Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with States through Video Conferencing; deliberates upon recent initiatives by the Government to boost rural economy
New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations released
Shri Tomar assures of all necessary support to the States for agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and credit facilities to farmers through KCC
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with States through Video Conferencing today to deliberate upon the recent initiatives taken by the Government to boost rural economy. The meeting was attended by Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Agriculture Ministers of almost all the States and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare. On the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister released a booklet on new operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The key implementation issues were discussed during interaction with the States.
Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 20 lakh crore package for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’, under which Rs 1 lakh crore financing facility has been allocated for establishment of Agriculture Infrastructure Projects at farm-gate & aggregation points (Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, Farmers Producer Organizations, Agriculture entrepreneurs, Start-ups, etc.). He said that this fund will be utilized for creating post-harvest infrastructure to avoid wastage of crop produce, which is about 15-20% of total yield at present. He emphasized upon the need to utilize the agriculture infrastructure fund to mobilize a medium-long debt financing facility for investment in viable projects relating to post-harvest management.
The Minister further emphasized that Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive was initiated by the Government and target of issuing 2.5 crore KCCs by the end of year is set under the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ campaign. Referring to the PM-Kisan Yojana and Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), he said that out of around 14.5 crore operational farm landholdings, data on around 10.5 crore has been collected so far under PM-Kisan. There are about 6.67 crore active KCC accounts presently. After the KCC saturation drive was started in February 2020, about 95 lakh applications have been received out of which 75 lakh applications have been sanctioned.
The Minister further stated that total 10,000 FPOs are to be formed till 2023-24 and support to each FPO is to be continued for 5 years. The cost of proposed scheme is Rs. 6,866 crores. He assured that all the necessary help/support would be rendered to the States to accelerate agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and extending credit facilities to the farmers through KCC.
The State Agriculture Ministers expressed their happiness that the KCC facilities have now been extended to the farmers practicing Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. The State Agriculture Ministers further appreciated the initiatives of Government of India and assured to render their support to the Centre in their efforts towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure in the States, creation of FPOs and widening the coverage of KCC to enhance farmers’ income and boost rural economy.
Presentations by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare were made on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, KCC Saturation Drive and New FPO Policy.
Link of New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மாநிலங்களுடன் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்; ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசின் சமீபத்திய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசின் சமீபத்திய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மாநிலங்களுடன் கூட்டம் ஒன்றை இன்று நடத்தினார். வேளாண் இணை அமைச்சர்கள், திரு. பர்ஷோத்தம் ருபாலா மற்றும் திரு. கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி, கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண், கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, 10,000 விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான புதிய செயல்முறை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்த கையேட்டை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். அமல்படுத்ததில் உள்ள முக்கிய விவகாராங்கள் குறித்து மாநிலங்களுடனான உரையாடலின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் பேசிய திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ 20 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான தொகுப்பை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்து, அதன் கீழ் வேளாண்-வாயில் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையங்களில் (தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள், விவசாயி தயாரிப்பாளர் நிறுவனங்கள், வேளாண் தொழில் முனைவோர்கள், புது நிறுவனங்கள் (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) உள்ளிட்டவை) வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை நிறுவ ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடி நிதி வசதியை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதைய மொத்த அறுவடையில் சுமார் 15-20 சதவீதம் இருக்கும் வேளாண் தயாரிப்புகள் வீணாதலைத் தடுக்க அறுவடைக்கு பின்பான உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயி கடன் அட்டைகளை முழுவதுமாக வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 2.5 கோடி விவசாயி கடன் அட்டைகளை இந்த வருடத்தின் இறுதிக்குள் வழங்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் திட்டம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டைகள் குறித்து பேசிய அவர், மொத்தமுள்ள சுமார் 14.5 கோடி செயல்பாட்டிலுள்ள வேளாண் நிலப் பகுதிகளில், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10..5 கோடி நிலப் பகுதிகளைப் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுமார் 6.67 கோடி விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டைக் கணக்குகள் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டைகளை முழுவதும் வழங்கும் திட்டம் பிப்ரவரி 2020-இல் தொடங்கியப் பிறகு, சுமார் 95 லட்சம் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டு, 75 லட்சம் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2023-24 வரை மொத்தம் 10,000 விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் நிறுவப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 5 வருடங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு தொடரும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டத்தின் மதிப்பு ரூ 6,866 கோடி ஆகும். வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டைகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கடன் வசதிகளை அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் அனைத்து உதவிகளும்,ஆதரவும் அளிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.