ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர், திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சருடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் விவாதம்
10 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், திரிபுராவில் நீர் ஆதார இயக்கத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து, முதலமைச்சர் திரு.பிப்லாப் குமார் தேவ் உடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் விவாதித்தார். முதன்மைத் திட்டத்தைத் துரிதமாகச் செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களுடன் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர் கலந்துரையாடல்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும்.
2024-ஆம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய இலக்கை விஞ்சும் வகையில் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 சதவிகித குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பை வழங்க திரிபுரா திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. திரிபுராவில் மொத்தமுள்ள 8 லட்சம் கிராமப்புறக் குடியிருப்புகளில் 68,178 வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு (எப்எச்டிசி) வந்துள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள 4.19 லட்சம் குடியிருப்புகளில் 2.65 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு 2020-21-இல் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பை வழங்க திரிபுரா திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள நீர் விநியோகத் திட்டங்களில் இருந்து 1,178 கிராமங்களில் ‘பிரச்சார முறை’-யில் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பை வழங்கும் பணியைத் தொடங்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர், முதலமைச்சரை வலியுறுத்தினார்; இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 7 லட்சம் குடியிருப்புகள் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பைப் பெற முடியும். மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்துக் குடியிருப்புகளிலும் 2023 ஆண்டுக்குள் குடிநீர்க்குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கமுடியும் என்று உறுதி அளித்த முதலமைச்சர், இதன் மூலம் ஏழைகள் மற்றும் அடித்தட்டு மக்கள் தங்கள் குடியிருப்புகளில் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பைப் பெறமுடியும் என்றார்.
மாநிலத்தின் பங்கு உள்பட 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில், ₹ 156,61 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் செலவு செய்யப்படாத மீதமும் மாநிலத்தின் வசம் உள்ளது, திரிபுராவில் நீர் ஆதார இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்ட ₹ 383.45 கோடி உள்ளது. நிதித்திறன் செயல்பாட்டை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு கூடுதல் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுக்கு மாநிலம் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளது. 15-ஆவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் மானியத்தின் கீழ் கடன் சமபங்கு முதலீடுகளுக்கு (பிஆர்ஐ) திரிபுராவுக்கு ₹ 1191 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாலும் அதில் 50 சதவீதம் நீர் வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பணிகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தபட வேண்டும் என்பதாலும் இந்த நிதியை கிராமப்புற நீர் விநியோகம், பழுப்பு நிற நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமான நீர் வளங்கள் திட்டங்களின் நீண்ட காலச் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பை உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர், முதலமைச்சரை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held a VC with Tripura Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2023
10 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed issues related to implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Tripura with Chief Minister Shri Biplab Kumar Deb through video conferencing. This is one of the series of interactions of the central Minister with Chief Ministers of various States for expeditious implementation of the flagship programme. Government of India is implementing ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has Functional Household Tap Connection for potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards. Government is making all efforts to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go to public stand-posts for fetching water.
Tripura is planning 100% coverage by 2022-23, ahead of national goal by 2024. Out of 8 lakh rural households in Tripura, only 68,178 are provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 4.19 lakh households, Tripura plans to provide tap connections in 2.65 lakh households during 2020-21. Union Minister urged the CM to start the work of providing tap connections from existing water supply schemes in 1,178 villages in a ‘campaign mode’, so that about 7 lakh households can get tap water connections. The CM assured that all households of the State will be provided with tap connections by 2023, so that poor and marginalized people get tap connections in household premises.
In 2020-21, 156.61 Crore has been allocated and including State share and with the unspent balance lying with the State, there is assured availability of 383.45 Crore for implementation of JJM in Tripura. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Tripura has been allocated ₹ 191 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Union minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister requested the CM for constitution of village water & sanitation committee/ Paani Samitis as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members that will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. It was also highlighted that every village has to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply component, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. The CM was urged to give undivided focus to the mission and IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission, a people’s movement.
It was stressed that all the drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. The State was further asked to ensure training of at least five persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality through field test kits (FTKs).
During the CoVid-19 pandemic situation, efforts of the Government to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls by reducing their drudgery and making them lead a dignified life.