युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला ने प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों को आवेदन करने की सुविधा देने के लिए कोचिंग कोर्स के प्रवेश मानदंडों में छूट की घोषणा की
10 JUL 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बारपुरुषों और महिलाओं समेत 46 प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटोंको 2020-21 सत्र के लिए नेताजी सुभाष नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स (एनएसएनआईएस),पटियाला के स्पोर्ट्स कोचिंग के प्रमुख डिप्लोमा कोर्स में सीधे नामांकन की सुविधा मिलेगी। इस निर्णय की घोषणा, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने मई में की थी। अब, पाठ्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रवेश के कुछ मानदंडों में ढील देने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
हालांकि सभी प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों के लिए शैक्षिक योग्यता 10+2 है, लेकिन खेल उपलब्धियों के मानदंड में बदलाव किया गया है ताकि एशियाई और राष्ट्रमंडल पदक विजेता और सीनियर विश्व चैंपियनशिप के प्रतिभागियों को पाठ्यक्रम में दाखिला लेने की अनुमति मिल सके। इससे पहले, आवेदक के लिए सीनियर वर्ल्ड चैम्पियनशिप में पदक जीतना अनिवार्य था, लेकिन नए मानदंड के तहत जिन एथलीटों ने आयोजन में भाग लिया है, वे भी आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं। पहले एशियाई या राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता होना जरूरी था लेकिन अब इन खेलों में स्वर्ण, रजत या कांस्य में से कोई भी पदक विजेता आवेदन कर सकता है। ओलंपिक में भाग लेने वाले एथलीट, कोर्स के लिए आवेदन करने के योग्य माने जायेंगे।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान ने निर्णय के बारे में कहा, "कोचिंग पेशे में प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय एथलीटों को शामिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि भारत के बढ़ते खेल क्षेत्र की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा को आकर्षित किया जा सके।" प्रतिष्ठित वर्ग के एथलीटों के लिए प्रवेश मानदंड में छूट सुनिश्चित करेगी कि उनमें से कई इस पाठ्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन करने के योग्य हो जायेंगे।"
23 खेलों (प्रत्येक कोर्स में 1 पुरुष, 1 महिला कोच) के लिए 46 प्रख्यात एथलीटों को चुना जाएगा, और उन्हें प्रवेश परीक्षा देने के लिए उपस्थित नहीं होना पड़ेगा। प्रवेश परीक्षा पहली बार ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जा रही है। सभी प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों, जिन्हें सीधे पाठ्यक्रम के लिए चुना गया है, को अन्य उम्मीदवारों के साथ चिकित्सा और शारीरिक परीक्षण देना होगा।
कोर्स के एक ही संकाय में आवेदन करने वाले दो प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों के मामले में, अंतिम उम्मीदवार की पहचान के लिए एक बिंदु प्रणाली तैयार की गई है।
प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों के लिए मानदंडों में छूट को देखते हुए, नामांकन के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि को बढ़ाकर 31 जुलाई करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है।
कोरोना महामारी की वर्तमान स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुएप्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों के अलावा,अन्य उम्मीदवारों के लिएयह निर्णय लिया गया है किजो उम्मीदवार स्नातक स्तर की डिग्री पाठ्यक्रमों के अंतिम वर्ष के परिणामों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं या विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा अंतिम वर्ष की परीक्षा का आयोजन नहीं किया जा सका है वे भी डिप्लोमा कोर्स में प्रवेश के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते है, लेकिन उन्हें अंतिम वर्ष की परीक्षा में उत्तीर्ण होने का प्रमाणपत्र 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक जमा करना होगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NSNIS Patiala announces relaxation in admission criteria of coaching course to allow more eminent athletes to apply
10 JUL 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-time endeavour, 46 eminent athletes, men and women, will get direct admission to the flagship Diploma Course in Sports Coaching at the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS) in Patiala, from the session of 2020-21 onwards. This decision was announced by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju in May. Now, with an effort to ensure larger participation from eminent athletes in the course, it has been decided to relax a few of the admission criteria earlier stated.
While the educational qualification from entry to the course remains 10+2 for all eminent athletes, changes have been brought about in the sports achievements criteria so as to allow more Asian and Commonwealth medallists and participants of Senior World Championships to enroll for the course. Earlier, it was mandatory for an applicant to have won a medal in the Senior World Championship, however, in the new criteria athletes who have participated in the event are also eligible to apply. The criteria of winning a Gold medal in the Asian or Commonwealth Games has been replaced by winning a medal - gold, silver or bronze - in either of the events. Elite athletes who have participated in Olympics are automatically qualified to apply for the course.
Speaking about the decision, Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India, said, "The inclusion of eminent Indian athletes in the coaching profession is important since there is a growing need to cater to the evolving needs of the growing sports ecosystem of India and to attract the best available talent in the country. The relaxation in admission criteria for elite athletes will ensure that a larger number of them find themselves eligible to apply for this course."
46 eminent athletes will be chosen for 23 sports (1 male, 1 female coach in each discipline), and they will not have to appear for the entrance exam, which has been made online for the first-ever time in the history of the course. All eminent athletes, who are shortlisted for the course directly will however have to take the medical and physical tests alongside other candidates.
In case of two eminent athletes applying from the same discipline, a point-system has been put in place to identify the final candidate.
In view of the relaxation in the criteria for eminent athletes, it has also been decided to extend the last date of submission of online application for enrolment to the course to July 31.
For other candidates, other than eminent athletes, it has been decided that in keeping with the current situation of the Corona pandemic candidates who are awaiting final year results of graduation level-degree courses or if universities that they are enrolled in are yet to conduct final examination of the graduation-level degree courses can also apply online for the admission to diploma course but have to produce the final year passing certificate by September 30, 2020