Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh e-inaugurates six strategic bridges in Jammu & Kashmir
09 JUL 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new revolution in the connectivity of roads and bridges in sensitive border areas close to the International Border (IB) and Line of Control (LoC) in Jammu and Kashmir, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated six major bridges to the nation through video conferencing from here today. These bridges of strategic importance were completed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in a record time.
Raksha Mantri congratulated all ranks of BRO for completing the works of six bridges in record time and complimented them for contributing towards nation building by working in the most difficult terrain and weather conditions. He said that roads and bridges are the lifeline of any nation and play a vital role in the socio-economic development of far flung regions. Reiterating the Central Government’s commitment to prioritise development activities in J&K, he said that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is regularly monitoring the progress of these projects and adequate funds are being provided for their timely execution.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “It is a pleasant experience to inaugurate these bridges that ‘connect people’, at a time when the world is insisting on keeping distance, being isolated from each other (due to COVID-19). I would like to congratulate the Border Road Organisation on completing this important task with great skill.”
Complementing BRO Raksha Mantri said, “Continued construction of roads and bridges in the border areas of the country with total commitment by BRO would help in realisation of the efforts of the Government to reach to the remotest areas. Roads are the lifeline of any nation.” Roads in the border areas are not only strategic strengths, but also act to connect remote areas with the mainstream. In this way, be it a strategic necessity of the Armed Forces or other development work related to health, education, trade, all these are possible only with connectivity, he added.
Thanking the people of Jammu and Kashmir for their cooperation, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “I am sure that the construction of modern roads and bridges will bring prosperity to the region. Our government is committed to promoting infrastructure on our borders and necessary resources will be provided for this. Our government has a keen interest in the development of Jammu and Kashmir. Keeping in mind the need of the people of Jammu and Kashmir and Armed Forces, many other development works are also in the pipeline, which will be announced in due time. About 1,000 kilometre long roads are currently under construction in Jammu region.”
Raksha Mantri acknowledged that over the last two years, with the use of latest technologies and state-of-the-art equipment the BRO has done cutting of over 2,200 kilometres about 4,200 kilometres of roads surfacing and about 5,800 metres of permanent bridges have been constructed.
He assured that the Government has ensured that sufficient resources are provided to the BRO for the construction of strategic roads. Despite the COVID-19 epidemic, the Government will not let the resources of BRO fall short. Also, the ministry will take care of the facilities of BRO's engineers and personnel, he added.
The six bridges were inaugurated in the presence of Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) and MoS Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr Jitendra Singh. Member of Parliament, Jammu Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma was present on the site through video link.
The two bridges on the Tarnah Nallah in Kathua District and four bridges located on Akhnoor-Pallanwala road in Akhnoor/Jammu district have spans ranging from 30 to 300 metres and were constructed at a total cost of Rs 43 crores. These bridges constructed by Project Sampark of the BRO will facilitate movement of Armed Forces in this strategically important sector and will also contribute towards the overall economic growth of remote border areas.
It is apparent that there has been a major surge in outcomes delivered by the BRO in the last few years. This is evident from the fact that BRO has executed about 30 per cent more works in the financial year (FY) 2019-20 as compared to FY 2018-19. This has happened because of adequate budgetary support from the Government and due to the effect of structural reforms and focussed/dedicated efforts by the BRO.
The annual budget of the BRO that varied from Rs 3,300 crore to Rs 4,600 crore in the FY 2008-2016, saw a substantial rise to Rs 8,050 crore in FY 2019-2020. With focus of the Government in improving infrastructure in border areas, the budget for FY 2020-2021 is likely to be Rs 11,800 crore. This will give a major boost to ongoing projects and will expedite the construction of strategic roads, bridges and tunnels along our northern borders.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General of BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singhunderlined the contribution of BRO to nation building and thanked the Raksha Mantri for his continuous guidance and support while expressing confidence that the BRO shall continue to strive towards meeting laid down targets in line with our overall national strategic objectives set forth by the Government.
Chief of Army Staff Gen M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, DG BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singh at Delhi and along with senior Army and Civil Administration officials on site were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील सहा महत्वाच्या पुलांचे डिजिटली केले उद्घाटन
09 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2020
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा (IB) व नियंत्रण रेषे जवळच्या (LoC) संवेदनशील सीमाभागात चांगले रस्ते व यांच्याद्वारे संपर्काचा आरंभ करत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे आज सहा मुख्य पूल देशाला अर्पण केले. धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचे असलेले हे पूल सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने विक्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण केले आहेत.
हे सहा पूल विक्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या सर्व श्रेणीतील कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. अतिशय धोकादायक भूभाग व हवामान अशा परिस्थितीतही पूल उभारण्याचे महत्वाचे काम केल्याबद्दल सिंग यांनी प्रशंसा केली. रस्ते व पूल हे कोणत्याही देशाच्या जीवन रेषा असतात; तसेच दुर्गम प्रदेशाच्या सामाजिक व आर्थिक विकासात ते महत्त्वाच्या भूमिका बजावतात, असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये विकासकामांना प्राधान्य देण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी यावेळी पुनरुच्चार केला. प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी या प्रकल्पांच्या वाटचालीचा नियमितपणे आढावा घेतात; तसेच वेळच्यावेळी त्यांना पुरेसा निधी उपलब्ध करून दिला जातो, असेही संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
"सर्व जगात (कोविड-19 मुळे) अंतर राखण्यावर, एकमेकांपासून दूर राहण्यावर भर दिला जात असताना लोकांना जोडणाऱ्या या पुलाचे उद्घाटन करायला मिळणे, हा एक सुखद अनुभव आहे. एवढे महत्वाचे काम अत्यंत कौशल्यपूर्ण पद्धतीने पूर्णत्वाला नेल्याबद्दल सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे मी अभिनंदन करतो", असे याप्रसंगी ते म्हणाले.
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेची प्रशंसा करताना संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले, "सीमाभागात रस्ते व पूल यांच्या उभारणीत सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने दाखवलेल्या तत्परतेमुळे दुर्गम प्रदेशांपर्यंत पोचण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ मिळत आहे. देशाच्या सीमा भागातील रस्त्यांना फक्त धोरणात्मक महत्व नसते, तर दुर्गम प्रदेशांना मुख्य प्रवाहाशी जोडण्यात ते महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असतात. लष्करी दलांची धोरणात्मक गरज किंवा आरोग्य, शिक्षण, व्यापार इत्यादी क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित विकासकामे कनेक्टिविटीमुळेच पूर्ण होऊ शकतात, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या नागरिकांना सहकार्याबद्दल धन्यवाद देताना राजनाथ सिंग म्हणाले, "आधुनिक रस्त्यांची तसेच पुलांची उभारणी यामुळे या प्रदेशात समृद्धी येईल, असा मला विश्वास आहे. सीमाभागात पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यास आमचे सरकार वचनबद्ध व त्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक ती संसाधने पुरवली जातील." आमचे सरकार जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या विकासाकडे बारकाईने लक्ष पूरवत आहे, असा विश्वास त्यांनी यानिमित्ताने दिला. "जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील नागरिक आणि लष्करी दल यांच्या गरजा लक्षात ठेऊन इतर विकासकामेही हळूहळू हातात घेतली जात आहेत; वेळोवेळी त्यांची घोषणा केली जाईल. जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये सुमारे एक हजार किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्यांचे जाळे उभारले जात आहे." अशी माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
गेल्या दोन वर्षात आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे यांचा वापर करत सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने 2,200 किलोमीटरहून जास्त भूभाग कापून काढत साधारण 4,200 किलोमीटरचे रस्ते आणि 5,800 मीटर लांबीचे कायमस्वरूपी पूल बांधले आहेत.
धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्व असलेल्या या रस्त्यांच्या बांधकामासाठी सीमा रस्ते संघटनेला सरकारने पुरेशा संसाधनांच्या पुरवठ्याची खात्री दिली होती, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. कोविड-19 महामारी दरम्यानही सीमा रस्ते संघटनेला संसाधनांची कमतरता भासू देणार नाही. याशिवाय सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या अभियंत्यांना आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनाही योग्य त्या सोयी सुविधा मिळाव्यात, यासाठी मंत्रालय प्रयत्नशील राहिल, असे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.
या सहा पुलांच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर राज्य विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, वैयक्तिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग आणि अंतराळ विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग, जम्मूचे खासदार जुगल किशोर शर्मा हे व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे उपस्थित होते.
यापैकी दोन पूल कथुवा जिल्हयात तारनाह नाला येथे आणि चार पूल जम्मूतील अखनूर जिल्ह्यात अखनूर-पालनवाला रस्त्यावर बांधण्यात आले आहेत. एकंदर तीस ते तीनशे मीटर लांबीच्या या पूलांच्या बांधणीचा संपूर्ण खर्च 43 कोटी रुपये इतका झाला आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षात सीमा रस्ते संघटनेची कामे पूर्णत्वाला जाण्याचे प्रमाण निश्चितच वाढल्याचे स्पष्ट दिसून येत आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2018-19 पेक्षा 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षात सीमा रस्ते दलाने 30 टक्के जास्तीची कामे पार पाडली आहेत. याचे श्रेय, सरकारकडून मिळणारे पुरेसे आर्थिक सहाय्य आणि सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने केलेल्या संरचनात्मक सुधारणा तसेच समर्पित प्रयत्न, यांना जाते.
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचा वार्षिक अर्थसंकल्प 2008 ते 2016 या कालखंडात 3,300 कोटी रुपयांवरून 4,600 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचला. मात्र 2019-2020 या आर्थिक वर्षात या खर्चात 8050 कोटी रुपये अशी भरीव वाढ झाली. सीमाभागात मूलभूत सुविधा वाढविण्यावर भर देण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टाला अनुसरून आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये ही तरतूद 11,800 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. त्यामुळे प्रगतीपथावर असलेल्या प्रकल्पांना वेग येईल आणि उत्तर सीमाभागात तातडीने मुबलक प्रमाणात महत्वाचे रस्ते, पूल आणि भूयारी मार्ग उभारले जातील.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरपाल सिंग यांनी सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कामात दिलेले योगदान अधोरेखित केले आणि बहुमुल्य मार्गदर्शन व सहकार्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्रांना धन्यवाद दिले. सीमा रस्ते संघटना यापुढेही राष्ट्रीय महत्वाच्या कामात सरकारने घातलेली कालमर्यादा पाळत उत्कृष्ट काम करेल, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजयकुमार, महासंचालक- सीमा रस्ते संघटना लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरपाल सिंग, तसेच संबधित भागातील लष्करी आणि नागरी अधिकारी या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.