Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with States through Video Conferencing; deliberates upon recent initiatives by the Government to boost rural economy
New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations released
Shri Tomar assures of all necessary support to the States for agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and credit facilities to farmers through KCC
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with States through Video Conferencing today to deliberate upon the recent initiatives taken by the Government to boost rural economy. The meeting was attended by Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Agriculture Ministers of almost all the States and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare. On the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister released a booklet on new operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The key implementation issues were discussed during interaction with the States.
Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 20 lakh crore package for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’, under which Rs 1 lakh crore financing facility has been allocated for establishment of Agriculture Infrastructure Projects at farm-gate & aggregation points (Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, Farmers Producer Organizations, Agriculture entrepreneurs, Start-ups, etc.). He said that this fund will be utilized for creating post-harvest infrastructure to avoid wastage of crop produce, which is about 15-20% of total yield at present. He emphasized upon the need to utilize the agriculture infrastructure fund to mobilize a medium-long debt financing facility for investment in viable projects relating to post-harvest management.
The Minister further emphasized that Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive was initiated by the Government and target of issuing 2.5 crore KCCs by the end of year is set under the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ campaign. Referring to the PM-Kisan Yojana and Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), he said that out of around 14.5 crore operational farm landholdings, data on around 10.5 crore has been collected so far under PM-Kisan. There are about 6.67 crore active KCC accounts presently. After the KCC saturation drive was started in February 2020, about 95 lakh applications have been received out of which 75 lakh applications have been sanctioned.
The Minister further stated that total 10,000 FPOs are to be formed till 2023-24 and support to each FPO is to be continued for 5 years. The cost of proposed scheme is Rs. 6,866 crores. He assured that all the necessary help/support would be rendered to the States to accelerate agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and extending credit facilities to the farmers through KCC.
The State Agriculture Ministers expressed their happiness that the KCC facilities have now been extended to the farmers practicing Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. The State Agriculture Ministers further appreciated the initiatives of Government of India and assured to render their support to the Centre in their efforts towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure in the States, creation of FPOs and widening the coverage of KCC to enhance farmers’ income and boost rural economy.
Presentations by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare were made on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, KCC Saturation Drive and New FPO Policy.
Link of New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিংহ তোমৰে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়; গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থাক উদগণি দিবৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত বিচাৰ-বিবেচনা
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিংহ তোমৰে চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থাক সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিবৰ বাবে আজি অৰ্থাৎ ১০ জুলাই ২০২০ত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ মাধ্যমত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। বৈঠকত কৃষি ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালা আৰু শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰী, প্ৰায় সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী আৰু কৃষি, সহকাৰিতা তথা কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত হয়। এই উপলক্ষে কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১০,০০০ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফ পি অ')ৰ গঠন আৰু সংবৰ্ধনৰ বাবে নতুন পৰিচালনা সম্পৰ্কীয় দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বুকলেট জাৰি কৰে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে বিচাৰ-বিবেচনাৰ সময়ত কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ মহত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়বিলাকৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা হয়।
ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চ সম্বোধন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি তথা কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান'ৰ বাবে ২০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আৱণ্টন কৰা বাবে ধন্যবাদ দিয়ে যাৰ অন্তৰ্গত ফাৰ্ম গেট তথা সংগ্ৰহকাৰী কেন্দ্ৰ (প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি সহকাৰী সমিতি, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, কৃষি উদ্যমী, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আদি)ৰ ওপৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰিকল্পনা স্থাপনৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সুবিধাৰ বাবে আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে।তেওঁ কয় যে এই ধনৰাশিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ শস্যৰ উৎপাদনত হোৱা লোকচান কম কৰিবৰ বাবে শস্য পৰৱৰ্তী আন্তঃগাঁথনি তৈয়াৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে কৰা হ'ব যি বৰ্তমান মুঠ উৎপাদনৰ ১৫ৰ পৰা ২০ শতাংশ। তেওঁ শস্য পৰৱৰ্তী কাৰ্যব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱহাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনাত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে মধ্যম-দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ঋণ বিত্তীয় সুবিধা যোগাৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিধিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়ে।
মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে জোৰ দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড (কেচিচি) প্ৰদানৰ অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছিল আৰু বছৰটোৰ শেষ পৰ্যন্ত 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত' অভিযানৰ অন্তৰ্গত ২.৫ কোটি কেচিচি জাৰি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰখা হৈছে। পিএম কিষান যোজনা তথা কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড (কেচিচি)ৰ উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰায় ১৪.৫ কোটি পৰিচালনাত্মক ফাৰ্ম হল্ডিঙৰ মাজৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১০.৫ কোটিৰ সংখ্যা পিএম-কিষানৰ অধীনত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়। বৰ্তমান প্ৰায় ৬.৬৭ কোটি সক্ৰিয় কেচিচি একাউণ্ট আছে। ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ত কেচিচি প্ৰদান অভিযান (ছেচুৰেচন ড্ৰাইভ) আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছত নতুন কেচিচি একাউণ্টৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৯৫ লাখ আবেদন পোৱা গৈছে য'ৰ পৰা ৭৫ লাখ আবেদন স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষ পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ১০,০০০ এফ পি অ' গঠন কৰা হ'ব আৰু ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যেক এফ পি অ'ক সহায় কৰাটো অব্যাহত থাকিব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত আঁচনিৰ ব্যয় ৬,৮৬৬.০০ কোটি টকা। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহক আশ্বস্ত কৰে যে ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হ'ব যাতে কৃষিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশক দ্ৰুত গতি দিব পৰা যায় আৰু এফ পি অ'ক উদগণি দিব পৰা যায় আৰু কেচিচিৰ মাধ্যমত কৃষকক প্ৰদান কৰা ঋণৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়।
কৃষি, সহকাৰিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিধি, কেচিচি প্ৰদান অভিযান (ছেচুৰেচন ড্ৰাইভ) তথা নতুন এফ পি অ' নীতিৰ ওপৰত প্ৰস্তুতি দিয়া হয়। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীসকলে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে পশুপালন আৰু মৎস্য পালন কৰা কৃষকৰ বাবে এতিয়া কেচিচি সুবিধাৱলী বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীসকলে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা সুবিধাৱলীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ৰাজ্য, এফ পি অ'ত কৃষিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ কৰা প্ৰয়াস তথা কৃষকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবৰ বাবে কেচিচিৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা তথা গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিবৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰক নিজৰ ফালৰ পৰা সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
১০,০০০ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনৰ গঠন আৰু সংবৰ্ধনৰ বাবে জাৰি নতুন পৰিচালনাৰ দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক