বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৰ্থনীতিৰ ব্যয়ক উদগণি যোগাবলৈ ২৩টা চিপিএছইৰ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰে
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি এক ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ, শক্তি, কয়লা, খনি আৰু আৱণিক শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব তথা এই মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ২৩টা চিপিএছইৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক(চিএমডি)ৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে চলাই থকা এলানি বৈঠকৰ অংশস্বৰূপে এই পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৩টা চিপিএছইৰ বাবে ১,৬৪,৮২২ কোটিৰ পুঁজি ব্যয়ৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ১০১ শতাংশ সাফল্যৰে ১,৬৬,০২৯ কোটি পুঁজি ব্যয় কৰা হয়। ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথমটো ত্ৰিমাসিকত পুঁজি ব্যয়ৰ সাফল্য আছিল ২৬,৩২০কোটি(১৬%) আৰু ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথমটো ত্ৰিমাসিকত পুঁজি ব্যয়ৰ সাফল্য আছিল ২০,২০২ কোটি(১২%)। ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে পুঁজি ব্যয়ৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল ১,৬৫,৫১০কোটি।
চিপিএছইৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ বুজ লৈ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশৰ গতিক তৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চিপিএছইৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। চিপিএছই-এ যাতে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰে আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত যাতে সঠিকভাৱে মূলধন ব্যয় কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ বাবে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চিপিএছইক উৎসাহিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে চিপিএছইৰ উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শনে দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সঠিক পুঁজি ব্যয় নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চিপিএছইৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সচিবসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds review meeting on CAPEX of 23 CPSEs to boost expenditure in the economy
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today held meeting, through Video Conference, with Secretaries of Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas , Power , Coal , Mines and D/o Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 23 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries. This meeting was held as part of the series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth.
In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs.1,64,822 crore for the 23 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs.1,66,029 crore i.e. 101%. Q1 (FY 2019-20) achievement was Rs.26,320 crore (16%) and achievement of Q1 (FY 2020-21) is Rs.20,202 crore (12%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs.1,65,510 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, the Finance Minister said that CPSEs have a very important role in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy. She encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. The Finance Minister said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of Covid 19.
The Finance Minister asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure to the tune of 50% of capital outlay by Q2 2020-21 and make plan for it. She stated that unresolved issues should be flagged immediately to the DEA/DPE for immediate solution.
The Ministries/ CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them due to COVID 19 like problems of availability of manpower, delay in imports, delay in payments by DISCOMs on the dues of CPSEs like NPCIL and NLC. Smt Sitharaman stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.