Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds review meeting on CAPEX of 23 CPSEs to boost expenditure in the economy
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today held meeting, through Video Conference, with Secretaries of Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas , Power , Coal , Mines and D/o Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 23 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries. This meeting was held as part of the series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth.
In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs.1,64,822 crore for the 23 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs.1,66,029 crore i.e. 101%. Q1 (FY 2019-20) achievement was Rs.26,320 crore (16%) and achievement of Q1 (FY 2020-21) is Rs.20,202 crore (12%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs.1,65,510 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, the Finance Minister said that CPSEs have a very important role in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy. She encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. The Finance Minister said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of Covid 19.
The Finance Minister asked the Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure to the tune of 50% of capital outlay by Q2 2020-21 and make plan for it. She stated that unresolved issues should be flagged immediately to the DEA/DPE for immediate solution.
The Ministries/ CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them due to COVID 19 like problems of availability of manpower, delay in imports, delay in payments by DISCOMs on the dues of CPSEs like NPCIL and NLC. Smt Sitharaman stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থনীতিতে গতি আনতে ২৩টি কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার মূলধনী ব্যয়ের ওপর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক অর্থমন্ত্রীর
07 JUL 2020 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, বিদ্যুৎ, কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রনকের সচিব, পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগের সচিব এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রণকের আওতাধীন ২৩ টি কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার প্রধান নির্বাহী পরিচালকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে অর্থমন্ত্রী বৈঠক করে চলেছেন। তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ২৩টি কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার মূলধনী ব্যয়ের লক্ষ্য মাত্রা রাখা হয়েছিল ১,৬৪,৮২২ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে ১০১% অর্থাৎ ১,৬৬,০২৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১অর্থবর্ষে মূলধনী ব্যয়ের লক্ষ্য মাত্রা রাখা হয়েছে ১,৬৫,৫১০কোটি টাকা।
কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার কার্যকারিতা পর্যালোচনা করতে গিয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে খুব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য আরও ভাল কাজ করতে এবং ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে তাদের প্রদত্ত মূলধন যথাযথভাবে ও সময়ের মধ্যে ব্যয় সুনিশ্চিত করতে উৎসাহ দেন। অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেলে কোভিড ১৯-এর প্রভাব থেকে অর্থনীতিকে পুনরায় ঘুরে দাঁড়াতে সাহায্য করতে পারে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের দ্বিতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকের মধ্যে ৫০% মূলধন ব্যয় সনুিশ্চিত করার জন্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির কার্যকারিতা নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করতে সচিবদের নির্দেশ দেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। তিনি বিভিন্ন সমস্যার দ্রুত সমাধানের পরামর্শ দেন।
নিউক্লিয়ার পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এনপিসিআইএল) এবং এনএলসি'র মতো রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি কোভিড ১৯-এর কারণে যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে মন্ত্রক আলোচনা করছে। শ্রীমতি সীতারামন বলেছেন যে অস্বাভাবিক পরিস্থিতিতে বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজন। সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে কেবল আরও ভাল কাজই হবে না বরং ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতেও সুফল মিলবে।