Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds review meeting on CAPEX of 23 CPSEs to boost expenditure in the economy
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today held meeting, through Video Conference, with Secretaries of Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas , Power , Coal , Mines and D/o Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 23 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries. This meeting was held as part of the series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth.
In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs.1,64,822 crore for the 23 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs.1,66,029 crore i.e. 101%. Q1 (FY 2019-20) achievement was Rs.26,320 crore (16%) and achievement of Q1 (FY 2020-21) is Rs.20,202 crore (12%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs.1,65,510 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, the Finance Minister said that CPSEs have a very important role in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy. She encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. The Finance Minister said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of Covid 19.
The Finance Minister asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure to the tune of 50% of capital outlay by Q2 2020-21 and make plan for it. She stated that unresolved issues should be flagged immediately to the DEA/DPE for immediate solution.
The Ministries/ CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them due to COVID 19 like problems of availability of manpower, delay in imports, delay in payments by DISCOMs on the dues of CPSEs like NPCIL and NLC. Smt Sitharaman stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیرخزانہ نے معیشت میں اخراجات کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے 23 سی پی ایس ای کے سرمایہ اخراجات کے بارے میں جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، بجلی ،کوئلہ، کانکنی اور محکمہ برائے جوہری توانائی کے سکریٹریوں اوران وزارتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 23مرکزی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں (سی پی ایس ای)کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹروں (سی ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ یہ میٹنگ اُن میٹنگوں کی سیریز کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی جو وزیر خزانہ معاشی ترقی کو رفتار فراہم کرنے کیلئے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ منعقد کررہی ہیں۔
مالی برس 20-2019 کے دوران 23 سی پی ایس ای کیلئے 164822کروڑ روپئے کےسرمایہ اخراجات نشانے میں سے 166029 کروڑ روپئے یعنی 101 فیصد کی حصولیابی رہی۔ پہلی سہ ماہی (مالی برس 20-2019) کی حصولیابی 26320 کروڑ روپئے (16فیصد ) رہی تھی جبکہ پہلی سہ ماہی (مالی برس 21-2020)کی حصولیابی 20202 کروڑ روپئے (12فیصد) رہی۔21-2020 کیلئے سرمایہ اخراجات کا نشانہ165510 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
مرکزی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں (سی پی ایس ای) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ای کا ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بیحد اہم رول ہے۔ انہوں نے مقررہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے بہتر کارکردگی کرنے کیلئے سی پی ایس ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔انہوں نے سی پی ایس ای کیلئے مالی برس 21-2020 کیلئے فراہم کردہ سرمایہ اخراجات کو بہتر ڈھنگ اور مقررہ وقت میں خرچ کیا جائے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی سی پی ایس ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ای کی بہترین کارکردگی کووڈ-19 کے اثرات سے باہر آنے کیلئے بڑے پیمانے پر معیشت کی مدد کرسکتی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے سکریٹریوں سے کہا کہ وہ سی پی ایس ای کی کارکردگی کا باریکی سے نگرانی کریں تاکہ دوسری سہ ماہی 21-2020 تک سرمایہ اخراجات کے 50فیصد تک کے سرمایہ اخراجات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور اس کے لئے منصوبہ تیار کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیرحل شدہ اُمور کو فوری حل کیلئے فوری طور پر ڈی ای اے / ڈی پی ای کے سامنے لایا جانا چاہئے۔
وزارتوں/ سی پی ایس ای نے کووڈ-19 کے سبب درپیش روکاوٹوں مثلاً افرادی قوت کی دستیابی ، درآمدات میں تاخیر ، ڈسکوم کے ذریعے سی پی ایس ای مثلاً این پی سی آئی ایل اور این ایل سی کےبقایہ جات کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر جیسے مسائل کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ غیرمعمولی حالات میں غیرمعمولی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے اور اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم نہ صرف بہتر کارکردگی کریں گے بلکہ ہندوستانی معیشت کو بہترین نتائج کی حصولیابی میں مدد بھی کریں گے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3761