Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pulses sowing area more than 2.5 times in comparison to last year under kharif crops; area under oilseeds also considerably higher
Rice, coarse cereals and cotton sowing also more
10 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 120.77 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 95.73 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 64.25 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 24.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 93.24 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 71.96 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 139.37 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 75.27 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 50.89 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 50.59 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.87 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 104.82 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 77.71 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Link of details on sowing area

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரீப் பருவத்தில் விதைப்பு பரப்பு இரண்டரை மடங்காக உயர்வு;
10 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவியுள்ள நிலையிலும் விவசாயிகளின் உழவுப் பணிகளும், விவசாயத்தின் இதர பணிகளும் எந்த விதத்திலும் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருக்க மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. அதன் விளைவாக, கரீப் பருவத்தில் விதைகளை விதைப்பதற்கான நிலப் பரப்பு அதிகமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அது குறித்த விவரம்:
கோடை கரீப் பருவத்தில் விதைப்புக்கான நிலப்பரப்பு:
அரிசி: நடப்பு ஆண்டில் நெல் விதைகள் 120.77 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே பருவத்தில் மொத்தம் 95.73 ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பருப்பு தானியங்கள்: நடப்பு ஆண்டில் 64.25 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 24.49 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
சத்து தானியங்கள் (Coarse Cereals): சோளம், வரகு போன்ற தானிய வகைகள் இந்தப் பருவத்தில் மொத்தம் 93.24 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 71.96 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள்: எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் 139.37 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பிலான நிலத்தில் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே கால கட்டத்தில் 75.27 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
கரும்பு: மொத்தம் 50.89 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் கரும்பு நடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால், கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே பருவத்தில் 50.59 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் நடப்பட்டன.
சணல்: சணல் மற்றும் அதைப் போன்ற பயிர்களுக்கான விதைப்பு மொத்தம் 6.87 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் மொத்தம் 6.82 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் பயிரிடப்பட்டன.
பருத்தி: பருத்தி மொத்தம் 104.82 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டை விட இது மிகவும் அதிகம். கடந்த ஆண்டு 77.71 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டது.