Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pulses sowing area more than 2.5 times in comparison to last year under kharif crops; area under oilseeds also considerably higher
Rice, coarse cereals and cotton sowing also more
10 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
Rice: About 120.77 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 95.73 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 64.25 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 24.49 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 93.24 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 71.96 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 139.37 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 75.27 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 50.89 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 50.59 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.87 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.82 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 104.82 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 77.71 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Link of details on sowing area

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت انڈیا سائیکلس 4 چینج چیلنج کیلئے رجسٹریشن کا آغاز کیا
10 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، حکومت ہند کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران کھیت کی سطح پر کسانوں اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کی سہولت کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔
خریف فصلوں کے تحت بوائی رقبے کی کوریج پر اطمینان بخش پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، جس کی صورت حال درج ذیل ہے۔
موسم گرما کی فصلوں کا بوائی رقبہ کوریج:
دھان: موسم گرما میں چاول کی بوائی کا رقبہ تقریبا 120.77 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ 95.73 لاکھ ہیکٹر رہا تھا۔
دالیں: دالوں کی بوائی رقبہ کوریج تقریبا 64.25 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ 24.49 لاکھ ہیکٹر رہا تھا۔
موٹے اناج: موٹے اناج کی بوائی رقبہ کوریج اس سال اب تک 93.24 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں پچھلے سال کے اسی عرصے کے دوران یہ71.96لاکھ ہیکٹئیر رہا تھا۔
تلہن: تلہن کی بوائی رقبہ کوریج اس سال تقریبا139.37لاکھ ہیکٹئر ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ75.27لاکھ ہیکٹئیر رہا تھا۔
گنا: گنے کی بوائی کا رقبہ کوریج اس سال تقریبا 50.89 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 50.59 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ رہا تھا۔
جوٹ اور میستا: جوٹ اور میستا کی بوائی رقبہ کوریج اس سال تقریبا 6.87 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 6.82 لاکھ ہیکٹر رہا تھا۔
کپاس: کپاس کی بوائی کا رقبہ کوریج اس سال تقریبا 104.82 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 77.71 لاکھ ہیکٹررہا تھا۔
Link of details on sowing area