রেলমন্ত্রক
দ্য ন্যাশনাল রেল অ্যান্ড ট্রান্সপোর্টেশন ইন্সটিটিউটের পক্ষ থেকে ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে ছাত্র ভর্তির কথা ঘোষণা
10 JUL 2020 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২০
রেল মন্ত্রকের ডিমড্ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় দ্য ন্যাশনাল রেল অ্যান্ড ট্রান্সপোর্টেশন ইন্সটিটিউট (এনআরটিআই) ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে ছাত্র ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই নিয়ে পরপর তিন বার প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে ছাত্র ভর্তির কথা ঘোষণা করা হ’ল। ভারতীয় পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতি ও রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি গত তিন বছরে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি করেছে। দেশের অগ্রণী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির মধ্যে স্থান করে নিতে প্রতিষ্ঠানটির পক্ষ থেকে একাধিক পাঠ্যক্রমে নতুন নতুন অধ্যায়ন কর্মসূচি চালু করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
এনআরটিআই এবার পরিবহণ প্রযুক্তি এবং সুষ্ঠু উপায়ে পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের পরিচালনা সংক্রান্ত পঠন-পাঠনের বিষয়ে বিএসসি এবং বিবিএ কর্মসূচিতে ছাত্রছাত্রী ভর্তি করবে। একই সঙ্গে, এবার বিটেক অধ্যয়ন কর্মসূচিতে নতুন দুটি পঠন-পাঠন বিভাগ, এমবিএ অধ্য্যয়ন কর্মসূচিতে দুটি নতুন পঠন-পাঠন বিভাগ এবং এমএসসি অধ্যয়ন কর্মসূচিতে চারটি নতুন বিভাগ চালু হতে চলেছে। নতুন রূপে চালু হতে চলা অধ্য্যয়ন কর্মসূচিগুলিতে রেলওয়ে সিস্টেমস্ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড ইন্টিগ্রেশন ক্ষেত্রে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মাস্টার্স কোর্স চালু হতে চলেছে। ব্রিটেনের বার্মিংহাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় নতুন এই অধ্যয়ন কোর্সটি চালু করা হচ্ছে। এই কোর্সের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বার্মিংহাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এক বছর অধ্যয়নের সুযোগ পাবেন।
২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে বিবিএ, বিএসসি এবং স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে অধ্যয়নের জন্য আবেদন জানানোর শেষ তারিখ আগামী ৩১শে জুলাই। এই বিষয়গুলিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ভর্তির জন্য প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা হবে আগামী ২৩শে আগস্ট। সারা দেশে একাধিক কেন্দ্রে এই পরীক্ষার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
জেইই মেইন পরীক্ষায় প্রাপ্ত নম্বরের ভিত্তিতে বিটেক কোর্সে ভর্তি নেওয়া হবে। এর জন্য আবেদন জানানোর শেষ তারিখ আগামী ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর। কেবল অনলাইনে আবেদনপত্র গ্রহণ করা হবে। বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের ওয়েবসাইট (www.nrti.edu.in) দেখা যেতে পারে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে এনআরটিআই অনলাইন কোর্স এবং গ্রীষ্মকালীন ইন্টার্নশিপ কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করে পঠন-পাঠন প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রেখেছে। অনলাইনে এই পঠন-পাঠন কর্মসূচির জন্য ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিখরচায় বিশ্বের অগ্রণী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির ৪ হাজার অনলাইন কোর্সে গ্রন্থাগারের সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রতিষ্ঠানের দ্বিতীয় বর্ষের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য অগ্রণী বেসরকারি ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির সহযোগিতায় অনলাইন ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ইন্টার্নশিপ কোর্স আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিষ্ঠানের শিক্ষাঙ্গনে অধ্যায়নের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়াতে নতুন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এজন্য ৫০ একর জুড়ে প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্যাম্পাস নির্মাণের চূড়ান্ত পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত হয়েছে এবং খুব শীঘ্রই নির্মাণ কাজ শুরু হবে। নতুন এই ক্যাম্পাসে ২ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রীর থাকার ব্যবস্থা থাকছে এবং মোট ৫ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী পড়াশুনা করতে পারবে। নতুন অ্যাকাডেমিক ব্লকের পাশাপাশি, ৪০০ আসনবিশিষ্ট অডিটোরিয়াম গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, নির্মীয়মান স্পোর্টস্ ব্লকটিতে ব্যাডমিন্টন কোর্ট, স্কোয়াশ কোর্ট, বিলিয়াড ও ইন্ডোর স্পোর্টস রুম সহ টেনিস কোর্ট থাকছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানটির পক্ষ থেকে মোট ১০টি অধ্যয়ন কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮টি কর্মসূচি নতুন। ছাত্রছাত্রীরা অনলাইনে প্রতিষ্ঠানের ওয়েবসাইটে গিয়ে এই কোর্সগুলিতে ভর্তির জন্য আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন। আবেদনের মাশুল ধার্য হয়েছে সাধারণ, অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী ও আর্থিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ৫০০ টাকা এবং তপশিলি জাতি/উপজাতি/ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ২৫০ টাকা। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত নিয়ম-নীতি মেনে তপশিলি জাতি/উপজাতি/অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং আর্থিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য আসন সংরক্ষণ থাকছে। এছাড়াও, বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্রছাত্রী, কাশ্মীরী উদ্বাস্তু সহ প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের ছেলেমেয়েদের জন্য আসন সংরক্ষণ করা হচ্ছে। কোর্সগুলিতে পড়াশুনোর খরচ, আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রভৃতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ আনআরটিআই – এর ওয়েবসাইটে দেওয়া রয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
The National Rail and Transportation Institute announces admissions for Academic year 2020-21
Total 10 programmes are being offered in The National Rail and Transportation Institute; 8 of these are new
Most of these are unique programmes offered exclusively at NRTI
Masters in Railway Systems Engineering & Integration offered in collaboration with the University of Birmingham, UK
The last date for application is July 31 for BBA, BSc and post-graduate programmes; B Tech admissions will be based on JEE mains score, last date of application is 14 September 2020
Students can obtain further details at www.nrti.edu.in
NRTI has augmented teaching with quality online courses and summer internships in view of Covid 19
New Infrastructure is being developed at NAIR campus to cater to the growth
10 JUL 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), A deemed to be University established by Ministry of Railways in Vadodara, has announced admissions for Academic year 2020-21. This will be the third year of intake at the Institute, which has seen significant progress over these years towards its vision of being among the top Universities in the country, powering the growth and transformation of Indian transportation sector.
NRTI will admit students to its established B.Sc. and BBA programmes in Transportation Technology & Transportation Management respectively, as well as two new B.Tech. programmes, two new MBA programmes and four new MSc programmes. Most of these are unique programmes offered exclusively at NRTI. The new programmes also include an international Masters in Railway Systems Engineering & Integration offered in collaboration with the University of Birmingham, UK where students will spend one year at University of Birmingham.
The last date for application is 31 July 2020 for BBA, BSc and post-graduate programmes. Entrance test for these programmes will take place on 23 August 2020 at multiple centres around the country.
B Tech admissions will be based on JEE Mains score, last date of application is 14 September 2020.
Students can obtain further details at www.nrti.edu.in. Only Online applications are accepted.
NRTI has augmented teaching with quality online courses and summer internships in view of Covid 19:
• Courses for all programmes and batches were conducted online by the faculty using latest technology and pedagogy and teaching was completed without compromising quality and safety of students
• Students were also provided free access to a library of 4,000 online courses from leading Universities around the world to supplement classes. These included courses in Data Science, Microeconomic Principle and Understanding Research Methods.
• Students of NRTI will be awarded digital certificates from the offering university, as well as credits by NRTI.
• 6 week online industry internships organized for the second year students with leading private as well as public sector organisations in the transportation sector.
New Infrastructure is being developed at NAIR campus to cater to the growth:
• Master Plan for 55-acre campus of NAIR has been prepared and construction work will be initiated shortly
• The campus will have capacity for 2,000 residential and 5,000 total students, including :
• A New Academic Block (NAB) with classrooms, laboratories, seminar halls, faculty chambers, admin offices, a 400 capacity auditorium and a model room.
• A multifunctional building with residential accommodation, a mess with capacity of 550, and amenities such as gymnasiums, activity rooms, launderettes, spread across 3 towers.
• A new sports block designed around a central courtyard with badminton courts, Squash courts, a billiards & indoor sports room, along with tennis courts on its roof.
• All buildings will meet stringent green building norms giving due importance to heritage of the Palace, preserving existing flora & fauna, utilizing minimum land and ensuring ample daylight & cross ventilation.
Total 10 programmes are being offered in The National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) (8 of these are new). Detail of the programmes are as under:
Undergraduate programmes:
1. BBA in Transportation Management (3 year)
2. BSc in Transportation Technology (3 year)
3. B.Tech. in Rail Infrastructure Engineering (4 year)
4. B.Tech. in Rail Systems & Communication Engineering (4 year)
Postgraduate programmes (2 year):
1. MBA in Transportation Management
2. MBA in Supply Chain Management
3. MSc in Transport Technology and Policy
4. MSc in Transport Economics
5. MSc in Transport Information Systems and Analytics
6. MS in Railway Systems Engineering and Integration (International degree programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK)
Selection Process for the programmes:
• NRTI UG and PG Entrance Tests (for aptitude) will be administered at multiple locations across the country.
• Selection to BBA, BSc programmes will be based on score in NRTI UG Entrance Test.
• Selection to B.Tech. programmes will be based on JEE Mains 2020 scores.
• Applicants for the MSc programmes shortlisted on the basis of NRTI PG Entrance Test, will be required to appear for a subject test and interview; admission will be offered based on overall results.
• Applicants to the MBA programmes who have valid CAT (2019), XAT (2020) or MAT (later than May 2019) scores may be exempted from PG entrance Test. Applicants shortlisted on the basis of their score in NRTI PG Entrance Test or CAT/XAT/MAT as above will be required to appear for personal interview; admission will be offered based on overall results.
• Selection to the Masters in Railway Systems Engineering and Integration will be conducted jointly by University of Birmingham, UK and NRTI
How to Apply for a programmes :
• Applications should be submitted online on the NRTI website. The application fee is INR 500 for GEN/EWS/OBC candidates and INR 250 for SC/ST/PwD candidates.
• Interested candidates are invited to fill in the application form, pay the application fee & register for the process by visiting www.nrti.edu.in/data/applications.html
Reservation:
NRTI follows Government of India regulations with respect to reservations for SC, ST, OBC and EWS. Supernumerary seats will also be considered for PwD, Kashmiri Migrants and Ex-Servicemen, as per Government regulations.
Details of fees, financial aid etc. are available on NRTI website.