ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 41 ହଜାରରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ-ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଓ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ
• ବିଗତ 5 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 8.8 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଉପକୃତ
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅବଲମ୍ବନ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । 2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 1.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଉପସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି)ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଦେଶରେ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସିଗୁଡିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାର ଉଦାହରଣ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସର୍ଭେ ସପ୍ତାହ କାଳରେ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସିର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦି, ଜ୍ଵର, ଶ୍ଵାସକ୍ରିୟା ଜନିତ ରୋଗର ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଓଡିଶାର ସୁବଳୟାଠାରେ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସିର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାବୁନରେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ହାତ ଧୋଇବା, ବାହାରକୁ ଯିବାବେଳେ ମାସ୍କ ପରିଧାନ, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହାଛଡା ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁସ୍ଥତାର ଅଧିବେଶନମାନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଗ୍ରାନ୍ଧିଠାରେ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ଟିମ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ବିକାନୀର, ଯୋଧପୁର ସୀମା ତନଖି ଫାଟକ ନିକଟରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ କରୋନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ମେଘାଳୟଠାରେ ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମୁଖିଆ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନେଇ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିଷୟରେ ବୁଝାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 5 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 8.8 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଗତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2018ରୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 31, 2020ର ଅବଧି ଅର୍ଥାତ 21 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଉପଚାର ସହ ସମାନ । ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ସତ୍ଵେ ଏଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଗତ 5 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ 1.41 କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତଚାପ, 1.13 କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧୁମେହ, 1.34 କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମୁଖଗହ୍ଵର, ସ୍ତନ ଓ ଗ୍ରୀବା ରୋଗର ଲକ୍ଷଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ 5.62 ଲକ୍ଷ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତଚାପ ରୋଗୀ ଓ 3.77 ଲକ୍ଷ ମଧୁମେହ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ଔଷଧ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । 6.53 ଲକ୍ଷ ରୋଗ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କରୋନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କାଳରୁ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଗ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ଜାନୁଆରୀରୁ ଜୁନ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 12,425 ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ମୋଟ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 29,365ରୁ 41,790କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଗ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯେପରି ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ସିଡବ୍ଲୁସିର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ କଡା ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ଟିମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଣସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କର ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ସହ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜଟିଳ ରୋଗର ଶିକାର ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ଯେପରି ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ଶିକାର ନହୁଅନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଟୀକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ରାଜଯକ୍ଷ୍ମା, କୁଷ୍ଠ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତଚାପ ଓ ମଧୁମେହ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି ଟିମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଔଷଧ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମାଜରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ସୁବିଧା କରାଯିବା ସହ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିଡବ୍ଲୁସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
8.8 crore footfalls recorded at the HWCs in the last five months
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022.
There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. In Jharkhand, as part of a State wide Intensive Public Health Survey Week, HWC teams screened people for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms and facilitated testing for COVID-19. The HWC team at Subalaya in Odisha conducted health check-ups and created awareness among people about preventive measures for COVID-19 such as frequent handwashing with soap and water, wearing masks/face covers while stepping out in public spaces, maintaining adequate physical distancing when interacting with people etc. They also conducted wellness sessions for migrants at the temporary medical camps functioning as quarantine centres. The HWC team of Grandhi in Rajasthan supported the local district administration in screening all travelers for COVID-19 at the Bikaner-Jodhpur border check post. HWC Tynring team in Meghalaya conducted orientation of community leaders and school teachers on preventive measures to prevent community spread of COVID-19.
As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. This is almost the same as the number of footfalls recorded from April 14th, 2018 to January 31st, 2020, in 21 months, despite restrictions on movement of people during the intervening lockdown periods this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of health systems was reflected through continued operationalization of HWCs and continued delivery of non-COVID-19 essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19. Between the period of January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
HWC teams have played a key role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are provided to their communities. Having undertaken the population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases, the HWC teams already have a list of those with chronic disease and are able to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection. Immunization sessions are being organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured. Delivery of essential medicines to TB, Leprosy, Hypertensive and Diabetic patients is also being undertaken by the HWC teams.
Health and Wellness Centres have demonstrated that creation of strong primary health care systems closer to the community are critical to the delivery of essential primary health care services to the community while also responding to the challenge of managing a pandemic.
Some glimpses from Ayushman Bharat HWCs: brining healthcare closer to people