Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with States through Video Conferencing; deliberates upon recent initiatives by the Government to boost rural economy
New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations released
Shri Tomar assures of all necessary support to the States for agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and credit facilities to farmers through KCC
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with States through Video Conferencing today to deliberate upon the recent initiatives taken by the Government to boost rural economy. The meeting was attended by Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Agriculture Ministers of almost all the States and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare. On the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister released a booklet on new operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The key implementation issues were discussed during interaction with the States.
Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allocating Rs 20 lakh crore package for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’, under which Rs 1 lakh crore financing facility has been allocated for establishment of Agriculture Infrastructure Projects at farm-gate & aggregation points (Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, Farmers Producer Organizations, Agriculture entrepreneurs, Start-ups, etc.). He said that this fund will be utilized for creating post-harvest infrastructure to avoid wastage of crop produce, which is about 15-20% of total yield at present. He emphasized upon the need to utilize the agriculture infrastructure fund to mobilize a medium-long debt financing facility for investment in viable projects relating to post-harvest management.
The Minister further emphasized that Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive was initiated by the Government and target of issuing 2.5 crore KCCs by the end of year is set under the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ campaign. Referring to the PM-Kisan Yojana and Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), he said that out of around 14.5 crore operational farm landholdings, data on around 10.5 crore has been collected so far under PM-Kisan. There are about 6.67 crore active KCC accounts presently. After the KCC saturation drive was started in February 2020, about 95 lakh applications have been received out of which 75 lakh applications have been sanctioned.
The Minister further stated that total 10,000 FPOs are to be formed till 2023-24 and support to each FPO is to be continued for 5 years. The cost of proposed scheme is Rs. 6,866 crores. He assured that all the necessary help/support would be rendered to the States to accelerate agriculture infrastructure development, promotion of FPOs and extending credit facilities to the farmers through KCC.
The State Agriculture Ministers expressed their happiness that the KCC facilities have now been extended to the farmers practicing Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. The State Agriculture Ministers further appreciated the initiatives of Government of India and assured to render their support to the Centre in their efforts towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure in the States, creation of FPOs and widening the coverage of KCC to enhance farmers’ income and boost rural economy.
Presentations by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare were made on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, KCC Saturation Drive and New FPO Policy.
Link of New operational guidelines for formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांची व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून राज्यांसोबत बैठक, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांवर चर्चा
10,000 कृषी उत्पादक संघटनांना(FPO)चालना देण्यासाठीच्या कार्यपद्धतीविषयीच्या नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
कृषी पायाभूत विकासासाठी, FPO निर्मितीला चालना आणि KCC च्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांना पतपुरवठा करण्यासाठी केंद्राकडून सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करण्याचे तोमर यांचे आश्वासन
10 JUL 2020 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स च्या माध्यमातून सर्व राज्यांसोबत बैठक घेतली. केंद्र सरकारने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी अलीकडेच हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली. या बैठकीला कृषी राज्यमंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला आणि कैलाश चौधरी देखील उपस्थित होते. त्याशिवाय, जवळपास सर्वच राज्यांचे कृषीमंत्री आणि कृषीविभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. या बैठकीत, केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते एका पुस्तिकेचेही प्रकाशन झाले. देशातील 10 हजार कृषी उत्पादन संघटनांच्या उभारणीला चालना देण्यासाठीच्या कार्यपद्धतीविषयक मार्गदर्शक सूचना या पुस्तिकेत आहेत. यावेळी राज्यांसोबत झालेल्या बैठकीत काही महत्वाच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
बैठकीच्या सुरुवातीला तोमर यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे पॅकेज जाहीर केल्याबद्दल धन्यवाद दिले. या पॅकेजअंतर्गत, शेतबांधावर आणि कृषी विपणन केंद्रांवर कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी एक लाख कोटी रुपये निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. कृषी उत्पादने विशेषतः नाशवंत कृषीमाल वाया जाऊ नये यासाठी विशेषत्वाने या पायाभूत सुविधा उभारल्या जाणार आहेत. सध्या हा माल एकूण पिकाच्या सुमारे 15 ते 20% इतका असतो. तसेच, कृषी पायाभूत निधीचा वापर मध्यमुदतीची कर्जपुरवठा सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी केला जावा, यावर देखील तोमर यांनी भर दिला. पीक आल्यानंतरच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठीच्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी हा पतपुरवठा केला जाईल.
किसान क्रेडीट कार्ड अधिकाधिक शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने मोहीम हाती घेतली असून, आत्म निर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत, या वर्षाअखेरीस, 2.5 कोटी किसान कार्ड देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.पीएम किसान योजना आणि किसान क्रेडीट कार्ड योजनेचा उल्लेख करत तोमर यांनी सांगितले की,सुमारे 14.5 कोटी कृषी जमिनीच्या मालकीच्या डेटापैकी 10.5 कोटी जमिनीची आकडेवारी पीएम किसान योजनेअंतर्गत संकलित करण्यात आली आहे. सध्या किसान क्रेडीट कार्डची 6.67 खाती सुरु आहेत. फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये, ही मोहीम सुरु करण्यात आल्यानंतर, सुमारे 95 लाख अर्ज आले त्यापैकी 75 लाख अर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले.
देशात वर्ष 2023-24 पर्यंत एकूण 10,000 कृषी उत्पादन संघटना स्थापन करायच्या असून प्रत्येक संघटनेला सरकार पाच वर्षे पाठबळ देत राहील. या योजनेसाठी 6,866 कोटी रुपये निधी प्रस्तावित आहे.कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाला गती देणे, कृषी उत्पादन संघटनांना चालना आणि KCC च्या माध्यमातून सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना पतपुरवठा सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्व राज्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करेल, असे आश्वासन तोमर यांनी दिले.
किसान क्रेडीट सुविधेची व्याप्ती वाढवून ती पशुपालक आणि मस्त्यशेती करणाऱ्यांनाही उपलब्ध केल्याबद्दल सर्व राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी समाधान व्यक्त केले. कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाला गती देणे, कृषी उत्पादन संघटनांना चालना आणि KCC च्या माध्यमातून सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना पतपुरवठा सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने देऊ केलेल्या मदतीबद्दल त्यांनी केंद्र सरकारचे आभार मानले.
कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी, किसान क्रेडीट कार्ड योजना आणि कृषी उत्पादन संघटनाविषयक धोरणाची माहिती देणारे सादरीकरण या बैठकीत करण्यात आले.
देशातील 10 हजार कृषी उत्पादन संघटनांच्या उभारणीला चालना देण्यासाठीच्या कार्यपद्धतीविषयक मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा