ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ 2.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਕਬਾ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ
ਚਾਵਲ, ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ
10 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖ਼ਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ :
ਚਾਵਲ : ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਵਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 95.73 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 120.77 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 24.49 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 64.25 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 71.96 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 93.24 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 75.27 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 139.37 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਗੰਨਾ : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 50.59 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50.89 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੰਨੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ (Jute & Mesta) : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.82 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6.87 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 77.71 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 104.82 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਕਪਾਹ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਜਾਈ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਿੰਕ।
Link of details on sowing area

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pulses sowing area more than 2.5 times in comparison to last year under kharif crops; area under oilseeds also considerably higher
Rice, coarse cereals and cotton sowing also more
10 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 120.77 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 95.73 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 64.25 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 24.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 93.24 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 71.96 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 139.37 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 75.27 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 50.89 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 50.59 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.87 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 104.82 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 77.71 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Link of details on sowing area