କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ମିଆଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ଜୁଲାଇରୁ ନଭେମ୍ବର 5 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିବ ମାଗଣା ଚଣା
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ମିଆଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ମିଆଦକୁ ଆଉ ପାଞ୍ଚ ମାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ 9.7 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଚଣା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରପତ୍ତା ଆଇନ 2013 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତି ଘରକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା 5 ମାସ ପାଇଁ 1 କେଜି ଲେଖାଏଁ ଚଣା ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏବାବଦ ପ୍ରାୟ 6,849.24 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ 19.4 କୋଟି ଘର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ବାବଦକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବହନ କରିବେ । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଅଭାବରେ ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବା ଗରିବ ପରିବାର ହନ୍ତସନ୍ତ ନହୁଅନ୍ତି ତାହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସରକାର ଏହି ମିଆଦକୁ ଆଉ 5 ମାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଚଣା ଯୋଗାଣ ଫଳରେ ଗରିବ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଲୋକମାନେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ ପାଇପାରିବେ । 2015-16ରେ ରହିଥିବା ବଳକା ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଚଣା ମହଜୁଦ ଅଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ରୁ ଜୁନ ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଦେଶର 18.2 କୋଟି ପରିବାରଙ୍କୁ 4.63 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତ ମାସ 30 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଯୋଜନାର ମିଆଦକୁ ନଭେମ୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.