Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with States through Video Conferencing; deliberates upon recent initiatives by the Government to boost rural economy
New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations released
Shri Tomar assures of all necessary support to the States for agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and credit facilities to farmers through KCC
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with States through Video Conferencing today to deliberate upon the recent initiatives taken by the Government to boost rural economy. The meeting was attended by Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Agriculture Ministers of almost all the States and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare. On the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister released a booklet on new operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The key implementation issues were discussed during interaction with the States.
Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 20 lakh crore package for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’, under which Rs 1 lakh crore financing facility has been allocated for establishment of Agriculture Infrastructure Projects at farm-gate & aggregation points (Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, Farmers Producer Organizations, Agriculture entrepreneurs, Start-ups, etc.). He said that this fund will be utilized for creating post-harvest infrastructure to avoid wastage of crop produce, which is about 15-20% of total yield at present. He emphasized upon the need to utilize the agriculture infrastructure fund to mobilize a medium-long debt financing facility for investment in viable projects relating to post-harvest management.
The Minister further emphasized that Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive was initiated by the Government and target of issuing 2.5 crore KCCs by the end of year is set under the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ campaign. Referring to the PM-Kisan Yojana and Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), he said that out of around 14.5 crore operational farm landholdings, data on around 10.5 crore has been collected so far under PM-Kisan. There are about 6.67 crore active KCC accounts presently. After the KCC saturation drive was started in February 2020, about 95 lakh applications have been received out of which 75 lakh applications have been sanctioned.
The Minister further stated that total 10,000 FPOs are to be formed till 2023-24 and support to each FPO is to be continued for 5 years. The cost of proposed scheme is Rs. 6,866 crores. He assured that all the necessary help/support would be rendered to the States to accelerate agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and extending credit facilities to the farmers through KCC.
The State Agriculture Ministers expressed their happiness that the KCC facilities have now been extended to the farmers practicing Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. The State Agriculture Ministers further appreciated the initiatives of Government of India and assured to render their support to the Centre in their efforts towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure in the States, creation of FPOs and widening the coverage of KCC to enhance farmers’ income and boost rural economy.
Presentations by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare were made on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, KCC Saturation Drive and New FPO Policy.
Link of New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے میٹنگ کی؛ انھوں نے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے حالیہ اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
دس ہزار فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے سلسلے میں نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے
جناب تومر نے ریاستوں کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ایف پی اوز کے فروغ اور کے سی سی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو قرضے کی سہولتوں کے بارے میں ہر ممکن امداد کا یقین دلایا
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔ اس کا مقصد دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گیے حالیہ اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ میٹنگ میں زراعت کے وزرائے مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری، تقریباً تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت، زراعت، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے 10000 فارم پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے نئے رہنما خطوط کے بارےمیں ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے کے دوران عمل درآمد کے اہم مسائل پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان’ کے لیے 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ایک پیکیج مختص کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس میں سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالی سہولت زرعی پروجیکٹوں کو امداد باہمی سوسائٹیوں، فارمرس، پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن، زرعی صنعت کاری، اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کے قیام کے لیے الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس فنڈ کو کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا تاکہ فصل کی مصنوعات کو ضائع ہونے سے بچایا جاسکے جو اس وقت کُل فصل کا 15-20فیصد ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کو درمیانی مدت کی قرضے کی مالی سہولت کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد اس کے بندوبست سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی مہم حکومت نے شروع کی تھی اور آتم نربھر مہم کے تحت اس سال کے آخر تک 2.5 کروڑ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ پی ایم کسان یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 14.5 کروڑ کھیتوں میں سے پی ایم کسان کے تحت 10.5 کروڑ کھیتوں کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کرلی گئی ہیں۔اس وقت تقریباً 6.67 کروڑ سرگرم کے سی سی کھاتے موجود ہیں۔ فروری 2020 میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ مہم شروع کیے جانے کے سے تقریباً 95 لاکھ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جن میں سے 75 لاکھ درخواستوں کو منظور کیا جاچکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ کُل ملاکر 2023-24 تک 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز قائم کردی جائے گی۔ اور ہر ایف پی او کے لیے پانچ سال تک مدد دی جائے گی۔ مجوزہ اسکیم پر آنے والی لاگت 6866 کروڑ روپئے ہوگی۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے، ایف پی اوز کے فروغ اور کے سی سی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو قرضہ دینے کی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں کو تمام ضروری امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ریاستی وزرائے زراعت نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ کے سی سی سہولت اب مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری میں مصروف کسانوں کو بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی وزرائے زراعت نے بھارت سرکار کے اقدامات کی مزید ستائش کی کہ اور ریاستوں میں زرعی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم بنانے، ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور کے سی سی میں توسیع کے لیے، تاکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھائی اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہو، مدد کے لیےمرکز کو اپنی حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
زراعت، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ، کے سی سی مہم اور نئی ایف پی او پالیسی کے بارے میں مقالات پیش کیے۔
Link of New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations