কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেছেন।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর౼ কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড ও নতুন এফপিও নীতির বিষয়ে বৈঠকে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানিয়েছে।
এফপিও সংক্রান্ত পুস্তিকাটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/FPO%20Scheme%20Guidelines.pdf

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with States through Video Conferencing; deliberates upon recent initiatives by the Government to boost rural economy
New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations released
Shri Tomar assures of all necessary support to the States for agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and credit facilities to farmers through KCC
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with States through Video Conferencing today to deliberate upon the recent initiatives taken by the Government to boost rural economy. The meeting was attended by Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Agriculture Ministers of almost all the States and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare. On the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister released a booklet on new operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The key implementation issues were discussed during interaction with the States.
Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 20 lakh crore package for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’, under which Rs 1 lakh crore financing facility has been allocated for establishment of Agriculture Infrastructure Projects at farm-gate & aggregation points (Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, Farmers Producer Organizations, Agriculture entrepreneurs, Start-ups, etc.). He said that this fund will be utilized for creating post-harvest infrastructure to avoid wastage of crop produce, which is about 15-20% of total yield at present. He emphasized upon the need to utilize the agriculture infrastructure fund to mobilize a medium-long debt financing facility for investment in viable projects relating to post-harvest management.
The Minister further emphasized that Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive was initiated by the Government and target of issuing 2.5 crore KCCs by the end of year is set under the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ campaign. Referring to the PM-Kisan Yojana and Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), he said that out of around 14.5 crore operational farm landholdings, data on around 10.5 crore has been collected so far under PM-Kisan. There are about 6.67 crore active KCC accounts presently. After the KCC saturation drive was started in February 2020, about 95 lakh applications have been received out of which 75 lakh applications have been sanctioned.
The Minister further stated that total 10,000 FPOs are to be formed till 2023-24 and support to each FPO is to be continued for 5 years. The cost of proposed scheme is Rs. 6,866 crores. He assured that all the necessary help/support would be rendered to the States to accelerate agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and extending credit facilities to the farmers through KCC.
The State Agriculture Ministers expressed their happiness that the KCC facilities have now been extended to the farmers practicing Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. The State Agriculture Ministers further appreciated the initiatives of Government of India and assured to render their support to the Centre in their efforts towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure in the States, creation of FPOs and widening the coverage of KCC to enhance farmers’ income and boost rural economy.
Presentations by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare were made on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, KCC Saturation Drive and New FPO Policy.
Link of New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations