ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅଷ୍ଟଦଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
• ଏକ ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଭାରତରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ – ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
• ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ : ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ବୈଠକ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ଏସ. ଜୟଶଙ୍କର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ଵିନୀ କୁମାର ଚୌବେ, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଡଃ ବିନୋଦ ପଲ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଥମେ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବୈଠକରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ଵର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ 5ଟି ଦେଶର ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଏହାର ହାର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା 538 ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 15 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଏହା ହାରାହାରି 1453 ଏବଂ 68.7 ରହିଛି । ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ 8ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଶତକଡା 90 ଭାଗ ମାମଲା ଥିବା ବେଳେ କେବଳ 49ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଶତକଡା 80 ଭାଗ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ମୋଟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଶତକଡା 86 ଭାଗ ଥିବା ବେଳେ 32ଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲାରେ 80 ଭାଗ ମୃତକ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବୈଠକରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ବୈଠକରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ 3914ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ବିନା ଆଇସିୟୁ ସହାୟତାରେ 3,77,737 ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଶଯ୍ୟା, 39,820 ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଏବଂ 1,42,415 ଅମ୍ଳଜାନଯୁକ୍ତ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଓ 20,047 ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ରହିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା 213.55 ଲକ୍ଷ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ, 120.94 ଲକ୍ଷ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ ଓ 112.57 ଲକ୍ଷ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ସି କ୍ଳୋରୋକ୍ଵିନ ବଟିକା ବଣ୍ଟାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅନଲକ କାଳରେ ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ନାମ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପିତ କରିବା, ବ୍ୟାପକ ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ, ଘରକୁ ଘର ବୁଲି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଯାଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ସ୍ଥିତି, ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଆମକୁ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ, ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବୟସ୍କ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନଧରି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଗ ଭୋଗୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ, ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ଆପ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ହଟସ୍ପଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆକଳନ, କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ କେଆର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରମାନେ ମିଶି ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉପଚାର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେବେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ସୁଜିତ କୁମାର ସିଂ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସଶକ୍ତ ଗ୍ରୁପ-8ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଖାରେ ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗେ କିପରି ଜନ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ତାହାର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଗ୍ରୁପର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ କୃଷକ ଓ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କଗୁଡିକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେପରି ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ, ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପ୍ରୀତି ସୁଦାନ ଓ ଓଏସଡି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତାଭ କାନ୍ତ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ବଳରାମ ଭାର୍ଗବ, ସଚିବ (ଫାର୍ମା) ଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ଡି.ବାଘେଲା, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ, ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି କାପୁର, ଡିଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ପରମେଶ୍ଵରଣ ଆୟର, ଏମଇଆଇଟିୱାଇ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସାୱନେ ଏବଂ ଆଇଟିବିପିର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଭାର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 18th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
India has the lowest cases and deaths/million population: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
"Our aim is to reduce and keep the case mortality low"
09 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr. S. Jaishankar, Union Foreign Minister, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, and Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State, Chemical and Fertilizers, & Shipping. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog joined the meeting through video conference link.
At the outset, the GoM was briefed on the current status of COVID-19 in India. The global comparison between the five most affected countries clearly depicted that India has one of the lowest cases per million (538) and deaths per million (15) compared the global average of 1453 and 68.7, respectively. Within the country, eight states (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat) contribute to around 90% of the active caseload and 49 districts account for 80% of active caseload, as of today. Moreover, six states (Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) account for 86% of total deaths, and 32 districts account for 80% deaths. The GoM was briefed that special efforts were made in the regions showing higher Case Fatality Rate.
Speaking on the COVID-19 healthcare infrastructure in the country, the GoM was briefed that as on today, there are total 3914 facilities in the country with 3,77,737 Isolation beds (without ICU support), 39,820 ICU beds and 1,42,415 oxygen supported beds along with 20,047 ventilators. In terms of healthcare logistics, cumulatively 213.55 lakh N95 masks, 120.94 lakh PPEs and 612.57 lakh HCQ tablets have been distributed.
During the period of Unlock 2.0, the future steps include sharp focus on containment and surveillance including demarcation of Containment Zones according to the guidelines of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Containment Zones to be notified on the websites; strict perimeter control & with only essential activities to be allowed; intensive contact tracing, house-to-house search/surveillance; and Buffer Zones to be identified outside the Containment Zones to contain potential new cases.
It was mentioned that the Centre and State/UT cooperation measures taken at regular intervals include regular visit by Central Teams of public health experts to the most affected states for handholding and supporting States for more effective containment & control measures. The regular VCs chaired by Cabinet Secretary with all States/UTs focus on containment of the spread, ramping up the testing and reducing the mortality.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “as we move forward, our focus shall be on the management of COVID-19 through strict containment measures and surveillance; utilizing full testing capacity; focus on monitoring of co-morbid and elderly population; predicting emerging hotspots leveraging digital tools such as Aarogya Setu; ensuring seamless patient admission processes; focus on infrastructure preparedness (critical care beds, oxygen, ventilators and logistics).” He pointed out that “along with States/UTs, our aim is to reduce and keep the Case Fatality Rate low by early identification and effective clinical management”.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (National Centre for Disease Control) presented a detailed report on surveillance efforts undertaken in India during the pandemic. The focus was on strict containment strategy and surveillance through SARI/ILI cases, serological survey and increase in lab network to widen countrywide testing. The major concern areas in the country were highlighted and the measures to be taken were listed including timely clinical management along with testing and surveillance in the high risk population with co-morbidities to reduce the Case Fatality Ratio.
In a detailed presentation by Shri Amit Khare, Chairman of Empowered Group-8 (on Information, Communication and Public Awareness), the GoM was briefed on the key steps taken in Communication of Information and in raising public awareness. The group received 6,755 alerts of fake news out of which 5,890 were replied to directly and rebuttals were published to 17 foreign media stories. The group also coordinated the issue of 98 daily COVID-19 bulletins, 92 media briefings and 2,482 press releases. The group played a pro-active role in behavioral change campaign during the pandemic and in creating awareness regarding the relief measures to farmer and MSME units under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan launched by the Prime Minister. It was highlighted that the mental health issues related to COVID-19 pandemic will be a major part of the communication strategy going forward through discussions in the media. Dissemination of messages and information in regional language was focused on to reach maximum audience through interpersonal and mass communication.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MoHFW), Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO (Niti Aayog), Dr. Balram Bharagava, DG (ICMR), Shri P D Vaghela, Secretary (Pharma), Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (Shipping), Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary (DWS), Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (MEITY), representatives of ITBP, participated through virtual media.