ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉന്നതാധികാര മന്ത്രിതല സമിതിയുടെ 18-ാമത് യോഗം ഡോ. ഹർഷ് വർധന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ നടന്നു
09 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉന്നതാധികാര മന്ത്രിതല സമിതിയുടെ 18-ാമത് യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹർഷ് വർധന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ വീഡിയോ കോണ്ഫറന്സിലൂടെ നടന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ എസ്. ജയ്ശങ്കർ, കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി, ആരോഗ്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെ, രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം, ഷിപ്പിംഗ് കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ്-19 സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് യോഗത്തിൽ വിലയിരുത്തൽ നടന്നു. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ബാധിക്കപ്പെട്ട അഞ്ച് ലോക രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തിന് 538 ആണ് രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണം. ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തിൽ 15 പേർ മാത്രമേ മരണത്തിന് കീഴടങ്ങുന്നുള്ളൂ. ആഗോള ശരാശരിയാകട്ടെ രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണം ദശലക്ഷത്തിന്‌ 1453 ഉം, മരണം ദശലക്ഷത്തിന്‌ 68.7 ഉം ആണ്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഡെൽഹി, കർണാടക, തെലങ്കാന, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഗുജറാത്ത് എന്നീ എട്ടു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ 90% രോഗികളും. ജില്ലകളുടെ കണക്കെടുത്താൽ 49 ജില്ലകളിലാണ് 80% രോഗികളും എന്നും വ്യക്തമാകുന്നു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഡെൽഹി, ഗുജറാത്ത്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നീ ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് മൊത്തം മരണങ്ങളിൽ 86% സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്. ജില്ലകളുടെ കണക്കെടുത്താൽ 32 ജില്ലകളിലാണ് 80% മരണവും. ഉയർന്ന മരണനിരക്ക് കാണിക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചതായി യോഗം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി രാജ്യത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ചതും വിലയിരുത്തൽ നടന്നു. രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി മാത്രം 3,914 പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറായിക്കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആരോഗ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യമെടുത്താൽ മൊത്തം 213.55 ലക്ഷം എൻ.95 മാസ്കുകൾ, 120.94 ലക്ഷം പി.പി.. കിറ്റുകൾ, 612.57 ലക്ഷം ഹൈഡ്രോക്സി ക്ളോറോക്വിൻ ഗുളികകൾ എന്നിവ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
അൺലോക്ക് 2.0 കാലയളവിൽ, ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് കണ്ടെയ്ൻമെൻറ് സോണുകളുടെ അതിർത്തി നിർണ്ണയിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിലും നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. കർശന പ്രാദേശിക നിയന്ത്രണം, അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ മാത്രം അനുവദിക്കൽ, സമ്പർക്കപ്പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കൽ, വീടുതോറുമുള്ള നിരീക്ഷണം, പുതിയ കേസുകൾതടയുന്നതിനായി കണ്ടെയ്മെൻറ് സോണിന് ചേർന്നുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ ബഫർസോണുകളാക്കി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളും.
കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും സഹകരിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തുടരും. കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധരുൽപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര സംഘങ്ങൾ തീവ്രബാധിത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്നു. വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും പരിശോധന വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി അദ്ധ്യക്ഷനും സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ അംഗങ്ങളുമായി നടന്നു വരുന്ന വീഡിയോ കോൺഫെറെൻസിങ് യോഗങ്ങൾ തുടരും.
എംപവേർഡ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് -8 (ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ, കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, പബ്ലിക് അവയർനെസ്) ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഖരേ വിവരവിനിമയത്തിലും പൊതുജന അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിലും കൈക്കൊണ്ട പ്രധാന നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 6,755 വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ ഗ്രൂപ്പിന്ലഭിച്ചു. അതിൽ 5,890 പേർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് മറുപടി നൽകുകയും 17 വിദേശ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വാർത്തകളിൽ തെറ്റ് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി നിഷേധക്കുറിപ്പുകൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 98 പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ്-19 ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ, 2,482 പത്രക്കുറിപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുകയും 92 പത്ര സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുയരുന്ന മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന ഭാഗമായിരിക്കും.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 18th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
India has the lowest cases and deaths/million population: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
"Our aim is to reduce and keep the case mortality low"
09 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr. S. Jaishankar, Union Foreign Minister, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, and Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State, Chemical and Fertilizers, & Shipping. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog joined the meeting through video conference link.
At the outset, the GoM was briefed on the current status of COVID-19 in India. The global comparison between the five most affected countries clearly depicted that India has one of the lowest cases per million (538) and deaths per million (15) compared the global average of 1453 and 68.7, respectively. Within the country, eight states (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat) contribute to around 90% of the active caseload and 49 districts account for 80% of active caseload, as of today. Moreover, six states (Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) account for 86% of total deaths, and 32 districts account for 80% deaths. The GoM was briefed that special efforts were made in the regions showing higher Case Fatality Rate.
Speaking on the COVID-19 healthcare infrastructure in the country, the GoM was briefed that as on today, there are total 3914 facilities in the country with 3,77,737 Isolation beds (without ICU support), 39,820 ICU beds and 1,42,415 oxygen supported beds along with 20,047 ventilators. In terms of healthcare logistics, cumulatively 213.55 lakh N95 masks, 120.94 lakh PPEs and 612.57 lakh HCQ tablets have been distributed.
During the period of Unlock 2.0, the future steps include sharp focus on containment and surveillance including demarcation of Containment Zones according to the guidelines of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Containment Zones to be notified on the websites; strict perimeter control & with only essential activities to be allowed; intensive contact tracing, house-to-house search/surveillance; and Buffer Zones to be identified outside the Containment Zones to contain potential new cases.
It was mentioned that the Centre and State/UT cooperation measures taken at regular intervals include regular visit by Central Teams of public health experts to the most affected states for handholding and supporting States for more effective containment & control measures. The regular VCs chaired by Cabinet Secretary with all States/UTs focus on containment of the spread, ramping up the testing and reducing the mortality.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “as we move forward, our focus shall be on the management of COVID-19 through strict containment measures and surveillance; utilizing full testing capacity; focus on monitoring of co-morbid and elderly population; predicting emerging hotspots leveraging digital tools such as Aarogya Setu; ensuring seamless patient admission processes; focus on infrastructure preparedness (critical care beds, oxygen, ventilators and logistics).” He pointed out that “along with States/UTs, our aim is to reduce and keep the Case Fatality Rate low by early identification and effective clinical management”.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (National Centre for Disease Control) presented a detailed report on surveillance efforts undertaken in India during the pandemic. The focus was on strict containment strategy and surveillance through SARI/ILI cases, serological survey and increase in lab network to widen countrywide testing. The major concern areas in the country were highlighted and the measures to be taken were listed including timely clinical management along with testing and surveillance in the high risk population with co-morbidities to reduce the Case Fatality Ratio.
In a detailed presentation by Shri Amit Khare, Chairman of Empowered Group-8 (on Information, Communication and Public Awareness), the GoM was briefed on the key steps taken in Communication of Information and in raising public awareness. The group received 6,755 alerts of fake news out of which 5,890 were replied to directly and rebuttals were published to 17 foreign media stories. The group also coordinated the issue of 98 daily COVID-19 bulletins, 92 media briefings and 2,482 press releases. The group played a pro-active role in behavioral change campaign during the pandemic and in creating awareness regarding the relief measures to farmer and MSME units under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan launched by the Prime Minister. It was highlighted that the mental health issues related to COVID-19 pandemic will be a major part of the communication strategy going forward through discussions in the media. Dissemination of messages and information in regional language was focused on to reach maximum audience through interpersonal and mass communication.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MoHFW), Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO (Niti Aayog), Dr. Balram Bharagava, DG (ICMR), Shri P D Vaghela, Secretary (Pharma), Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (Shipping), Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary (DWS), Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (MEITY), representatives of ITBP, participated through virtual media.