Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held a VC with Tripura Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2023
10 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed issues related to implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Tripura with Chief Minister Shri Biplab Kumar Deb through video conferencing. This is one of the series of interactions of the central Minister with Chief Ministers of various States for expeditious implementation of the flagship programme. Government of India is implementing ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has Functional Household Tap Connection for potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards. Government is making all efforts to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go to public stand-posts for fetching water.
Tripura is planning 100% coverage by 2022-23, ahead of national goal by 2024. Out of 8 lakh rural households in Tripura, only 68,178 are provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 4.19 lakh households, Tripura plans to provide tap connections in 2.65 lakh households during 2020-21. Union Minister urged the CM to start the work of providing tap connections from existing water supply schemes in 1,178 villages in a ‘campaign mode’, so that about 7 lakh households can get tap water connections. The CM assured that all households of the State will be provided with tap connections by 2023, so that poor and marginalized people get tap connections in household premises.
In 2020-21, 156.61 Crore has been allocated and including State share and with the unspent balance lying with the State, there is assured availability of 383.45 Crore for implementation of JJM in Tripura. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Tripura has been allocated ₹ 191 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Union minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister requested the CM for constitution of village water & sanitation committee/ Paani Samitis as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members that will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. It was also highlighted that every village has to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply component, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. The CM was urged to give undivided focus to the mission and IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission, a people’s movement.
It was stressed that all the drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. The State was further asked to ensure training of at least five persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality through field test kits (FTKs).
During the CoVid-19 pandemic situation, efforts of the Government to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls by reducing their drudgery and making them lead a dignified life.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
ریاست سال 2023 تک تمام دیہی گھروں میں پانی کا ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرائے گی
10 JUL 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی10 جولائی 2020 ۔جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بپلو کمار دیو کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ تریپورہ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ سے متعلق معاملات پر بات چیت کی ۔حکومت کے اس اہم پروگرام کو تیز رفتاری سے نافذ کرانے کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر کی بات چیت کے سلسلے کی یہ ایک کڑی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ملک میں تمام دیہی گھروں کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کی شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ حکومت موجودہ کووڈ -19 صورتحال کے دوران ترجیحی بنیاد پر دیہی گھروں کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرانے کی تمام تر کوششیں کررہی ہے تاکہ گاؤں کے لوگوں کو پانی لانے کے لئے کہیں جانا نہ پڑے۔
تریپور ہ 2024 کے قومی نشانے سے پہلے ہی 23-2022 تک اس مشن کو 100 فیصد پورا کرنا چاہتا ہے ۔ تریپور ہ میں 8 لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں سے صرف 68178 گھروں میں ہی ٹیپ کنکشن ( ایف ایچ ٹی سی ) فراہم کرایا گیا ہے ۔باقی 4.19 لاکھ گھروں کے معاملے میں تریپورہ نے سال 21-2020 کے دوران 2.65 لاکھ گھروں میں ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلیٰ سے کہا کہ وہ 1178 گاؤوں میں موجودہ پانی سپلائی اسکیم سے ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرانے کا کام مہم موڈ میں شروع کردیں تاکہ تقریباََسات لاکھ گھروںکو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم ہوسکے ۔وزیراعلیٰ نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وہ ریاست کے تمام گھروںکو 2023 تک ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرایا جائے گا تاکہ غریبوںاور محروم لوگوں کے گھروں میں ٹیپ کنکشن پہنچ سکے ۔
سال 21-2020 میں اس کام کے لئے 156.61 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے تھے ، جن میں اگر ریاست کا حصہ اور ریاست میں ریاست میں استعمال نہ کی گئی بقایہ رقم ملادی جائے تو تریپورہ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لئے 383.45 کروڑروپے کی رقم دستیاب ہے۔مادی اور مالیاتی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ریاست کو اضافی رقم بھی مختص کی جاسکتی ہے ۔تریپورہ کو چونکہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی امداد کے تحت 191 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں جس میں سے 50فیصد رقم پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کام میں استعمال کی جانی ہے ۔مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ گاؤوں میں پانی کی سپلائی، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم یہ ہے کہ طویل مدتی پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق اسکیموں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے استعمال کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ گاؤں میں پانی او رصفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق کمیٹی / پانی سمیتیاں ، گرام پنچایت کی ذیلی کمیٹی کے طور پر قائم کریں، جس میں کم سے کم 50 فیصد خواتین کو شامل کیا جائے ۔یہ کمیٹیاں گاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائننگ کا نفاذ ،اسے چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوں گی۔اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ ہر ایک گاؤں کو ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا ہوگا، جو پینے کے پانی کے وسائل ، پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق سازوسامان ، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کے فروغ پر زور دے گا اور اس کو چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام بھی کرے گا۔وزیر اعلیٰ سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اس مشن پر ذاتی طور پر توجہ دیں اور جل جیون مشن کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے کام میں تعاون کریں ۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ پینے کے پانی کے تمام وسائل کی ہر سال کیمیکل معیارات کے لئے ایک بار اور بیکٹیریا سے متعلق آلودگی کی جانچ دوبار ( مانسون سے پہلے اور اس کے بعد ) کرانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ریاست کو یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی کہا گیا کہ و ہ پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی ک ےلئے ہرایک گاؤں میں کم از کم پانچ افراد کو ،ترجیحی طورپر خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کے ذریعہ تربیت فراہم کرانے کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں گھروں میں ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں سے خصوصی طور پر خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو زندگی کی آسانی فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ انہیں پانی ڈھونے کی مشقت سے نجات ملے گی اور انہیں باوقار زندگی گزارنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ا گ۔ رم
10-07-2020
U-3817