Ministry of Railways
The National Rail and Transportation Institute announces admissions for Academic year 2020-21
Total 10 programmes are being offered in The National Rail and Transportation Institute; 8 of these are new
Most of these are unique programmes offered exclusively at NRTI
Masters in Railway Systems Engineering & Integration offered in collaboration with the University of Birmingham, UK
The last date for application is July 31 for BBA, BSc and post-graduate programmes; B Tech admissions will be based on JEE mains score, last date of application is 14 September 2020
Students can obtain further details at www.nrti.edu.in
NRTI has augmented teaching with quality online courses and summer internships in view of Covid 19
New Infrastructure is being developed at NAIR campus to cater to the growth
10 JUL 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), A deemed to be University established by Ministry of Railways in Vadodara, has announced admissions for Academic year 2020-21. This will be the third year of intake at the Institute, which has seen significant progress over these years towards its vision of being among the top Universities in the country, powering the growth and transformation of Indian transportation sector.
NRTI will admit students to its established B.Sc. and BBA programmes in Transportation Technology & Transportation Management respectively, as well as two new B.Tech. programmes, two new MBA programmes and four new MSc programmes. Most of these are unique programmes offered exclusively at NRTI. The new programmes also include an international Masters in Railway Systems Engineering & Integration offered in collaboration with the University of Birmingham, UK where students will spend one year at University of Birmingham.
The last date for application is 31 July 2020 for BBA, BSc and post-graduate programmes. Entrance test for these programmes will take place on 23 August 2020 at multiple centres around the country.
B Tech admissions will be based on JEE Mains score, last date of application is 14 September 2020.
Students can obtain further details at www.nrti.edu.in. Only Online applications are accepted.
NRTI has augmented teaching with quality online courses and summer internships in view of Covid 19:
• Courses for all programmes and batches were conducted online by the faculty using latest technology and pedagogy and teaching was completed without compromising quality and safety of students
• Students were also provided free access to a library of 4,000 online courses from leading Universities around the world to supplement classes. These included courses in Data Science, Microeconomic Principle and Understanding Research Methods.
• Students of NRTI will be awarded digital certificates from the offering university, as well as credits by NRTI.
• 6 week online industry internships organized for the second year students with leading private as well as public sector organisations in the transportation sector.
New Infrastructure is being developed at NAIR campus to cater to the growth:
• Master Plan for 55-acre campus of NAIR has been prepared and construction work will be initiated shortly
• The campus will have capacity for 2,000 residential and 5,000 total students, including :
• A New Academic Block (NAB) with classrooms, laboratories, seminar halls, faculty chambers, admin offices, a 400 capacity auditorium and a model room.
• A multifunctional building with residential accommodation, a mess with capacity of 550, and amenities such as gymnasiums, activity rooms, launderettes, spread across 3 towers.
• A new sports block designed around a central courtyard with badminton courts, Squash courts, a billiards & indoor sports room, along with tennis courts on its roof.
• All buildings will meet stringent green building norms giving due importance to heritage of the Palace, preserving existing flora & fauna, utilizing minimum land and ensuring ample daylight & cross ventilation.
Total 10 programmes are being offered in The National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) (8 of these are new). Detail of the programmes are as under:
Undergraduate programmes:
1. BBA in Transportation Management (3 year)
2. BSc in Transportation Technology (3 year)
3. B.Tech. in Rail Infrastructure Engineering (4 year)
4. B.Tech. in Rail Systems & Communication Engineering (4 year)
Postgraduate programmes (2 year):
1. MBA in Transportation Management
2. MBA in Supply Chain Management
3. MSc in Transport Technology and Policy
4. MSc in Transport Economics
5. MSc in Transport Information Systems and Analytics
6. MS in Railway Systems Engineering and Integration (International degree programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK)
Selection Process for the programmes:
• NRTI UG and PG Entrance Tests (for aptitude) will be administered at multiple locations across the country.
• Selection to BBA, BSc programmes will be based on score in NRTI UG Entrance Test.
• Selection to B.Tech. programmes will be based on JEE Mains 2020 scores.
• Applicants for the MSc programmes shortlisted on the basis of NRTI PG Entrance Test, will be required to appear for a subject test and interview; admission will be offered based on overall results.
• Applicants to the MBA programmes who have valid CAT (2019), XAT (2020) or MAT (later than May 2019) scores may be exempted from PG entrance Test. Applicants shortlisted on the basis of their score in NRTI PG Entrance Test or CAT/XAT/MAT as above will be required to appear for personal interview; admission will be offered based on overall results.
• Selection to the Masters in Railway Systems Engineering and Integration will be conducted jointly by University of Birmingham, UK and NRTI
How to Apply for a programmes :
• Applications should be submitted online on the NRTI website. The application fee is INR 500 for GEN/EWS/OBC candidates and INR 250 for SC/ST/PwD candidates.
• Interested candidates are invited to fill in the application form, pay the application fee & register for the process by visiting www.nrti.edu.in/data/applications.html
Reservation:
NRTI follows Government of India regulations with respect to reservations for SC, ST, OBC and EWS. Supernumerary seats will also be considered for PwD, Kashmiri Migrants and Ex-Servicemen, as per Government regulations.
Details of fees, financial aid etc. are available on NRTI website.

रेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रेल एवं परिवहन संस्थान ने शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए नामांकन की घोषणा की
राष्ट्रीय रेल एवं परिवहन संस्थान द्वारा कुल 10 प्रोग्राम प्रस्तावित; जिसमें 8 नए हैं
इनमें से अधिकांश प्रोग्राम अनूठे हैं जिन्हें एनआरटीआई द्वारा विशेष रूप से पेश किया जा रहा है
बीबीए, बीएससी और स्नातकोत्तर प्रोग्रामों के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई है, बी टेक में दाखिले जेईई मेन्स में प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर होंगे, जिसके लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 14 सितंबर, 2020 है
छात्र www.nrti.edu.in पर जाकर अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं
कोविड-19 को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनआरटीआई द्वारा गुणवत्तापूर्ण ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों और ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप के साथ शिक्षण में बढ़ोत्तरी की गई
विकास की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एनएआईआर परिसर में नई अवसंरचना का विकास किया जा रहा है
10 JUL 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय रेल एवं परिवहन संस्थान (एनआरटीआई), जिसे वड़ोदरा में रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित एक विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में देखा जाता है, ने शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए नामांकन की घोषणा की है। संस्थान में प्रवेश का यह तीसरा वर्ष होगा, जिसने इन वर्षों में भारतीय परिवहन क्षेत्र के विकास और रूपान्तरण को शक्ति प्रदान करते हुए, देश के शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालयों में शामिल होने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त की है।
एनआरटीआई द्वारा छात्रों को पहले से स्थापित परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकी और परिवहन प्रबंधन में क्रमशः बीएससी और बीबीए प्रोग्रामों के साथ, दो नए बी.टेक प्रोग्रामों, दो नए एमबीए प्रोग्रामों और चार नए एमएससी प्रोग्रामों में नामांकन दिया जाएगा। इनमें से अधिकांश प्रोग्राम अनूठे हैं जिन्हें एनआरटीआई द्वारा विशेष रूप से पेश किया जा रहा है। नए प्रोग्रामों में, ब्रिटेन के बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से रेलवे सिस्टम्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड इंटीग्रेशन में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय परास्नातक की डिग्री भी शामिल है, जिसमें छात्र बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय में एक वर्ष बिताएंगे।
बीबीए, बीएससी और स्नातकोत्तर प्रोग्रामों के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई, 2020 है। इन प्रोग्रामों के लिए प्रवेश परीक्षा 23 अगस्त, 2020 को पूरे देश में कई केंद्रों पर आयोजित की जाएगी।
बी टेक में नामांकन जेईई मेन्स के अंकों के आधार पर होंगे, आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 14 सितंबर, 2020 है।
छात्र www.nrti.edu.in पर जाकर अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। केवल ऑनलाइन आवेदन ही स्वीकार किए जाएंगे।
कोविड-19 को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनआरटीआई द्वारा गुणवत्तापूर्ण ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों और ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप के साथ शिक्षण में बढ़ोत्तरी की गई
• सभी कार्यक्रमों और वर्गों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम का आयोजन संकाय द्वारा नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी और अध्यापन-कला का उपयोग करके ऑनलाइन किया गया और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता और छात्रों की सुरक्षा से समझौता किए बिना शिक्षण कार्य पूरा किया गया।
• कक्षाओं के पूरक के रूप में छात्रों को दुनिया भर के अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालयों की 4,000 ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की एक लाइब्रेरी तक मुफ्त में पहुंच प्रदान की गई। इनमें डेटा विज्ञान, माइक्रोइकोनॉमिक सिद्धांत और अंडरस्टैंडिंग रिसर्च मेथड के विषय शामिल थे।
• एनआरटीआई के छात्रों को कोर्स ऑफर किए गए विश्वविद्यालय से डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट के साथ-साथ एनआरटीआई द्वारा क्रेडिट भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
• द्वितीय वर्ष के छात्रों के लिए 6 सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन उद्योग इंटर्नशिप का आयोजन, परिवहन क्षेत्र के अग्रणी निजी और सार्वजनिक संगठनों के साथ मिलकर किया गया।
विकास की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एनएआईआर परिसर में नई अवसंरचना विकसित की जा रही है
• एनएआईआर के 55 एकड़ परिसर के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार कर लिया गया है और निर्माण कार्य शीघ्र ही शुरू किया जाएगा।
• परिसर में 2,000 आवासीय और 5,000 कुल छात्रों की क्षमता होगी, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
i. एक नया अकादमिक ब्लॉक (एनएबी), जिसमें क्लासरूम, प्रयोगशालाएं, सेमिनार कक्ष, संकाय कक्ष, प्रशासन कार्यालय, 400 लोगों की क्षमता वाला एक सभागार और एक मॉडल कक्ष शामिल हैं।
ii. आवासीय सुविधा के साथ एक बहुआयामी इमारत, 550 लोगों की क्षमता वाला एक भोजनालय, व्यायामशालाएं, गतिविधि कक्ष, कपड़े धोने वाले कक्ष जैसी सुविधाएं, तीनों टावरों में फैली हुई हैं।
iii. एक नया खेल ब्लॉक, केंद्रीय आंगन के चारों ओर डिजाइन किया गया है जिसमें बैडमिंटन कोर्ट, स्क्वैश कोर्ट, एक बिलियर्ड्स और इनडोर स्पोर्ट्स रूम के साथ इसके छत पर एक टेनिस कोर्ट भी शामिल है।
• सभी इमारतों में महल की विरासत को उचित महत्व प्रदान करने, मौजूदा वनस्पतियों और जीवों को संरक्षित करने, न्यूनतम भूमि का उपयोग करने और दिन के पर्याप्त उजाले और वायु-संचार के आवागमन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हरित भवन मानदंडों की पूर्ति की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय रेल एवं परिवहन संस्थान (एनआरटीआई) द्वारा कुल 10 प्रोग्रामों (इनमें से 8 नए हैं) प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे हैं। कार्यक्रमों की विस्तृत जानकारी इस प्रकार है :
अंतर-स्नातक प्रोग्राम:
i. परिवहन प्रबंधन में बीबीए (3 वर्षीय)
ii. परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकी में बीएससी (3 वर्षीय)
iii. रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंजीनियरिंग में बीटेक (4 वर्षीय)
iv. रेल सिस्टम्स एंड कम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग में बीटेक (4 वर्षीय)
स्नातकोत्तर प्रोग्राम (2 वर्षीय):
i. परिवहन प्रबंधन में एमबीए
ii. आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में एमबीए
iii. परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकी और पॉलिसी में एमएससी
iv. परिवहन अर्थशास्त्र में एमएससी
v. परिवहन सूचना प्रणाली और एनालिटिक्स में एमएससी
vi. रेलवे सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग एंड इंटीग्रेशन में परास्नातक (अंतरराष्ट्रीय डिग्री प्रोग्राम, बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय, यूके के सहयोग से)
प्रोग्रामों के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया :
• देश के कई स्थानों पर एनआरटीआई यूजी और पीजी प्रवेश परीक्षा (एप्टीट्यूड के लिए) आयोजित की जाएगी।
• बीबीए, बीएससी प्रोग्रामों के लिए चयन एनआरटीआई यूजी प्रवेश परीक्षा में प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर होगी।
• बीटेक प्रोग्रामों के लिए चयन जेईई मेन्स 2020 में प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर होगी।
• एनआरटीआई पीजी प्रवेश परीक्षा के आधार पर शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए एमएससी प्रोग्रामों के लिए आवेदन करने वाले अभ्यार्थियों को एक विषय परीक्षा और साक्षात्कार में उपस्थित होना जरूरी होगा; समग्र परिणामों के आधार पर नामांकन दी जाएगी।
• एमबीए प्रोग्रामों के आवेदकों को पीजी प्रवेश परीक्षा से छूट प्रदान की जा सकती है, जिनके पास वैध कैट (2019), एक्जैट (2020) या मैट (मई 2019 के बाद) के स्कोर हैं। एनआरटीआई पीजी प्रवेश परीक्षा या कैट/ एक्जैट /मैट में स्कोर के आधार पर शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए आवेदकों को व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार के लिए उपस्थित होना जरूरी होगा; समग्र परिणामों के आधार पर नामांकन दी जाएगी।
• रेलवे सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग और एंड इंटीग्रेशन में परास्नातक प्रोग्राम के लिए चयन, बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय, ब्रिटेन और एनआरटीआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रोग्रामों के लिए आवेदन कैसे करें:
• आवेदन को एनआरटीआई की वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन जमा किया जाना चाहिए। सामान्य/ईडब्ल्यूएस/ओबीसी उम्मीदवारों के लिए आवेदन शुल्क 500 रुपये और एससी/एसटी/दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों के लिए 250 रुपये है।
• इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को www.nrti.edu.in/data/applications.html पर जाकर आवेदन पत्र भरने, आवेदन शुल्क का भुगतान करने और पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया पूरी करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
आरक्षण:
एनआरटीआई द्वारा अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और ईडब्ल्यूएस के लिए आरक्षण संबंधी भारत सरकार के नियमों का पालन किया गया है। सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, दिव्यांगों, कश्मीरी प्रवासियों और पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए अतिरिक्त सीटों पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
फीस वित्तीय सहायता आदि का विवरण एनआरटीआई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।