Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds review meeting on CAPEX of 23 CPSEs to boost expenditure in the economy
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today held meeting, through Video Conference, with Secretaries of Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas , Power , Coal , Mines and D/o Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 23 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries. This meeting was held as part of the series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth.
In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs.1,64,822 crore for the 23 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs.1,66,029 crore i.e. 101%. Q1 (FY 2019-20) achievement was Rs.26,320 crore (16%) and achievement of Q1 (FY 2020-21) is Rs.20,202 crore (12%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs.1,65,510 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, the Finance Minister said that CPSEs have a very important role in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy. She encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. The Finance Minister said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of Covid 19.
The Finance Minister asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure to the tune of 50% of capital outlay by Q2 2020-21 and make plan for it. She stated that unresolved issues should be flagged immediately to the DEA/DPE for immediate solution.
The Ministries/ CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them due to COVID 19 like problems of availability of manpower, delay in imports, delay in payments by DISCOMs on the dues of CPSEs like NPCIL and NLC. Smt Sitharaman stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने अर्थव्यवस्था में खर्च को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 23 सीपीएसई के पूंजी व्यय पर समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, विद्युत, कोयला, खान मंत्रालयों और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिवों तथा इन मंत्रालयों से संबंधित 23 सीपीएसई उपक्रमों के सीएमडी के साथ एक बैठक का आयोजन किया। यह बैठक वित्त मंत्री द्वारा आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ की जा रही बैठकों का ही हिस्सा है।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 23 सीपीएसई के लिए 1,64,822 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 1,66,029 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी व्यय किया, जो लगभग 101 प्रतिशत है। पहली तिमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) में 26,320 करोड़ रुपये (16 प्रतिशत) का पूंजी व्यय हुआ था और इस साल की पहली तिमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21) में यह आंकड़ा 20,202 करोड़ रुपये (12 प्रतिशत) रहा। 2020-21 के लिए 1,65,510 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी व्यय का लक्ष्य है।
सीपीएसई उपक्रमों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में सीपीएसई की काफी अहम भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने सीपीएसई को लक्ष्यों को हासिल करके बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने और 2021-21 के लिए उन्हें उपलब्ध कराई गई पूंजी का उचित तथा समय सीमा के भीतर व्यय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सीपीएसई के बेहतर प्रदर्शन से अर्थव्यवस्था को कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से उबरने में व्यापक स्तर पर मदद मिल सकती है।
वित्त मंत्री ने सचिवों से 2020-21 की पहली छमाही में पूंजी परिव्यय का 50 प्रतिशत व्यय सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में सीपीएसई के प्रदर्शन की बारीकी से निगरानी किए जाने और इसके लिए योजना बनाने को कहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबित मुद्दों को तत्काल समाधान के लिए डीईए/ डीपीई के पास भेजा जाना चाहिए।
मंत्रालयों/ सीपीएसई उपक्रमों ने कोविड-19 के चलते कार्यबल की उपलब्धता में कमी, आयात में देरी, एनपीसीआईएल और एनएलसी जैसे सीपीएसई के बकायों के लिए डिस्कॉम्स द्वारा भुगतान में देरी सहित सामने आई तमाम समस्याओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा कि ऐसे असाधारण हालात में असाधारण और सामूहिक प्रयासों की जरूरत होती है, जिससे न सिर्फ हमारा प्रदर्शन बेहतर होगा, बल्कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।