Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NSNIS Patiala announces relaxation in admission criteria of coaching course to allow more eminent athletes to apply
10 JUL 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-time endeavour, 46 eminent athletes, men and women, will get direct admission to the flagship Diploma Course in Sports Coaching at the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (NSNIS) in Patiala, from the session of 2020-21 onwards. This decision was announced by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju in May. Now, with an effort to ensure larger participation from eminent athletes in the course, it has been decided to relax a few of the admission criteria earlier stated.
While the educational qualification from entry to the course remains 10+2 for all eminent athletes, changes have been brought about in the sports achievements criteria so as to allow more Asian and Commonwealth medallists and participants of Senior World Championships to enroll for the course. Earlier, it was mandatory for an applicant to have won a medal in the Senior World Championship, however, in the new criteria athletes who have participated in the event are also eligible to apply. The criteria of winning a Gold medal in the Asian or Commonwealth Games has been replaced by winning a medal - gold, silver or bronze - in either of the events. Elite athletes who have participated in Olympics are automatically qualified to apply for the course.
Speaking about the decision, Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India, said, "The inclusion of eminent Indian athletes in the coaching profession is important since there is a growing need to cater to the evolving needs of the growing sports ecosystem of India and to attract the best available talent in the country. The relaxation in admission criteria for elite athletes will ensure that a larger number of them find themselves eligible to apply for this course."
46 eminent athletes will be chosen for 23 sports (1 male, 1 female coach in each discipline), and they will not have to appear for the entrance exam, which has been made online for the first-ever time in the history of the course. All eminent athletes, who are shortlisted for the course directly will however have to take the medical and physical tests alongside other candidates.
In case of two eminent athletes applying from the same discipline, a point-system has been put in place to identify the final candidate.
In view of the relaxation in the criteria for eminent athletes, it has also been decided to extend the last date of submission of online application for enrolment to the course to July 31.
For other candidates, other than eminent athletes, it has been decided that in keeping with the current situation of the Corona pandemic candidates who are awaiting final year results of graduation level-degree courses or if universities that they are enrolled in are yet to conduct final examination of the graduation-level degree courses can also apply online for the admission to diploma course but have to produce the final year passing certificate by September 30, 2020

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
পাতিয়ালার নেতাজী সুভাষ জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিষ্ঠান আরও বিশিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটদের আবেদনের সুযোগ করে দিতে প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠক্রমে ভর্তির মানদন্ডে শিথিল করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে
10 JUL 2020 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২০
২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে এই প্রথমবার ৪০ জন বিশিষ্ট ক্রীড়াবিদ, পুরুষ, মহিলা অ্যাথলিটদের পাতিয়ালার নেতাজী সুভাষ জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিষ্ঠানে 'স্পোর্টস কোচিং ফ্ল্যাগশিপ ডিপ্লোমা' পাঠক্রমে সরাসরি ভর্তি হতে পারবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু গত মে মাসেই এই ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। এখন এই পাঠক্রমে বিশিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটদের ভর্তি সুনিশ্চিত করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আগের বর্ণিত ভর্তির মানদন্ডগুলি শিথিল করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই পাঠক্রমে বিশিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটদের ভর্তির জন্য শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা ১০+২ অবধি রাখা হয়েছে। তবে এশীয় ও কমনওয়েল্থ পদকজয়ী এবং সিনিয়র ওয়াল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপদের এই পাঠক্রমে ভর্তির সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে পুরস্কার অর্জনের মানদন্ডে পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে। এর আগে একজন আবেদনকারীর পক্ষে সিনিয়র ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে পদক জেতা বাধ্যতামূলক ছিল। তবে নতুন মানদন্ডে অ্যাথলিটরা যারা এই ধরণের প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়েছেন তারাও আবেদন করতে পারবেন। আগে আবেদনকারীদের জন্য এশিয়ান বা কমনওয়েল্থ গেমসের স্বর্ণপদক জয়ের মানদন্ড ছিল। এখন রৌপ্য বা ব্রঞ্জ পদকজয়ীরাও এখানে আবেদন করতে পারবেন। অলিম্পিকে অংশ নেওয়া বিশিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটরাও এই পাঠক্রমে আবেদনের যোগ্য বিবেচিত হবেন।
স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সন্দীপ প্রধান জানিয়েছেন ভারতে ক্রমবর্ধমান ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে বিশিষ্ট ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি জরুরী। এতে দেশের সেরা প্রতিভাবানদের আকৃষ্ট করতে হবে। তাই বিশিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটদের জন্য এই পাঠক্রমে ভর্তির মানদন্ড শিথিল করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান । ২৩টি ক্রীড়া বিভাগ থেকে ৪৬ জন খ্যাতমান অ্যাথলিটকে বাছাই করা হবে। তাদেরকে প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষায় অংশ নিতে হবেনা।তবে এই পাঠক্রমে সরাসরি নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে তাদের অবশ্য চিকিৎসা ও শারীরিক পরীক্ষা দিতে হবে। বিশিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটদের এই পাঠক্রমে ভর্তির জন্য অনলাইন আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।